Auction of 31 March 1997
with Prices Realized indicated
Lots marked unsold may be purchased
at their estimated price within 30 days
We suggest that you utilize the feature of your browser (usually Control - F) to locate specific titles and unsold lots
(note
that after Jan. 1, 2000 Empire Coins, Inc.
ENTIRELY ceased all
numismatic operations)
Index:
- Ancient Greek Coins
- Greek Imperial
- Roman Republican and Imperatorial
- Roman Imperial
- Byzantine
- Medieval & Middle-Ages
- Forgeries & Counterfeits
- Modern Coinages (including U.S.)
- Important Numismatic Periodicals
- Important Ancient-Coin Auction Catalogues and Fixed-Price Lists
- Auction Catalogues of Numismatic Literature
link to "Ancient Coin Reference Reviews" web-site
link to "Ancient Coins and Modern Fakes... How To Tell The Difference"
1. ARNOLD-BIUCCHI, C.: The Randazzo Hoard 1980, and Sicilian Chronology in the Early Fifth Century B.C. New York, 1990 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.18). 77 pages, 20 plates. Red cloth, new copy. Now Out of Print. (50)..... unsold
2. BALDWIN, A.: Facing Heads on Ancient Greek Coins. New York, 1982 reprint. 23 pages, 4 plates, cardcover, as new. CS-3425 (5) .....$7
3. --: The Electrum Coinage of Lampsacus. New York, 1914. 34 pages, 2 fine Collotype plates. Covers chipped at edges as usual, but internally a pristine example. Long OP. (25) ..... $20
4. B.M.C. GREEK SET: A near-full set of 28 of the 29 volumes (lacking only the poorly-done and obsolete volume on Seleucid Kings), most FORNI reprints but four (Peloponnesos, Lydia, Phrygia & Caria) are original editions. 10,562 pages of text, 924 plates of photos + various maps, etc. The reprints are all near-new copies with bookplate on inside front cover of each volume, the original volumes in the usual condition (one rebound with original spine attached). CS-1888*, plus another starred entry for each volume in the series.Kroh p.10 . All volumes are now out of print and generally unavailable. (2500) .....$3100
5. BOEHRINGER, E.: Die Münzen von Syracuse. 1978 Forni reprint. A corpus and die-study of the coinage before c.409 BC. 297 pages, 32 decent plates. Dark green cloth, many notations and revisions in the text (new die-combinations, etc), plates have most recent dates. OP. CS-2257* Kroh p.21 (100) ..... $175
6. BOPEARACHCHI, O.: Monnaies Gréco-Bactriennes et Indo-Grecques, Catalogue Raisonné. Paris, 1991. The finest and most up to date reference for the Bactrian and Indo-Greek coinage. A catalogue of the 1,227 coins in the Cabinet des Médailles of the Bibliothèque Nationale in Paris, plus a record of all other types not present in that collection but published elsewhere. 458 pages of French text, 69 exceptionally crisp and clear plates, cardcover. OP, a Very Fine copy. Kroh p.47. (150) .....125
7. BRIN, H.B.: Catalog of the Judaea Capta Coinage. Minneapolis, 1986. 138 coin-types described and illustrated, with concordances to all other references. 57 pages, cardcover, an as-new copy, long out of print. Kroh p.61 . (20) ..... $35
8. (BROMBERG): The Abraham Bromberg Collection of Jewish Coins, parts I & II. A joint-auction by Superior Galleries and Bank Leu Numismatics in New York City, and certainly the FINEST collection of Jewish coins to ever be assembled by a private individual. The first sale (5 Dec 1991) offered 315 lots in 154 pages and the second sale (10 Dec 1992) sold lots 316-626 in 147 pages. Both are saleroom copies with the second hand-priced with buyer's names. Blue cardcover, the upper-right corners cut, otherwise Good copies. (50) ..... $150
9. --: as above, but the DELUXE HARDBOUND set, both bound in light-blue cloth with dustjackets and housed in a matching blue-cloth sleeve. Both pristine copies, Prices Realized for both sales in pocket inside back cover. Very few produced, rare! (150) ..... $190
10. --: softcover volume of Part II only, as new with Prices Realized (20) ..... unsold
11. CAHN, MILDENBERG, RUSSO & VOEGTLI: Antikenmuseum Basel + Sammlung Ludwig: Griechische Münzen aus Grossgriechenland und Sizilien. Basel, 1988. A lavishly produced and carefully researched catalogue of the ancient coins of South Italy and Sicily in the Basel Museum. It features 571 pieces, with many spectacular items, and the catalogue is written utilizing the latest research. All coins are illustrated by excellent photos adjacent to their descriptions, and there are also 48 excellent plates of enlargements in the back of the more beautiful items. Several nice touches (such as enlarged photos of the signatures on the "signed' coins), a glossary of numismatic terms, and five indices make this catalogue a pleasure to use as well as browse through. The text is in German, but it is clear and should not be too much of a hinderance to nonspeakers. 278 pages, cardcover, as-new copy. Kroh p.11 . (60) ..... $110
12. CARRADICE, I. and PRICE, M.: Coinage in The Greek World. London, 1987. 154 pages, 24 plates illustrating 250 coins PLUS Coinage in The Roman World by Andrew BURNETT (London, 1988), 168 pages, 24 plates illustrating 200 coins. These are excellent introductions to collecting and understanding Ancient Coins. As new copies, hardbound with dustjackets. (40) ..... $60
13. (CÔTE, C.): Collection Clavdivs Côte de Lyon, Monnaies de Tarente de 550 à 209 av. J.-C. Reprint of an auction catalogue by Rodolfo Ratto, 28-9 January 1929, that contained 611 lots of Tarentine staters. 42 pages, 19 plates, cardcover, VF. CS-2144* (5) ..... $1
14. [CRETE]: An auction by Münzen und Medaillen AG held in Basel, Switzerland on 22-3 October 1984, which contained a specialized section of 120 lots of coins of Ancient Crete, the most and finest ever offered. All are illustrated on the fine plates. This sale also contains Greek and Roman coins, with a total of 886 lots and 57 plates. New copy with est-sheet. (20) ..... $26
15. DE MORGAN, J.: Manuel de Numismatique Orientale de L'Antiquite et du Moyen Age. Chicago, 1979 reprint. A monumental reference that covers virtually all of the "oriental" coinages (including North Africa, Seleucid and all coinage of Further Asia to the Guptas and Kushans). 480 pages, illustrated throughout with excellent line-drawings. Cardcover a bit tattered and taped in a few places, text paper browned but perfect with many pages still uncut. Very scarce and useful. CS-3026* Kroh p.46 (30) ..... $44
16. DRAGANOV, D.: The Coinage of Cabyle. Sophia, 1993. 160 pages of Bulgarian (Cyrillic) text with English summaries, over 900 coins described, most illustrated on 46 plates. Cardcover, elusive. (25) ..... $35
17. (EVANS): Essays in Aegean Archaeology presented to Sir Arthur Evans in honor of his 75th Birthday. Oxford, 1927. A compilation of 14 short articles (all but one in English) by the greatest archaeological experts of the day. Includes the important article by G.F. Hill, "Cretan Coins from the Seager Collection". 142 page, 21 plates plus frontispiece, list of subscribers. Brown cloth (covers rubbed at corners), initial pages slightly foxed, otherwise a Fine copy, scarce. (50) ..... $200
18. GALE, W.L.: The Sacred Tripod, Kroton and Its Coins. Mosman, NSW, 1995. A privately printed work publishing the author's 72 examples of the Magna Graecia city of Kroton. Some lovely examples from the incusii period as well as later are examined and all illustrated as enlargements on 17 excellent plates. Blue leatherette, new copy (40) ..... $45
