EMPIRE COINS, Inc
(note that after Jan. 1, 2000 Empire Coins, Inc.  
ENTIRELY ceased all numismatic operations)
 
PO Box 2634          Ormond Beach, FL 32175
 

Phone (386) 677-7314    FAX (386) 677-7324
 

Auction of Numismatic Literature from
 

Yet A Fourth Dealers Library
 

which closed on 10 December 1997
 

Catalogue with PRICES REALIZED
 
    INDEX: This was the working numismatic library of an East Coast dealer whose career spans nearly three decades (and who wishes, like many, to be anonymous), plus a few choice additional consignments and unsolds from previous sales. All have been utilized to one extent or another over the years and are in no way represented as being absolutely new unless expressly stated as such. Most will have some foxing on the top edge from dust, and many will also have notations or cryptic paper notes amongst their pages (especially the auction-catalogues). Many of these have been well cared-for, and others have been not been stored so well so quite a few will have bumped corners. When significant defects exist we will indeed note them when they are noticed by us. In no case will condition alone be grounds for return. In the case of auction catalogues which are originally sent from point A to point B as cheaply as possible with absolutely no regard to whether the customer receives it in "mint condition" or not, many will likely have bent corners or some other slight defect or is a saleroom copy with prices and buyer's names noted for many of the lots... they are from a "working library" after all.

One unusual addition to this and our last catalog is that the weight in POUNDS for each lot has been noted in brackets after the description, such as [2.5#]. This is intended to aid in determining the costs of shipping these items to you. The maximum we will put in any box is forty pounds, and the box plus the packing materials will likely weigh two to three additional pounds.
 

GENERAL ANCIENT & MODERN COINS

1.     (ANA): Selections from The Numismatist: Ancient and Medieval Coins. Racine, 1960. A compilation of 48 short articles (all in English) by some very good writers, and aimed at beginning collectors and those not familiar with the series. 318 pages of text with copious illustrations throughout. Blue cloth (covers a bit rubbed and faded as usual), Fine copy. [1.7#] (25) . . . . $28

2.     BECKER, T.W.: The Coin Makers, the Development of Coinage from Earliest Times with New Section on Private Mints. Garden City, 1970. 186 pages, profusely illustrated. Tan cloth with rubbed dustjacket, else an as-new copy. OP. [1.4#] (25) . . . . $20

3.     BEGERO, LAURENTIO: Thesauri Electoralis Brandenburgici Continuatio: sive Numismatum Romanorum, quae in Cimbeliarchio Electorali Brandenburgico Assurvantur, tam Consularium quam Imperatorium, Series Selecta, aere Expressa, et Commentario Illustrata. Coloniæ Marchicæ, undated, c.1698. A large folio work detailing the Roman coins in the collection of the Electors of Brandenburg. Introduction, pages 525-870 plus a large index. Many hundreds of wood-cut illustrations as well as many illustrations of buildings, battlements, and allegorical scenes, including a magnificent fronticepiece featuring the a crowned figure surrounded by personifications of death, time, etc. and being crowned with laurel-wreath by Victory. Large folio, full-leather original binding with covers and first flyleaf detached, peripheral brown water-stains and foxing throughout. Definitely showing its age, but completely restorable nonetheless. The illustrations priceless. Lepsius page 31-2 [5#] (300) . . . . $450 for both this and the next lot

4.     BEGERO, LAURENTIO: Thesauri Regii at Electoralis Brandenburgici Volumen Tertium:: continens Antiquorum Numismatum at Gemmarum nuper accessére Rariora: Ut & Supellectilem Antiquarium Uberrimam, id est Statuas, Thoraces, Imagines tàm Deorum, quàm Regnum & Illustrium: Item Vasa & Instrumenta varia, eaque inter, fibulas, Lampades, Urnas: quorum pleraque cum Museo Belloriano, quædam & aliunde cöemta funt. Coloniæ Marchicæ, 1701. A large folio work detailing the Greek and Greek Imperial coins as well as the Greek antiquities (including statuary and all other types of ancient antiquities) in the collection of the Electors of Brandenburg (the latest, Frederick, had just become the King of Prussia). This is likely a reprint (with a new introduction praising "King Frederick") of the tome preceding the previous lot, as its style and pagination is continued there. Large introduction and indices, plus 472 pages of text. On nearly every page is a wonderful wood-cut illustration of coins (many) or buildings or allegorical figures. The magnificent full-page fronticepiece is apparently of Julius Caesar being offered the throne of Rome. Full-leather original binding with covers and first 6 or so pages detached, spine broken at page 302 with several pages detached but none missing. In need of a rescue effort. Additionally, this volume was evidently subjected to a rain-storm which stained 3" or so of the top portion brown as well as 1" on the left margin and 1/2" on the right. Paper quite fragile and browned with some foxing, but restorable. 18th Century bookplate of Brian Faussett and signature of "David Weisenfeld, Baltimore, MD" on inside cover of both this and the above lot. [7.4#] (300) . . . . $450 for both this and the previous lot

5.     CLAIN-STEFANELLI, E. & V.: The Beauty and Lore of Coins, Currency and Medals. New York, 1974, A beautifully-illustrated and well-written "coffee-table" type book, with 256 pages of text, including 326 photographic illustrations, most in full-color. Blue cloth with slightly torn and rubbed dustjacket, a few penciled notations in text, else a VG copy. [2.8#] (30) . . . . $33

6.     [GARRETT]: The Garrett Collection Part I, Ancient Roman (from Republic to Tetrarchy), Latin America, Far Eastern, Islamic, Indian, Canadian, Australian & African Coins. Joint auction held in Beverly Hills on May 16-18 1984 by Numismatic Fine Arts and Bank Leu. 1,362 lots, 142 plates of photos including many enlargements, one color plate. White card covers a trifle stained and bumped, internally fresh with estimate-sheet. This collection was the finest offerings of interesting coins during the entire 1980's, [2.4#] (25) . . . . $35

7.     ----: The Garrett Collection Part II, the Ancient World, the Middle Ages, European coins. 1858 lots, 344 pages, 145 plates. Tall-format, white card-covers a trifle stained, estimate-sheet stapled to inside front cover, else as issued. [4.3#] (20) . . . . $28

8.     HOLLOWAY, R.R.: The Frederick M. Watkins Collection, the Ancient Coins. Harvard, 1973. An offprint of pages 101-153 from the catalog of an exhibition at the Fogg Art Museum January 31st to March 14th, 1973. 172 coins are illustrated next to their descriptions. Paper covers, stapled, externally spotted and browned with bumped corners, but internally pristine. Scarce (...at least). [.5#] (15) . . . . $10

9.     [HUNT Collections]: The Nelson Bunker Hunt Collection I, Highly Important Greek and Roman Coins. Auction held by Sotheby's, New York on Tuesday, June 19th, 1990. By far the most spectacular auction catalogue ever written, containing many of the most extraordinary rarest and nicest ancient coins possible. 110 lots, each with color photos and massive enlargements, with historical vignettes (some quite lengthy) for each lot. Hardbound with dustjacket and Prices-Realized, as new. This cost $85 by mail when issued (there were no "freebies" for anybody, either, everybody had to pay for a catalogue or else do without... even me). Sotheby's unfortunately sold out of this catalogue (even at that price) before the auction ever took place, necessitating late-comers to utilize xerox-copies of the catalogue during the auction (including one of the richest men in the world). Many world-records were set that historic evening, and all still stand. Every library of ancient coins is incomplete without this volume. [2.3#] (150) . . . . $160

10.     [HUNT Collections]: The Nelson Bunker Hunt Collection I, Highly Important Greek and Roman Coins. internally as new, but the bottom corner of the spine was chewed-up by a small puppy (why did he have to pick this volume to use as a teething-toy)? If you can live with this superficial damage you may get a bargain here. (50) . . . . $57

11.     ----: The Nelson Bunker Hunt Collection II, Important Greek and Roman Coins. Auction held by Sotheby's, New York on Wednesday, June 20th, 1990, and containing 165-953. These were items that, while exceptional, did not make the sale of the evening before. Each lot is illustrated with actual-size b&w photos above their descriptions, with scattered color plates of enlargements throughout. Hardbound with dustjacket, as issued with Prices-Realized. This catalogue sold for $70 when issued (again, no "freebies"). [2.8#] (80) . . . . $85

12.     ----: another as above, a few bite-marks at bottom of dustjacket from the above-mentioned puppy-dog, else perfect. (50) . . . . $35

13.     ----: The Nelson Bunker Hunt Collection III, Highly Important Greek and Roman Coins. Auction held by Sotheby's, New York on Tuesday, December 4th, 1990, in the same style of sale I above. 117 lots, all illustrated by color photos and enlargements, with historical vignettes for each. Cardcovers rubbed, else as issued with PR ($85 at issue). [2.5#] (100) . . . . $110

14.     ----: The Nelson Bunker Hunt Collection IV, Important Greek and Roman Coins. Auction held by Sotheby's, New York on June 19th & 20th 1991. 166 lots, each illustrated above the descriptions with 22 color plates of enlargements. Hardbound with dustjacket and P-R, as new. Issue price was $70 by mail. [3.3#] (50) . . . . $45

15.     ----: The William Herbert Hunt Collection II, Important Byzantine Coins. Auction held by Sotheby's New York on June 21, 1991. 646 lots, including many multiple-lots (many illustrated). Cardcover, as issued with P-R. [1.1#] (25) . . . . $25

16.     LORBER, C. & WEISS, A-P.: Treasures of Ancient Coinage, from the Private Collections of American Numismatic Society Members. New York, 1996. An exhibition catalogue illustrating 113 ancient Greek & Roman coins remarkable for their rarity and quality, all illustrated with descriptions and historical vignettes. 124 pages, cardcover, as issued. [1#] (25) . . . . $21

17.     MILLER, M.F.: Classical Greek and Roman Coins, The Investor's Handbook. Westport, 1982. A very readable and informative book, 221 pages, with excellent illustrations of over 50 choice ancient coins. Red cloth with dustjacket, as new, OP. [1.4#] (30) . . . . $18

18.     NEEDLEMAN: Perspectives in Numismatics, Studies Presented to the Chicago Coin Club. Chicago, 1986. A collection of 19 essays on coinage (several on ancients by Oikonomides and Sear). 364 pages, many illustrations, cardcover, new copy. [1#] (20) . . . . $21

19.     (VARIOUS): Money Talks, a Radio Program on the History and Lore of Money. Colorado Springs, 1997. A collection of prize-winning short historical stories on different types of coins and medals, one for every day of the year. 266 pages, cardcovers a bit bent but internally as new. [1#] (10) . . . . $11

20.     WALKER, A.S. (editor): Animals in Ancient Art from the Leo Mildenberg Collection, Part III. 285 objects illustrated and described in adjacent informative and entertaining English text. 193 pages, 324 photographs and 36 simply breathtaking color plates of enlargements. Hardbound, new copy. [2.3#] (50) . . . . $36
 
Go back to INDEX
 

BOOKS ON ANCIENT GREEK COINS

21.     ANTHONY, J.: Collecting Greek Coins. New York, 1983. A collection of 42 articles published in the now-defunct British journal "Coin Monthly". 301 pages, 532 coin-photos, cardcover, OP and in great demand. Kroh p. 8 . [1#] (25) . . . . $40

22.     ARNOLD-BIUCCHI, C.: The Randazzo Hoard 1980, and Sicilian Chronology in the Early Fifth Century B.C. New York, 1990 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.18). 77 pages, 20 plates. Red cloth, new copy. Now Out of Print. [2#] (50) . . . . $40

23.     (BRITISH MUSEUM DUPLICATES): Ars Classica V, Greek Coins, Duplicates from the British Museum. Auction by Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 18 June 1923. 3,038 lots described in 132 pages of text with index, every lot ill. on 85 fine collotype plates. Sale-notice page present, card covers slightly chipped, text foxed and browned as usual, plates pristine. One of the rarest Ars Classica sales. [2.5#] (250) . . . . $200

24.     CARRADICE, I. & PRICE, M.: Coinage in the Greek World. London, 1988. 154 pages, 150 illustrations, red cloth with dustjacket, an as-new copy, now OP. Kroh page 7 . [.8#] (40) . . . . $26

25.     CALEY, E.R.: Chemical Composition of Parthian Coins. New York, 1955 (ANS NNM No.129). 104 pages of text, including three of graphs. Cardcover, Very Fine copy. OP. CS-3393 (30) . . . . $21

26.     COMSTOCK, M. and VERMULE, C.C.: Greek Coins, 1950-1963, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston, 1974. 328 coins, all illustrated on plates facing the descriptions. Cardcover, 78 pages, near-new. CS-1905 [1#] (20) . . . . $15

27.     (CÔTE, C.): Collection Clavdivs Côte de Lyon, Monnaies de Tarente de 550 à 209 av. J.-C. Reprint of an auction catalogue by Ratto, 28-9 January 1929, that contained 611 lots of Tarentine staters. 42 pages, 19 decent plates, cardcover, as new. CS-2144* [.6#] (20) . . . . $15

28.     DESNEUX, J.: Les tétradrachmes d'Akanthos. Brussels, 1949 original edition as originally published in the 1949 edition of Revue Belge de Numismatique et de Sigillographie. A very in-depth die-study that is still the standard reference for the beautiful "lion attacking bull" coinage of this Macedonian city. 163 combinations of 150 obverse and 147 reverse dies, all illustrated on 38 truly fantastic collotype plates featuring many enlargements and tissue interleaves. From the library of Kenneth Jenkins, with his many neatly pencilled notations throughout and a sheet of paper covered on both sides with inked die-links and notations in his hand. Original card-covers browned at edges, but internally fresh with tight binding. Includes several other unrelated articles for a total of 178 pages, 122 of them belonging to the Desneux work. Rare and very seldom offered. [1.3#] (100) . . . . $100

29.     EVANS, J.: The Coins of The Ancient Britons. London, 1864 original edition. An early reference on the Celtic and pre-Roman coinage of Britain. 424 pages of text, 36 plates of line-drawings, map. Green cloth, gilt, title-page browned, some light foxing in plates, else a Fine copy and quite nice for its age. CS-5191 Scarce. [2.3#] (100) . . . . $100

30.     FRANKE, P.R. and HIRMER, M.: Die Griechiche Münze. Munich, 1972 second edition. The original German-language version of the most in-demand book in all of numismatics. This is a massive coffee-table book with the finest illustrations of the highest quality and style ancient Greek coins ever published. 175 pages of text, 220 plates of black & white enlargements of 809 coins, plus 20 tipped-in color plates featuring one coin each. Grey cloth with dustjacket, a virtually new copy in original cardboard casing. Kroh p.7 . [6#] (300) . . . . $340

31.     GALLATIN, A.: Syracusan Dekadrachms of the Euainetos Type. Cambridge, 1930 original edition. A corpus and die-study, still utilized as the STANDARD REFERENCE for these. 53 pages of text, 12 collotype plates of enlargements. Original blue cloth, gilt. Corners a trifle bumped, many pages unopened, otherwise a Very Fine copy. Scarce and important. CS-2262* Kroh p.21 . [2#] (100) . . . . $110

32.     HAZZARD, R.A.: Ptolemaic Coins, an Introduction for Collectors. Toronto, 1995. A very nice 132-page cardcover book, profusely illustrated, unfortunately this was done in a small press-run and now out of print. A new copy. [1#] (40) . . . . $32

