Positions for Election in DeKalb in 2004

last updated June 28, 2004
link to main page

This is a list of positions up for election in 2004 and of candidates running for those positions.
 
These listings are not an endorsement of any candidate. If you know of corrections or other candidates for office please
send an email to bbelton at mindspring.com, Thanks



General information about voting

To find which districts you live in visit Democracy Net and use the 9 digit zip code locator at the top right of that page.

For a list of all elected officials from DeKalb County with their postal addresses and phone numbers visit the DeKalb County page of elected officials.

If you do not know your State Senator and Representative visit Project Vote Smart and use your zipcode to look up your representatives.


 

Federal and state wide positions

There are a number of web sites that list candidates for federal and state wide positions. One web site that lists these positions is Politics1

County Wide positions

Partisan Offices

Candidates from each party for partisan contests are decided during the July Primary.
A voter chooses which party primary to vote in when the voter enters the poll.
Final election of partisan contests is decided in November, if there are candidates from both parties.

District Attorney -
Keith Adams (D) - web site
Jeffrey Brickman (R) - Incumbent E-Mail: brickmanDA@bellsouth.net
Gwendolyn Keyes (D) - web site
Antje Kingma (D) - withdrawn

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of DeKalb County,
Joe Bembry (D) - 678-754-2424
Teresa Greene-Johnson (D) - 770-323-9817 web site
Vernon Jones (D) - Incumbent web site
Ron Marshall (D) - web site
Calvin E. Sims Jr (D) - 770-879-0037
Doug Teper (D) - 404-347-9242
Judy Yates (D) - web site

Chief Magistrate
Winston Bethel (D) - Incumbent 404-371-4766

Clerk of Superior Court
Linda Carter (D) - Incumbent 404-371-2251
Cynthia Patricia Demery (D) - 770-465-8344
Clyburn Halley, Jr (D) - 770-935-1941
Mattie Reid - 404-289-4811
Jeanette Rozier (D) - 404-286-2241
Frank Swindle (D) - web site

Sheriff
Tom Brown (D) - Incumbent 404-510-3951

Tax Commissioner
Jack Lovelace (D) - 404-241-1915
Harold Roberts (D) - 770-713-4870
Tom Scott (D) - Incumbent - web site


Non-Partisan Offices

Non Partisan contests are decided during the July Primary

Probate Judge
Curtis Wayne Miller - 770-484-6648
Ronald B. Ramsey Sr. - 678-526-7300
Jeryl Rosh - Incumbent - web site

Superior Court Judgeship held by Gail Flake
Gail Flake - Incumbent - 404-371-2909

Superior Court Judgeship held by Hilton Fuller
Gregory Adams - web site

Superior Court Judgeship held by Michael Hancock
Michael Hancock - Incumbent - 404-371-2344

Superior Court Judgeship held by Linda Hunter
Linda Hunter - Incumbent - 404-371-2501

Superior Court Judgeship held by Robert Mallis
Henry Hibbert - web site
Frederick Jackson - 404-243-5960
Mark Scott - web site
Rodney Zell - web site

Superior Court Judgeship held by Clarence Seeliger
Clarence Seeliger - Incumbent - 404-371-2336

Superior Court Judgeship held by Cynthia (C.J.) Becker
Cynthia (C.J.) Becker - Incumbent - 404-371-2691
Celeste Findlay Brewer - web site

Superior Court Judgeship held by Anne Workman
Anne Workman - Incumbent - 404-371-2338

State Court Judgeship held by Antonio Delcampo
Antonio DelCampo - Incumbent - 404-371-2350

State Court Judgeship held by Janis Gordon
Janis Gordon - Incumbent - 404-687-3999

State Court Judgeship held by Matthew Robins
Saundra Davis - web site
Barbara Mobley - 404-296-5477
Carl McCalla - 404-296-5948
Robert Michael Rohr - 404-378-0257

State Court Judgeship held by Wayne Purdom
Wayne Purdom - Incumbent - 404-687-7180

Less than county wide positions

Partisan Offices

Candidates from each party for partisan contests are decided during the July Primary.
A voter chooses which party primary to vote in when the voter enters the poll.
Final election of partisan contests is decided in November, if there are candidates from both parties.

State Senate

STATE DISTRICTS REDRAWN in April 2004

Senate 5
Margie Bush (D) - E-Mail: mgpear1@bellsouth.net
Winston Campbell (D) - web site
Craig Newton (D) - web site
Curt Thompson (D) - web site

Senate 10
Shirley Cummings-Reams (D) - 228 Panola Road, Ellenwood, GA 30294
Emanuel Jones (D) - web site
Robert Lee (D) - web site
George Maddox (D) - 2503 Jenay Court, Decatur, GA 30037
Sabrina McKenzie (D) - E-Mail: electsabrinamckensie@yahoo.com
Randy Mills (D) - web site
Derrick Alexander Pope (D) - E-Mail: dapope@bellsouth.net

Senate 40
Rick Garnitz (D) - E-Mail: rick@lifespan-services.com
Camille Kokozaki (D) - web site
Vernadette Broyles (R) - web site
Bart Ladd (R) - E-Mail: bringbackbart@bellsouth.net
Dan Weber (R) - E-Mail: djweber@bellsouth.net

Senate 41
Steve Henson (D) - Incumbent web site
Joe Burton (R) - E-Mail: joe57@aol.com
Jennings Thompson, IV (R) - E-Mail: jedthompson4@yahoo.com

Senate 42
David Adelman (D) - Incumbent web site
Olivia Jones (D) - 1756 McKenzie Drive, Decatur, GA 30032
Kenneth Brett Quarterman (R) - 700 Atlanta Avenue, Apartment 404, Decatur, GA 30030