19. GÖBL, R.: Sasanian Numismatics. Braunschweig, 1971. The standard reference for Sasanian coins, long OP and elusive. x, 97 pages of text, fold-out map, 16 full-page tables and 16 plates of photos. Orange cloth, Fine copy. CS-7469*, Kroh p.46 1/2 (60) ..... $105
20. GROSE, S.W.: Fitzwilliam Museum: Catalogue of the McCLEAN Collection of Greek Coins. Chicago, 1979 reprint in three volumes. 10,078 coins described and illustrated. 1450 pages, 380 plates. Red & White cloth, Very Fine. CS-1887*, Kroh p.10 (200) ..... $190
21. HARTMANN, J.E. and MacDONALD, G.: Greek Numismatic Epigraphy. Chicago, 1969. Not really a reprint, but a compilation of articles that can be a major aid in deciphering Greek legends. 92 pages, green cloth, as new copy. (15) ..... $18
22. HAZZARD, R.A.: Ptolemaic Coins, an Introduction for Collectors. Toronto, 1995. A very nice 132-page cardcover book, profusely illustrated, unfortunately this was done in a small press-run and now out of print. A new copy. (40) ..... $28
23. HEAD, B.V.: History of the Coinage of Ephesus. Chicago, 1979 reprint of the London 1880 original edition. 89 pages, 5 plates, brown leatherette, as new copy. Now OP. (15) ..... $20
24. HENDIN, D.: Guide To Biblical Coins. New York, 1987. 206 pages, 16 plates, dark-blue cloth with dustjacket. Autographed by author, text updated in pen to reflect the latest scholarship. Working copy. (20) ..... $8
25. --: Guide To Biblical Coins, Third Edition. New York, 1996. 316 pages, 32 plates, black cloth with dustjacket, new copy. (50) ..... $55
26. HOUGHTON, A.: Coins of the Seleucid Empire from the Collection of Arthur Houghton. New York, 1983 (ANS ACNAC 4). 1,323 coins described and illustrated. 122 pages, 77 plates. Orange cloth, working copy, with mints on plates written in pen. OP (50) ..... $40
27. JENKINS, K.: Coins of PUNIC SICILY. A beautifully-bound copy of this corpus and die-study in English of the coins struck in Sicily by the Carthaginians and their allies during the First Punic War. Extracted from Swiss Numismatic Review 1974-8, it contains 227 pages of text and 77 excellent plates of photos. Beautifully bound by Alan Grace in half-leather with deep-blue marbled boards, a few notations in text and several added photographs of unpublished coins pasted on the back of relevant plates. Card-covers of the first and second parts bound-in, the second initialed with "All The Best" by the author. Very important! Kroh p.20 (150) ..... $500 (!)
28. JENKINS, G.K. and LEWIS, R.B.: Carthaginian Gold and Electrum Coins. London, 1963. A corpus and die-study of this fascinating series. 149 pg, 39 collotype plates including ten enlargements. Maroon cloth with dustjacket, Very Fine copy. OP. CS-3191* (80) ..... $100
29. JOHNSTON, A.: The Coinage of Metapontum Part 3. New York, 1990. ix, 102 pages, 21 plates. Tan cloth, new copy. (40) ..... unsold
30. JONES, J.M.: A Dictionary of Ancient Greek Coins. London, 1986. xi, 248 pages of text, tables and numerous illustrations throughout. Blue cloth, new copy. (60) ..... $65
31. KINDLER, A.: Coins of the Land of Israel, Collection of the Bank of Israel, a catalogue. Jerusalem, 1974. 206 coins described, and nicely illustrated in the text. Although obviously not inclusive, it is a reference that one should at least see. Blue cloth with dj, Fine. (40) ..... $45
32. KLEINER, F.S. and NOE, S.P.: The Early Cistophoric Coinage. New York, 1977 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.14). 129 pages of text, 38 plates. Red cloth, Very Fine copy. CS-2606* (50) ..... $36
33. ("KUNSTFREUND"): Griechische Münzen aus der Sammlung eines Kunstfreundes. Joint auction by Bank Leu & Münzen und Medaillen on 28 May 1974 in Zürich. 253 lots of spectacular Greek rarities from the Charles Gilet collection, most of them taking up an entire page or more with superb enlarged illustrations and expert and thorough cataloging. 372 pages, est & PRL loosely laid in, cardcover. An as-new copy. The "sale of the decade"! (50) ..... $100
34. LE RIDER: Le monnayage d'argent et d'or de Philippe II, frappé en Macédoine de 359 à 294. Paris, 1977. A corpus of the coinage of Philip II of Macedon, now OP and very hard to find. 484 pages French text, 95 excellent plates. As New. Kroh p.23 (200) ..... $275
35. LINDGREN, H.C. and KOVACS, F.L.: Ancient Bronze Coins of Asia Minor & The Levant. San Mateo, 1985. Over 3,000 coins catalogued and illustrated. 212 pages, 135 excellent plates. Brown cloth with slightly-torn dustjacket and price-guide, Fine copy. (75) ..... $78
36. LINDGREN, H.C.: Ancient Greek Bronze Coins: European Mints. San Mateo, 1989. 1,900 coins described and illustrated on 89 facing plates. Kroh p.11 . (60) ..... $80
37. MALTIEL-GERSTENFELD, J.: 260 Years of Ancient Jewish Coins, a Catalogue. Tel Aviv, 1982. The author's collection (now dispersed) as a basis for a non-scientific book on Jewish coins. Much interesting text with 349 coins illustrated next to the descriptions and a useful concordance. 317 pages, hardcover with dustjacket, new copy (retail on these is $65!) (40) ..... $46
38. MAY, J.M.F.: The Coinage of Abdera (540-345 BC). London, 1966. An excellent die-study of this coinage. xi, 298 pages of text, 24 plates. Red cloth with dustjacket, Very Fine copy, OP. CS-3276* (40) ..... $50
39. MESHORER, Y.: Ancient Jewish Coinage: Volume I: Persian Period through Hasmoneans; Volume II: Herod The Great through Bar Cochba. New York, 1982 two-volume set plus the cardcover Addendum I off-print from INJ Vol. 11. The STANDARD REFERENCE, and once you use it once, nothing else will do! 184+295 pages of text, 56+36 fine plates. Brown cloth, Fine copy. (150) ..... $155
40. MILDENBERG, L. and HURTER, S. (editors): The Arthur S. Dewing Collection of Greek Coins. New York, 1985 (ANS ACNAC 6). Two volume set. 2,797 coins described and illustrated. 194 pages of text, separate volume of 142 plates. Orange cloth, a working-copy, slightly soiled, without sleeve. This is one of the most useful catalogues possible, as all information is based on the latest research and each section written by an expert in their field. Kroh p.10 (70) ..... $100
41. MITCHINER, M.: Oriental Coins and Their Values: The Ancient and Classical World, 600 B.C. - A.D. 650. London, 1978. A massive essential reference that covers the coinage eastwards from Parthia through China, with much historical information. This is the only reference for many coins included here! 760 pages, 5,527 coins described and illustrated. Blue leatherette, Fine copy. Kroh p.47 (100) ..... $190
42. --: Oriental Coins and Their Values: Non-Islamic States and Western Colonies, A.D. 600-1979. London, 1979. Another massive reference, which includes many unusual items that are usually relegated to the "mystery" box in most collections. 640 pages, with over 4,750 coins catalogued and illustated. Blue leatherette, Very Fine copy. (80) ..... $140
43. MØRKHOLM, O.: Studies in the Coinage of Antiochus IV of Syria. Bound Photocopy of the Copenhagen, 1963 volume. A die-study of his coins struck at the Antioch and Ake-Ptolemais mints. 75 pages, 15 plates, cardcover. Stapled, clear plates, rare. CS-2867* (20) ..... $22
44. MÜLLER, L.: Lysimachus, King of Thrace: Mints and Mint Marks. New York, 1966 Reprint of the mintmark charts only. 9 pages, cardcover. Very useful, OP, Very Fine copy. CS-2403a (15) ..... $18
