Academie d'Espee - Roster of Provosts

Knotwork Seperator

List of Atlantian Provosts

1) Master Geoffrey Gamble 31) Master Kynnyth Pyke
2) Master Niall McKennett 32) Sir Christian von Nuremburg
3) Master Giacomo Vincente 33) The Honorable Lord Melchior der Grauwulf
4) The Honorable Lord Nathanial Sharpe 34) Baron Jean Claude de Calais
5) Mistress Ceridwen Ferch Owain, CV 35) Baron Llwyd Aldrydd
6) Baron Roibin MacMorran 36) The Honorable Lord Elphin ap Daffyd
7) Lord Padraig Muadhan 37) Baron Rufus Pigboy
8) Baron Gerlach Wiesengrund 38) Duke Ragnarr Blackhammer
9) Master Alan Gravesend 39) Baron Flaithrí Ó Cearnaigh
10) The Honorable Lord Duncan Gregor Macgregor 40) Signor Dante di Pietro
11) Master Robert Beddingfield 41) The Honorable Lord Greylond Crowe
12) Master Aedan Aylwyn 42) The Honorable Lord Celric d'Ravelle
13) The Honorable Lord Vyvyan Brousard 43) The Honorable Lord Geoffrey Ap Clywd
14) The Honorable Lord Philip Bell 44) The Honorable Lord Dominyk Wolferam
15) Monsier J. Abaran 45) The Honorable Lord Stephen Bridewell
16) Mistress Isobel Guildingwater of Ditchingham 46) Mistress Belphoebe de Givet
17) The Honorable Lord Kirk Dragomani 47) Master Vortigern Faber
18) The Honorable Lord Gregor Dow MacGregor 48) The Honorable Lord Raphael de la Rosa
19) Lord Richard Ffauxes 49) The Honorable Lord Wistric Oftun
20) Sir Daemon Broussard 50) The Honorable Lord Arghylle Buchanan
21) The Honorable Lady Katherine Maunsel 51) The Honorable Lady Caitilin Inghean Fheichin
22) The Honorable Lord Percival Aldridge 52) The Honorable Lord Matheu Herrero de Cádiz
23) The Honorable Lord Gunther Drakenburg 53) The Honorable Lord Brian de Moray
24) Master Roland de Mounteney 54) Your name here?
25) Baron Alejandro Mateo Ramirez y Mendoza
26) The Honorable Lord Connor Levingstoune
27) Baron Marcellus Capoziello da Napoli
28) Baron William Welwyn
29) Dame Rosalind Delamere
30) The Honorable Lord Christopher MacConing

Knotwork Seperator

1) Master Geoffrey Gamble

Residing In: Shire of Isenfir Awarded: 20 February, 1993
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger Event: Ponte Alto Baronial Birthday
Monarchs: Steffan and Twila
Phone: 804-984-0537 Prize Played: 27 September, 1997
E-mail: Geoffrey Event: Academie of the Rapier

Return to the top of the page

2) Master Niall McKennett

Residing In: Barony of Ponte Alto Awarded: 20 February, 1993
Fav. Form: Rapier and Buckler Event: Ponte Alto Baronial Birthday
Monarchs: Steffan and Twila
Phone: 703-560-8825 Prize Played:
E-mail: Niall Event:

Return to the top of the page

3) Master Giacomo Vincente

Residing In: Barony of Bright Hills Awarded: 20 February, 1993
Fav. Form: Single Rapier or Single Dagger Event: Ponte Alto Baronial Birthday
Monarchs: Steffan and Twila
Phone: 410-207-5546 Prize Played: 27 September, 1997
E-mail: Giacomo Event: Academie of the Rapier

Return to the top of the page

4) The Honorable Lord Nathanial Sharpe

Residing In: Barony of Highland Forde Awarded: 20 February, 1993
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger Event: Ponte Alto Baronial Birthday
Monarchs: Steffan and Twila
Phone: 301-698-1269 Prize Played: 27 September, 1997
E-mail: Gregoire Event: Academie of the Rapier

Return to the top of the page

5) Mistress Ceridwen Ferch Owain, Court Vicar

Residing In: Barony of Dun Carraig Awarded: March, 1993
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger Event:
Monarchs: Cuan and Arianwen
Phone: 301-274-4171 Prize Played: 27 September, 1997
E-mail: Ceridwen Event: Academie of the Rapier

