Research
Home ] Up ]

 

Researchers

                                                                                                                  

Families and Areas Searched

In addition to the William Fancy and David Faucher Families, and the Colonial Fanchers, the following areas and families have been searched extensively, and brief notes about the research have been included below.

1. Foucher/Foshay Family of Philipse Manor, Westchester County, NY.
2. Fanshaws of Virginia and North Carolina.
3. Coppin Fanshaw of Newport, Rhode Island.
4. Manakintown, Virginia.
5. Fincher In The USA, 1683-1900.
6. Central Bureau for Genealogy, The Hague.
7. William Footcher of Essex County, Delaware.
8. Fouche Family of Loudon County, Virginia.

Records of the Dutch Reformed Church in New York City/New Amsterdam.

Thomas "Fancy" (Fossey) of Ipswich, Essex Co., MA

George Fancy of Lunenburg, Nova Scotia

Foshay Family of Philipse Manor

By Glenna See Hill
The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record
January 1987

John and Peter Foshay (Faucher/Foucher) were the founders of two branches of the Foshay Family in Philipse Manor according to Glenna See Hill, and were living there before 1700. Philipse Manor was located in Westchester County, New York. Based on the French pronunciation of the surname, "Foshay" became the accepted variant spelling of the Faucher/Foucher surname in this area.

John Foshay, born about 1674, married Eva Matthews. Children: Matthew, Elizabeth, Judith, David, Abraham, Isaac, and Jacob.

Peter Foshay, born about 1683, married Abigail De Puw. Children: Jan, Pieter, Elizabeth, Judith,

Eva, Sara, Williem, and Susanne.

Current Conclusion:

None of the children of these two Foshays appear to be related to the Colonial Fanchers. There are no other Foshays in the manor and church records of that period and place. Mrs. Hill, a well-respected authority on the French Huguenots, the Faucher (Foshay) family, and New England research, has unequivocally stated that the Fancher family were English, were not Fauchers, and were not of French origin. Mrs. Hill has recorded all of the variant spellings used for the Faucher surname. Not one of these numerous spellings has ever appeared for a Fancher. While Registrar of the New Jersey Huguenot Society, Mrs. Hill had received several inquiries from Fancher descendants seeking proof of Huguenot ancestry in order to join the Society, however she said no evidence exists to suggest a connection. She stated that from her research she knows that Faucher is a distinct and different family, and that Fancher is not a variation of that name. In a recent telephone conversation (July, 2003) Mrs. Hill reiterated her long-held opinion that the Fanchers could not possibly be French Huguenots and entirely agreed with our conclusion that Fancher was a colonial spelling variant originating from the English surname Fanshawe.

Fanshaws of Virginia and North Carolina

Richard Fanshaw

Born 1612. Transported July 1635 to Virginia on Ship Merchants Hope
(Probably the earliest ancestor of the Virginia and North Carolina families.)
No further documented link to children or any other Fanshaw/Fancher/Fancy.

Henry Fanshaw, 1569-1616
Son of Thomas Fanshaw of Fanshawe Gate
Colonial Census, Virginia Colony, 1607 and 1611
Second Virginia Charter May 23, 1609, signed by Henrie Fanshawe
Later in document, singed by both Henrie Fanshawe and Georg Coppin as Counsele
Children of Sir Henry Fanshaw:

1. Thomas, married and lived in Ireland
2. Henry, Captain in Army, killed in action in Low Countries before 1629
3. John, unmarried, died before 166
4. Simon, Colonel of Horse, married Catherine Walter
5. Walter, born 1605 and died 1606
6. Sir Richard, married Anne Harrison, lives well documented in Lady Anne’s Memoirs
7. Elizabeth, died unmarried ca. August 21, 1657
8. Joan, born ca January r, 1607 and died ca May 16, 1672, married
    William Boteler and Philip Warwick
9. Mary, married April 9, 1616, to William Newce, of Newport News, Virginia

Mary Fanshaw, Daughter of Sir Henry Fanshaw
Married April 9, 1616 to William Newce. Mary died 1652, Newport News, Virginia

William Ranshaw (Fanshaw? May be Renshaw)
Granted 200 acres, Elizabeth City County, upon mouth of Elizabeth River
Wife Katherine Ranshaw

Thomas Ranshaw (Fanshaw? May be Renshaw)
May 22, 1637, New Norfolk County, land adjoining Thomas Holt who sold his land