45. MÜNSTERBERG, R.: Die Beamtennamen auf denn grieschen Münzen, geographisch und alphabetisch geordnet, 3 Tiele und Nachtrag in einem Band. Hildesheim, 1985 reprint of four important articles. 274 + 64 pages. This is an excellent attribution guide that lists the names of magistrates appearing on Greek coins (and the cities that issued them). CS-4422*, Kroh pages 9 & 66 . (80) ..... $70
46. NASTER, P.: La Collection Lucien de Hirsch, Catalogue des monnaies Grecques. Brussels, 1959. Plate-volume only. 1,877 coins illustrated on 104 excellent plates contain some inked prices for some of the coins. Cardcovers a bit soiled but internally Fine. (50) ..... $85
47. NEWELL, E.T.: The Seleucid Mint of Antioch. A nicely hardbound 1917 original edition removed from Volume 51 of AJN. 156 pages, 13 plates, black cloth with gold lettering on spine. As new. Now out of Print. CS-2876, Kroh p.42 1/2. (150) ..... $200
48. NEWELL, E.T.: The Coinage of the Eastern Seleucid Mints, from Seleucus I to Antiochus III. New York, 1978 Reprint (ANS Numismatic Studies No.1). 307 pages of text, 56 plates. Brown leatherette, new copy. CS-2880* (40) ..... $55
49. --: The Coinage of the Western Seleucid Mints, from Seleucus I to Antiochus III. New York, 1977 Reprint (ANS Numismatic Studies No.4). 464 pages of text, 88 plates. Brown leatherette, new copy. CS-2881* (50) ..... $65
50. --: The Seleucid Coinages of Tyre, a Supplement. New York, 1936 (ANS NNM No.73). An addenda to NNM Nos. 10 & 34, with a summary of all types (194 varieties are listed). Very useful. 34 pages, 5 plates. Cardcover, spine slightly cracked at top & bottom from age, otherwise a Fine copy. CS-2878, Kroh page 42 . (50) ..... $75
51. --: Standard Ptolemaic Silver. New York, 1941 original edition. A cardcover pamphlet of 17 pages including 7 plates of photographs. As New copy. CS-3170 (6) ..... $5
52. --: Some Cypriot "Alexanders". Chicago, 1974 reprint from the 1915 Numismatic Chronicle, pp.294-322 and pl. XII-XV. A monograph attributing certain tetradrachms to Salamis in Cyprus. Cardcover, 29 pages, 4 plates, Very Fine. CS-2345 (10) ..... $8
53. NOE, S.P.: The Thurian Di-Staters. New York, 1935 (ANS NNM No.71). An excellent and essential die-study of these coins. 68 pages, 11 double-page fine collotype plates. Bumps at corners, else a Fine copy. Scarce. CS-2146* Kroh p.18 . (90) ..... $175
54. --: The Coinage of Metapontum Parts 1 and 2, with Additions and Corrections by Ann Johnston. New York, 1984. ix, 120 pages of text, 44 half-page plates of photos. Tan cloth, new copy. CS-2104* (40) ..... $35
55. PLANT, R.: Greek Coin Types and Their Identification. London, 1979. 343 pages, an indispensable book which utilizes thematic drawings to identify otherwise mysterious coins. Hardbound, and now Out of Print. Kroh p.8 . (40) ..... $50
56. --: Greek, Semitic, Asiatic Coins and How To Read Them. New York, 1979. Much different than the above work, in that it concentrates on the coins that have legends in alphabets other than Latin or Greek. Included are Jewish, Phoenician, Iberian, Sasanian, Arabic, Indian and Chinese. It is a textbook that is written with a fun and very readable style. There are many very practical exercises (mini-tests) included, and is full of excellent line-drawings to help you along 257 pages, maroon cloth, Fine copy. Kroh p.8 1/2 (50) ..... $100
57. PRICE, M.R.: The Coinage in the Name of Alexander The Great and Philip Arrhidaeus. An extremely important two-volume set that is a corpus of coins arranged by mints (listing over 4,000 types), with large indices of monograms for quick reference. Certain to become the standard reference for many decades to come, this is the cumulation of over 30 years of research and easily makes all other references on this subject obsolete! 637 pages and 149 excellent plates (200) ..... $255
58. RAMAGE, A. (ed.): Emblems of Authority, Greek and Roman Coins from Two Alumni Collections. Ithaca, 1994. The catalogue of an exhibit held at the Johnson Museum of Art at Cornell University March 25th to June 12th, 1994. The Jerry Theodorou collection (86 items) focuses on Hellenistic portrait-coins, that of David Simpson (44 coins) concentrating on an exceptional run of "Greek-Imperial" reverses (mostly of Alexandria, Egypt) portraying the famous "Labors of Hercules". 23 pages of text, 11 fine plates, cardcover, as new. (10) ..... $25
59. RAVEL, O.E.: Contribution a l'Etude de la Numismatique Corinthienne. Paris, offprint from 1929 ARETHUSE. 20 pages, 2 fine plates. Paper cover detached and halved at spine, inscribed on front "with the author's compliments". Text browned with edges frayed, but Very Good overall with excellent plates. Rare and very seldom offered. (25) ..... $31
60. SELLWOOD, D.: Introduction To The Coinage of Parthia. London, 1980 Second Edition. The absolute STANDARD REFERENCE for Parthian coins! 322 pages, 10 plates. Brown cloth, as new copy. CS-3035*, Kroh p.45 . OP and now scarce! (60) ..... $121
61. SELLWOOD, D., WHITTING, P., and WILLIAMS, R.: An Introduction to Sasanian Coins. London, 1985. An excellent guide that is now unfortunately already out of print! 178 pages, 16 plates. Red cloth with dustjacket, new copy. Kroh p.46, (40) .....$44
62. SELTMAN, J.: A Book of Greek Coins. London, 1952. A small primer and survey of Greek coinage. 31 pages of text, 117 examples illustrated on 48 good plates. Hardbound, slightly torn dj, else near as new. (30) ..... $40
63. [SICILY]: Sicilian Silver Coins of Selinus, Himera & Zankle-Messana: Three important die-studies that are standard-references even today, all bound in one volume by Alan Grace (quarter-leather with marbled boards of a floral motif). Included are SCHWABACHER,Die Tetradrachmenprägung von Selinunt,Die Tetradrachmenprägung von Selinunt, 89 pages, 3 plates (Kroh p.20 1/2), GUTMANN & SCHWABACHER, Die Tetradrachmen-und Didrachmenprägung von Himera, 44 pages, 3 plates (Kroh p.20 ), and GIELOW, Die Silverprägung die Zankle-Messana, 54 pages and 7 plates (Kroh p.20 ). All are excellent references removed from the 1970's reprints of the 1925, 1929 & 1930 volumes of MdBNG. German text. Condition is truly exceptional (100) ..... $325
64. SNG ANS I-8, complete: The Collection of the American Numismatic Society. New York, 1969-94. Covers Italy to Macedonia. First three cardcover, remainder hardbound (last two in small A10 format). All Fine copies, Parts I & II OP. Kroh p.13 (400) ..... $625
65. SNG COPENHAGEN: The Royal Collection of Coins and Medals, Danish National Museum. New Jersey, 1981 reprint IN EIGHT VOLUMES of the 42 fasicles, complete (originally published 1942-1977). This is the largest and most complete of all SNG's, and is utilized extensively by both scholars and the trade. The coverage is extensive and the research is very good. They measure 12" x 15", and contain 583 plates of photos (!), illustrating 22,012 coins (which are described on facing pages). Eight volumes, folio, uniform maroon cloth, a few marks on covers but otherwise as new copies. Original sets have fetched $20,000+! CS-1912*, Kroh p.13 (900) ..... $1325
66. SNG FITZWILLIAM I-II: Fitzwilliam Museum: Leake and General Collections, Parts I and II. London, 1972 official reprints. Covers Spain to Thrace, 1,886 coins illustrated on 33 excellent plates. Two volumes, heavy boards, folio, as new copies. (50) ..... $60