Return to the top of the page

6) Baron Roibin MacMorran

Residing In: Canton of Cyddlain Downs Awarded: 22 April, 1993
Fav. Form: Rapier and Scabbard Event: Nottinghill Coill 16th Baronial Birthday
Monarchs: Cuan and Arianwen
Phone: 803-356-6201 Prize Played:
E-mail: Roibin Event:

Return to the top of the page

7) Lord Padraig Muadhan

Residing In: Crown Lands of Atlantia Awarded: August, 1993
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger Event: Pennsic War
Monarchs: Cuan and Arianwen
Phone: 443-564-0113 Prize Played:
E-mail: Padraig Event:

Return to the top of the page

8) Baron Gerlach Wiesengrund

Residing In: Shire of Isenfir Awarded: September, 1993
Fav. Form: Case of Rapier Event: Dun Carraig's Baronial Investiture
Monarchs: Kane and Muirgen
Phone: 434-962-6552 Prize Played: September, 1993
E-mail: Gerlach Event: Dun Carraig's Baronial Investiture
(first Provost prize ever played)

Return to the top of the page

9) Master Alan Gravesend

Residing In: Shire of Roxsbury Mill Awarded: February, 1994
Fav. Form: Case of Rapiers Event: Bright Hill's Baronial Investiture
Monarchs: Kane and Muirgen
Phone: 301-879-6840 Prize Played: May, 1994
E-mail: Alan Event: Emerald Joust

Return to the top of the page

10) The Honorable Lord Duncan Gregor Macgregor

Residing In: Barony of Sacred Stone Awarded: October, 1994
Fav. Form: Single Rapier Event: Academie of the Rapier
Monarchs: Thorbrandr and Eorann
Phone: 704-252-7756 Prize Played: October, 1994
E-mail: Event: Academie of the Rapier

Return to the top of the page

11) Master Robert Beddingfield

Residing In: Barony of Lochmere Awarded: 5 January, 1995
Fav. Form: Single Rapier Event: Kingdom 12th Night
Monarchs: Thorbrandr and Eorann
Phone: 410-267-0294 Prize Played: May, 1995
E-mail: Robert Event: Emerald Joust

Return to the top of the page

12) Master Aedan Aylwyn

Residing In: Barony of Caer Mear Awarded: 9 September, 1995
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger or Rapier and Cloak Event: Coronation
Monarchs: Cuan and Bridget
Phone: 804-752-6123 NLT 11pm Prize Played: November, 1995
E-mail: Aedan Event: Pointless War

Return to the top of the page

13) The Honorable Lord Vyvyan Brousard

Residing In: Barony of Sacred Stone Awarded: 16 September, 1995
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger Event: Emperor's Choice
Monarchs: Cuan and Bridget
Phone: Prize Played: November, 1995
E-mail: Vyvyan Event: Atlantian University

Return to the top of the page

14) The Honorable Lord Phillip Bell

Residing In: Crown Lands of Atlantia Awarded: 2 March, 1996
Fav. Form: Rapier and Buckler / Rapier and Philosphy Event: Southern Region War Practice
Monarchs: Cuan and Bridget
Phone: 336-366-2130 Prize Played: 2 March, 1996
E-mail: Phillip Event: Southern Region War Practice

Return to the top of the page

15) Monsier J. Abaran

Residing In: Canton of Falcon Cree Awarded: 15 February, 1997
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger Event: Tourney of Ymir
Monarchs: Logan and Arielle
Phone: 864-288-4854 Prize Played: 15 February, 1997
E-mail: Abaran Event: Tourney of Ymir

Return to the top of the page

16) Mistress Isobel Guildingwater of Ditchingham

Residing In: Barony of Lochmere Awarded: 27 September, 1997
Fav. Form: Single Rapier Event: Academie of the Rapier
Monarchs: Logan and Arielle
Phone: 301-617-0843 Prize Played: 18 October, 1997
E-mail: Isobel Event: Kingdom Crusades

Return to the top of the page

17) The Honorable Lord Kirk Dragomani

Residing In: Barony of Nottinghill Coill Awarded: 13 November, 1999
Fav. Form: Rapier and Cloak Event: Known World Academy of the Rapier
Monarchs: Amalric and Caia
Phone: 803-419-0906 Prize Played: 13 November, 1999
E-mail: Kirk Event: Known World Acadamy of the Rapier