33.     JAMESON, R.: Monnaies Grecques Antiques et Impériale Romaines. Chicago, 1980 Reprint of the originals published 1913-1932. Four-volume set. 3,152 coins described and illustrated. 908 pages of text, 164 plates of photos. Most likely the finest collection of ancient coins ever formed by a single individual, all of which were dispersed and are often encountered in the trade without their pedigree. Red simulated leather, gilt, an as-new copy. Kroh p.10 1/2. [10.5#] (300) . . . . $200

34.     JOHNSTON, A.: The Coinage of Metapontum Part 3. New York, 1990. ix, 102 pages, 21 plates. Covers the "classical" (post-incusii) coinage of Metapontum. Tan cloth, new . [2#] (40) . . . . $32

35.     JONES, J.M.: A Dictionary of Ancient Greek Coins. London, 1986. xi, 248 pages of text, tables and numerous illustrations throughout. Blue cloth with slightly wrinkled dustjacket, new copy. Now OP. Kroh p.7 . [1.5#] (60) . . . . $85

36.     (KING): The Elisabeth Washburn King Collection of Ancient Greek Coins, the property of Bryn Mawr College. Auction by Christie's New York on 11 December 1992. 855 lots (741 of which were Mrs. King's), all of her truly exceptional coins illustrated above their descriptions in a most deluxe manner, with six additional color plates of the highlights spaced throughout. A pristine, as new copy with Prices Realized. [.8#] (20) . . . . $24

37.     KRAAY, C.M. and HIRMER, M.: Greek Coins. London, 1966. The English-language version of the most in-demand book in all of numismatics. This is a massive coffee-table book with the finest illustrations of the highest quality and style ancient Greek coins ever published. 120 pages of text, 220 plates of black & white enlargements of 809 coins on glossy paper plus 20 tipped-in color plates featuring one coin each. Tan cloth with wrinkled dustjacket with one small tear, corners bumped, binding weak (as usual) at front hinge, else a Very Fine copy, internally pristine. Kroh p.7 . [6.5#] (500) . . . . 425

38.     LAMBROS, J.P.: Coins of the Peloponnesos. Athens, 1891 original edition. 159 pages of modern Greek text, 16 exceptional phototype plates showing all the Peloponeseian gold, silver and Æ rarities one can think of (and more). Half-leather with marbled boards. Binding in excellent condition, pages browned (as usual) but plates unaffected. Ex-libris Dr. E.O. Alexander (with his bookplate). Not in CS, but important nonetheless. Kroh p.33 . [1#] (100) . . . . $140

39.     LENGYEL, L.: L'Art Gaulois, dans les médailles. Published by Corvina, Montrouge-Seine, 1954. A remarkable coffee-table type study of 595 coins of Celtic Gaul, all illustrated with fantastic photographic enlargements (some as much as 7" wide) on 48 loose folio-sized Collotype plates printed on thick card-stock. Separate descriptive volume of 59 pages of French text, all cased in a sturdy pictorial box. Very rare, only 1000 numbered copies were initially printed, plus 100 lettered copies for museums and contributors, this being copy IA, with a dedication to the recipient (Dr. Béla Horowitz) signed by the author. This was purchased from Spink & Son some time ago for £450. An excellent example, internally pristine. CS-5140 [5#] (350) . . . . $300

40.     (METROPOLITAN MUSEUM): The Collection of Ancient and Later Coins, The Property of the Metropolitan Museum of Art: Part II, Greek Coins from the JOHN WARD Collection. Auction by Sotheby's Zürich on 3 April 1973. 773 lots, nearly all illustrated on 31 plates. Olive-green cloth, gilt, as new copy with photocopy of Prices Realized. [2.5#] (40) . . . . $35

41.     MITCHINER, M.: Indo-Greek and Indo-Scythian Coinage FULL NINE-VOLUME SET. London, 1975-6. Covers in extreme detail the Greek coinage in India and Afghanistan up to the Kushan period. Each type is illustrated by many specimens for comparison of styles, and it remains by far the standard reference and the finest work in the English language on the subject. All tall-format cardcover volumes of around 100 pages each, the covers of most browned and chipped as usual, but internally pristine. Kroh, p.47 . [11#] Nine volumes, complete (300) . . . . $400

42.     ----: Indo-Greek and Indo-Scythian Coinage Volume 4, Contemporaries of the Indo-Greeks: Kings of Sogdiana; Scythians of Merv, Choresmia and Balkh; Yeuh Chi and early Kushans; Indian states of Taxila-Gandhara and the Punjab; Audumbara, Kuninda etc. London, 1975. Coin-types 477-605 described, vii, pages 283-390 of text, cardcover. Rusty waterstain on right edge of front cover affecting about 1/2" of the first few pages, covers soiled and browned. [1.3#] (30) . . . . $36

43.     ----: Indo-Greek and Indo-Scythian Coinage Volume 6, The Dynasty of Azes circa 60 to 1 BC. London, 1976. Coin-types 737-878 are described and illustrated with many photos of each type. xvii, pages 481-579 of text, cardcover. Browned as usual only on spine, else as new. [1#] (40) . . . . $36

44.     ----: Indo-Greek and Indo-Scythian Coinage Volume 7, the Decline of the Indo-Scythians (the satraps Zeionises, Kharahostes, Rujuvula etc) and Contemporaries of the Indo-Scythians (the Yaudheyas, Arjunayanas, various Janapadas etc). London, 1976. Coin-types 879-1043 are described on pages 581-673 of text. Cardcover sunned at spine, water-stain on right edge at bottom that affects less than 1/2" of the page and does not touch any text or illustrations. [1#] (30) . . . . $27

45.     ----: Indo-Greek and Indo-Scythian Coinage Volume 8, the Indo-Parthians and their Kushan neighbors. London, 1976. Types 1044-1169 described on pages 675-783 of text. Cardcover sunned at spine, cover a bit soiled, internally pristine. [1.2#] (40) . . . . $36

46.     ----: Indo-Greek and Indo-Scythian Coinage Volume 9, Greeks, Sakas and their Contemporaries in Central and Southern India (Indo-Parthians, Western Satraps, Chutus, Abhiras, Satavahanas). London, 1976. Types 1170-1421 described on pages 785-923 of text. Cardcover slightly sunned at spine, a few marks on cover, internally pristine. [1.5#] (40) . . . . $36

47.     MÜLLER, L.: Lysimachus, King of Thrace: Mints and Mint Marks. New York, 1966 Reprint of the mintmark charts only. 9 pages, cardcover. Very useful, OP, Very Fine copy. CS-2403a [.3#] (15) . . . . $9

48.     NEWELL: Standard Ptolemaic Silver. New York, 1941 original edition. A cardcover pamphlet of 17 pages including 7 plates of photographs. As New copy. CS-3170 [.2#] (6) . . . . $6

49.     ----: The Coinage of the Eastern Seleucid Mints, from Seleucus I to Antiochus III. New York, 1978 Reprint (ANS Numismatic Studies No.1). 307 pages of text, 56 plates. Brown leatherette, new copy. CS-2880* Kroh p.42 . [3#] (40) . . . . $35

50.     ----: The Coinage of the Western Seleucid Mints, from Seleucus I to Antiochus III. New York, 1977 Reprint (ANS Numismatic Studies No.4). 464 pages of text, 88 plates. Brown leatherette, new copy. CS-2881* Kroh p.42 . [3#] (50) . . . . $40

51.     ----: The First Seleucid Coinage of Tyre. ANS NNM No.10 (1921). 40 pages, 8 plates. Cardcover chipped, but internally a Very Fine copy. [.2#] (40) . . . . $12

52.     ----: Late Seleucid Mints in Ake-Ptolemais and Damascus. New York, 1939 (ANS NNM No.84). An essential reference. 107 pages of text, 17 excellent double-page plates. Very Fine and scarce. CS-2879 Kroh p.42 1/2. [.5#] (50) . . . . $33

53.     ----: Some Cypriot "Alexanders". Chicago, 1974 reprint from the 1915 Numismatic Chronicle, pp.294-322 and pl. XII-XV. Attributes certain tetradrachms to Salamis in Cyprus. Cardcover, 29 pages, 4 plates, Very Fine. CS-2345 [.5#] (10) . . . . $5

54.     ----: Alexander Hoards III: Andritsaena. New York, 1923 (ANS NNM No.21). 39 pages, 6 plates. VF. [.2#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

55.     ----: A Hoard From Siphnos. New York, 1934 (ANS NNM No.64). An examination of 30 small silver coins, three of which were from the mint of Siphnos. 17 pages, illustrated, 1 plate. Very Fine copy. [.2#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

56.     OLÇAY, N and SEYRIG, H.: Les Trésors de Mektepini en Phrygie. Paris, 1965, French Institute of Archaeology of Beyrouth Volume I. A study of Seleucid-era coin hoards in Phrygia. 28 pages of French text, 33 plates. Light grey card covers, as new. [1#] (100) . . . . $140

57.     OLESON, J.: Greek Numismatic Art, coins of the Arthur Stone Dewing Collection. Harvard, 1975. Monochrome enlargements of 64 fine Greek coins are shown and described (usually one coin per page) with a short introduction and map. 6 3/4"x 7 1/2", card-cover, perfect-bound, slight external soiling, else an as-new copy. [.5#] (20) . . . . $20

58.     PETROWICZ, A.: Arsaciden-Münzen. Graz, 1968 reprint of the 1904 original. For many decades the standard reference, and still utilized as such by many Europeans because of tradition. 206 pg., 25 plates. Green cloth, Fine copy, OP. CS-3029* [3#] (50) . . . . $70

59.     QUIGGIN, A.H.: A Survey of Primitive Money, the Beginnings of Currency. Ocala, 1992 reprint of 1949 original. 344 pages, 32 plates, a few fold-out maps. Tan card covers, but for a little staining on covers (from adjacent books), as new. [1.5#] (30) . . . . $31

60.     RAVEL, O.E.: Numismatique grecque falsifications, moyens pour les reconnaitre (Greek Counterfeit Coins and How to Recognize Them). London, 1946. This work assists the collector in discerning forgeries of Greek coins by stylistic methods. 104 pages and 10 fine collotype plates. Nicely bound in brown buckram, a Very Fine copy. Originals are scarce. Kroh p.99 1/2. [1#] (60) . . . . $50

61.     ROBINSON, D.M.: A Hoard of Silver Coins From Carystus. New York, 1952 (ANS NNM No.124). Still the STANDARD REFERENCE for the coinage of Carystus, and many of these coins are in commerce. 62 pages, 6 fine plates. Cardcover, bend in front cover, else an as-new copy. CS-3280 Kroh p.33 . [.5#] (40) . . . . $15

62.     ROBINSON, E.S.G.: Catalogue of the Greek Coins of Cyrenaica in the British Museum (Volume 29 of 29). London, 1927 original edition. 275 pages of introduction, 154-page catalogue of issues, 37 fine collotype plates. Original blue cloth cracking at hinges but binding sound, internally clean text and plates without the browning usually seen. A few neatly penciled notations in text and on inside back cover. One of the best of the BMC Greek volumes, and still the standard reference. [2#] (200) . . . . $210

63.     (ROBINSON): KRAAY, C.M. and JENKINS, G.K. (editors): Essays in Greek Coinage presented to Stanley Robinson. Oxford, 1968. The most popular of all the "festschrifts", this features 17 articles, most of them considered important, including "Observations on the Wappenmünzen" (R.J. Hopper), "Early Tarentine Chronology" (H.A. Cahn), "The Fifth-Century Diskoboloi of Kos" (J.P. Barron), "The Trihemiddrachms of Corinth" (J. Warren), "Electrum Coinage at Syracuse" (G.K. Jenkins), and "The Mints of Lysimachus" (M. Thompson). 268 pages of text, 33 excellent Collotype plates. Blue cloth with dustjacket worn at edges, else a Very Fine copy. A few neatly penciled notations (by Kenneth Jenkins) in text and a page of annotations to the Kos article in his hand. Scarce! [2.3#] (250) . . . . $220

64.     SEAR, D.R.: Greek Coins and Their Values, Volume 1: Europe. London, 1978 (latest edition). 3,395 coins described on 316 pages with photos throughout, brown cloth with dustjacket, (not a reprint). [2#] (50) . . . . $55

65.     ----: Greek Coins and Their Values, Volume 2: Asia & Africa. London, 1979 (latest edition). 4,561 coins described in 445 pages with photos throughout and an excellent introduction. Brown cloth with dustjacket, VG. [2.4#] (50) . . . . $40

66.     SELTMAN, C.: Greek Coins, a History of Metallic Currency and Coinage down to the Fall of the Hellenistic Kingdoms. London, 1955 2nd Edition. xxvi, 311 pages of text, 64 collotype plates, 13 maps. Green cloth, chips at spine and cracks at hinges, else VG copy. CS-1870* [2#] (30) . . . . $55

67.     SHORE, F.B.: Parthian Coins & History, Ten Dragons Against Rome. Quarryville, 1993. An excellent and up to date survey of the coinage, cross-referenced to Sellwood. 188 pages, 645 coins described, 483 of which are illustrated. Dark-blue cloth with dustjacket, an as- new copy with stapled photocopy of price-list. Now OP. Kroh p.45 . [1.5#] (50) . . . . $42

68.     SNG ANS 6: The Collection of the American Numismatic Society Part 6, Palestine-South Arabia. New York, 1981.1615 coins illustrated on 54 plates with facing text and indices. Hardbound in orange cloth, water-stains on the bottom of the covers but not affecting the text or plates in any way. [3.3#] (50) . . . . $40

69.     SNG COPENHAGEN: The Royal Collection of Coins and Medals, Danish National Museum, Volume 42, North Africa, Syrtica - Mauretania. Copenhagen, 1969. (edited by G.K. Jenkins). 757 coins illustrated on 28 heavy, one-sided Collotype plates with descriptive text on facing pages. Cardcover, folio, a Fine copy. Long out of print and extremely rare! A very useful volume which is unfortunately lacking in most libraries and is far superior to any reprint as far as quality of illustrations. [5#] (200) . . . . $182

70.     SNG FITZWILLIAM I: Fitzwilliam Museum: Leake and General Collections, Part I. London, 1940 original edition. Covers Spain to Italy, 882 coins illustrated on 14 fine collotype plates. Card cover bent at edges, else as new and rare thus. [2#] (100) . . . . UNSOLD

71.     SNG LOCKETT II: The Lockett Collection Part II, Sicily-Thrace (gold and silver). London, 1939 original edition. Collotype one-sided heavy plates XIII-XXIV with loose tissue-interleaves, featuring coins 685-1279. Corners chipped, but internally pristine (the tissue interleaves ragged at edges). Original Locketts are quite scarce. [1.5#] (100) . . . . $65

72.     SNG LOCKETT III: The Lockett Collection Part III, Macedonia-Aegina (gold and silver). London, 1942 original edition. Collotype one-sided heavy plates XXV-XXXVI, featuring coins 1280-2015. Edged of card covers chipping, but internally pristine. Very nice for a war-years production. Very scarce. [1.5#] (100) . . . . $135

73.     THOMPSON, M.: The Agrinon Hoard. New York, 1968 (ANS NNM No.159). A study of 717 coins that is the absolute best reference for the coinage of the Achaean League. 130 pages of text, 56 excellent plates. Cardcover, a fresh new copy, OP. CS-3298 [1#] (25) . . . . $18

74.     ----: Alexander's Drachm Mints I: Sardes and Miletus. New York, 1983 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.16). 98 pages of text, 38 plates. Red cloth, as new copy. [2#] (40) . . . . $22