67. SNG FITZWILLIAM IV: Fitzwilliam Museum: Leake and General Collections, Part IV (Akarnania - Philiasia). London, 1956. 787 Central-Greek coins illustrated on 15 fine plates. Card covers, folio, Very Fine copy. Long OP and the rarest of these! (150) ..... $325
68. SNG FITZWILLIAM V: Fitzwilliam Museum: Leake and General Collections, Part V (Sikyon - Thera). London, 1958. 544 coins of the Peloponnese illustrated on 8 fine collotype plates. Cardcover, folio, Very Fine copy. OP and rare. (150) ..... $300
69. SNG LEVANTE - CILICIA: Bern, 1986. This is by far the finest product of the entire SNG series, and the best specialized collection ever published. The Edoardo Levante collection consists of 1,861 coins exclusively from Cilicia in Asia Minor, and all of the coins are illustrated on 125 plates on the finest quality art-paper. The text (in English), is excellent and many of the coins have von Aulock pedigrees. The many indices make this a pleasure to work with, and it is hardbound in the 9" x 12" format. Very Fine copy. (200)..... $180
70. SNG LEVANTE, Supplement 1. Bern, 1993. This catalogs 435 coins of Cilicia acquired since the publication of the above. 35 plates with facing English text, indices, hardbound. (100) ..... $95
71. SNG FRANCE II, Cabinet de Médailles, Cilicia. This 1993 work, also written by Eduardo Levante, catalogs the 2,436 coins of Cilicia in the Bibliothèque Nationale in Paris (one of the best collections in the entire world). 138 plates with descriptive facing French text. (100) ..... $100
72. SNG VON AULOCK: Sammlung von Aulock, Collection of Greek Coins From Asia Minor. New Jersey, 1987 reprint IN FOUR VOLUMES of the original 18 fasicles published 1957-1968. This concentrates solely on the Greek and Greek Imperial coinage of Asia Minor. The scholarship utilized is excellent, and this is the most often utilized reference for this series. 8,739 coins are illustrated on 304 plates, German text. These coins were afterwards dispersed throughout the trade. Original cardcover sets of this SNG are very rare and easily command $3-4,000. Blue cloth, folio, a matched Very Fine set. CS-1914*, Kroh p.13 (500) ..... $650
73. (SNG VON AULOCK): INDEX. Berlin, 1981. This volume, prepared by P.R. Franke, W. Leschhorn and A.U. Stylow, provides cross-references to other SNG volumes, the British Museum Catalogue, and other published collections. German text, no coin illustrations, but numerous pull-out maps and charts will prove extremely helpful to the collector (even if you do not have the SNG von Aulock itself)! 268 pages with 12 fold-out charts, cloth, Very Fine copy. (75) ..... $90
74. STANNARD, C.: Iconographic Parallels between the Local Coinages of Central Italy and Baetica in the First Century B.C. extract from Acta Numismatica 25, Barcelona, 1995. A very interesting and thorough study. 50 pages, including 11 excellent plates illustrating all 113 coins studied. Stapled pages with card-covers. Autographed by the author on front-cover. (15) ..... $55
75. THOMPSON, M.: The Agrinon Hoard. New York, 1968 (ANS NNM No.159). A study of 717 coins that is the absolute best reference for the coinage of the Achaean League. 130 pages of text, 56 excellent plates. Cardcover, as new copy. CS-3298 (20) ..... unsold
76. --: The New Style Silver Coinage of Athens. New York, 1961 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.10). Two volume set, 747 pages of text, 202 plates + 2 folding plates. Russet cloth, Fine copy. Rare and essential for the series. CS-2529* (200) ..... $225
77. TUDEER, L.O: Die Tetradrachmenprägung von Syracuse in der Periode der signierenden Künstler. Chicago, 1979 reprint of the 1913 Berlin original edition. The classic standard reference that studies the issues with the signed dies struck c.415-390 BC. 113 die-couples, combining 43 obverse and 80 reverse dies are examined in 292 pages and illustrated on 7 plates. Brown leatherette, as new, OP (50) ..... $70
78. VAN ARSDELL, R.D.: Celtic Coinage of Britain. London, 1989. An exceptional corpus of the coinage, with great historical coverage. xvi, 584 pages of text, illustrations accompanying the catalogue descriptions, plus 54 plates of photos. Green cloth, as new. (50) ..... $60
79. VECHHI, I.: The Coinage of the Rasna, A Study in Etruscan Numismatics, Parts I-III. Three signed offprints from the 1988, 1990 & 1992 Swiss Numismatic Review. 31 pg. & 5 pl. + 25 pg. & 7 pl. + 20 pg. & 3 pl. This is a fascinating die-study and discussion of the silver coinage of Populonia & Vetulonia (Part IV, a study of the corresponding bronze coinage, is not present). Stiff card-covers, the first two with title inked on spine, else as new. Kroh p.16 . (30) ..... $80
80. (VIRZI): Griechische Bronzemünzen Unteritaliens und Siziliens, aus Sammlung Tom Virzi, New York. An important auction held by Bank Leu 8 May 1973. Up to that time the finest collection of Greek bronzes of Italy & Sicily ever to be offered, and the prices they brought reflect that. 300 lots, 31 pages of text, all coins illustrated on 15 plates, est & PRL. A fresh, new copy. (25) ..... $40
81. WACKS, M.: The Handbook of Biblical Numismatics, from Abraham to the Crusaders. Houston, 1976. 38 pages, many illustrations in text, cardcover, as new, OP. Much interesting historical information. (10) ..... $25
82. WAGGONER, N.M.: Early Greek Coins from the Collection of Jonathan P. Rosen. New York, 1983 (ANS ACNAC 5). 770 coins described and illustrated. 55 pages of text, 28 plates. Orange cloth, many correction in text and on plates. (30) ..... $45
83. (WAGGONER): METCALF, W.E. (editor): Mnemata: Papers in Memory of Nancy M. Waggoner. New York, 1991. A collection of 7 monographs in English on the subject of Greek Coins from the contributing authors M. Thompson, C.A. Hersh, T.R. Martin, H.A. Troxell, M.J. Price, A. Houghton, and C. Arnold-Biucchi. x, 115 pages of text, 21 plates. Dark green cloth, new copy. (25) ..... $27
84. WILLIAMS, R.T.: Silver Coinage of the Phocians. London, 1972. A die-study of these coins, most of which were struck at Delphi. 138 pages, 16 plates, Maroon cloth with dustjacket, new copy, OP. (35) ..... $35
85. BELLINGER, A.R.: The Syrian Tetradrachms of Caracalla and Macrinus. New York, 1981 reprint of the 1940 original edition (ANS Numismatic Studies No.3). The STANDARD REFERENCE for this series. 116 pages, 26 plates. As new. CS-4505 (30) ..... $20
86. BURNETT, AMANDRY, RIPOLLES: Roman Provincial Coinage Volume I, from the Death of Caesar to the Death of Vitellius (44 B.C. - A.D. 69). London, 1992. Quite simply the FINEST book ever written on Ancient Coinage! Over 100,000 coins from 10 major collections are classified into over 5,000 types. All collectors of Roman coins are doing themselves a great disservice if they do not have this! 2 large deluxe hardbound volumes in a hard slipcase, containing 752 pages of catalogue, 288 pages of indices, 195 superb plates, Fine copy. Out of Print and RARE! A used copy brought over $700 in a recent Kolbe/Spink sale. Kroh p.62 (500) ..... $700
87. BUTCHER, K.: Roman Provincial Coins, an Introduction to the Greek Imperials. London, 1988. An excellent introductory work which is a very suitable companion to the Sear "Greek Imperial" book. 138 pages with many illustrations and 8 plates of photos. (25) ..... $40