Return to the top of the page

18) The Honorable Lord Gregor Dow MacGregor

Residing In: Barony of Forgotten Sea, Calontir Awarded: 25 March, 2000
Fav. Form: Rapier and Cloak Event: Running of the Bulls
Monarchs: Amalric and Caia
Phone: Prize Played: 25 March, 2000
E-mail: Gregor Event: Running of the Bulls

Return to the top of the page

19) Lord Richard Ffauxes

Residing In: Barony of Bright Hills Awarded: 15 April, 2000
Fav. Form: Rapier and Scabbard Event: Night on the Town
Monarchs: Ragnarr and Kyneburgh
Phone: 443-327-6942 Prize Played: 15 April, 2000
E-mail: Richard Event: Night on the Town

Return to the top of the page

20) Sir Daemon Broussard

Residing In: Shire of Cathanar Awarded: 26 May, 2000
Fav. Form: Rapier Event: Sapphire Joust
Monarchs: Ragnarr and Kyneburgh
Phone: Prize Played: 26 May, 2000
E-mail: Daemon Event: Sapphire Joust

Return to the top of the page

21) The Honorable Lady Katherine Maunsel

Residing In: Barony of Windmaster's Hill Awarded: 13 January, 2001
Fav. Form: Rapier Event: Kingdom 12th Night
Monarchs: Anton and Emer
Phone: Prize Played:
E-mail: Kate Event:

Return to the top of the page

22) The Honorable Lord Percival Aldridge

Residing In: Barony of Windmaster's Hill Awarded: 13 January, 2001
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger Event: Kingdom 12th Night
Monarchs: Anton and Emer
Phone: Prize Played:
E-mail: Percy Event:

Return to the top of the page

23) The Honorable Lord Gunther Drakenburg

Residing In: Canton of St. Georges Awarded: 8 September, 2001
Fav. Form: Rapier and Scabbard Event: Coronation
Monarchs: Havordh and Mary-Grace
Phone: Prize Played: 15 June, 2002
E-mail: Gunther Event: Highland Forde River Melees

Return to the top of the page

24) Master Roland de Mounteney

Residing In: Shire of Roxbury Mill Awarded: 14 August, 2002
Fav. Form: Case of Schlager Event: Pennsic XXXI
Monarchs: Logan and Isabel
Phone: 301-680-9162 Prize Played: 11 - 12 August, 2002
E-mail: Roland Event: Pennsic XXXI

Return to the top of the page

25) Baron Alejandro Mateo Ramirez y Mendoza

Residing In: Barony of Windmaster's Hill Awarded: 7 September, 2002
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger Event: Coronation
Monarchs: Logan and Isabel
Phone: Prize Played: 7 September, 2002
E-mail: Alejandro Event: Coronation

Return to the top of the page

26) The Honorable Lord Connor Levingstoune

Residing In: Barony of Lochmere Awarded: 8 February, 2003
Fav. Form: Double Dagger Event: Tourney of Ymir
Monarchs: Cuan and Padraigin
Phone: 410-571-7873 Prize Played: August 2003
E-mail: Connor Event: Pennsic XXXII

Return to the top of the page

27) Baron Marcellus Capoziello da Napoli

Residing In: Barony of Ponte Alto Awarded: 22 February, 2003
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger, Rapier and Buckler Event: Performer's Revel
Monarchs: Cuan and Padraigin
Phone: 703-975-9146 Prize Played:
E-mail: Marcellus Event:

Return to the top of the page

28) Baron William Welwyn

Residing In: Barony of Nottinghill Coill Awarded: 04 September, 2004
Fav. Form: ? Event: Coronation
Monarchs: Janos and Rachel
Phone: ? Prize Played: 04 September, 2004
E-mail: William Event: Coronation

Return to the top of the page

29) Dame Rosalind Delamere

Residing In: Barony of Windmasters' Hill Awarded: February 12, 2005
Fav. Form: Rapier and dagger Event: Tourney of Ymir
Monarchs: Janos and Rachel
Phone: Prize Played: February 12, 2005
E-mail: Rosalind Event: Tourney of Ymir

Return to the top of the page

30) THL Christopher MacConing

Residing In: Barony of Windmasters' Hill Awarded: February 12, 2005
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger, Case of Rapier Event: Tourney of Ymir
Monarchs: Janos and Rachel
Phone: 919-233-0334 Prize Played:
E-mail: Christopher Event: ?