75.     ----: Alexander's Drachm Mints II: Lampsacus and Abydus. New York, 1991 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.19). 72 pages of text, 34 plates. Red cloth, new copy still in shrinkwrap. [2#] (40) . . . . $22

76.     TROXELL, H.A.: The Norman Davis Collection. New York, 1969 (ANS ACNAC 1). 345 coins described and illustrated. 53 pages of text, 28 plates. Cardcover, as new copy. CS-1924 [1#] (20) . . . . $9

77.     VAN ARSDELL, R.D.: Celtic Coinage of Britain. London, 1989. An exceptional corpus of the coinage, with great historical coverage. xvi, 584 pages of text, illustrations accompanying the catalogue descriptions, plus 54 plates of photos. Green cloth with wrinkled dustjacket, else, as new. Kroh p.57 . [3#] (75) . . . . $93

78.     WARD, J.: Greek Coins and Their Parent Cities, accompanied by a Catalogue of the Author's Collection by G.F. Hill, M.A., of the British Museum. London, 1902. 464 pages, gilt, with fine early photos scattered throughout. The catalogue describes 952 coins, all illustrated either in the text or on the 22 exceptional Autotype plates. The very descriptive journal of the author's "Grand Tour" through Italy, Greece and Turkey is fascinating to say the least, and accompanied by many fine engravings and photographs of sites. Ex-libris Charles M. Ross, purchased from P. & P. Santamaria of Rome. Spine broken and becoming disbound, else a Fine copy. CS-1933 Kroh, page 10 . [4#] (80) . . . . $110

79.     WARTENBERG, U., PRICE, M.J. & McGREGOR, K.A.: Coin Hoards Volume VIII, Greek Hoards. London, 1994. 599 hoards of Greek coins detailed in 113 pages (including extensive indices) and documented on 87 plates. Red cloth with dustjacket, slightly soiled externally but else an as-new copy. [2.4#] (40) . . . . $45

80.     WEST, A.B.: Fifth and Fourth Century Gold Coins from the Thracian Coast. New York, 1929 (ANS NNM No.40). This includes a very good die-study of the silver tetradrachms of Maroneia. 183 pages of text, 16 excellent double-page plates of photos. Cardcover, small tear at bottom of back cover, else as-new copy, quite scarce and useful. CS-3305 [1#] (50) . . . . $15

81.     WILLIAMS, R.T.: The Confederate Coinage of the Arcadians in the Fifth Century B.C. New York, 1965 (ANS NNM No.155). A corpus and die-study of 320 varieties of this coinage. xix, 141 pages of text (with many charts and tables), 14 excellent plates. Cardcover, Very Fine copy, ownership stamps of Virgil Hancock on cover and sides, OP. CS-2556 Kroh p.33 1/2. [.5#] (35) . . . . $25
 
Go back to INDEX
 

BOOKS ON ANCIENT JEWISH COINS

82.     KINDLER, A.: Thesaurus of Judaean Coins, from the Fourth Century B.C. to the Third Century A.D. Jerusalem, 1958. 90 pages of text (the coin-catalogue bound separately and inserted in pocket on inside back-cover), 67 plates of enlargements. Text in Hebrew, with a 15-page English summary. Maroon cloth with tattered dustjacket, else a Fine copy. [1.3#] (30) . . . . $21

83.     MESHORER, Y.: Nabatean Coins. Jerusalem, 1973. The best of the few references on this subject. 164 coin-types are illustrated, and the historical background is also very well presented. 112 pages, 8 plates. Grey cloth, Very Fine copy, OP. CS-3003 [1.4#] (35) . . . . $80

84.     ----: City Coins of Eretz-Israel and the Decapolis in the Roman Period. Jerusalem, 1985. A very lovely illustrated book, describing 283 coins in 123 pages. Red cloth, dustjacket rubbed, else as new. Now OP. Kroh p.60 . [1.6#] (50) . . . . $20

85.     ----: another, but the original 1984 edition with text in Hebrew, autographed by the author on inside front (back) cover. A Fine copy, dustjacket rubbed with a slight tear at the top. [1.6#] (50) . . . . $40

86.     REIFENBERG, A.: Ancient Jewish Coins. Jerusalem, 1969 (Fifth Edition). 66 pages of text, 16 plates. 207 coin-types described. Red cloth, Very Fine copy, out of print. A pristine copy with a slightly faded white dustjacket. [.6#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

87.     ROGERS, E.: A Handy Guide to Jewish Coins. New York, 1977 reprint of the 1914 original edition. 108 pages, 9 plates. White cloth, covers a bit soiled but internally pristine. CS-2971 [1#] (15) . . . . $16

88.     ROMANOFF, P.: Jewish Symbols on Ancient Jewish Coins. New York, 1971 Reprint of the 1944 original. 79 pages of text, 7 plates. Blue cloth with scuffed dustjacket, else as new, CS-2972 [1#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

89.     SPIJKERMAN, A.: The Coins of the Decapolis and Provincia Arabia. Jerusalem, 1978. A corpus of coin-types that is the STANDARD REFERENCE for this area. 322 pages of text, 84 plates. Cardcover, as new. Long OP, and now quite scarce and in high demand. CS-2887 Kroh p.60 . [3.5#] (100) . . . . $110

90.     (VARIOUS): The Jewish People, Past and Present. New York, 1948 THREE-VOLUME SET. Published by Jewish Encyclopedic Handbooks, Central Yiddish Culture Organization. 430 + 430 + 417 pages, including hundreds of woodcut and photographic illustrations and quite a few color plates. Maroon cloth, gilt, worn at corners and faded on spines (small gouge on spine of III), internally a VG set and very interesting reading (even if not about coins). [11#] (50) . . . . $70
 
Go back to INDEX
 

BOOKS ON ROMAN COINS

91.     ASKEW, G.: The Coinage of Roman Britain. London, 1951 original. 94 pages, tan cloth, text browned, dustjacket brittle and chipping, else a Fine copy. [.5#] (25) . . . . $22

92.     BOURGEY, S.: Les monnaies romaines. Ouest-France, 1986. An introduction to Roman coins presented in a 32-page color brochure with spectacular color enlargements throughout, autographed by the author on the first page. [.4#] (15) . . . . $5

93.     [BMC I]: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume I (Augustus to Vitellius). London, 1965 reprint of the 1923 original by Harold Mattingly. ccxxxi, 464 pages, 64 fine Collotype plates. Red cloth with faded & soiled dustjacket, else a Fine copy. [4#] (150) . . . . $175

94.     ----: another, but no dustjacket. Obviously well utilized as a reference-work, but sound. (150) . . . . $190

95.     [BMC II]: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume II (Vespasian to Domitian). London, 1966 reprint of the 1927 original by Harold Mattingly. cv, 485 pages, 83 fine Collotype plates. Red cloth, a VG copy. Scarce and very useful. [3.4#] (200) . . . . $220

96.     [BMC III]: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume III (Nerva to Hadrian). London, 1966 reprint of the 1936 original edition. cxcvi, 640 pages of text, 102 fine Collotype plates. Red cloth, gilt, near as new. [4#] (250) . . . . $270

99.     [BMC IV]: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume IV (Antoninus Pius to Commodus). London, 1940 original edition in one volume. cc, 364 pages, 111 fine Collotype plates. Red cloth, gilt, ex-libris Bournemouth Municipal Libraries with stamps and markings, cover faded and stained, front hinge weak and binding a bit loose, some light browning and foxing in text, else a Good copy. [6.3#] There was a good reason why they later published this in two volumes. (150) . . . . $175

100.     [BMC V]: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume V (Pertinax to Elagabalus). London, 1975 second edition in two volumes by R,A,G, Carson and Philip V, Hill. cclxvi, 77 pages of indices, 632 pages of text, 97 halftone plates. Red cloth, gilt, nearly as new. Rare and in extreme demand worldwide as the best reference for this period. If we had a hundred of these (or more), believe me, we could sell them all in no time. [5#] (500) . . . . $650

101.     [BMC VI]: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume VI (Severus Alexander to Balbinus & Pupienus). London, 1962 original edition. viii, 311 pages of text, 47 fine Collotype plates. Red cloth, very fine copy. [2.3#] (100) . . . . $140

103.     HERBERT, K. and CANDIOTTI, K.: Roman Republican Coins from the John Max Wulfing Collection in Washington University. New York, 1987 (ANS ACNAC No.7). 769 coins described and illustrated. 47 pages, 25 plates. Orange cloth, protected by improvised plastic dustjacket, else Very Fine. [1.3#] (30) . . . . $30

104.     CASEY, P.J.: Roman Coinage in Britain. Aylesbury, 1984 Second edition. A very interesting primer. 64 pages, including 15 full plates of photos and 12 figures of charts and graphs, map. Cardcovers, new copy. [.5#] (15) . . . . $5

105.     COHEN, H.: Description Historique des Monnaies Frappées sous L'Empire Romain communément appelées Médailles Impériales. Paris, 1859-1862 original first edition in six-volumes. 3,419 pages of text, illustrations throughout. Original matched quarter-leather with raised bands and marbled boards, corners quite worn with bumps on edges, much of the leather aged and shrunken on bottom of spines but bindings sound. Still widely utilized. [13#] (350) . . . . $278

106.     ----: as above but Volume VIII only (Nepotian to Romulus Augustus, Tesserae, Contorniates, Chronological tables and index for the entire series). 510 pages, cardcover reprint, new copy. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $10

107.     COX: A Third Century Hoard of Tetradrachms from Gordion. Philadelphia, 1953. 19 pages, 8 plates, cardcover. [.3#] (15) . . . . $9

108.     CURTIS, J.W.: The Tetradrachms of Roman Egypt. Chicago, 1969. A catalogue of the author's collection, the STANDARD REFERENCE for this series. 172 pages, illustrated throughout. Pea-green cloth, Fine. CS-4519 [1#] (30) . . . . $26

109.     [DUMBARTON OAKS]: Catalogue of Late Roman Coins in the Dumbarton Oaks Collection and The Whittemore Collection: from Arcadius and Honorius to the Accession of Anastasius by Philip Grierson & Melinda Mays (Washington, D.C., 1992). The only comprehensive catalogue covering both the Eastern and Western emperors of the fifth century. 520 pages of in-depth text, and the catalogue section features 37 facing plates of excellent quality for the ultimate in convenience. This is in my opinion absolutely essential for all collectors of Roman coins. 8½" x 11½", hardbound with dustjacket, as new copy, now OP. Kroh p.91 . [5#] (100) . . . . $100

110.     (KNOBLOCH): The Frederick S. Knobloch Collection of Roman Imperial Coins. The catalogue of a Public Auction by Stack's on 1-3 May 1980. 1,438 lots, illustrated throughout, with 36 black & white and 4 color plates. Cardcover with Prices Realized, some notations in text, otherwise an as new copy. [1.5#] (60) . . . . $10

111.     MAC DOWELL, D.W.: The Western Coinages of Nero. New York, 1979 (ANS NNM No.161). 256 pages, 25 plates, cardcover, as-new copy. [1.2#] (30) . . . . $16

112.     (METROPOLITAN MUSEUM): The Collection of Ancient and Later Coins, The Property of the Metropolitan Museum of Art: Part I, Roman Gold Coins. Auction by Sotheby's Zürich on 10 November 1972. 347 lots, all illustrated by their descriptions, with selected enlargements on a further 7 plates. Olive-green cloth, gilt, new copy as issued. [1.7#] (40) . . . . UNSOLD

113.     SEABY, H.A.: Roman Coins and Their Values. London, 1954. 133 pages, 5 plates, green cloth with slightly tattered dustjacket, else a Fine copy. [1#] (20) . . . . $20

114.     ----: Roman Silver Coins, Volume I (Republic to Augustus). London, first edition, 1952. 137 pages, illustrations in text. Black cloth, a Very Fine copy (internally new) with front corners slightly bumped. [.6#] (20) . . . . $28

115.     ----: Roman Silver Coins, Volume II (Tiberius to Commodus). London, 1968 Second edition. 217 pages, black cloth with dustjacket, nearly new. [.8#] (20) . . . . $20

116.     SEABY, H.A. & SEAR, D.R.: Roman Silver Coins, Volume III (Pertinax to Balbinus and Pupienus). London, 1982 second (and most recent) edition. 161 pages, blue cloth with dustjacket, previous owner's name on flyleaf, else as new. [1#] (30) . . . . $32

117.     SEAR, D.R.: Roman Coins and Their Values. London, 1964 original first edition. 287 pages, 8 plates, Green cloth with rubbed purple dustjacket. A Fine copy. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $36

118.     ----: another, but the 1988 Fourth Revised (latest) Edition, 388 pages, 12 plates, black cloth with dustjacket, new copy. [2.2#] (60) . . . . $48

119.     SUTHERLAND, C.H.V.: Roman Coins. London, 1974 (The World of Numismatics, Volume 3). A very popular deluxe survey of Roman coins and their place in history. 311 pages of text, with 572 exceptional photographs (most enlargements) on plates distributed throughout the text, many in colour. Blue cloth with dustjacket, Very Fine copy. Out of Print and scarce. CS-3634* [3#] (100) . . . . $135

120.     SYDENHAM, E.A.: The Coinage of the Roman Republic. Durst, 1976 reprint. lxix, 343 pages of text, 30 plates (reduced by 30%). Internally as new, black leatherette, gilt. VG. A terrible job (if you can call it that) of reprinting anything. CS-3745* (10) . . . . $28

121.     THURLOW, B.K. and VECCHI, I.G.: Italian Cast Coinage: Italian Aes Grave, Italian Aes Rude, Signatum, and the Aes Grave of Sicily. London, 1979. 50 pages, 82 excellent plates, concordances. Hardbound with paper dustjacket. New. [1.5#] (40) . . . . $44

Go back to INDEX
 

BYZANTINE and MEDIEVAL COINS

122.     ADELSON, H.L.: Light Weight Solidi and Byzantine Trade During The Sixth and Seventh Centuries. New York, 1957 (ANS NNM No.138). The STANDARD REFERENCE for these. ix, 187 pages, large fold-out map, 14 fine plates. Cardcover, as new. [1#] (30) . . . . $10

123.     CLARK, D.: Speedy Identification of Early Denominationally Marked Byzantine Bronzes, from Anastasius I (491-518 A.D.) to Basil I (867-886 A.D.). A very useful work! Spiral-bound, 130 pages, illustrated. Fine copy. [1#] (20) . . . . $27

124.     FAGERLIE, J.M.: Late Roman and Byzantine Solidi Found in Sweden and Denmark. New York, 1967 (ANS NNM No.157). An in-depth study of 759 solidi (many illustrated). xxv, 213 pages, 33 fine plates. Cardcover, a fresh new copy, OP. CS-4625 [.5#] (30) . . . . $10

125.     GOODACRE, H.: A Handbook of the Coinage of the Byzantine Empire. London, 1957 reprint in one volume. 361 pages, illustrated. Dark blue cloth, gilt, bookplate of Dr. Aaron Hendin on inside cover, else a pristine copy. [1.5#] (50) . . . . $40

126.     ----: another, but the 1971 London reprint, excellent condition. [1.5#] (50) . . . . $40

127.     LHOTKA, J.F.: Medieval Bracteates, an Empirical Guide. Reprinted from The Numismatist, 1958. 47 pages, faded card cover, Fine. [.3#] (10) . . . . $4