88. CASEY, P.J.: Roman Coinage in Britain. Aylesbury, 1984 Second edition. A very interesting primer. 64 pages, including 15 full plates of photos and 12 figures of charts and graphs, map. Cardcovers, new copy. (10) ..... $10
89. CHALLIS and BLACKBURN (editors): Studies in the Coinages of Carausius and Allectus. London, 1985. A collection of four excellent articles from The British Numismatic Journal. Includes: 1: C.E. KING: The Unmarked Coins of Carausius (pp. 1-9, including 4 plates of enlargements); 2: A. BURNETT and J. CASEY: A Carausian Hoard from Croydon, Surrey, and a Note on Carausius's Continental Possessions (pp. 10-20, including 4 plates, 188 coins recorded); 3: A. BURNETT: The Coinage of Allectus: Chronology and Interpretation (pp. 21-40, with 2 plates); and 4: R. BLAND: A Hoard of Carausius and Allectus From Burton Latimer (pp. 41-50, including 5 plates of 108 coins). Glossy card covers, a much better product than similar compilations, and the articles are both relevant and excellent. Out of print, a used copy, title inked on spine. Kroh p.58 . (15) ..... $35
90. CURTIS, J.W.: The Tetradrachms of Roman Egypt. New York, 1990 much expanded reprint, includes a supplement of five auction-catalogues with prices. 425 pages, over 1,200 photographs. Dark-blue leatherette, New copy. (55) ..... $55
91. GEISSEN.: Katalog Alexandrinischer Kaisermünzen der Sammlung des Institut für Altertumskunde der Universität zu Köln, Volumes 1-5, complete. Covers the coins of Roman Egypt in the University of Köln, and is absolutely the FINEST possible reference for these. 3,637 coins described and all illustrated on facing plates, a comprehensive index by Wolfram Weiser in final volume. All are used, hardbound with slightly tattered and torn dustjackets, sound bindings. Out of Print and scarce!. Kroh p.53 . FIVE VOLUMES (350) ..... $625
92. MILNE, J.G.: Catalogue of Alexandrian Coins, University of Oxford, Ashmolean Museum. Oxford, 1971 reprint. Nearly 5,500 coins catalogued in lxviii, 164 pages of text, 7 plates of photos plus 2 fold-out charts. Includes 1971 supplement by Colin Kraay. Green cloth, spotted as usual, Fine copy. Kroh p.53 . (50) ..... $75
93. (MÜNZ ZENTRUM 52): Ägyptische Münzen, bedeutende spezialsammlung I: die Ptolemäischen Könige, II: Römische Kaiserzeit. A really good auction of a specialized collection of Ptolemaic & Roman Egyptian coins held in Köln on 12 November 1984. 1,389 lots (of which only 78 are Ptolemaic), with an excellent selection of items, all expertly catalogued and most of them illustrated on the same page as their descriptions. 143 pages, cardcover with PRL, a brand-new copy. All collectors of Roman Egypt should have this! (25) ..... $55
94. SYDENHAM, E.A.: The Coinage of Caesarea in Cappadocia. New York, 1977 reprint, with supplement by A. Malloy. 165 pages, illustrated throughout, 2 plates. New copy. CS-2829* (20) ..... $25
95. (WETTERSTROM): Bronzes of Roman Egypt from the Kerry Keith Wetterstrom Collection, part II, highlighted by the Most Complete Offering of the "Labors of Hercules", coins of The Zodiac and Nomes. Classical Numismatic Auctions sale XIII, held 4 December 1990. The Roman Egyptian material made up 286 lots of this 601 lot general sale, with each coin illustrated plus 2 colour plates. Cardcover, new copy with PRL. Kroh p.56 . (20) ..... $35
96. BOURGEY, S and DEPEYROT, G.: Collections Numismatiques la Republique Romaine, fonds Bourgey. Paris, 1988. An assemblage of all Republican coins to pass through the famed auction-house of Bourgey from 1893-1986. 574 coin-types listed, usually with quite a few illustrations each. Very useful for researching provenance. 230 pages, cardcover autographed by both authors. As new. (40) ..... $52
97. CRAWFORD, M.H.: Roman Republican Coinage. London, 1974 two-volume set. Absolutely the finest scientific reference on this coinage. 919 pages of text, 70 exceptional plates. Brown cloth, Fine copy. Long out of print and scarce! Kroh p.67 (200) ..... $275
98. (PEUS 322): Sammlung eines Fachgelehrten Münzen der Römischen Republik. A catalogue of a specialized collection of Roman Republican coins, which took place in Frankfurt on 1 November 1988. Most of these coins were illustrated by Alberto BANTI in his "Corpus Numorum Romanorum". 646 lots, nearly all illustrated on 26 plates. Cardcover, new copy with PRL. (20) ..... $24
99. STANNARD, C.: The Local Coinages of Central Italy in the Late Roman Republic, provisionial catalogue January 1994. Rome, 1994. A two-volume work in progress, the purpose of which is to obtain information on additional specimens in this field in anticipation of eventual publication. Text volume of 76 pages, plate volume of 41 pages of illustrations of xerox quality (but useful nonetheless). As new. (20) ..... $80
100. THURLOW, B.K. and VECCHI, I.G.: Italian Cast Coinage: Italian Aes Grave, Italian Aes Rude, Signatum, and the Aes Grave of Sicily. London, 1979. 50 pages, 82 excellent plates, concordances. Hardbound with paper dustjacket. New (30) ..... $40
101. (ARNOLD): Silver Coins of the SEVERAN DYNASTY, the G.R. Arnold Collection. Public auction by Glending & Co., London, 21 Nov 1984. 661 coins offered, many of them the plate coins in Vol. III of Roman Silver Coins by Seaby. 322 lots (some multiples) described (by Gavin Manton) on 60 pages of text, 16 plates. Light-blue card-covers, Fine copy with Prices Realized. Very elusive & popular. (30) ..... $55
102. (BALDWIN): An Important Collection of ROMAN PORTRAIT COINS. Public auction by Glending & Co., London, 20-21 Nov 1969. An exceptional collection of Roman silver and gold of the finest quality. 72 pages of text (by Simon Bendall), 19 fine Collotype plates. Until quite recently, this was considered to be the finest collection of Roman silver & gold ever sold. Green card-covers, Fine copy. (40) ..... $95
103. BLAND, R. (ed.): The CHALFONT Hoard, and Other Roman Hoards. London, 1992 (RNS Coin Hoards from Roman Britain Vol. IX). Details of 38 coin-hoards of the Roman period found in Britain, which were buried 43 AD - 400 AD, all excellently catalogued. 366 pages of text, 32 excellent plates. Green cloth with dustjacket, as new copy. (100) ..... $100
104. BOURGEY, S and DEPEYROT, G.: Collections Numismatiques L'Empire Romain, Tome 1 (31 av. J.-C. - 96 ap. J.-C.), fonds Bourgey. Paris, 1994. 1,150 Roman coins (of 594 different types) from Augustus to Nerva which have passed through the famed auction-house of Bourgey from 1893-1987, each illustrated adjacent to the text. Very useful for researching provenances, with an excellent index. 176 pages, cardcover As new. Separate estimate-sheet with two prices (for the very coins in the sale and for the same types in remarkable condition) as of May 1994. (40) ..... $80
105. BOURGEY, S and DESNIER, J-L.: Collections Numismatiques L'Empire Romain, Tome 2 (96-235 ap. J.-C.), fonds Bourgey. Paris, 1994. An assemblage of over 1,300 Roman coins (comprising 896 different types) from Trajan to Severus Alexander which have passed through the famed auction-house of Bourgey from 1893-1987, each illustrated adjacent to the text. Very useful for researching provenances, with an excellent index. 240 pages, cardcover As new. Estimate-sheet as in above lot. (40) ..... $80