Sarah Fanshaw
In Virginia in 1662
Relationship to other Fanshaws is unknown

Thomas Fanshaw
Norfolk County, Virginia
Estimated date of birth 1635-1645
Wife Mary Horne, dau. of Mary Yates and Thomas Horne
Will proved March 10, 1668
Son Thomas is his only child, born 1668/69

Thomas Fanshaw2
Witness to will Norfolk County, VA February 4, 1710
Tax lists, Currituck Co. NC 1714, 1715, 1716, 1717, 1718, 1719, 1720, and 1721

Currituck County NC Tax Records 1714—1723
These records show the following Fanshaws; the spelling of the surname for these same men also appears as Fancher and Fansher, and other variants, in these records. Thomas, Jr., John, Richard, Henry and Moses are assumed to be the sons of Thomas Fanshaw, Sr.

Thomas, Sr.
Thomas, Jr.
John
Richard*
Henry
Moses

 

*Richard Fanshaw
Currituck County, North Carolina
1723 List of Freeholders
Died ca 1763
Children:

1. Thomas
2. Davies (Davis)
3. Richard
4. Sarah, married Moncrief
5. Mary, married Bright
6. Bertha, married James Biggs
7. Tamer, married Keaton
8. Keziah, married Moncref
9. Margaret

Current Conclusion:

Henry Fanshaw and George Coppin appear in compiled VA Colony census records, but these records are probably taken from their participation in the Virginia Charters in 1607 and 1611. (A Coppin Fanshaw was found in Newport RI in 1704.) There is no evidence that indicates Sir Henry Fanshaw’s presence in Virginia. There is evidence to suggest Henry’s daughter Mary (Fanshaw) Newce was in Virginia with her husband. For Henry Fanshaw’s participation in the Virginia Charters he would have received a large land grant, but no record appears in Nugent’s Cavaliers and Pioneers. The land may have been passed down to his heirs in a later generation, as was the common practice at the time.

It appears that Richard Fanshaw came into Virginia on ship Merchants Hope in 1635 and disappeared. He may have been the father of Thomas whose Will was proved in Norfork, Virginia in 1669 naming only one child as Thomas.

Thomas Fanshaw, the child named in Thomas’ 1669 Norfolk Virginia Will, moved to Currituck County, North Carolina and was the forefather of the Fanshaws there. Norfolk County, Virginia and Currituck County, North Carolina are adjacent counties on the Virginia-North Carolina line.

From the numerous records, it is readily apparent this family’s surname was Fanshaw. For more than 100 years Fancher spelling variants appear regularly in the records of this Virginia-North Carolina Fanshaw family. No connections have been found to the Colonial Fanchers. John Fanshaw (Thomas2) was murdered in Currituck North Carolina in 1720 and cannot be the same person as John Fancher of Stamford, Connecticut and Pound Ridge, New York. Richard Fanshaw (Thomas2) died in Currituck in 1763, left a Will naming his children, and cannot be the same person as Richard Fancher of Stamford, Connecticut and Morris Co. New Jersey. There are some similarities and coincidences between the Colonial Fancher family in Connecticut and the Virginia - North Carolina Fanshaw family, and the possibility of a relationship remains.

For additional information, please see "Fanshawe – The Origin Of The Fancher Surname in America" on page 26.

Coppin Fanshaw

Born 1664
"Of Newport", Rhode Island, June 22, 1704
Probably son, or relation, of Thomas Fanshaw of Hartlip in Kent, England

Affidavit

Coppin ffanshaw of Newport on Rhoad Island aged forty years of age or upward upon his oath certifieth and saith that he received the twenty eight day of April last past an order from Capt George Whitehouse Commander of the Ship Catherine and Mr. Benj Thorp _____ to take a horse and make the best of his way for New London and Hartford to see and enquire of Mr. Nathl Hooker of Harford and Mr. Samuel Taylour of Wenfield to know whither the turpentine that was to be shiped on board said ship Katherine then riding at anchor at Newport on Rhoad Island was put on board a sloop and one Smith & Bull was in and sailed in according to said order. I the said deponant went for Hartford and come near to Hartford the Second day of May. He Said Depondant went to said Hooker and enquired of said Hooker concerning the turpentine he gave this answer that part of said turpentine was down but said the rest of the turpentine was up in the country and further this deponant certifieth and saith that he went to the Sloop. Mr Joseph Smith, Master which Sloop was at Hartford in the river neare the town and enquiring of him the reason why he came not ____ with the loading and said matter replied he had not two hundred of said barrel of turpentine down which he was to take in and there weighted for the rest of the loading and further this deponant certifieth and saith that said Bull did not arrive at Rhoad Island with the Sloop loading of turpentine untill the beginning of June now this present month and further this deponant saith not.