Return to the top of the page

31) Master Kynnyth Pyke

Residing In: Barony of Lochmere Awarded: June 11, 2005
Fav. Form: Rapier and dagger Event: Highland River Melees
Monarchs: Robert and Denise
Phone: 410-290-5866 Prize Played: Not yet held
E-mail: Kynnyth Event: ?

Return to the top of the page

32) Sir Christian von Nuremburg

Residing In: Barony of Sacred Stone Awarded: January 13, 2007
Fav. Form: Sword and dagger, single sword Event: Kingdom 12th Night
Monarchs: Ragnarr and Anneke
Phone: Prize Played: January 13, 2007
E-mail: Christian Event: Kingdom 12th Night

Return to the top of the page

33) THL Melchior der Grauwulf

Residing In: Canton of St. George Awarded: February 11, 2007
Fav. Form: Sword and dagger, single sword Event: Tourney of Ymir
Monarchs: Ragnarr and Anneke
Phone: Prize Played: February 11, 2007
E-mail: Melchior Event: Tourney of Ymir

Return to the top of the page

34) Baron Jean Claude de Calais

Residing In: Barony of Tir-y-don Awarded: March 24, 2007
Fav. Form: Single rapier, rapier and buckler Event: Tir-y-Don Investiture
Monarchs: Ragnarr and Anneke
Phone: 757-345-3547 Prize Played: March 24, 2007
E-mail: Jean Claude Event: Tir-y-Don Investiture

Return to the top of the page

35) Baron Llwyd Aldrydd

Residing In: Barony of Tir-y-don Awarded: May 26, 2007
Fav. Form: Rapier and buckler Event: Sapphire Joust VIII
Monarchs: Valharic and Arielle
Phone: 757-875-0033 Prize Played: May 26, 2007
E-mail: Llwyd Event: Sapphire Joust VIII

Return to the top of the page

36) The Honorable Lord Elphin ap Daffyd

Residing In: Canton of Cyddlain Downs Awarded: August 25, 2007
Fav. Form: Two Handed Long Sword Event: Sacred Stone Baronial Birthday
Monarchs: Valharic and Arielle
Phone: 803-345-6589 Prize Played: August 25, 2007
E-mail: Elphin Event: Sacred Stone Baronial Birthday

Return to the top of the page

37) Baron Rufus Pigboy

Residing In: Barony of Sacred Stone Awarded: January 12, 2008
Fav. Form: ? Event: Kingdom Twelth Night
Monarchs: Logan and Rowan
Phone: Prize Played:
E-mail: Event:

Return to the top of the page

38) Duke Ragnarr Blackhammer

Residing In: Awarded: January 12, 2008
Fav. Form: ? Event: Kingdom Twelth Night
Monarchs: Logan and Rowan
Phone: Prize Played:
E-mail: Event:

Return to the top of the page

39) Baron Flaithri O'Cearnaigh

Residing In: Barony of Stierbach Awarded: March 22, 2008
Fav. Form: Sword and dagger Event: Defending The Gate / Baronial Investiture
Monarchs: Logan and Rowan
Phone: 540-318-0846 Prize Played: August 6, 2008
E-mail: Flaithri Event: Pennsic XXXVII

Return to the top of the page

40) Signor Dante di Pietro

Residing In: Canton of Sudentorre Awarded: August 5, 2008
Fav. Form: Anything historically accurate Event: Pennsic XXXVII
Monarchs: Sinclair and Kari
Phone: Prize Played: September 20, 2008
E-mail: Dante Event: Journey to the Crusades

Return to the top of the page

41) The Honorable Lord Greylond Crowe

Residing In: Barony of Hawkwood Awarded: August 6, 2008
Fav. Form: Single Sword Event: Pennsic XXXVII
Monarchs: Sinclair and Kari
Phone: Prize Played:
E-mail: Greylond Event: ?