Senate 43
Markus Butts (D) - E-Mail: markusbutts@hotmail.com
Mary Lee Davis (D) - E-Mail: meldelta1962@yahoo.com
Steen "Newslady" Miles (D) - E-Mail: smiles2k@bellsouth.net
Willie Hinton (R) - web site

Senate 55
Abdul Akbar (D) - E-Mail: josh.abrams@publicparty.com
Gloria Butler (D) - Incumbent E-Mail: gbutler@legis.state.ga.us
Suzanne Lancaster (R) - 3581 Rockbridge Road, Stone Mountain, GA 30083-4040
Jerry Wyatt (R) - P.O. Box 371667, Decatur, GA 30037-1667

State General Assembly

STATE DISTRICTS REDRAWN in April 2004

House 57
Pat Gardner (D) - Incumbent web site
Alex Wan (D) - web site

House 58
Nan Orrock (D) - Incumbent 1070 Delaware Avenue, Atlanta, GA 30316

House 60
Georganna Sinkfield (D) - Incumbent 179 Tonawanda Drive, Atlanta, GA 30315
Darin J. Werner (D) - E-Mail: darinwerner@netzero.com
Ralph Nobles (L) - 4888 Bartlett Court, Forest Park, GA 30297
Ruth Braley Barr (R) - E-Mail: Ruth@bandbaccounting.com

House 79
Fran Millar (R) - Incumbent E-Mail: fran_millar@palmercay.com

House 80
Mike Jacobs (D) - web site
William J. Morton, MD (D) - web site
J. Max Davis (R) - web site

House 81
Jill Chambers (R) - Incumbent - E-Mail: jillchambers@msn.com
Eric Ponder (D) - web site

House 82
Tracy Duncan (D) - 3940 Pleasant Shade Drive, Doraville, GA 30340
Kevin Levitas (D) - E-Mail: kevinlevitas@bellsouth.net
Paul Jennings (R) - web site
Thomas Leland Walker - E-Mail: walkerlaw@mindspring.com

House 83
Mary Margaret Oliver (D) - Incumbent web site

House 84
Desdimonia Cross (D) - P.O. Box 373295, Decatur, GA 30037
Jo Ann McClinton (D) - Incumbent 132 East Lake Drive, Atlanta, GA 30317
Herbert F. Galloway, III (L) - 3025 Mount Carmel Road, Hampton, GA 30228

House 85
Alvin R. Dollar (D) - E-Mail: babadollar@aol.com
Sidney R. Holtson (D) - E-Mail: ctiusa@webtv.net
Vivian Moore (D) - E-Mail: viv05@juno.com
Stuckey-Benfeld, Stephanie (D) - Incumbent - web site
George Robinson, Sr. (R) - E-Mail: geogre288@joymail.com

House 86
Karla Drenner (D) - Incumbent Post Office Box 348, Avondale, GA 30002

House 87
Sharon Barnes-Sutton (D) - E-Mail: sbsutton@bellsouth.net
Gloria Gaines (D) - E-Mail: ggaines305@aol.com
Michele Henson (D) - Incumbent 4140 Creek Stone Court, Stone Mountain, GA 30083-4202

House 88
Billy Mitchell (D) - Incumbent P.O. Box 55, Stone Mountain, GA 30086

House 89
Earnest Williams (D) - Incumbent web site

House 90
Howard Mosby (D) - Incumbent E-Mail: mosbyfordist59@aol.com

House 91
Stan Watson (D) - Incumbent web site
Hiram Chaka Taylor (D) - 4089 Lehigh Boulevard, Decatur, GA 30034

House 92
Raymond Davis (R) - web site
Pam Stephenson (D) - Incumbent E-Mail: pstephenson@wsvlaw.com

House 93
Audrey Horn (D) - E-Mail: jonathandecarle@netzero.net
Ron Sailor (D) - Incumbent E-Mail: rsailor@legis.state.ga.us

House 94
Randal Mangham (D) - Incumbent - Post Office Box 639, Decatur, GA 30031-0639

DeKalb County Officials

County Commissioners

Commissioner for DeKalb County, District 1,
Elaine Boyer (R) - Incumbent - web site
Jarrett Gorlin (R) - 404-231-5979 web site
Theresa Spralling (D) - 404-216-3441

Commissioner for DeKalb County, District 4,
Burl Ellis (D) - Incumbent - 404-371-4907
Viola Davis (D) - 404-296-4356

Commissioner for DeKalb County, District 5,
Carleen Cumberbatch (D) - 770-593-0981
Hank Johnson (D) - Incumbent - 404-371-4745
Angela Moore (D) - web site

Commissioner for DeKalb County, District 6,
Monica Kay Alsobrook (D) - web site
Kathie Gannon (D) - web site
Ken Jones (D) - web site


Non-Partisan Offices

Non Partisan contests are decided during the July Primary

Board of Education

District 1
Louis "Chip" Franzoni - Incumbent - 770-804-8308
Jennifer Kovacich - 678-361-3611

District 2
Lynn Cherry Grant - Incumbent - 404-321-6976
"Coach" Ella Smith - web site
Joe Peragine - 404-651-3600

District 4
Bebe Joyner - Incumbent - 404-297-7918

District 6
Simone Manning-Moon - Incumbent - 770-469-8301

District 8
Cassandra Anderson - 678-526-8757
David Anderson - 678-698-6286
Carroll "Sonny" Jester Jr - 404-256-0700

 


Return to B. Belton's DeKalb Zoning Site main page