106. BMC ROMAN I-VI: MATTINGLY, H.: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, FULL SET (Volumes I-VI). London, all 1976 reprints. Fine or better new condition, some annotations (mostly identifying false pieces) in text. Matching red cloth. All volumes now out of print, Volume V very rare. This set should be in the library of EVERY collector of Roman coins! CS-4017* (700) ..... $950
107. CARSON, HILL & KENT: Late Roman Bronze Coinage, A.D. 324-498. London, 1978 reprint. 114 pages, 4 plates. Blue cloth, a Very Fine copy. CS-4341* (40) ..... $10
108. CAYON, J.R.: Los Sestercios Del Imperio Romano, Volume II (Hadrian - Faustina Sr.) & Volume III (Marcus Aurelius - Caracalla). Madrid, 1984-1986. This is a type-catalogue of sestertii of the Roman Empire. 521 + 586 pages and about the same size as the RIC volumes, with extremely beautiful bindings. The illustrations (on each page above the descriptions) are taken from classic Auction catalogues and price-lists (which make them useful when researching pedigrees), and there is a table of concordances and "current" estimated valuations for each type. Uniform simulated leather bindings with raised bands and lots of gold stamping. Both as-new copies, both OP. (120) ..... $130
109. COHEN, H.: Description Historique des Monnaies Frappées sous L'Empire Romain communément appelées Médailles Impériales. Leipzig, 1930 reprint of the entire 8-volume set. 4,000+ pages of text, illustrations throughout. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine, BY FAR the best reprint of this work. Very Fine matched set. Still widely utilized. (400) ..... $475
110. COHEN on Roman Coins as above but Volume VIII only (Nepotian to Romulus Augustus, Tesserae, Contorniates, Chronological tables and index for the entire series). 510 pages, cardcover reprint, new copy. (20) ..... $31
111. [DUMBARTON OAKS]: Catalogue of Late Roman Coins in the
Dumbarton Oaks Collection and The Whittemore Collection: from Arcadius
and Honorius to the Accession of Anastasius by Philip Grierson
& Melinda Mays (1992). The only comprehensive catalogue covering
both the Eastern and Western emperors of the fifth century. 520 pages
of in-depth text, and the catalogue section features 37 facing plates
of excellent quality for the ultimate in convenience. This is in my opinion
absolutely essential for all collectors of Roman coins. 8½"
x 11½", hardbound with dj, as new copy, now OP. Kroh p.91 .
(100) ..... $160
112. ELMER, G. and DeWITTE, J.: Die Münzprägung der
Gallischen Kaiser in Köln, Trier und Mailand and Recherches
sur les empereurs qui ont régné dans les Gaules.
Liege, 1974 reprint of the Bonn 1941 publication of the first title and
including the plates (only) from the Paris 1868 publication of deWitte,
in one volume. A catalogue of 888 coin-types of the Romano-Gallic emperors
divided into issues with much discussion of the historical implications
of the coinage as well as their typology. 106 pages of German text
(many fold-out double pages), 12 plates of photos along with 49 plates
of line-drawings from the deWitte volume. Red leatherette, as new. Kroh
p.85 . (100) ..... $110
113. FOSS: Roman Historical Coins. London, 1990. About 2,000 coins are listed with 300 illustrations, providing a unique source of information on the important figures in Roman History. An index of historical events is also included. Hardcover with dustjacket, 256 pages, 300 photographs, as new copy. Kroh p.70 (30) ..... $55
114. (FRIEDRICH): Roman Imperial Sestertii, The Friedrich Collection. Public auction by Numismatica Ars Classica held in Zürich, 2nd April 1995. 961 lots, all illustrated on very clear plates. Although this collection mostly contained a number of average-grade sestertii for the common emperors, there were quite a few rarities and extremely choice coins included. As-new copy with prices-realized. (20) ..... $14
115. GIARD, J.-B.: Bibliothèque Nationale: Catalogue des Monnaies de L'Empire Romain I: Auguste. Paris, 1976 original edition. 258 pages, describing 1819 coins & 21 modern fakes, nearly illustrated all on 75 excellent plates. French text, dark-green cloth. Some spotting on page-edges, but internally pristine. Kroh p.72 . (70) ..... $47
116. --: another, but the 1988 amended and corrected reprint, new in brown-paper wrap. (100) ..... $75
117. GILLJAM, H.H.: Antoniniani und Aurei des Ulpius Cornelius Laelianus, gegenkaiser des Postumus. Köln, 1982. Number 573 of 600 copies. An ambitious corpus and die-study of the coinage of the Romano-Gallic usurper Laelianus. 73 pages of German text, 14 plates, hardbound, Fine copy, some notations in text ALONG WITH the a 16-page uniface script of the unpublished English edition of this work as well as a 23-page supplement (in English) documenting 4 new obverse dies, 2 new reverse dies, and 36 new die-combinations. (50) ..... $125
118. GÖBL, R,: Die Münzprägung des Kaisers Aurelianus (270 / 275). Vienna, 1993, Volume 47 of the new Moneta Imperii Romani (MIR) series (which is being published out of order). This is a detailed survey of the very complicated coinage of Aurelian in two cardcover volumes. The text volume contains 252 pages of German text but the real attributing will be done with the plate volume which features 165 photographic plates illustrating many thousands of examples and 29 very useful tables of issues. A fold out emissions chart is tucked in the back. Two large (9"x12") cardcover volumes, as-new copies. Kroh p.84 . (80) ..... $210
119. HILL, P.V.: The Dating and Arrangement of the Undated Coins of Rome A.D. 98-148. London, 1970. 212 pages of text, 2 plates. Red cloth, Good working copy. Long OP but really essential for this period. Kroh p.79 . (30) ..... $30
120. --: The Coinage of Septimius Severus and his Family from the Mint of Rome A.D. 193-217. London, 1977. An excellent survey of this coinage by issue that has been out of print for quite a while. 42 pages, 2 plates, cardcover, used copy. Kroh p.82 . (20) ..... $33
121. KANKELFITZ, R.: Katalog Römischer Münzen, von Pompejus bis Romulus. München, 2nd edition, 1981. An "and Their Values" type of book (in German), with many more coins listed (and illustrated) than most other books of its type. About 500 (un-numbered) pages, over 2,000 adjacent illustrations, blue cloth with dustjacket. An as-new copy, OP and very much in demand. Kroh p.70 . (60) ..... $77
122. KENT, J.: The Pattern of Bronze Coinage Under Constantine I. London, 1957 (reprinted from the "Numismatic Chronicle"). A very popular pamphlet of 61 pages and 6 excellent plates. The Volumes VI-VIII of R.I.C. were in a large part based upon and heavily influenced by this work. Long out of print and becoming scarce. (20) ..... $28
123. KING, C.E.: Roman Silver Coins, Volume V (Carausius-Romulus Augustus, with valuations by David Sear). London, 1988. 214 pages, every type fully illustrated with a great general introduction utilizing the latest research, and values given in two grades, new. (35) ..... $50
124. KLAWANS, Z.: Reading and Dating Roman Imperial Coins. The original hardcover beginners' guide book from the late-1950's (undated), 128 pages, with ample illustrations. (10) ..... $14
125. LACAM, G.: La Fin de L'Empire Romain et le monnayage or en Italie, 455-493 . Lucerne, 1983. A truly remarkable corpus-catalogue of the gold coinage of the Western Roman Empire. Two volumes, 1,107 pages, 60 plates of actual size photographs plus 226 plates (!) of enlargements throughout the French text. Maroon cloth, Very Fine copy. Kroh p.91 . (200) ..... $250