Return to the top of the page

42) The Honorable Lord Celric d'Ravelle

Residing In: Barony of Caer Mear Awarded: February 14, 2009
Fav. Form: Single Sword Event: Tourney of Ymir 2009
Monarchs: Jason and Gerhild
Phone: 804-814-8590 Prize Played: February 14, 2009
E-mail: Celric Event: Tourney of Ymir 2009

Return to the top of the page

43) The Honorable Lord Geoffrey ap Clywd

Residing In: Barony of Ponte Alto Awarded: February 14, 2009
Fav. Form: Rapier and Dagger Event: Spring Coronation 2009
Monarchs: Jason and Gerhild
Phone: 703-980-8369 Prize Played: April 11, 2009
E-mail: Geoffrey Event: Spring Coronation 2009

Return to the top of the page

44) The Honorable Lord Dominyk Wolferam

Residing In: Barony of Ponte Alto Awarded: May 23, 2009
Fav. Form: Rapier and cane Event: Sapphire Joust X
Monarchs: Logan and Esa
Phone: 540-250-2649 Prize Played:
E-mail: Dominyk Event: Pennsic 2009

Return to the top of the page

45) The Honorable Lord Stephan Bridewell

Residing In: Barony of Bright Hills Awarded: June 13, 2009
Fav. Form: ? Event: The Golden Rose Tournament
Monarchs: Logan and Esa
Phone: ? Prize Played: ?
E-mail: ? Event: ?

Return to the top of the page

46) Mistress Belphoebe de Givet

Residing In: Barony of Ponte Alto Awarded: November 22, 2009
Fav. Form: Single rapier, single dagger Event: Holiday Faire
Monarchs: Vladimir and Kalisa
Phone: Prize Played: November 22, 2009
E-mail: Belphoebe Event: Holiday Faire

Return to the top of the page

47) Master Vortigern Faber

Residing In: Barony of Nottinghill Coill Awarded: August 12, 2010
Fav. Form: Longsword Event: Pennsic War XXXIX
Monarchs: Jason and Gerhild
Phone: 803-532-7828 Prize Played: TBA
E-mail: Vortigern Event: ?

Return to the top of the page

48) The Honorable Lord Raphael de la Rosa

Residing In: Barony of Sacred Stone Awarded: October 9, 2010
Fav. Form: Rapier and dagger Event: War of the Wings V
Monarchs: Bryan and Brianna
Phone: 828-238-0240 Prize Played: October 9, 2010
E-mail: Raphael Event: War of the Wings V

Return to the top of the page

49) The Honorable Lord Wistric Oftun

Residing In: Barony of Windmaster's Hill Awarded: September 3, 2011
Fav. Form: Case of Rapiers Event: Atlantian 30 Year Celebration
Monarchs: Michael and Seonaid
Phone: 919-260-4147 Prize Played: September 3, 2011
E-mail: Wistric Event: Atlantian 30 Year Celebration

Return to the top of the page

50) The Honorable Lord Arghylle Buchanan

Residing In: Barony of Lochmere Awarded: 14 April, 2012
Fav. Form: Rapier and dagger Event: Coronation of Brian and Briana, Spring 2012
Monarchs: Cuan and Padraigin
Phone: Prize Played: 14 April, 2012
E-mail: Arghylle Event: Coronation of Brian and Briana, Spring 2012

Return to the top of the page

51) The Honorable Lady Caitilin Inghean Fheichin

Residing In: Barony of Lochmere Awarded: 8 August, 2012
Fav. Form: Rapier and dagger Event: Pennsic 2012
Monarchs: Brian and Briana
Phone: Prize Played: 25 May, 2013
E-mail: Caitilin Event: Ruby Joust

Return to the top of the page

52) The Honorable Lord Matheu Herrero de Cádiz

Residing In: Barony of Caer Mear Awarded: 6 April, 2013
Fav. Form: Single Sword Event: Atlantian Spring Coronation
Monarchs: Vladimir and Kalisa
Phone: ? Prize Played: 25 May, 2013
E-mail: Matheu Event: Ruby Joust

Return to the top of the page

53) The Honorable Lord Brian de Moray

Residing In: Barony of Lochmere Awarded: 31 July, 2013
Fav. Form: Single Sword Event: Pennsic 2013
Monarchs: Amos and Ysabella
Phone: 240-417-6157 Prize Played:
E-mail: Brian Event:

Return to the top of the page

54) Your Name Here?

Residing In: Somewhere in Atlantia Awarded: Not yet
Fav. Form: ? Event: ?
Monarchs: ?
Phone: ? Prize Played: ?
E-mail: ? Event: ?

Return to the top of the page

Rapier Button
Return to the Academie d'Espee

Knotwork Seperator

This page is theoretically maintained by Master Aedan Aylwyn, Provost