Newport on Rhoad Island June the 22, 1704 the

above ___ was taken upon oath before me Nathll

Coddington asset

In Virginia in 1607 and 1611, there were Henry Fanshaw and George Coppin. In 1609, Sir George Coppin signed the Second Virginia Charter with Sir Henry Fanshaw.

Current Conclusion:

Rhode Island records have been thoroughly searched. No other record has been found of this man, or of another Fanshaw, Fancy, or Fancher in Rhode Island during this period. It is thought that Coppin Fanshaw probably had some relationship to Thomas Fanshawe of Hartlip, as the given name Coppin only appears in this family. It is also believed that there was some relationship between the Coppin and Fanshawe families in England besides the Virginia Charters. Both families had shipping interests in London, near London Bridge.

Manakintown, Virginia

Many records exist for the1700 French Huguenot settlement at Manakintown, Virginia and the families are well documented. Fauchers were among the first settlers, or founders, of this settlement.

Current Conclusion:

William Hoyt Fancher hired Raymond Weeks, who lived in Manakintown, to research Faucher. (See Attachment K.) At that time, they were unable to make a connection to the Fanchers, and our own research there 70 years later has determined the same thing. There was no connection between the Fauchers in Manakintown and the Colonial Fanchers. In Manakintown, the spellings of the surname included Foushee, Fauche, Faucher, Foucher, Foshee, Feuchie, Forsee, Fouche, Fauche, etc. the same spelling variants which also appeared for Faucher in Philipse Manor in Westchester County, New York.

Fincher in USA, 1683-1900

By Evelyn Davis Fincher and Ann Wilson Fincher
Greenville, South Carolina, 1981

According to this book, only six Fincher immigrants have been found in America. Five of them came from England and the origin of the other is not known. Of these six, only three came before 1730 when the Colonial Fanchers were established in America.

Francis Fincher, a Quaker, left Worcester, England with his wife and children and came to America, arriving at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, July 28, 1683. Much information has been accumulated about this man and his numerous descendents in America. Seven children: Francis, John, Armil, Caleb, Joshua, Rebecca, and Sarah.

Henry Fincher, age 25, bricklayer, single, left Worcestershire, England, July 6, 1728 and came to Pennsylvania, 4 years indenture. (Page 78, Immigrants from England to America 1718-1759 by Jack and Marion Kammkow). Nothing more has been found about this man.

Joseph Fincher was discovered in Volume XLIX, Maryland Archives, pages 290, 303, 311, 332, and 436. Apparently, he lived at Rhode River, located in Anne Arundel County, Maryland, where he owned and worked a 350 acre farm. In December 1664, he was brought to court in St. Marys where he was on trial, being suspected of murdering a servant. Joseph Fincher was found guilty and sentenced to hang. In March 1665, a copy of the Estate Inventory is listed, leading to the conclusion that he was executed. During court proceedings, Joseph Fincher’s wife was mentioned, but not named. No children were mentioned and it is not known whether he had descendents. It is not known what happened to his wife.

Current Conclusion:

Francis Fincher’s children are known and Henry Fincher was too young to be parents of the Colonial Fanchers. No trace of any children of Joseph Fincher has been found and no link to the Colonial Fanchers has been found. "Fincher" is one of the common variant spellings for Fanshawe found in more modern English records. The Fincher spelling is also found for known Fanchers in documents such as census records. There is only a one vowel difference between Fincher and Fancher, and an American surname expert stated that he believed the Fancher and Fincher surnames must be somehow related. As Fancher originated as a variant spelling of Fanshawe, and in spellings vowels were inter-changeable during that time, it seems likely the Fincher surname probably also originated as a variant spelling of Fanshawe. Today in America, the Finchers and Fanchers are two distinct families.

Central Bureau for Genealogy, The Hague, Netherlands

There is an extensive Huguenot index in The Hague that includes many references to French Protestant refugees who fled France. There are several references to Faucher and Foucher, it seems that the most commonly used male name was Jean. In a Bouton Family file, there is an ancestor chart starting in the Thirteenth century with a person named St. Fauche. It only shows five generations.

