Faucher
Home ] Up ]

 

Research

David Faucher


The Erroneous Relationship of David Faucher to the Fancher Family

During the course of his research seventy years ago, William Hoyt Fancher was never able to find the parents of the six earliest Fanchers in Colonial Connecticut, who, for ease of identification, have come to be known as the "Connecticut Six". Mr. Fancher had limited research conducted in Europe through Raymond Weeks of Manakintown, Virginia. Later, in his 1947 book, Mr. Fancher merely opined that John Fancher might have been the Jean (David) Faucher, baptized in the Threadneedle Street French Huguenot Church of London, England, June 16, 1707, son of David Faucher and Marthe Des Fontaines. This is very clear in his book.

Due in part to William Hoyt Fancher’s thought presented in his book The Fancher Family, today the names most often cited in lineages, as the parents of the Connecticut Six, are David Faucher and Marthe Des Fontaines. The Internet has widely contributed to the spread of this information, and to the ease in which it has been added to Fancher lineages. For the sake of accuracy, and to benefit the course of future Fancher family research, we now find ourselves in a position that necessitates proving this popularly accepted Faucher lineage is invalid.

William Hoyt Fancher left no written record of any relationship between the London and Colonial people and he had no other possible candidates for parents of the Colonial Fanchers at the time of his death. In a 1936 letter to Colonel John Richards, which in part discussed Faucher, Mr. Fancher stated "But as far as the writer can find, after 10 years of searching, no positive information of any kind, can be found before the original six, first stated in this letter, that would help connect with any person, persons or country."

The only link that ever existed between London and America is the perceived similarities in the surname spellings for Jean Faucher and John Fancher. There is no known document or any evidence suggesting a connection between the London Fauchers and Colonial Fanchers, nor anything that would constitute proof of such a relationship. As far as it is known after an intense investigation of all of the original Colonial records, John Fancher never used the name John David, or Jean, and his surname was never once recorded by others as Faucher, Fouché, Foucher, or any spelling that would remotely suggest a connection to the numerous known variant spellings of the Faucher surname in France and America.

The Threadneedle Street French Huguenot Church records in London list the baptisms of Jean (September 27, 1696), Elizabeth (January 29, 1699), Marthe (March 30, 1701), Ester (August 2, 1702), Suzanne (July 29, 1705), and Jean David (June 16, 1707). The parents of the first five children are identified as David Faucher (with various surname spellings) and his wife Marthe, but the sixth child, Jean David is shown only to be son of David "Fau Chet." (No mother’s name appears in the record.) There remains some question about Jean David because he is the second child in the family named Jean and the record doesn’t indicate his mother’s given name as in the case of the first five children.

There is no known documented connection between the Threadneedle Church family of David Faucher and Martha Des Fontaines, and the Colonial Fanchers in America. The Colonial Fanchers would have been born about 1695-1715 during the very same period (1696-1707) the London Fauchers were born. John Fancher’s five American siblings and Jean David Faucher’s five London siblings would have added up to 11 children for David and Marthe Faucher. In the exact same time period the 6 children of David Faucher were recorded in the Threadneedle Church records, it is highly improbable that there were 5 additional children (Fanchers) who were never recorded. There is no relationship because none of John Fancher’s 5 siblings (Catherine, William, Hannah, David and Richard) from Colonial America were baptized in London as the children of David Faucher and Marthe Des Fontaines.

There are no further references to this Faucher family after 1707 and they disappear from these church records. The other French Huguenot Church records in London have been searched, and this family has not been identified elsewhere. Jean David Faucher’s London parents, or his sisters, do not appear in Colonial records and there is no evidence that suggests Jean David Faucher came to the American Colonies.

The naming patterns of the Colonial Fanchers and the London Fauchers do not match. Based on these patterns, Marthe and David were obviously not the names of the Colonial Fanchers’ parents. (See Attachment E.)

The LDS Church freely allows a person to input data into their databases and to be "Sealed" without documentation. The person originally entering the David Faucher relationship in the LDS Church Ancestral File records would not reply when queried about the information. The LDS record has been so widely publicized and accepted over such a long period of time, it has not been questioned by most. The International Genealogical Index (IGI) of the Church of the Latter Day Saints now contains Ancestral Files and other submissions by members that not only erroneously name David Faucher and Marthe Des Fontaines as the parents of the Connecticut Six Fanchers, but also contain invented birth dates and birthplaces as well. Despite explanations to the contrary, these IGI submissions have been mistaken for valid vital records by inexperienced researchers. As this information proliferates, it is very common to see David Faucher’s name appear in the IGI records, personal websites, and published Internet lineages as "David Cordonnier Faucher." Cordonnier was not David Faucher’s middle name; it was his occupation. Cordonnier is the French word for cordwainer (shoemaker).

Attachment C contains photographic reproductions of the pages of David Faucher’s Threadneedle Street Church records. Although not included here, the Threadneedle Street Church also records the baptisms of the children of a Jean Faucher and Madeleine Cercue during the same time period as the baptisms of David Faucher and Marthe Des Fontaines children. Earlier, the baptism of a Pierre Fouche in 1673 appears in the Threadneedle Church Records. Any relationship between David Faucher and Jean Faucher, or Pierre Fouche, is unknown.

This same attachment also cites the erroneous Fancher and Faucher LDS records and explains the reasons why these submissions are incorrect.

Next Page

Previous Page

Return to Table of Contents

Return to Home Page