128.     MILES, G.C.: The Coinage of The Visigoths of Spain: Leovigild to Achila II. New York, 1952 (ANS Hispanic Numismatic Series, Monograph Number II). A MASSIVE reference, with 516 coin-types described and illustrated. Much background information and historical data. xv, 520 pages of text, 38 excellent plates, and 6 additional plates illustrating 107 forgeries. Long out of print and RARE! Cardcovers a bit scuffed, internally pristine. CS-5628* [2.5#] (100) . . . . $60

129.     O'HARA, M.D.: A Find of Byzantine Silver from the Mint of Rome for the Period A.D. 641-752, with the collaboration of Italo Vecchi. Bern, 1985 (offprint from Swiss Numismatic Review Vol. 64, 105-139 with seven plates of photos and one of monograms). Card covers a bit faded, otherwise as new. [.3#] (15) . . . . $18

130.     RADI, V.: Eight Centuries of the Serbian Dinar. Belgrade, 1994. 55 pages of bilingual Russian/English text, 10 plates of enlargements. Cardcover, as-new copy. [.3#] (10) . . . . $15

131.     RYNEARSON, P.: Byzantine Coin Values, a Guide. San Diego, 1967. Actually a list of coin-types with a rarity-scale that is (in most respects) still valid. 103 pages, line drawings throughout, 3 plates. Cardcover, externally soiled and browned, but internally as new. Out of Print. CS-5410 [.6#] (15) . . . . $16

132.     SEAR, D.R.: Byzantine Coins and Their Values. London, 1974 first edition. 415 pages, illustrated throughout, blue cloth, page-ends smudged and bottom edge of binding worn, else a VG copy. [2#] (30) . . . . $36

133.     TOMASINI, W.J.: The Barbaric Tremissis in Spain and Southern France: Anastasius to Leovigild. New York, 1964 (ANS NNM No.152). A tremendous and highly important corpus of 660 varieties, the STANDARD REFERENCE for these. xxv, 302, 11+35 plates. Cardcover, a near-new copy. OP and elusive. CS-6323 [1.2#] (60) . . . . $20

134.     WROTH, W.: Imperial Byzantine Coins in the British Museum. Chicago, 1976 reprint in one volume. cxii, 683 pages of text, 77 plates. Red cloth, a Fine copy. Kroh p.94 . [4.5#] (100) . . . . $80

135.     ----: Western & Provincial Byzantine Coins of the Vandals, Ostrogoths and Lombards, and of the Empires of Thessalonica, Nicaea and Trebizond in the British Museum. Chicago, 1976 reprint. xciv, 344 pages, 44 plates. Red cloth, A Fine copy. Kroh p.95 . [2.5#] (100) . . . . $82
 
Go back to INDEX
 

ISLAMIC & MIDDLE-EASTERN COINS

136.     BALOG, P.: The Coinage of the Mamlk Sultans of Egypt and Syria. New York, 1964 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.12). 444 pages, 44 plates. Tan card covers, top corner bumped, else a Very Fine example. OP and rare. [2.3#] (150) . . . . $245

137.     ----: The Coinage of the Ayybids. London, 1980. 334 pages, 12 plates. Maroon cloth with dustjacket, VG. [2.5#] (30) . . . . $19

138.     EDHEM, I.G.: Catalogue des monnaies Turkoman du Musée Imperial Ottoman. Bologna, 1978 reprint. 175 pages of text, 8 plates of line-drawings. Cream card-covers, as new. Very useful for quick attribution of Urtuqid, Zengid and Ayyubid types. [1#] (60) . . . . $65

139.     FRYE, R.N.: Notes on the Early Coinage of Transoxiana. New York, 1949 (ANS NNM No.113). 49 pages of text, 1 plate. Tan card covers, library marks, else a Fine copy. [.3#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

140.     HAMIDI, H.: A Catalog of Modern Coins of Afghanistan. Kabul, 1967. 47 pages, 19 plates. Card-covers a bit scuffed, text browned as usual, else a Very Fine copy that has seen little (if any) use. [.5#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

141.     LANG, D.M.: Studies in the Numismatic History of Georgia in Transcaucasia, based on the collection of the American Numismatic Society. New York, 1955 (ANS NNM No.130). 138 pages, 15 plates. Cardcover, as new, OP. [.7#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

142.     MILES, G.C.: Early Arabic Glass Weights and Stamps, a supplement. ANS NNM No.118, 1951. 60 pages, 4 plates, card covers, fold in back cover, else Very Fine copy [.3#]. (20) . . . . $11

143.     ----: The Coinage of the Umayyads of Spain. ANS Hispanic Numismatic Series No.I, New York, 1950 in two volumes. xi, 591 pages, 15 plates. Russet card covers, spines wrinkled, light foxing in text, else Fine. [2.5#] (75) . . . . $55

144.     ----: Coins of the Spanish Muluk al-Tawa'if. New York, 1954. xi, 168 pages of text, 15 plates. Brown card covers, gouge in front cover extending to flyleaf (but not to title-page), else a Fine copy. Long OP and scarce. (25) . . . . $110

145.     ----: The Coinage of the Arab Amirs of Crete. New York, 1970 (ANS NNM No.160). 86 pages, 9 plates. Tan card covers with a few minor bends, else a Very Fine copy. [.3#] (20) . . . . $20

144a.     MITCHINER, M.: The Multiple Dirhems of Medieval Afghanistan. London, 1973. 148 pages of text, 29 plates. Cardcover, heavily water-stained (but no pages stuck together), good for a reference copy only. [1#] (10) . . . . $10

145a.     NICOL, N.D., el_Nabarawy, R., & Bacharach, J.L.: Catalog of the Islamic Coins, Glass Weights, Dies and Medals in the Egyptian National Library, Cairo. Malibu, 1982. xxviii, 313 pages of English text and 10 pages of Islamic text, 28 plates. Brown cloth with tan leatherette spine, superficial water-stains on front cover and flyleafs, plates wrinkled but not stained from moisture exposure. [3#] (50) . . . . $65

146.     POOLE, S.L.: Coins of the Urturki Turkomans (Foes of the Crusaders). New Jersey, undated reprint. 44 pages, 7 plates. Green cloth, as new copy. [.4#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

147.     SPENGLER & SAYLES (S/S): Turkoman Figural Bronze Coins and Their Iconography, Vol. I, The Artuqids. Lodi, 1992. The ultimate reference for the very neat coins of these brave "foes of the Crusaders". 193 pages, fully illustrated, hardcover with dustjacket, new copy. [1#] (40) . . . . $26

148.     ----: as above, but Volume II, the Zengids. Lodi, 1996. 168 pages, illustrated, green cloth with dj, new. [1#] (40) . . . . $26

149.     VALENTINE, W.H.: Modern Copper Coins of the Muhammadan States of Turkey, Persia, Egypt, Afghanistan, Morocco, Tripoli, Tunis, etc.. London, 1977 reprint of the 1911 original. 203 pages, including many plates of line-drawings. Faded light-green cloth, gilt, internally as new. [1#] (30) . . . . $25
 
Go back to INDEX
 

MODERN COINS, TOKENS & PAPER MONEY

 CROWNS

150.     BACHTELL, L.M.: World Dollars 1477-1877, Pictoral-Guide - Addition. Ludowici (Georgia), 1977. About 3,000 photos and a listing of more than 4,000 types and dates not in the first or second editions. The quality of illustrations is much better than in previous editions, and estimated prices are given in the coin-descriptions. 396 pages, maroon cloth, dusty, some page-corner bent, else Fine. [3#] (30) . . . . $32

151.     DAVENPORT, J.S.: European Crowns 1484-1600. Frankfurt, 1977. 900 coin-types described and most illustrated. 330 pages, red cloth, some browning at page-edges, else near-new. [1.6#] (40) . . . . $31

152.     ----: European Crowns 1700-1800. Galesburg, 1971 third edition. 876 coin-types noted, most illustrated in 378 pages. Maroon leatherette, copious notations in the text and on price-sheet, else a Very Fine copy. OP and becoming scarce. [2#] (50) . . . . $60

153.     ----: European Crowns and Talers since 1800. London, 1964 second edition. 974 coin-types noted, most illustrated in 423 pages. Red leatherette, copious notations in text, price-sheet loosely laid in, buy-list from Sept. 1978 tipped on inside front cover. Text browned around edges, else a Fine copy. OP. [2.2#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

154.     ----: another, with taped-on clear dustjacket, ex-libris Marcel Silton, with copious notes on prices throughout. VG. [2#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

155.     ----: The Talers of the Austrian Noble Houses. Galesburg, 1972. 149 varieties described, 64 pages, cardcover, Fine copy. [.3#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

156.     DAVENPORT, J.S. and SØNDERGAARD, T.: Large Size Silver Coins of the World. Galesburg, 1972. Covers 612 varieties of coins larger than thaler size... the standard reference for these. Red cloth, 172 pages, as new with valuation-sheet, OP. [2.5#] (80) . . . . $75

157.     (GIBBS Coll.): Taler, sammlung Howard D. Gibbs. Lot of TWO Hess-Leu auctions held in Lucerne 12 June 1956 and 19 March 1957. 1,984 lots, the best illustrated on 26 fine collotype plates. Both catalogues bound as one in maroon buckram, estimates and prices-realized tipped-in, autographed letter from Mr. Gibbs dated May, 1957 glued on front endpaper describing the collection. Fine. [2.5#] (40) . . . . $21

158.     OKA, M.: Silver Crowns of the Far East. Tokyo, 1966. Bilingual catalog (English / Japanese), 115 pages, ill., silver cloth with faded and browned dustjacket, internally an as-new copy. [1#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

 GENERAL WORLD ISSUES

159.     CRAIG, W.D.: Coins of the World 1750-1850. Racine, 1966 first edition. 753 pages, green cloth, gilt, a VG example. [2.3#] (20) . . . . $26

160.     FRIEDBURG, R.: Gold Coins of the World, complete from 600 A.D. to the Present, an Illustrated Standard Catalogue with Valuations. New York, 1965 second edition. 415 pages, green cloth with worn dustjacket, a Fine copy. [2.5#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

161.     ----: another, but the fifth edition (1980). 484 pages, green cloth, gilt, a Very Fine copy. [3#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

162.     ----: as above, but the sixth edition (1992) covering a much larger period from around 600 B.C. onwards. 723 pages, hardbound, gilt, corners bumped, else Fine. [4.8#] (40) . . . . $40

163.     HARRIS, R.P.: Gold Coins of the Americas, a catalogue of Gold Coins of the Western Hemisphere from 1750 to date, with values. Florence, 1971. 280 pages, profusely illustrated, brown leatherette, gilt, as new. [1.4#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

164.     STEN, G.J.: Banknotes of the World, Volume 1: Aden-China. Menlo Park, 1967. 199 pages, cardcovers slightly rubbed, soiled and bent, but internally Fine. [1#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

165.     WESTERFIELD, W.: An Introduction to Siege Coins. San Diego, 1967. 10 pages, cardcover, Fine copy. [.1#] (10) . . . . $10

166.     YEOMAN, R.S.: A Catalog of Modern World Coins 1850-1964. Racine, 1967 seventh edition. 508 pages, brown leatherette, gilt, corners slightly bumped, else a Very Good copy. [1.5#] (10) . . . . $10

 AFRICA

167.     ARNDT, E.H.D.: The South African Mints. Pretoria, 1939. 115 pages, cardcover. A very technical study that makes for interesting reading. Covers browning around edges and badly bumped and chipped, the lower corner of the first few pages torn and repaired with tape (not affecting any text). Quite a small printing and hence rare. [.5#] (20) . . . . $19

168.     GILL, D.: The Coinage of Ethiopia, Eritrea and Italian Somalia. Garden City, 1991. 342 pages, extensively illustrated. Dark-green cloth with wrinkled dustjacket. Page-ends soiled from use, but internally pristine. [2.5#] (30) . . . . $21

 FRANCE

169.     BOUDEAU, E.: Catalogue général illustré et a prix marqués en francs or de monnaies Françaises (provinciales). Nouvelle edition, van der Dussen 1970 reprint. 313 pages, illustrations throughout, brown cloth with white lettering, some notations but otherwise a Fine copy. This is the standard reference for the French Feudal coinage to 1799, with 2,448 coins listed as well as 480 coins of Celtic Gaul. [1#] (40) . . . . $44

170.     CIANI, L.: Les monnaies royales Françaises de Huges Capet a Louis XVI, avec indication de leur valeur actuelle. Barcelona, 1965 reprint of the Paris, 1926 original edition. 499 pages, cardcovers wrinkled, stained and sunned, internally a good copy. CS-8902* [1.5#] (30) . . . . $20

171.     ----: another, but the 1969 Barcelona reprint for van der Dussen. Browned, stained, corners bumped, but internally as new. [1.8#] (40) . . . . $11

172.     EDWARDS, E.: The Napoleonic Medals, a complete series of the medals struck in France, Italy, Great Britain and Germany, from the commencement of the Empire in 1804, to the restoration in 1815, engraved by the process of Achilles Collas, with historical and biographical notices. London, 1837 original edition. Large folio, x, 167 pages of text, 40 plates. Bound in half-morocco with maroon cloth, the leather deteriorated and badly frayed at the edges and corners but binding sound. Internally quite a bit better than should be expected, with scattered foxing on the plates. Rare. [5.5#] (200) . . . . $175

173.     GADOURY, V.: Monnaies Françaises 1795-1973. 1st edition, Baden Baden, 1973. 240 pages, ill., red cloth, Fine copy. [1.3#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

174.     ----: as above, but covers up to 1975 (Baden Baden 2nd edition, 1975). 270 pages, ill. Red cloth, wear at spine, else Fine. [1.5#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

175.     ----: another, but the Monaco 5th edition, 1981. 352 pages, ill., red cloth, near as-new. [1.7#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

176.     GUILLOTEAU, V.: Monnaies Françaises, Colonies 1670-1942, Métropole 1774-1942. Paris, undated reprint of the 1942 original. A very handy reference for contemporary issues, and still the standard reference. 496 pages, 330 (!) plates, red cloth, tear at bottom of spine, notations in text, else a VG copy. CS-8924* [2.3#] (30) . . . . $36

177.     HOUYEZ, R.: Valeur des monnaies royales de Louis XIII à Louis XVI. Paris, 1978 second edition. Covers the coinage of the period 1601-1794, including 394 types, most illustrated. 134 pages, blue leatherette, gilt, as new, OP. [1.2#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

178.     MAZARD, J.: Histoire monétaire et numismatique contemporaine 1790-1963. Paris & Basel, 1965 two-volume set. 294 + 310 pages, profusely illustrated, cardcover. Covers stained and chipped, but internally pristine. OP. [4.4#] (40) . . . . $33

179.     MORRISON, K.F. & GRUNTHAL, H.: Carolingian Coinage. New York, 1967 (ANS NNM No.158). Covers the coinage struck 754-993 A.D., and is the standard reference for these. 465 pages, several fold-out maps, 48 plates. Tan card covers as issued slightly faded, else a Very Fine copy. Very scarce and in great demand. [2#] (80) . . . . $50

180.     SOBIN, G. Jr.: The Silver Crowns of France, 1641-1973. Teaneck, 1974. 259 pages, ill. Blue cloth with dustjacket, both dj and page-edges browned, internally an as-new copy. CS-8959 [2.2#] (40) . . . . UNSOLD