Current Conclusion:

There appears to be no link in these records with the Colonial Fanchers or with David Faucher and Martha Des Fontaines. No information could be located which might shed any light on the migration of these Fauchers to another place.

William Footcher, Sussex County, Delaware

William (Footcher) Futcher and family, found in Sussex County, Delaware about 1674. Administration asked for him by Mary, his wife in 1689. Children: William, Sarah, Elizabeth, Richard, John, and Henry. Later entries to county records used the name Futcher consistently, sons William, Richard, and John married and remained in the area.

Current Conclusion:

William, Richard and John Footcher cannot be the same men as William, Richard and John Fancher.

Fouche Family of Loudoun County, Virginia

The progenitor of the Fouch-Fouche family in Loudoun Co. Virginia was Hugh Fouch. He married Mary Perkins. Hugh Fouch’s Will was dated September 24, 1780, and probated November 14, 1780. Sons named in his Will were Isaac, Jacob, Jonathan and Abraham. No daughters are mentioned.

Current Conclusion:

Hugh Fouch’s sons are the same generation as the Colonial Fanchers, and there appears to be no connection to this family.

Records of the Dutch Reformed Church, New York City/New Amsterdam

Current Conclusion:

There were no records located for the New York Fancy/Fanshaw family or the Colonial Fancher/Fanshaw family. A few records directly related to the Foshay (Faucher) family of Philipse Manor do appear.

Thomas "Fancy" (Fossey) of Ipswich, MA

Surname recorded as "Fancy" in the Hammatt papers, page 108:
Thomas "Fancy" died about 1700, wife Elisabeth administered estate April 22, 1700.

Rayner, Elisabeth    Spouse : Fossy, Thomas
Marriage Date : Feb 4, 1685     Town : Ipswich  County : Essex

"Fossey, ffaccy, ffacie, Thomas, married Rayner, Feb 4 1685. He died March 27, 1700. He kept the herd 1673. March 7, 1692. Thomas Fossey petitions the town that they would be pleased to grant him liberty to set p a little house by the prison during the time of his life and his widows during her widowhood, and then leave it to the town.  Granted about 4 rods; he was keeper of the prison, 1696. 1700, April 12. Inventory of Thomas Fossy, late deceased, exhibited by his widow, Elisabeth, total estate, Li 85.11.3. House and land Li40; appraised by William Baker and Edward Dear. Children, Elisabeth, aged 13, Lydia, Hannah, aged 6. Elisabeth the widow, guardian."

Current Conclusion:

Thomas "Fancy" was a transcription error for "Faucy", a spelling variant of the Fossey/Fossee surname. There is no relation to the New York Fancy/Fanshaw family, or to the Colonial Fancher/Fanshaws.

George Fancy of Lunenburg, Nova Scotia

George "The Colonist" Fancy’s estimated date of birth is 1735; he died in 1818 at the age of 83. He was a weaver by trade, and was in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia around 1750. In 1752, he is recorded as a soldier in Captain Floyer’s 5th Company of Governor Hopson’s 40th Regiment of Foot, British Army in Nova Scotia. On April 29, 1755, he married Susanna Elizabeth Hirtle (St. Johns Anglican Church). Children: Elizabeth Catherine, Johanna and John Andrew. Between 1756–1760, Susanna Elizabeth (Hirtle) Fancy and two of their children, Elizabeth Catherine and John Andrew, died. George then married Maria Barbara (surname unknown), and had children: John Michael, George, and James. In 1760 George moved to Liverpool (NS) and became a Proprietor, acquiring 247 acres consisting of a House Lot, a Wood Lot and a Fish Lot. He is back in Halifax in 1761, 1764.

Current Conclusion:

All of the Fancys in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia descend from George Fancy. He would have been the same generation as the children of the Colonial Fanchers. Extensive investigations by several Fancy-Nova Scotia researchers have found no information on George Fancy’s origins, or anything that could connect him to the American Fanshaw/Fancy/Fancher family, or to the English Fancy family in Dorset. On the LDS website, someone has submitted George Fancy’s birthplace as Wales, but there is no source reference given, and there has been no information located that can substantiate it. (There is a tradition in the family of Colonial William Fancher, that the Fanchers came from Wales.)

Next Page

Previous Page

Return to Table of Contents

Return to Home Page