126. LALLEMAND, J.: Les Trésors 17 et 18 de Tournai, antoniniens de Victorin et des Tetricus. Brussels, 1992. The issues of Victorinus and Tetricus are very well represented in this hoard and the latest information is utilized. 88 pages of French text, 18 plates, new. (30) ..... $45
127. MAZZINI, G.: Monete Imperiale Romane, Volumes I-V, Complete. Milan, 1957. This is the publication of the finest private collection of Roman coins ever assembled and it includes 8,051 coins (from Pompey to Romulus Augustus), every one of them illustrated on 537 exceptional Collotype plates. His collection was published as a tribute to Henri Cohen and utilizes Cohen's numeration throughout. Most of the really incredible coin-types and extreme rarities are included and the majority of them are in exceptional condition (including 1,261 gold coins and 1,641 large bronzes). The 1,709 pages of Italian text is also very detailed. Set 175 of only 500 printed, original cloth with protected-corner dustjackets, top edge gilt, as new in the original shipping boxes. The finest possible set. Ex-Leu Auction 57 (25 May 1993), lot 538 (realized Sfr. 3,600 plus 15% buyers-fee = $3,400+). Kroh p.72 , but contrary to the information printed there this set will not unfortunately ever be reprinted. This may be your ONLY chance to acquire one of these! (3000) ..... $3400
128. (McCULLOUGH): The Hall Park McCullough Collection of Ancient Roman Coins, etc. Auction by Stack's on 20-22 November 1967. 1,587 lots, many exceptional coins, especially the large bronzes. 102 pages, 26 plates. Cardcover with PR, Fine copy. (20) ..... $22
129. METCALF, W.E.: The Cistophori of Hadrian. New York, 1980 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.15). An excellent corpus of the series. 164 pages, 31 excellent plates, red cloth, Very Fine copy. CS-2608 (60) ..... $32
130. NUMISMATIC ARCHIVES: A Compendium of Auction Prices Realized 1972-1992. Colorado, 1992-3. A two-volume set comprising "Coinage of The Julio-Claudians 27 B.C. - A.D. 68", 451 pages, cardcover, and "Coinage of The Civil Wars and Flavians A.D. 68 - A.D. 96". Real prices of thousands of Roman coins given in tabular format. Carcovers, as new. TWO VOLUMES (80) ..... $65
131. PROBST, G. and GAIDOSCHIL, R.: Dictionnaire Spécial, Français - Allemand - Anglais - Italien - Espagnol. Graz, 1957 supplement to COHEN, and sold as the ninth Volume in that reprint set. This translates the unfamiliar French words in that set into German, English, Italian and Spanish. Very useful, and seldom offered on its own. 43 double-pages, green cloth, Very Fine copy. (20) ..... $20
132. R.I.C. SET: A full TEN-VOLUME SET (in fourteen parts) of the Roman Imperial Coinage. Volume I is the 1984 revision, Volumes II, IV part one, and V (two parts) are the 1972 reprints, Volumes III (1930), IV part II (1938) and IV part III (1949) are originals (from the library of C.H.V. Sutherland, the last volume signed and dated 19 Nov 1949), Volumes VI-X are also original printings. All have been heavily utilized (but the bindings are quite sound) and most have additional annotations in the text (some by Sutherland himself). All but I, IV & X OP, Volume V rare. CS-4056*, Kroh p.70 . Two feet of references that are absolutely essential to every dealer & collector of Roman coins! (1500) ..... $2400
133. R.I.C. X: Covers the issues 395-491 A.D. clxxxii, 510 pages, 80 plates. Green cloth with dj, new copy. (150)..... $155
134. ROBERTSON, A.: Roman Imperial Coins in the Hunter Coin Cabinet, University of Glasgow. Volume I (Augustus to Nerva ). Oxford, 1962. A very useful volume which describes over 1,500 coins, most illustrated on 60 fine collotype plates. Very scarce, this collection is really excellent. Blue cloth with torn dustjacket, a Very Fine copy. Kroh p.75 . (250) ..... $390
135. --: Roman Imperial Coins in the Hunter Coin Cabinet, University of Glasgow. Volume II (Trajan to Commodus ). Oxford, 1971. 534 pages of text, 124 fine collotype plates. Scarce. Blue cloth, a Fine copy. Kroh p.97 . (200) ..... $325
136. SEABY, H.A.; Roman Silver Coins, Volume I. London, first edition, 1952. 137 pages, illustrations in text. Black cloth, a Very Fine copy (internally new) with some of the usual spotting on covers. (10) ..... $22
137. SEABY, H.A.; Roman Silver Coins, Volumes I & II. London, second revised editions, 1967-8. 166 + 215 pages, illustrations in text. Black cloth, a Fine copies (internally near-new). (10) ..... $17
138. SEABY, H.A., KING, C., et al; Roman Silver Coins, Volumes I-V COMPLETE. The latest editions with dustjackets. As new copies. Lot of five. Current retail $45 apiece (but Volume I is now Out of Print). (120) ..... $150
139. (STEINBERG): Roman Coins, The Gilbert Steinberg Collection. Joint public auction by Numismatica Ars Classica & Spink Taisei Numismatics, Zürich, 16 Nov 1994. A truly landmark sale comprised of 893 lots described in English on 97 pages of text and all illustrated on fine plates with 7 additional color plates and 3 b&w plates of enlargements. Especially rich in early-Imperial sestertii, most of the great rarities (such as EID MAR denarii) included. As-new copy with Prices-Realized. (25) ..... $40
140. --: another, but a saleroom copy, annotated with comments, opening & closing prices and buyer's-names for most lots. (35) ..... $75
141. STEVENSON, S.W.: A Dictionary of Roman Coins, Republican and Imperial. London, 1889 original edition. 929 pages of closely spaced, double-column text. Red cloth, taped at hinges, internally Fine. OP and indispensable. Kroh p.71 . (50) ..... $75
142. SUTHERLAND, C.H.V., with OLCAY, N. and MERRINGTON, K.E.: The Cistophori of Augustus. London, 1970. A GREAT die-study. Now Out of Print. 134 pages, 36 plates. Maroon cloth with dustjacket, Very Fine copy. CS-2612 (40) ..... $35
143. WALKER, D.R.: Roman Coins from the Sacred Spring at Bath. Oxford, 1988 offprint from "The Temple of Sulis, Minerva at Bath, Vol. II" edited by Barry Cunliffe. A detailed examination of the 12,595 Roman coins discovered during the excavations of 1979 and 1980. This is the seminal text on the coin circulation in Roman Britain, particularly on the circulation of bronze coins in the first and second Centuries A.D. 78 pages, 20 fine plates, cardcover, as new. Autographed by the (now deceased) author on 26 April 1989. Scarce. (50) ..... $75
144. ZADOKS-JOSEPHUS JITTA, A.N. and VAN ES, W.A.: Muntwijzer voor de romeinse tijd [Guide for the Coinage of the Roman Period]. The Hague, Royal Coin Cabinet, first edition, 1962. A study of Roman Coins in the Dutch Royal coin-caninet, including a study of hoards and a few dies. 104 pages of Dutch text, 32 decent plates of some really amazing items. Cardcover, Very Good copy. CS-3641 (25) ..... $15
145. BELLINGER, A.R.: Byzantine Coins in the Dumbarton Oaks & Whittemore Collections, Volume I, Anastasius I to Maurice (491-602 AD). 1992 reprint of the rarest volume in the series (which has recently sold for as much as $700 on its own). 399 pages of text, 80 excellent plates. This is the STANDARD scientific reference for Byzantine since its first appearance in 1966. Kroh p.94 (100) ..... $80
146. BENDALL, S.: A Private Collection of Palaeologan Coins. London, 1988. Covers the issues of 1268-1453 AD with great detail. 80 pages of text, 28 plates illustrating 270 of the 381 currently known types. Large A4 format, red cloth, as new. Number 69 of only 250 published, autographed by the author. Out of Print and scarce. Kroh p.94 (75) ..... $120