 GERMANY & AUSTRIA

181.     ARNOLD, KÜTHMANN & STEINHILBER: Grosser Deutscher Münz Katalog, von 1800 bis heute. Munich, 1974 4th revised edition. 432 pages, red and black card covers, corner bumped, else as new. [2.6#] (20) . . . . $10

182.     ARNOLD, P., STEINHILBER, D. and KUTHMANN, H.: Catalogue of German Coins, gold, silver and minor coins since 1800 with their valuations. New York, 1972. A very good catalogue, all varieties illustrated with excellent photographs. Printed yellow cloth, spine sunned, else as new. [2#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

183.     (ERLANGER): Sammlung Herbert J. Erlanger, Nürnberg. A spectacular catalogue of the finest specialized collection of coins of Nürnburg (also spelled Nurenburg) Germany, which had been housed in the American Numismatic Society building since 1951. Containing 2458 lots, the auction was held in Zürich 21-23 June 1989 by Bank Leu and Münzen-und Medaillenhandlung (Stuttgart). This can truly be utilized as a virtual corpus of the coins of Nürnburg. 219 pages of text, separate volume of 123 fine plates. New as issued. [3.2#] (30) . . . . $24

184.     JAEGER, K.: Die deutschen Münzen seit 1871. Basel, 1974 10th edition. 400 pages, dark-blue leatherette, Fine copy. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

185.     NEUBECKER, O. and RENTZMANN, W.: Wappen Bilder Lexicon, Encyclopedia of Heraldry. Munich, 1974. 418 pages with line-drawings of coats of arms throughout. A beautiful publication. Colorful creme hard covers, a dent on spine, else as new. [3#] (40) . . . . $40

186.     PROBSZT, G.: Die Münzen Salzburgs. Basel & Graz, 1959 (IAPN publication No.1). 285 pages of text, 27 fine Collotype plates. Beige cloth a bit soiled, internally pristine. The standard reference. [2#] (40) . . . . $32

187.     THUN, N.: Deutche Taler, Doppelgulden und Doppeltaler vom 1800 bis 1871. Frankfurt, 1974 first edition. 443 coin types noted in 255 pages, ill., with prices in three grades and prices given for those sold at recent auctions. Black boards, VG copy. [1#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

188.     ----: another, but the 1976 second revised edition (and physically enlarged) edition. 272 pages, grey cloth with black cloth spine, a Very Good example. [1.2#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

189.     ----: another, but the 1979 third revised edition. 468 types noted, all illustrated and priced in three grades (but auction citations dispensed with). 276 pages, blue cloth with silver lettering, bump to bottom of front cover, else as new, OP. [1.5#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

190.     WORMSER, M.: German Siege Pieces from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Century. ANA, 1962. 13 pages, cardcover, VF copy with several handwritten pages on Siege coins included. [.2#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

 GREAT BRITAIN

193.     BELL, R.C.: Commercial Coins 1787-1804. Newcastle, 1963. An excellent reference on English tokens. 319 pages, black quarter-cloth with green boards. A few dents at edges, else as new. [1#] (40) . . . . $41

194.     FRIEDBERG, R.: Coins of the British World, complete from 500 A.D. to the Present. New York, 1962 first edition. 210 pages, soiled yellow cloth, internally pristine. [2.3#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

195.     GRUEBER, H.A.: Medallic Illustrations of the History of Great Britain and Ireland. London, 1979 reprint in one enormous volume of the original published in nineteen parts 1904-1911. Large folio, 183 plates with facing text, introduction and indices. Dark Blue cloth with slightly soiled and tattered dustjacket, a Very Fine copy. OP and scarce. [9.4#] (150) . . . . $160

196.     HAWKINS, E.: The Silver Coins of England. Bath, undated reprint of the 1887 original edition. A Very important book for early post-Roman and early Medieval English coin types. Nothing better for overall completeness. viii, 508 pages of text, 54 plates of line-drawings. Black cloth with dustjacket, page-ends a bit dusty, else a Very Fine copy, long OP. [2#] (30) . . . . $15

197.     NORTH, J.J.: English Hammered Coinage, Volume I (Early Anglo-Saxon to Henry III, c.650-1272), London, 1963, 200 pages of text, 16 fine Collotype plates; and Volume 2 (Edward I to Charles II, 1272-1662), London, 1960. 182 pages of text, 10 fine Collotype plates, additional halftone illustrations throughout. Matching blue cloth with browned dustjackets protected by clear film, internally nearly pristine, the first with a May 1964 valuation list loosely laid in. Considerably better plates than any subsequent edition. Still the standard reference. [3.4#] (75) . . . . $65

198.     PRIDMORE, F.: The Coins of the Commonwealth of Nations to the End of the Reign of George VI (1952) Part 3, West Indies (Bermuda, British Guiana, British Honduras and the British West Indies). London, 1965. 364 pages, profusely illustrated. Green & white cloth stained and browned, front cover bowed, front hinge weak, internally Good. [2#] (30) . . . . $12

199.     TEAHAM, J. and DOYLE, B.: Irish Coins (with photographs of coins in the National Museum of Ireland). No.53 of the Irish Environment Library Series, Dublin, no date (mid-1970's). An entertaining primer, 32 pages, cardcover. [.3#] (10) . . . . $12

 INDIA

200.     ALLAN, J. (editor): Catalogue of the Coins in the Indian Museum Calcutta Volume IV, Section I: Coins of Awadh by C.J. Brown, Section II: Coins of Mysore and Miscellaneous Coins of South India by J.R. Henderson, Section III: Bombay, Rjputna and Central India by W.H. Valentine. Oxford, 1928 original edition. 388 pages of text, 28 fine Collotype plates. Original dark-green cloth, gilt, hinges weak and rubbed at corners and edges. About two-dozen pin-sized worm-holes in text and through front and back covers, else internally Fine. Ex-libris the Maharaja Tagore's private library, with his bookplate. CS-10025* [2.3#] (75) . . . . UNSOLD

201.     ----: Catalogue of the Coins of Ancient India in the British Museum. London, 1967 reprint of the 1936 original edition. clxvii, 318 pages of text, 46 halftone plates. Fresh red cloth, gilt. Edges a bit dusty, else a VG copy. [2.3#] (40) . . . . $65

202.     ----: Catalogue of the Coins of the Gupta Dynasties and of aka, King of Gauda in the British Museum. London, 1967 reprint of the 1914 original. cxxxviii, 184 pages, 24 plates. Fresh red cloth, gilt, a bit dusty, else VF. [1.5#] (40) . . . . $40

203.     ----: another, but the New Delhi, 1975 edition. Green cloth a bit wrinkled, else a Fine copy. [1#] (20) . . . . $13

204.     BROWN, C.J.: Catalogue of the Coins of the Mughal Emperors in the Provincial Museum of Lucknow. Glastonbury, 1986 reprint in one volume of the original Oxford, 1920 two-volume edition. 89 + 467 [pages of text, 22 quite excellent halftone plates. Fresh red cloth, gilt, with pictorial dustjacket. A very Fine copy, one of only 500 reprinted at £35. [2.5#] (50) . . . . $44

205.     ELLIOT, Sir W.: The International Numismata Orientalia, Coins of Southern India. London, 1886 original edition. xi, 159 pages of text, 4 fine Autotype plates, tinted map. Large quarto, fully-bound in red morocco, gilt, edges a bit worn but binding very tight. 2" tear at bottom of title-page and one pin-sized wormhole in left margin of most pages, else internally a Very Good example. CS-10032* [2.5#] (100) . . . . UNSOLD

206.     HULL, D.B.: Collector's Guide to Muhammadan Coins of India 1200 A.D. to 1860 A.D. Alhambra, 1972, number 69 of just 250 copies printed. 789 pages, profusely illustrated throughout. Blue cloth, gilt, Very Fine copy. Autographed by the author, an excellent and essential book for this series to which nothing else compares. Scarce. CS-1004 [5.3#] (200) . . . . $140

207.     PRIDMORE, F.: The Coins of the Commonwealth of Nations to the End of the Reign of George VI (1952) Part 4, India Volume 1: East India Company Presidency Series c.1642-1835. London, 1975. An excellent example of this standard reference. xxv, 275 pages, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth with slightly soiled and taped white dustjacket, some white stains at edges of cloth (as usual), internally a pristine example. Now OP and getting scarce. [2.8#] (65) . . . . $40

208.     ----: The Coins of the Commonwealth of Nations to the End of the Reign of George VI (1952) Part 4, India Volume 2: Uniform Coinage of the East India Company 1835-58 and the Imperial Period 1858-1947. London, 1980. ix, 245 pages, illustrated. Blue cloth (with usual white stains at edges), slightly soiled dustjacket, internally as new. OP. [2#] (90) . . . . $30

209.     SMITH, V.A.: Catalogue of the Coins in the Indian Museum, Calcutta Volume I: Part 1, the Early Foreign Dynasties and the Guptas; Part II, Ancient Coins of Indian Types; Part III, Persian, Mediaeval, South Indian and Miscellaneous Coins. Oxford, 1906 original edition. xviii, 346 pages, 30 fine Collotype plates. Original red cloth, gilt, top-edge gilt, front-hinge weak but binding tight and internally a Good copy. CS-10025* [2.5#] (100) . . . . $65

210.     VALENTINE, W.H.: Copper Coins of India, parts I and II. London, 1977 reprint in one volume of the 1914 original editions. 266 pages of handwritten text with excellent line-drawings, faded light-green cloth, gilt, internally as new. [1.3#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

 ITALY

211.     CLAIN-STEFANELLI, E.E.: Italian Coin Engravers Since 1800. Washington, 1965. 68 pages, illustrated. Card-covers browned, stained and chipped, upper right corner bumped, but internally near-pristine. [.5#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

 LOW COUNTRIES

210a.     FRANS, M.: Katalogus der Belgische Munten van 1832 tot heden. Antwerp, 1979. A catalogue with mintages and prices in three grades listed. 104 pages, card covers, as new. [.5#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

 The ORIENT (China, Japan, Korea)

211a.     CHEN, H.P.: 1000 Varieties of Chinese Sycees, Collection of Su Yin Tang. Hong Kong, 1988. 288 pages, all illustrated in text and also on 60 full-color plates. Glossy pictorial harcovers, corners slightly bumped, else as new. [2.3#] (100) . . . . $75

212.     COOLE, A.B.: An Encyclopedia of Chinese Coins, FULL SEVEN VOLUME SET: Mission, Kansas, 1967 and Boston/Lawrence Mass., 1973-81. A FULL SET of these most important references. Volume 1: Bibliography of Far-Eastern Numismatology and a Coin Index by Coole, Kozono & Bowker (1967 original, 591 pages, CS-8858, #797 of just 1000 copies printed). Volume 2: The Early Coins of the Chou Dynasty (1973, 557 pages), Volume 3: Spade Coin Types of the Chou Dynasty (1972, 513 pages), Volume 4: Pointed Spade Coins of the Chou Dynasty (1975, 450 pages), Volume 5: Ch'i Heavy Sword Coins and Debatable Pieces of the Chou Era (1976, 574 pages), Volume 6: State of Ming Knife Coins and Minor Knife Coins (1976, 512 pages), Volume 7: Earliest Round Coins of China (1981, 305 pages). All are hardbound (2 with dustjackets as issued) and nearly as new copies. Almost all of the pages feature excellent hand-drawn illustrations as their main feature. CS-8858 and 8620-8624 [14#] (300) . . . . $270

213.     ----: Volume 2: The Early Coins of the Chou Dynasty (1973, 557 pages), tan cloth, Very Fine, OP. CS-8620 [2.3#] (50) . . . . $26

214.     ----: Volume 3: Spade Coin Types of the Chou Dynasty (1972, 513 pg), soiled white cloth, internally Very Fine, OP. CS-8621 [2#] (50) . . . . $26

215.     ----: Coins in China's History. Mission, Kansas, Third edition, 1963. 159 pages, illustrated throughout, wide-format, pictorial cloth cover, number 1136 of 1500 printed. Now out of print and scarce. A Fine copy. CS-8618* [2.5#} (50) . . . . $28

216.     FISHER, G.A. Jr.; Fisher's Ding, or Ding Fubau's catalog of old Chinese cast coinage selectively translated and annotated, with coin numbering, modern pricing, an index, a cross-reference to Schjöth's catalog, transliteration conversion tables, Manchu writing examples, a list of Qing Dynasty mints, etc., added. Littleton, 1990. 251 pages, loose-leaf photocopy (as issued) in a Green Michigan State University binder. A very unusual (and useful) item. [4#] (30) . . . . $24

217.     KANN, E.: Illustrated Catalog of Chinese Coins, Gold, Silver, Nickel and Aluminum. New York, 1966 reprint. 476 pages plus addendum, 224 (!) halftone plates. The standard handbook on modern Chinese issues, very rarely offered. Red cloth with torn dustjacket. CS-8643* [2.8#] (100) . . . . $55

218.     LOCKHART, J.H.S.: The Stewart Lockhart Collection of Chinese Copper Coins. 1975 Quarterman reprint of the 1915 original, with new introduction and commentary. 272 pages, 36 plates. Tan cloth with slightly torn dustjacket, otherwise an as new copy. OP and very scarce. CS-8650* [3#] (50) . . . . $43

219.     MANDEL, E.J.: Cast Coinage of Korea. Racine, 1972. 160 pages, heavily illustrated by line-drawings throughout. Hardbound with browned and soiled dustjacket, internally as new. [.8#] (40) . . . . UNSOLD

220.     MOWREY, T.E.: One Cash Coins of China's Manchu Dynasty 1644-1911, values in five grades. St. Paul, 1972 first edition. This little book shows you how to pick out the scarce from the common, and attribute them according to emperor, mintmark, and value. 32 pages, cardcover, VG, OP. CS-8651 [.2#] (10) . . . . $18

221.     RAMSDEN, H.A.: Modern Chinese Copper Coins. Reprinted from "The Numismatist", 1962. 28 pg, cardcover, VG. (10) . . . . UNSOLD

222.     SCHJÖTH,, F.: The Currency of the Far East, the Schjöth Collection at the Numismatic Cabinet of the University of Oslo, Norway. London, 1976 reprint of the 1929 original. A corpus of the coinage from the Chou dynasty to the Ch'ing Dynasty (1122 BC - 1911 AD). 88 pages of text, 132 plates of line drawings. Red cloth, tall format, a Fine copy. OP and scarce! CS-8663 [2.5#] (80) . . . . $90

223.     ----: another, but front hinge of inside binding broken, a xerox of Hancock's price-supplement included. (50) . . . . $65

224.     ----: Chinese Currency (Currency of the Far East), A Comprehensive Text: Chou dynasty (1122-225 BC) through Ch'ing dynasty (1644-1911 AD). Iola, 1965 reprint of the 1929 original, revised and Edited by Virgil Hancock. xviii, 88 pages of text, 146 plates (of which 132 are line drawings), 15-page index and Price supplement. Pictorial red and white cloth, tall format, a Fine copy. This is the best edition of this work, the introductory text by Hancock being simply priceless! [3#] (100) . . . . $110

225.     SCHROEDER, A.: Annam, études numismatiques. Nicely bound photcopy of the Paris, 1905 original. 230 pages of French text, 67 plates (most remarkably clear), black heavy-card binding. A fine copy of a very rare reference. [1#] (20) . . . . $30

226.     SPADONE, J.G.: Catalog of Modern Japanese, Korean & Manchuko Coins. Tokyo, 1st edition, 1960. 88 pages, ill., black hard covers, gilt, fine copy. [.3#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

