E-Mail to INTERTRUS COLLECTION.
All books are subject to prior sale
Price: US$ 120.00
2.Peterkin, Julia. Green Thursday
Alfred A. Knopf 1924 1st edition. Hardback Good complete solid copy., No DJ No
illustrations limited to 2000 copies no.996 paper label on spine faded. corners worn.
spine leans.
Price: US$100.00
3.Twain, Mark Mark. Twain's Burlesque Autobiography
Larchmont: Peter Pauper Press, 1930 Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket.
Limited. Book cover is very good condition,small light stain on inside front cover, small
star stamped on inside of back cover. Text very good-near fine.
Price: US$ 125.00
4.Zabriskie, George A. William Phips: An Uncommon Man, 1651-1695
Florida: The Doldrums, 1944 Cloth. G-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9 p. of text, 3 p. of b/w
illus, plus portrait frontis. Dedication page with name hand-written
in. Nice gilt embossment of ship on front cover. Covers have some
sunning.
Price: US$ 40.00
5.[Decker Imprint]: Lay, Norma: INTERVAL TO SUN.
Prairie City: The Decker Press, [ 1949]. Gilt cloth. First edition.
Signed copy to Elsa in 1950.
Price: US$125.00
6.Ernest Hemingway. The Old Man And The Sea
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952 Hard Cover. Edge Wear/Edge Wear.
Unstated. Tight copy. Navy blue boards have a tiny bump front and back. 140 pages.
Silver lettering on the spine is very fine.
This to be a book club edition as the the front flap on the dj states
"Book-Of-The-Month-Club Selection." On the copywright page is the
letter "w" at the end of the information. The dj is intact with some
small chipping and a few closed tears all under one inch.The cover
art is still very good.
Price: US$100.00
7.Halliburton, Richard New Worlds to Conquer.
Garden City Publishing Company, 1929 Hardback in Good condition.
Cover and spine No Dustjacket. Photo of author on frontispiece.
Illustrated with black and white photographs. 368 pages.
Price: US$25.00
8.Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+,355pp.,front endpapers yellowed.
Very minimal rubbing to the covers,very slight rubbing to the paper
pastedown title label on the front cover,black cloth with gold title
label on spine .
Price: US$ 350.00
9.Wright, Mabel Osgood. MY NEW YORK.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. First edition. 12mo/276pp.
Illustrated with decorative headpieces and line drawings.
Illustrated by Irvin Sickels, II. Bound in burgundy moire silk over
boards, matching cloth spine, with printed paper labels on the upper
board and spine. A memoir of the author's girlhood in New York City.
Includes an amusing chapter on "The Buying of Books." A clean copy,
Very Good, with sound hinges and intact endpapers.
Signed by initials.
Price: US$ 75.00
10.New York. Barber, John W. and Howe, Henry.
Price: US$ 250.00
11. Mather, E. Powsy, Illustrated by J.E. Laboureur.
The Amores of P.Ovidius Naso
Great Britain: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1932 Leather w/Cloth Boards. Very Good/No
Jacket.First Edition,8vo - 9¾" tall.Book is numbered 321 of only 350
copies printed. Five (5) copper engravings by J.E. Labourer.
Handsome calf and green board binding.This book is in fine condition.
Price: US$ 299.00
12. D'Ors, Eugenio.PABLO PICASSO.1930 by edition de Chroniques du Jour
4to,62 pp. text w/accompanying b/w plates.Front page with portret
of Picasso by Man Ray.
Green leather binding,the spine needs repair.
Limited edition of 1200, 550 in French (#51 to 600) of which this
is volume No.399 and 650 in English (#601 to 1250). Color plate on
page 10, w/protective tissue.
Price: US$ 375.00
13.WASHINGTON IRVING. WORKS.The Author Autograph Edition in forty
volumes,limited to 500 sets,of which this is #252.Autograph Letter
is attached to vol.1.Vol.40 is missing..Spine in compartments,leather
and marble paper,corners and edges slightly rubbed.8vo.1895.
Published by G.P.Putnam's Sons.
Price - $4,900.00
14.Tissot,J.James,Illustrator.THE LIFE OF OUR SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST.
London;Sampson,Low,Marston,1897.Folio,2 vols,272,279 p., and
dozen of chromolithographs with tissue guards.Half rust-red levant
(by Sangorski and Sutcliffe,as usual with this title,but unsigned)
All edges gilt.Good with few nicks and spare rubbing at corners.
Very good internally.365 compositions from the four Gospels.
Price - $700.00
15. No lot.
16. Smith, Logan Pearsall Trivia.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1917 Half-leather on marbled
boards. Marbled end papers. Top edge of pages gilt, side and bottom
untrimmed. No. 84 of 100-copy printing.Signed by author.