227.     SÜ, T.K.: Illustrated Catalog of Chinese Coins. Taipei, c.1973. 313 pages Chinese text with illustrations throughout. Pictorial card covers, a Fine copy. CS-8669 [.5#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

228.     TING FU-PAO, Dr.: A Catalog of Ancient Chinese Coins (including Japan, Korea & Annam). Shanghai, 1940. 5 pages Chinese text, 239 double-page plates of heavily illustrated catalogue with Chinese descriptions. Red cloth covers, gilt. Text browned but in otherwise excellent condition. Coole 453 [1.3#] (50) . . . . $41

229.     TSIANG, C.C.: Illustrations of Chinese Gold, Silver and Nickel Coins. Taipei, undated (late-1970's) reprint of the 1939 original edition. 251 pages of bi-lingual Chinese/English text, accompanied by over 500 line-drawings of coins in the author's collection. Beige card covers a bit browned, price-tag badly removed from front, else a Fine copy. [.4#] (15) . . . . $20

230.     WONG, S.C. and TSAING, C.C.: Rare Chinese Coins. Shanghai, 1935 original first edition. 128 pages, bilingual English/Chinese text. Card covers browned and chipping with age, text browned. Several pages from the July, 1932 issue of "The Numismatist" on modern Chinese forgeries folded and loosely inserted. [.6#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

231.     XIAO: The History of Tibetan Money. Beijing, 1989. 140 pages of Chinese text (with English table of contents), 52 black & white and 8 full-color plates. Black cloth with elaborate silver calligraphy, coins embossed on front, yellow dustjacket soiled with a few tears, internally as new. [.6#] (20) . . . . $10

232.     YANG YU, J.: Huo bi qian shuo (the simple story of coins). Hong Kong, 1973. 147 pages, nearly all with full-color illustrations of coins. Fully half of the book covers Chinese issues (ancient to modern), the remainder world coins from ancient Greek & Roman to present. A very deluxe book with brown cloth and a matching brown card case. As new. [1.8#] (50) . . . . UNSOLD

233.     YÜ-CH'ÜAN, W.: Early Chinese Coinage. ANS NNM No.122, 1951. 254 pages, 55 plates. Tan card covers a bit bent and soiled, internally a Fine copy. CS-8681* [1.5#] (50) . . . . $40

 RUSSIA

234.     BREKKE, B.F.: The Copper Coinage of Imperial Russia 1700-1917. Malmö, Sweden, 1977. 296 pages, mostly full-page plates of photographs. Cream hard covers, corners bumped, else a Fine copy with inserted Price-List. [3#] (40) . . . . $40

235.     HARRIS, R.P.: A Guidebook of Russian Coins 1725-1972. Santa Cruz, 1971 first edition 1725-1970. 160 pages, red cloth, Fine copy. [1.2#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

236.     KAPANADZE, D.G.: Georgian Numismatics. Moscow, 1955. A survey of coins from 400 BC to the 19th Century, and the standard reference. 184 pages of Russian text, 16 very decent plates. Hardbound in tan leatherette, somewhat externally stained, solied and bumped, internally a Fine copy. Scarce. CS-9030 [1#] (30) . . . . $38

237.     MICHAÏLOVICH, Grand-Duke G.: Monnaies de l'Empire de Russe 1725-1894. Quarterman, 1973 reprint of the 1916 Paris 3-volume edition, enlarged with a new foreword and price-guide. xxxvi, 657 pages of French text, 247 plates. Red leatherette, corners bumped else an as-new example. OP and quite in demand as the standard reference. CS-11181 [5.5#] (125) . . . . $110

238.     PETROV, V.I.: Catalogue des monnaies Russes (Russian Coins from 980 to 1899). Nicely bound one-sided photocopy of the Basel, Amsterdam & London, 1965. The standard reference in English on this fascinating coinage. 276 pages, 48 plates, red hard covers with gold lettering on spine, a Very Fine copy. [2.5#] (20) . . . . $24

 SCANDINAVIA

239.     BENDIXEN, K.: Denmark's Money. Copenhagen, 1967. A survey of the coinage from 825 A.D. to the present day. 116 pages, profusely illustrated, cardcovers bent and worn, but internally pristine. [.5#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

240.     HOBSON, B.: Catalogue of Scandinavian Coins, Gold, Silver and minor coins since 1534 with their valuations. New York, 1970. Covers all coins of Denmark, Norway, Sweden and Finland, with values in two grades. 128 pages, hardcover, a Fine copy. [1.2#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

241.     SIEG, F.: Siegs møntkatalog 1976, Norden 1808-1975. Skals, 1975. Covers coinage of Denmark, Faeroes, Greenland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden & Finland. 240 pages, cardcovers a bit browned and bent, else as new. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

 SCOTLAND

242.     BURNS, E.: The Coinage of Scotland, illustrated from the cabinet of Thomas Coats, Esq., of Ferguslie and other collections. Edinburgh, 1887 original (and only) edition in 3 large volumes. Volume I: David I A.D. 1124 to Robert III A.D. 1406, xxiii, 365 pages of text. Volume II: James I A.D. 1406 to Anne A.D. 1707, xviii, 556 pages of text. Volume III: Plates and Descriptions of the figures, vi, 79 excellent Héliographique continuous-tone plates (made "from casts specially prepared by Mr. Ready of London") featuring 1547 coins with separate pages of facing text and tissue interleaves. Quarto, a Fine copy overall, bound in matching Green cloth, the text very fresh and bright but some browning on the edges of the plates. One of only 545 sets printed, and rare thus. One of the most thorough references on Scottish coins and still the standard reference. Very seldom offered for sale and never usually this nice. CS-11257 Grierson, page 183 [19#] (350) . . . . $246

 SPAIN and SPANISH AMERICA

243.     CALBETÓ de GRAU, G.: Compendio de las piezas de OCHO reales. San Juan, 1970 two-volume set. The ultimate reference for "pieces of eight", this reference covers all of the large-size coins struck from Ferdinand & Isabella to modern times. The text is entirely bilingual (English & Spanish), 733 pages, illustrated throughout, 1970 price list laid in. Folio, matching original blue cloth, gilt. Aside from a few minor handling marks on the exterior, this is a new, unopened set, internally pristine (and very rare thus). CS-11323 [10.5#] (300) . . . . $240

244.     ----: another, only slightly used, front cover on Vol. II sunned, else a Very Fine set with price-list included. Although this work remains the standard reference for eight reales (a very popular collecting theme) it has never been reprinted and is quite scarce. [10.5#] (250) . . . . $210

245.     LISMORE, T.: The Coinage of Cuba 1870 To Date. Miami, 1966. An in-depth look at this interesting coinage. 47 pages, illustrated throughout, blue card covers browned at edges, else an as-new copy. [.3#] (15) . . . . $10

246.     LOPEZ-CHAVES, S.L. and de YRIARTE y OLIVIA, J.: Catalogo General de la Onza (doblón de a ocho) de España y America. Madrid, 1968. A 75 page guide for collectors with valuations. Cream cloth a bit faded and dusty, internally as new. CS-11373 [1.5#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

247.     McNICKEL, A.J.S.: Spanish Colonial Coins of North America Mexico Mint, variations in the coat-of-arms as an aid in identification. Sociedad Numismatica de Mexico, 1962. 53 pages, illustrated throughout, with fold-out chart BOUND WITH a 97-page Spanish translation. Blue cloth, gilt, original card-covers to both books bound-in, a fresh, new copy. CS-11523-4 [1.4#] (40) . . . . UNSOLD

248.     NESMITH, R.I.: The Coinage of the First Mint of the Americas at Mexico City 1536-1572. ANS NNM No.131 (1955).139 pages, 13 plates. Tan card covers as issued, a Fine copy. Davis 743 (50) . . . . $31

249.     UTBERG, N.S.: The Coins of Colonial Mexico 1536-1821 and The Empire of Iturbide 1821-1823. Privately printed, 1966. 104 pages, cardcover, Fine copy. [.4#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

250.     VICENTI, J.A.: Catálogo General de La Moneda Española, Filipe V (1700) - Isabel II (1868). Madrid, 1971 third edition. An extremely detailed study with valuations. 404 pages, illustrated throughout, orange cloth with soiled dustjacket, browned around page-edges else internally as new. CS-11402 [2.5#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

251.     de YRIARTE y OLIVIA, J. and LOPEZ-CHAVEZ, S.L.: Catálogo de los reales de a ocho españoles (catalog of Spanish Eight Reales). Madrid, 1965. A very handy guidebook with prices for collectors. 258 pages, cream cloth, a little-used Fine copy. CS-11412* (75) . . . . UNSOLD

 SWITZERLAND

254.     CLARKE, R.L.: The Coinage of Switzerland 1850 to Date, an up-to-date pricing guide. San Diego, 1968. 63 pages, illustrated throughout. Blue-Green cloth, gilt, externally soiled but internally as new. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

255.     DIVO, J-P, and TOBLER, E.: Die Münzen der Schweiz im 18. jahrhundert. Zürich, 1974. Covers all coinage struck by all the Swiss Cantons in the 18th Century, the standard reference for this coinage. 441 pages, green cloth with dustjacket, Fine copy. [2.5#] (25) . . . . $8

 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
 
256.     ADAMS, E.H.: United States Store Cards, a list of Merchants' Advertising Checks, Restaurant Checks, and Kindred Pieces Issued from 1789 up to Recent Years, Including Many of the Tokens Which Passed as Money and Known as Hard Times Tokens. New York, 1920 original special hardbound interleaved edition. 75 pages, interleaved, original green cloth, gilt. Pencilled notations throughout, else a Fine copy. Davis 7 [1#] (75) . . . . $53

257.     (BAREFORD): The HAROLD S. BAREFORD Collection of United States Gold Coins. Auction by Stack's, New York, 1 December 1978. 242 lots, 66 pages, cardcover with Prices Realized, rust-spot from paper-clip on title-page, else as issued. [.7#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

258.     (BECK): Lot of all three parts of the JOHN A. BECK (1859-1924) Collection of Rare Coins auctions held by the Quality Sales Corporation in Beverly Hills, CA on 27-29 January 1975, 12-13 February 1976, and 14 February 1977. 3,976 lots, the pioneer gold portion of the first sale hand-priced at the sale. Covers browned at edges, else as issued. [2.7#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

259.     BOWERS, Q.D.: Lot of SIX cardcover works: United States Copper Coins, an Action Guide for the Investor and Collector, 1984, 175 pg.; United States Three-Cent and Five-Cent Pieces, an Action Guide for the Investor, 1985, 168 pg.; The Strange Career of Dr. Wilkins, a Numismatic Inquiry, 1987, 96 pg.; PLUS Price Catalogue of U.S. Colonial and Continental Currency by T.N. Weissbuch and R.T. Hoober, Chicago, 1965, 56 pg.; Indian Cent Date Varieties by O.C. Steinberger, Chicago, nd, 15 pg.; Type Table Catalogue of Early U.S. Half Dollars by J.W. Hazeltine, Chicago, nd, 53 pages. All cardcover, and most new or nearly so. [2#] (20) . . . . $12

260.     BREEN, W.: Walter Breen's Encyclopedia of United States and Colonial Proof Coins 1722-1977. New York, 1977. The standard reference on this subject. 324 pages, brown cloth with dustjacket. Front cover slightly warped, else an as-new copy. [4#] (50) . . . . $55

261.     CROSBY, S.S.: The Early Coins of America. 1983 Durst reprint of the 1875 original edition. 378 pages, 11 plates. Brown leatherette, gilt, Very Fine copy. One of the most important works on the Colonial coinage. CS-12115* [3#] (30) . . . . $22

262.     DUSTERBERG, R.B.: The Official Inaugural Medals of the Presidents of the United States. Cincinnati, 1976 second edition. 140 pages, blue leatherette, gilt. Some paper stuck to covers, else as new. [.8#] . . . . UNSOLD

263.     EVANS, G.G.: Illustrated History of the United States Mint, with a Complete Description of American Coinage, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. The Process of Melting, Refining, Assaying, and Coining Gold and Silver Fully Described, with Biographical Sketches . . . a Glossary of Mint Terms and the Latest Official Tables of the Annual Products of Gold and Silver in the Different States, and Foreign Countries, with Monetary Statistics of All Nations, Illustrated. Philadelphia, Revised Edition, 1888. 160 pages, 24 plates of photos, numerous steel-plate engravings, a dozen or so pages of adverts. Maroon cloth, ornately gilt and embossed, binding somewhat loose and small (empty) portions of two plates oddly scissored-out (but nothing missing), else a VG copy. Very Scarce. [1.3#] (75) . . . . UNSOLD

264.     FRANK, C.: Coin Preservation Handbook. Coingard, 1964. 135 pages, blue cloth, gilt, as new. [.4#] (15) . . . . $13

265.     FULD, G. & M.: Patriotic Civil War Tokens, a descriptive and price catalogue of the die varieties of patriotic type tokens used as a substitute for money during the American Civil War. Racine, 1960. 77 pages, including 22 plates of photos, black card covers, a Fine copy. [.3#] (15) . . . . $18

266.     ----: A Guide to Civil War Store Card Tokens. Racine, 1962. 96 pages, ill., black card covers, Fine copy. [.4#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

267.     GOULD, M.M. & BRESSETT, K.: Alaska's Coinage Through the Years. Racine, 1960. 46 pages listing 179 varieties. Black card covers, near-new. [.3#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

268.     HAMMOND, B.: The Federal Reserve System, it's Purpose and Function. Washington, 1939. 128 pages, illustrated throughout. Hardbound in black leatherette, gilt. A little weathered and browned around edges, else Fine. [.8#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

269.     HARSCHE, B.: Detecting Altered Coins, U.S. Cents thru Gold Coins Frequently Altered. Florence, 1973 fifth edition. 48-page pamphlet with lots of useful information. Covers rubbed, else a Very Good copy. [.2#] (10) . . . . $2

270.     HERBERT, A.: The Official Guide to Mint Errors, how to identify errors, how they occur & their value. New York, 1974. Studies 30 categories of errors with over 350 photographs. 176 pages, cardcover, a Fine copy. [.3#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

271.     HETRICH, G. & GUTTAG, J.: Civil War Tokens and Tradesmen's Store Cards. Stow, 1968 third edition, with a supplement by Joseph Barnet. 322 pages, tan cloth with yellow dustjacket. Slightly worn at edges, else as new. OP. [1.8#] (40) . . . . $33

272.     JUDD, J.H.: United States Pattern, Experimental and Trial Pieces. Racine, 1970 fourth edition. The STANDARD REFERENCE for patterns. 1,752 varieties described, with most illustrated. 260 pages, black cloth, gilt, ex-libris, a Very Fine copy. [2#] (50) . . . . UNSOLD

273.     KLEEBERG, J.K.: America's Silver Dollars. New York, 1995. Eight articles on the subject by experts such as Eric P. Newman, Jules Revier, Kenneth Bressett, A. George Mallis and Robert Stark. 127 pages, blue cloth, new. [1.2#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

274.     LOW, L.H.: Hard Times Tokens. 1955 cardcover reprint of the 1900 second edition, including the 1906 Low supplement, Dunham's index and Adams' photographic plates. 102 pages, card-covers protected by improvised heavy brown paper dustjacket, slightly bumped at edges, else a Fine copy. This was quite expensive ($10) when published in 1955. [.8#] (30) . . . . $26

275.     McGARRY, S.L.: Mormon Money. Reprint from The Numismatist, 1951. 48 pages, card-covers browned at edges, Fine. [.5#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

276.     MOSSMAN, P.I.: Money of the American Colonies and Confederation, a Numismatic, Economic and Historical Correlation. ANS Numismatic Studies No.20, 1993. 314 pages, illustrated throughout, hardbound with wrinkled dustjacket, else as new. [3.7#] (60) . . . . $41

277.     NEWCOMB, H.R.: United States Copper Cents 1816-1857. New York, 1944 original edition. 284 pages, 11 plates. Maroon cloth, corners bumped, stains on cover, otherwise a Very Fine copy, internally as new. CS-12326 [3#] (100) . . . . UNSOLD

278.     REED, M.: The Complete Coin Collector, specifications and two-inch photographs of every coin issued by the U.S. for general circulation from 1793 to date, plus 50 commemoratives. Illustrated features on evaluating, displaying, and photographing your collection. Chicago, 1976. 330 pages, blue cloth, gilt, with slightly wrinkled and soiled dustjacket, else Fine. [1.5#] (25) . . . . $44

279.     REINFELD, F.: The Story of Paper Money, including catalogue of values. New York, 1960 revised edition. 128 pages, very well illustrated. Tan cloth with slightly tattered dustjacket, corners bumped. [1#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

280.     SHELDON, W.H., PASCHALL, D.I., and BREEN, W.: Penny Whimsy, a revision of "Early American Cents 1793-1814", an exercise in Descriptive Classification with Tables of Rarity and Value. New York, 1958 original edition. The classic reference, very much in demand and of better quality than any reprint. 340 pages, 55 plates. Tan cloth with slightly tattered and fading dustjacket, internally pristine. CS-12341 [2#] (80) . . . . UNSOLD

281.     VAN ALLEN, L. and MALLIS, A.G.: The Comprehensive Catalogue and Encyclopedia of Morgan and Peace Silver Dollars. New York, 1976. 316 pages, heavily illustrated (mostly with enlargements), black cloth with slightly soiled & torn dustjacket, else new. [4#] (30) . . . . $30

282.     (VARIOUS): Selected Articles on the subject of American Tokens reprinted from "The Numismatist" (1904-1938). The Token & Medal Society, 1969 first edition. 228 pages, excellent illustrations throughout. Tan cloth, near-new. [1.5#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

283.     (VARIOUS): Selections from The Numismatist, United States Paper Money, Tokens, Medals and Miscellaneous. Racine, 1960. 317 pages, blue cloth, letting faded and smeared as usual for these, internally near-new. [1.3#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

284.     WISMER, D.C.: The Obsolete Bank Notes of New England. Quarterman 1972 reprint of articles originally published in serial form in "The Numismatist" 1922-35, with a new foreward. 311 pages, green cloth, gilt, a Fine copy. [1.5#] (30) . . . . $20
 
Go back to INDEX
 

NUMISMATIC PERIODICALS

285.     (LNV): Litterae Numismaticae Vindobonensis, 1 Band. Vienna, 1979 (edited by Wolfgang Szaivert, dedicated to Dr. R. Göbl). Several studies on ancient numismatics by notable academics such as W. Hahn and others. 191 pages of German text with numerous plates following each article. Folio, red card covers, a Very Fine copy. OP and scarce. [3#] (75) . . . . $80

286.     ----: as above, but 2 Band, Vienna, 1983 (edited by Dr. M. Alram and Dr. W. Szaivert). Among others, contains several important studies on Bactrian, Axumite, Kuchan and Arab-Sasanian coins. 401 pages, 35 plates, a Very Fine copy. [11.8#] (60) . . . . $65

ANS MUSEUM NOTES: Journal of the American Numismatic Society (periodically since 1945, annually since 1966). Each contains at least 20 extremely interesting articles, notes and die-studies on Ancient, Medieval and Modern, and Oriental coins, many of great importance, and usually half or more on Ancient coins in particular. Volumes 1-10, 20, 21 and 23 are OUT OF PRINT and scarce. These are blue cardcover. The articles mentioned in the descriptions are only those pertaining to Ancient Numismatics.

287.     Museum Notes 16 (1970), 7 articles, including WILLIAMS: "The Archaic Coinage of Arcadian Heraea", MORKHOLM: "The Seleucid Mint at Antiochia on the Persian Gulf", and BUTTREY: "Observations on the Behavior of Tiberian Counterstamps." 188 pages, 38 plates.Spine sunned, else as new. [1#] (20) . . . . $10

288.     Museum Notes 32 (1987), 7 articles, including MØRKHOLM, "Date of the Autonomous Tetradrachms of Aegae in Cilicia", HERSH: "Some Additional Roman Republican Overstrikes", and EVANS: "The Sicilian Coinage of Sextus Pompey". 209 pg, 11 pl, as new. [1#] (20) . . . . $10

289.     American Journal of Numismatics 3-4 (1992), 6 articles, including CALLATA: "Athenian New-Style Tetradrachms in Macedonian Hoards", NAWOTKA: "Asander of the Bosporus: His Coinage and Chronology", MUNRO-HAY: "Forgeries of the Axumite Series", METCALF, CABRAL & ALVES, "Sixth Century Visigothic Metrology", and ESTY & CARTER: "The Distribution of the Number of Coins Struck by Dies". 270 pages, 17 plates, new copy. [1.3#] (30) . . . . $15

290.     American Journal of Numismatics 5-6 (1993-4), 8 articles, including MILDENBERG, "The Cyzicenes: A Reappraisal", CERUTTI, "Brutus, Cyprus, and the Coinage of 55 B.C.", KOS, "Festive Issues of Galerius from the Tetrarchic Mint of Siscia", EVANS, "Heraclian Countermarks on Coins Found at Caesarea", MALEK, "The Dbyid Ispahbads of abaristn" (a very important work on post-Sasanian Coinage), and BROWNE, "New Readings of Legends on Gupta Gold Dnras". 274 pages, 28 plates, new. [1.5#] (30) . . . . $15

291.     American Journal of Numismatics 7-8 (1995-6), 7 articles, including IERARDI, "The Tetradrachms of Agothakles of Syracuse: A Preliminary Study"(preliminary? it is 75 pages long!), SELLWOOD, "The "Victory" Drachms of Phraates IV", DOBBINS, "Countermarked Characene Tetradrachms of Attambelos IV", McALEE, "Vespasian's Syrian Provincial Coinage" and CARTER, "The Chronology of Augustan Asses and Quadrantes Determined from Chemical Compositions". 313 pages, 32 plates, new. [1.5#] (30) . . . . $10

292.     British Numismatic Journal. First Series, Volumes I-X (1903-1912) complete. London, 1904-1913. The first ten volumes of this excellent series, each of them massive in size (450-500+ pages) and containing many excellent illustrated articles, mostly on English hammered coinage, and usually 8 or more Collotype plates. Ten volumes, all in their original red and tan cloth, gilt, bindings just a trifle worn and discolored, library stamps inside front-cover. Some very important monographs herein. A Fine matched set, seldom offered these days. [46.5#] (450) . . . . $315

293.     Israel Numismatic Journal (published by the Israel Numismatic Society), Volume 2 (1964). Jerusalem, 1984 reprint of the 1964 original. 119 pages, 19 plates, cardcover, cover a bit scuffed but internally as new. [.8#] (25) . . . . $25

294.     Israel Numismatic Journal, Volume 2 (1964), Nos. 3-4. Jerusalem, 1964 original edition. 67 pages, 8 plates, paper covers waterstained creating brown stains on the plates, else sound (nothing sticking-together or anything). [.5#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

295.     Israel Numismatic Journal, Volume III (1965/66). Jerusalem, original edition. 77 pages, 15 plates. 8+ articles including "A Hoard of Alexander Tetradrachms from Galilee" by Arnold Spaer, "Some Western Seleucid Coins" by Otto Mørkholm, and "Roman Imperial virtues on Contemporaneous City Coins" by E.W. Klimowsky. Slightly faded, a Fine copy. [.7#] (25) . . . . $25

296.     Israel Numismatic Journal, Volume 9 (1986-7). Jerusalem, 1988. 15 articles (including some excellent ones) on general ancient coins, 94 pages, 32 plates, photo scissored from plate 2, else a Fine copy. [.8#] (15) . . . . $18

297.     Numismatic Chronicle (annual journal of the Royal Numismatic Society), Third Series, Nos. 43 & 44 (1891 - parts III and IV). Pages 205-429 plus fine Collotype plates IX to XVI..Includes the articles "Syracusan "Medallions" and Their Engravers" by Sir Arthur J. Evans (pages 205-377) plus "English Personal Medals Since 1860" by H.A. Grueber plus a few more minor notes and proceedings. Mostly disbound, originally held together by tape and now via a plastic enclosure. [1.2#] (50) . . . . UNSOLD

298.     ----: Volumes 150-156 (1990-1996). Seven volumes, each NEW copies in matching red cloth with wax-paper dustjackets. Over 3,000 pages, about 400 plates. [13.5#] (200) . . . . $220

299.     Numismatic Chronicle, Volume 153 (1993). 370 pages of text, 37 plates. New, with wax-paper dustjacket. [2#] (30) . . . . $27

300.     Numismatic Circular (monthly journal of the firm Spink & Son, London: Volume XXXVII (1929). xiv, 563 pages, original red cloth with brown tape at spine and top of binding, loose, else a VG copy. [2.8#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

301.     ----: Volume XLIV (1936). xi, 439 pages, red cloth quite faded and stained, spine reinforced by brown-paper tape that has long-ago fallen away. All pages present and still held by marginal binding with front cover all but detached. [2.3#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

302.     The Shekel (bimonthly journal of the American Israel Numismatic Association), Volumes 11 & 12 (1978-1979). All cardcover issues for those two years hardbound in blue cloth with silver lettering. Corners bumped, else as new. [3#] (25) . . . . $8

303.     The Shekel, Volume XVIII, No.4, (July-August 1984). A special issue titled "Numismatics of Historical Anti-Semitism" containing 48 pages, illustrated. Hardbound in blue cloth with gold lettering, card-covers bound-in, as new. [.7#] (20) . . . . $5
 
Go back to INDEX
 

NUMISMATIC AUCTION CATALOGUES

304.     (ADDA): "Property of a Lady" auction by Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd., London. Highly Important Ancient Coins (9 Oct 1984) consists of 313 lots (nearly all gold), all illustrated above their descriptions (many with enlargements) and seven color plates. Green cloth, gilt, with pictorial dustjacket. This sale was the result of an inheritance that was split between three daughters of a very wealthy and well-known collector named Adda. [1.3#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

305.     EMILE BOURGEY, Paris: lot of TWO auctions from 1963 of Modern coins. 7 May 1963, Collection de monnaies et médailles en or (212 lots, 16 plates), and 5-6 December 1963, Monnaies, médailles, jetons (507 lots, 9 plates, a great sale of Papal coins & Jetons). Covers of both sales rubbed & stained, but both internally pristine. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $2

306.     BOWERS & RUDDY (or) MERENA GALLERIES: Large lot of FORTY auction catalogs 1974-1986, comprising of the majority of their sales for the period, plus TWELVE issues of "Rare Coins Reviews" (numbers 20, 24, 25, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 37, 38, 55 & 57) plus TWENTY-FIVE different issues of their "Special Coin Letter"Aug. 1975 - June 1980. All more or less as issued, plus a large stack of Prices-Realized for many of these B&R or B&M sales. [53.5#] Lot of SEVENTY-SEVEN ITEMS (150) . . . . UNSOLD

307.     CREDIT SWISS, Bern: Auction 1 (Bern, 22-23 April 1983, Münzen der Antike, der Schweiz, des Mittelalters und der Neuzeit, Numismatiche Literatur, 1056 lots, 150 pages, illustrated throughout, as issued. [1#] (15) . . . . $5

308.     ----: Auction 4 (New York, 1985, Important Ancient & Medieval Coins, including an Armenian & Judaean Collection. 859 lots, 133 pages of English text, illustrated throughout, covers browned at edges, else as issued. [1#] (15) . . . . $5

309.     EMPIRE COINS, Inc: Lot of TEN different auction catalogues with prices-realized, including 4: 9-10 Nov 1985 (Dallas, 589 lots), 5: 5 May 1986 (MBS, 338 lots), 6: 14 Nov 1986 (Dallas, 550 lots), 7: 2 May 1987 (New York, The Gordon Dickie Collection, 795 lots), 8: (17 Dec 1987 (MBS, featuring the Marc Davidson collection of Roman Egypt, 849 lots), 9: 30 Apr 1988 (New York, 547 lots), 10: 6 May 1989 (New York, 342 lots), 12: 7 Sept 1990 (New York, 629 lots), XIII: 13 Sept 1991 (MBS, 630 lots) and 14: 1 Feb 1993 (MBS, the Commander Patrick E. Cosgrove Collection, early Roman coins, 174 lots). All as new, with Prices-Realized. [5#] Lot of 10 (50) . . . . $55

310.     ----: Auction 11, London, 9 October 1989 (in conjunction with Glendining's & Co.): A Collection of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. 202 lots, 30 pages, 12 plates, as-new copy with Prices-Realized, scarce, as most were distributed before the sale. [.5#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

311.     ----: Lot of FORTY different Empire Coins, Inc. fully illustrated fixed-price lists 1985-1996. Lot of 40 different (30) . . . . $40

312.     (FAROUK, King of Egypt): The Palace Collections of Egypt (King Farouk), spectacular sale by Sotheby's, London on 24 February to 6 March 1954 of modern coins. 2,798 lots containing about 8,500 coins and medals, 306 pages plus Index, 37 plates, with letter and commission-form from Spink & Son, Ltd. (Their stamp also on the title-page). Cardcover, spine chipped and corners bumped as usual and browned around edges, but binding sound and internally Very Fine. [2.2#] (75) . . . . $65

313.     (HAMMEL): The MORTIMER HAMMEL Collection, 19th & 20th Century Foreign Gold Coins. Auction by Stack's, New York, held 15-16 September 1982.1086 lots of spectacular quality, 208 pages, ill., 8 color plates. As issued. [1.5#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

314.     ADOLF HESS AG, Lucerne: Lot of FIVE auction catalogues 1974-1979. Auktion 243 (3-4 April 1974, Gold & Silver Coins, 1185 lots, 74 pages, 44 plates), Auktion 245 (11-12 Nov 1986, Swiss & Foreign, 1257 lots, 76 pages, 32 plates), Auktion 246 (9-10 Nov 1977, Eastern Celtic, European coins, 1332 lots, 81 pages, 32 plates), Auktion 248 (24-25 Oct 1978, Gold Coins, Swiss, Renaissance Medals, Talers, 1520 lots, 89 pages, 40 plates), and Auktion 250 (13-14 Nov 1979, Swiss, Renaissance & Baroque Medals, Gold & Silver Coins, 1179 lots, 99 pages, 41 plates. All slightly bent lengthwise and lightly browned at edges, else as issued. [6.5#] Lot of FIVE (30) . . . . UNSOLD

315.     ----: Auktion 257, erster teil (12 Nov 1986, Antike Münzen: Kelten - Griechen - Römer - Byzantiner, mit einer spezialsammlung Römischer Aurei, Numismatische Literatur, 541 lots, 45 pages, 20 plates. New as issued. [1#] (10) . . . . $10

316.     HESS-LEU, Lucerne: Auktion (4 April 1963), Antike Goldmünzen. 368 lots, 16 fine collotype plates, covers browned and soiled, tape on spine, internally as new with estimate-sheet. Scarce. [1#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