Price: US$ 200.00
17.l'IMPERATRICE MARIA - LOUSE.COPY #768 OF 1000,1901 by Brentano,NY.
426 pages,Folio.Binding : MANZI,JOYANT & Co,by Masson.
From ENRICO CARUSO Library with his Exlibris.
Price US$2,500.00
18.
Price - US $3,500.00
19.Theatre de Cornelle.
Unusual choice copy bound in full levant morocco by Canape.
Price - US$250.00
20.Theatre de Moliere,vol.1,2.Pub.1878,1879.
Tours , as above.
Price - US$500.00
21.
Price US$1,500.00
22. L'ART du RIRE et de CARICATURE by Arsene Alexandre.
EMPERIAL 8vo ,1893,copy #27 of 30 on Japon paper.Paris.
Binding Levant morocco,gilt edges.
Price US$1,200.00
23. L'ILLUSTRATION.
1.TEATRO fRANCES,t.1,2.
2.24 NOVELAS FRANCESAS. T.1,2.
Price US$750.00
24 - 33. No lot
34. Cruikshank,George. COMIC ALMANACK,THE.(Illustrator).
THE COMIC AL- MANACK. An Ephemeris in Jest and Earnest,Containing
Merry Tales,Humorous Poetry,Quips,and Oddities.
By Thackeray,Albert Smith,Gilbert A Beckett,The Brothers Mayhew.
With hundred illustrations by GEORGE CRUIKSHANK and other artists.
First Series 1835- 1843 and Second Series 1844-1853.
Volume One,London: John Camden Hotten,74 & 75 ,Piccadilly.(1871)
8vo,388pp.
Volume Two: London:John Camden Hotten,74 & 75 ,Piccadilly,(1879).
8vo,428pp.With page 1,Notice mirror print, for 1844.
Both vols in calf, bright and fine.
London;Savill,Edwards and Co.,Printers,Chaudos Street,Covent Garden.
Price: US$ 600.00
35. A'BECKETT, Gilbert A. Comic History of England with
The Comic History of Rome.
The first Edition 1880 A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic History
of England. Two volumes.
With The Comic History of Rome. London, circa 1860.
With Exlibris of Frederick Chandler Seabury.
Three uniformly bound volumes. Early editions, handsomely bound and
beautifully illustrated with 30 hand-colored steel-engraved plates
and numerous mounted in-text engravings after John Leech satirizing
historical events.
Price - $1.250.
36 - 38.No lot
39. Kipling, Rudyard INDEPENDENCE: Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews
October 10, 1923
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1925. First hardcover edition.
Small octavo, 33 pp. About an inch of spine missing, else very nearly fine in
sage green boards with printed cover label; Kipling's address to the students of St. Andrews was originally published in THE
LONDON TIMES on the same day it was delivered, under the title "Man's Desire for
Independence," and deals with the responsibilities and costs of being an independent
people.
Price: US$ 95.00
40. ELIOT, T. S. Poems.
N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1920 First edition of the first of Eliot's
books to be published in the United States. Although Gallup refers
to Poems as the first American edition of Ara Vus Prec, the poems
are arranged in a different order from that in the privately printed
English issue, "Hysteria" is substituted for "Ode", "Le spectateur"
is here titled "Le Directeur" Eliot revised & corrected the texts of
some of the poems. Gallup A4b Small 8vo, original tan boards, glazed
yellow printed dust jacket. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise a
very fine copy in the rare dust jacket which, aside from several
short closed tears & a mere hint of fading to the spine, is in
excellent condition.
Price: US$ sold.
Historical Collection of the State of N.Y. Relating to its History and Antiquities.
Illustrated by 230 Engravings, 8vo. full calf (rubbed) N.Y. 1841.
With Map of NYS and Geographical Descriptions of every Township in the State.
Ed &J de GONCURT.MADAME DE PAMPADOUR.
Small folio,full red crushed levant morocco, gilt-tooled.
Binding by BERNASCONI, Flour de L... design. In original box.
402 pages,Paris 1888,Copy #39.
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
From ENRICO CARUSO Library with CARUSO's Exlibris.
BEAUMONT L'EPEE ET LES FEMMES.
Imperial 8vo,full red crushed levant morocco,sides gilt-tooled
with quadruple rule border enclosing a center and corners design
of sword with foliations of whistles back and wide inner borders
similarly gilt,doublures and fl-leaves of flowered silk,gilt
edges by David the Elder,Paris, 1881.
One of 50 copies on Holland Paper,from #25 to #75 this is copy #70.
With the plates in Two Proof States,together with many
Extra - Illustrations,
consisting of rare engravings and etchings.
![]()
![]()
![]()