317.     Hess-Leu Auktion 29 (14-15 October 1965), Europäische Münzen. 1200 lots, 65 pages, 46 fine plates, est-sheet. Covers browned at edges, corners and bottom edge badly bumped, chipping at top of spine, else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD
 
318.     NUMISMATIK LANZ, München: Lot of TWENTY-NINE early auction catalogues 1974-1987, complete for ancient sales. Lot consists of SEVEN sales by his predecessor Gitta Kastner (numbers 6 and 8-13), and TWENTY-TWO of his own auctions (numbers 14, 16-18, 20, 22-30 and 32-40). Lacking only five modern sales for a complete run of numbers 6-40). All basically as issued, a few with chipping spines or bent corners, several with Prices-Realized. Even-numbered sales feature ancients, the odd ones modern. [23#] Lot of 29 (250) . . . . $201 (including next lot)

319.     ----: Lot of TWENTY-NINE auction catalogues 1987-1997, a continuation of the above lot. Contains sales 41, 43, 45, 46, 47, 49, 50-62, 65-71, 74, 75 & 81. All as issued or nearly so, several with prices-realized. [26.5#] Lot of 29 (150) . . . . $201 (including previous lot)

320.     LANZ GRAZ (Austria): Lot of TWO auction catalogues of Modern coins featuring coins of the Holy-Roman Empire. Auktion IX (2 Dec 1977, 951 lots, 50 plates, est) and Auktion XI (1 Dec 1978, 1283 lots, 71 plates, est). Both slightly browned at edges, else as issued. [2#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

321.     BANK LEU, AG, Zürich: Auktion 21 (18-19 October 1978), Mittelalter und Neuzeit. 1041 lots, 78 pages, 38 plates. Somewhat bent (from being next to a smaller book on a crammed bookshelf), some notations on estimate-sheet, else as new. [1.5#] (15) . . . . $8

322.     Leu Auktion 49 (25-26 October 1989), Münzen und Medaillen der Neuzeit. 1390 lots, 131 pg, 76 plates. New as issued. [2.2#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

323.     Leu Auktion 51 (24-26 October 1990), A Bostonian Collection (Modern Coins). 2349 lots, ill., English text. Corner of back-cover bent, else as new with Prices Realized. [2.2#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

324.     LEU NUMISMATICS, Ltd. (same faces, new name and owners): Auktion 66 (22 May 1996), Solothurn Münzen und Medaillen, Sammlung Simmen. 379 lots, 82 pg with ill., new. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

325.     MÜNZHANDLUNG BASEL (predecessor of Münzen und Medaillen AG): Vente Publique No.4 (1 Oct 1935), Monnaies Grecques. 1279 lots, including 100+ lots of antiquities and numismatic literature, 41 fine Collotype plates (including two fold-out plates featuring some terrific Æs Grave). Front cover and fronticepiece detached, corners bumped, but binding otherwise sound and contents browned at edges with no foxing. A really good offering of nice Greek coins. [1#] (40) . . . . $21

326.     ----: Vente Publique No.8 (22 March 1937), Monnaies grecques, romaines et byzantines. 1160 lots, 88 pages of text, 54 fine Collotype plates, bid-sheet and estimates. Front cover detached, browned at edges and badly chipped, back cover missing, but internally a surprisingly fresh copy of a really good sale featuring killer sestertii. [1#] (40) . . . . $21

327.     MÜNZEN und MEDAILLEN AG, Basel: Lot of NINE auction catalogues 1972-1994 featuring Ancient Coins. Includes sales 47 (30 Nov-1 Dec 1972, 551 lots, 44 plates), 53 (29 Nov 1977, 306 lots, 24 b&w plates, 1 color plate), 54 (26 Oct 1978, 425 lots, 27 plates), 61 (7-8 Oct 1982, 1466 lots, about 100 unnumbered plates), 64 (30 Jan 1984, 354 lots, 34 plates), 66 (22-23 Oct 1984, 886 lots, 58 plates, PR), 68 (15 April 1986, 625 lots, 31 plates), 73 (17 October 1988, 934 lots, 64 plates) and 79 (28 Feb-1 Mar 1994, 939 lots, 64 b&w plus 3 color plates). All as issued or nearly so, a few with chipped spines or notations in text. [8#] Lot of EIGHT (100) . . . . $36

328.     ----: Lot of SIX auction catalogues 1974-1992 featuring Medieval & Modern Coins. Includes sales 48, 55, 67, 69, 71 & 77. The earlier sales browned (as usual for these), else as issued, the last with prices-realized. [5.5#] Lot of SIX (50) . . . . UNSOLD

329.     ROBERT J. MYERS, New York: Auction 7 (19-20 April 1974), The Jonathan P. Rosen Collection of Roman Coins. 519 lots, 32 b&w plates, 1 color plate, back cover and final plate becoming detached, else a Fine copy. [1#] (20) . . . . $12

330.     NUMISMATIC FINE ARTS (Edward Gans): Lot of FIVE fixed price lists 1961-1963. Includes numbers 27, 28, 29 (two copies) & 30.The first has been tri-folded and lacks plates (as issued), the remainder contain 4 plates each. 1256 coins offered. [.5#] (20) . . . . $10

NUMISMATIC FINE ARTS, INC., Beverly Hills: We present here a long run of NFA catalogues offered individually. This now-defunct firm is universally recognized as having issued the most deluxe catalogues to date, offering only the finest and rarest possible coins with many historical vignettes in their descriptions. Most were deluxe cardcover wide-format catalogues with each photo adjacent to their description and (in the later sales) heavy usage of enlargements. The tall-format sales were mostly in the traditional "text then plates" arrangement. All catalogues offered are wide-format unless stated otherwise. Prices-Realized are present only if indicated (but we can provide them for most of these sales for a $1 fee).

331.     NFA Auction I (20-21 March 1975, Beverly Hills), Collection of Ancient Coins from the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, and Other Properties. 467 lots, edge bumped, slightly browned at edges else as issued. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $13

332.     NFA Auction IV (24-25 March 1977, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins and Related Literature, from the estate of the late Richard A. Van Every of New York, and other Owners. 1004 lots, six plates of enlargements, as issued. [2.2#] (25) . . . . $20

333.     NFA Auction V (23-24 February 1978, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins. 600 lots, 6 pl of enlargements, as issued [1.5#] (20) . . . . $14

334.     NFA Auction VI (27-28 February 1978, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins. 1031 lots, 2 color plates, as issued. [2.5#] (20) . . . . $15

335.     NFA Auction XI (8 December 1982, New York), Ancient Coins, including Greek Coins from the Norman Davis Collection. 650 lots, tall-format (plates in back). Covers browned around edges and slightly bent, else as issued. [1.2#] (10) . . . . $7

336.     ----: preview plates for Auction XII, featuring exceptional photos of all 522 lots (no text). Gouge in front-cover. [.8#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

337.     NFA Auction XVI (2 December 1985, New York), Ancient Coins. 613 lots, minor notes in text, PR. [1.2#] (15) . . . . $15

338.     NFA Auction XVIII (31 March - 1 April 1987, Beverly Hills). Part I, Greek Coins & Coins of the Seleucid Kings, 402 lots, extremely deluxe text and photography, as issued. Part II, Roman & Byzantine Coins, lots 403-993, as issued. [3.7#] (25) . . . . $16

339.     NFA Auction XX (9-10 March 1988, Beverly Hills), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 829 lots, enlargement in text, new. [2.8#] (20) . . . . $15

340.     NFA Auction XXII (1 June 1989, Beverly Hills), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins, featuring an important collection of Roman Gold Coinage from a Private Collection. 386 lots, very duluxe format (lots of pages), new. [2.8#] (20) . . . . $14

341.     NFA Winter Mail-Bid sale (14 December 1989). Ancient Coins & Numismatic Literature, featuring the Collection of Dr. Paul Stadler Szego. 1417 coins, 695 books, tall-format, browned at edges, else as issued. [2#] (15) . . . . $6

342.     NFA Auction XXV (29 Nov 1990, New York), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 511 lots, 2 color plates, new. [1.8#] (20) . . . . $10

343.     NFA Auction XXVI (14 August 1991, Chicago), The ANA Centennial Sale of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. 381 lots, tall-format with facing plates, several plates of enlargements, as issued. [1.2#] (10) . . . . $5

344.     NFA Auction XXVII (4-5 December 1991, New York), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 662 lots (including an incredible run of Roman Republican silver), several color plates. Notations in text, and also on est-sheet and Prices Realized. Used but not abused. [2#] (20) . . . . $22

345.     NFA Auction XXVIII (23 April 1992 MBS). Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins, featuring an important offering of Juadean Coinage. 1,571 lots, some minor marks on cover, else as issued. [1.4#] (10) . . . . $10

346.     NFA Auction XXIX (13 August 1992, Orlando), The 1992 ANA Ancient Auction Sale, an offering of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. 491 lots, tall-format with facing plates, several plates of enlargements. New as issued. [1#] (10) . . . . $10

347.     NFA Auction XXX (8 December 1992, New York), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 320 lots, new with PR. [1.3#] (15) . . . . $18

348.     NFA Auction XXXI (18 March 1993 MBS), Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins. 1521 lots, tall-format, new. [1.3#] (10) . . . . $5

349.     SOTHEBY'S: 26-7 May 1976 (London), Westminster School, London. Important Greek, Roman & English Coins. 604 lots, 17 plates, estimate-sheet. Many of the ancients were British Museum duplicates acquired in the 1870's. Bumped corner, else as issued. [1#] (10) . . . . $10

350.     ----: 24 February 1977 (New York), A Collection of Fine Roman Coins, formed by the late Justice Frederic Rockwell Sanborn. 448 lots, most illustrated in text. This is a saleroom copy, with opening and closing prices noted as well as buyers-names (if known) for each lots. Estimate-sheet torn from back of catalog but present, rust-mark from paper-clip on title-page, top corner bumped. [.5#] (20) . . . . $12

351.     ----: 10 June 1977 (Zürich): Mrs. Greta S. Heckett. Ancient coins, Renaissance Medals and Continental Coins. 436 lots, 15 plates, estimate-sheet, one color plate. Front-cover bent, otherwise a Fine copy. [1#] (10) . . . . $7

352.     FRANK STERNBERG, Zürich: Lot of THIRTEEN (13) different early auction sales 1974-1986. Includes 30 April 1974 (Goldmünzen, 650 lots, 19 pl., PR), 16-17 October 1975 (Gold & Silver Coins, 934 lots, 32 pl., PR), 28-29 November 1975 (Roman & Byzantine, 760 lots, 42 pl., PR), 25-26 November 1976 (Ancient Coins, 1180 lots, 49 pl., PR, notations on plates), Auktion VII, 24-25 November 1977 (Ancient Coins, 1315 lots, 66 pl., notations in text and on plates, PR), 15-16 November 1979 (Ancient & Foreign, books, 1230 lots, 50 pl.), Auktion X, 25-26 November 1980 (Ancient Coins, 882 lots, 45 pl., notes on est-sheet), Auktion XI, 20-21 November 1981 (Ancient Coins, 1270 lots, 63 pl.), Auktion XIV, 24-25 May 1984 (Ancient, Italian & Papal Coins, 965 lots, 52 pl. + 3 color plates), Auktion XV, 11-12 April 1985 (Ancient & Italian Coins, 1026 lots, 54 pl, as issued), Auktion XVI, 15-16 November 1985 (Ancient & Modern European coins, literature, 780 lots, 33 pl, notations on est-sheet), Auktion XVII, 9-10 May 1986 (Ancient Coins, gemstones, 742 lots, 34 pl., several color pl), and Auktion XVIII, 20-21 November 1986 (Ancient Coins, gemstones, German gold, Italian Gold & Silver, 1126 lots, 62 pl). Most hardbound with cloth spines, many of these early sales are rare & elusive. [16#] Lot of THIRTEEN (250) . . . . $288 (including next lot)

353.     ----: Lot of EIGHT (8) different auction sales 1987-1995. Includes Auktion XIX, 18-19 November 1987 (Ancient Coins, Gemstones, Milan Medieval, Italian Renaissance Medals, and 15th-20th Century Gold Coins, 1335 lots, 70 plates, as issued), Auktion XX, 20 April 1988 (Greek Coins of Italy & Sicily, Greek Gold & Electrum, literature, 600 lots, 24 pl.), Auction XXI, 14-15 November 1988 (Ancient Coins, Gemstones, Italian Renaissance Medals, 882 lots. 64 pl.), Auktion XXIV, 19-20 November 1990 (Ancient Coins, small Phoenician Artifacts with Ancient Inscriptions (text by Lenny Wolfe), Gemstones, Renaissance Medals, 14th-20th Century Gold, Swiss Gold and Silver Coins, 1100 lots, 74 pl.), Auktion XXV, 25-26 November 1991(Ancient Coins, Renaissance Medals, Gemstones, Ancient Bronze Figurines, 14th-20th Century Silver Coins, Literature, 1309 lots, 70 pl), Auktion XXVI, 16 November 1992 (Ancient Coins, Gemstones, Small Antiquities, 729 lots, 54 pl), Auktion XXVII, 7-8 November 1994 (Ancient Coins, Renaissance Medals, Gemstones and Antiquities, 925 lots, 56 pl), Auktion XXVIII (joint-sale with Freeman & Sear), 30 October 1995 (Roman Bronze Coins, 312 lots, 26 pl + 2 color plates), Auktion XXIX, 30-31 October 1996 (Ancient Coins, collections of Bactrian & Judaic, German, Italian, Gemstones, Fibulae, 1039 lots, 64 plates). The first five sales hardbound, the remainder cardcover, all as issued. [14#] Lot of EIGHT (100) . . . . $288 (including previous lot)

354.     JEAN VINCHON, Paris: 20 May 1974. Gold coins, 300 lots. Wrinkled card-covers, VG. [.6#] (5) . . . . UNSOLD

355.     ----: 9-10 December 1974. Collection ÉMILE GUIBOURG (ancient British coins), various properties including French coins and a nice collection of Indo-Scythian coins, books. 533 lots, card-covers a bit faded, otherwise a Fine copy. [.8#] (5) . . . . $8

356.     ----: 30-31 October 1978. Monnaies collection du Docteur G. H. 470 lots, illustrated, a saleroom copy, with notations and handpriced through lot 275 (including all the ancients and Royal French coins). [1#] (10) . . . . $10

357.     ----: 14 April 1984. Ancient Greek Coins, the COUNTESS de BÉHAUGE Collection. 220 lots, 8 great color plates of enlargements, white card covers with corners bumped, else as issued. An excellent collection! [1#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

358.     ----: 13 April 1985 in Monte-Carlo. Exceptional Collection of Ancient Greek Coins (of an éminet amateur). 437 lots, 8 great plates of enlargements, hardbound in brown leatherette, gilt, with photocopy of Prices-Realized. As new. A spectacular offering! [1.6#] (50) . . . . $21

359.     ----: 3-4 February 1986. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, etc. 788 lots, pictorial card covers, as new. [.6#] (5) . . . . UNSOLD

360.     ----: 1987 Fixed-Price List No.XVIII. 1316 lots, separate volume of plates illustrating every example. As new. [.8#] (10) . . . . $10

361.     ----: 11-13 April 1988. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, Merovingian, French, etc. 1143 lots, 2 color plates, as new. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

Go back to INDEX

END OF SALE

Thank you for your participation