147. --: The Coinage of Constantine XI. Offprint from 1991 Revue Numismatique. A hoard containing 158 silver coins is examined in detail, with a die-study of the 90 coins of Constantine XI (the last Byzantine Emperor), which are all illustrated. Before this hoard, there were only two known coins of Constantine XI, the first discovered only in 1974. 9 pages of text, 5 excellent plates, cardcover, signed in ink by the author on the front cover. Nearly all of these coins have been dispersed in the trade. If YOU own a coin of Constantine XI, it is most certainly illustrated in this reference. (40) ..... $75
148. --: another, but a photocopy of the initial draft, also signed in ink by the author, plates clear enough to be useful. (10) ..... $18
149. BENDALL, S. and DONALD, P.J.: The Later Palaeologan Coinage 1282-1453. London, 1979. A very easy-to-use guide to the attribution of these difficult issues. 271 pages, illustrated throughout, addenda & errata sheet, cardcover, as new. (25) ..... $16
150. BERK, H.J.: His two price and attribution guides to Byzantine Gold and Bronze coinage: Roman Gold Coins of the Medieval World 383-1453 A.D. and Eastern Roman Successors of the Sestertius. Blue cloth, gilt, both of them presentation copies signed by the author and in new condition. Kroh p.93, 1/2 for the first, 1/2 for the second. (30) ..... $27
151. FAGERLIE, J.M.: Late Roman and Byzantine Solidi Found in Sweden and Denmark. New York, 1967 (ANS NNM No.157). An in-depth study of 759 solidi (many illustrated). xxv, 213 pages, 33 fine plates. Cardcover, a fresh new copy, OP. CS-4625 (30) ..... unsold
152. GRIERSON, P.: Byzantine Coinage. Washington DC, 1982. A 32-page illustrated introductory large-sized booklet. Fine copy (10) ..... $12
153. (HUNT): The William Herbert Hunt Collection: Important Byzantine Coins. A sale by Sotheby's New York held 21 June 1991. 646 lots are offered, of which 114 are single coins (all illustrated) and the remainder multiple-lots (some ill.). 2 beautiful colour plates include one of a pile of Byzantine gold solidi that is so beautiful that I have one hanging in my office. Cardcover, new copy with PRL. (20) ..... $24
154. KENT, J.: A Selection of Byzantine Coins in the Barber Institute of Fine Arts, principally from the collection of Dr. P.D. Whitting. Birmingham, 1985. 124 coins described and illustrated with good photos. 80 pages, cardcover, OP, new, autographed by author. (15) ..... $22
155. METCALF, W.E. and HAHN, W. (editors): Studies in Early Byzantine Gold Coinage. New York, 1988 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.17). A series of seven articles by various experts in the field. 142 pages, 24 plates. Red cloth, new copy. Kroh p.94 . (60) ..... $62
156. (O'HARA Coll.): Arcadius to Constantine XI: The Coinage of the Eastern Empire, its Western Possessions, their Germanic Invaders, and Including the Important Byzantine-Papal Series of Rome. A joint-auction by Leu Numismatik and Numismatica Ars Classica of the Michael Dennis O'Hara collection in Zürich on 26 May 1993. 613 lots described on 75 pages, all illustrated (some with enlargements) on 44 (un-numbered) black & white and 4 color plates, all really excellent photographs. Cardcover, with PR, as new. (20) ..... $28
157. --: another, but a mostly hand-priced saleroom copy, with prices and buyer's names for most lots + PR. Good copy (30) ..... unsold
158. SEAR, D.R.: Byzantine Coins and Their Values. London, 1987 second revised edition. 526 pages, illustrated throughout, supplement of forgeries in the back. Black cloth with dustjacket, virtually as new. Kroh p.93 . (80) .....$70
159. WROTH, W.: Western & Provincial Byzantine Coins of the Vandals, Ostrogoths and Lombards, and of the Empires of Thessalonica, Nicaea and Trebizond in the British Museum. Chicago, 1976 reprint. xciv, 344 pages of text, 44 plates. Red cloth, a Very Fine copy, long out of print. Kroh, p.96 . (100) ..... $110
160. BERMAN (ed.): Coins of the Crusader States, 1994. For the first time in over 100 years (and in English, yet) there is a one-volume conpendium of all known Crusader types, listed in an easy to use catalogue format. With cross-refences to all other refences, nearly every coin-type is illustrated by excellent line-drawings in the text (the best for these coins) and there are 11 plates of photos as well. 521 pages, red cloth with dustjacket and 24-page price-guide. New copy. (60) ..... $60
161. GRIERSON, P.: Coins of Medieval Europe. London, 1991. A detailed century-by-century survey of the coinage of Europe from the fall of the Roman Empire to the Renaissance. With a format similar to the new revised Greek Coins by Jenkins, it has 224 pages, with 478 black & white illustrations plus 8 pages of colour plates (60) ..... $60
162. GRIERSON, P. and BLACKBURN, M.: Medieval European Coinage Volume 1: The Early Middle Ages (5th-10th Centuries), with a Catalogue of the Coins in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge, 1986. xxi, 674 pages of text, 1,529 coins illustrated on 65 excellent plates with facing descriptions. Blue cloth with dustjacket, as new copy, out of print and scarce. (150) ..... $175
163. (HESSE STATE MUSEUM): Die Mittelalterlichen Münzen des Hessischen Landesmuseums in Kassel, und solche aus anderem Besitz. New York, 1980 reprint of an auction catalogue by A. Reichmann & Co., 25-29 November 1929. One of the best references for the German bracteate coinage. 2,337 lots described in 142 pages of text, all of them illustrated by photos on 41 usable plates. A 5-page index and prices-realized (with currency conversions) are also supplied. Cardcover, Very Fine copy. OP and now scarce. (20) ..... $44
164. (MILES): A Colloquium in Memory of George Carpenter Miles (1904-1975). New York, 1976. Four articles, 47 pg, cardcover. (5) ..... unsold
165. SEDWICK: The Practical Book of Cobs. (1987 First edition) A handbook which will tell you "all you ever wanted to know" about these fascinating "Treasure Coins". Well illustrated and easy to read and use, recommended it for collectors of ALL coins. New copy. (10) ..... $7
166. SPENGLER & SAYLES (S/S): Turkoman Figural Bronze Coins and Their Iconography, Vol. I, The Artuqids. The ultimate reference for the very neat coins of these brave "foes of the Crusaders". 193 pages, fully illustrated, hardcover with dustjacket, new copy (30) ..... $27
167. STAHL, A.M.: Collections Numismatiques Merovingiens et Royaumes Barbares (Vie-VIIe siécles), fonds Bourgey. Paris, 1994. 364 Dark-Age coins (mostly gold) which passed through the famed auction-house of Bourgey from 1893-1987, each illustrated adjacent to the text. Very useful for researching provenances, with an excellent index and concordances to both Belfort and Prou. 96 pages, cardcover As new, with separate estimate-list of the coins as of May 1994. (40) ..... $50
168. BALCER, J.M.: The Archaic Coinage of Skyros and the Forgeries of Konstantinos Christodoulos. An extract from a 1970's issue of Swiss Numismatic Review, pages 69-101, 3 plates. Glued card-covers, as new. (10) ..... $17
169. DEVINE, "LONESOME JOHN": Detecting Counterfeit Coins, Book 1, Do It Yourself Counterfeit Protection (1975) and Detecting Counterfeit Gold Coins, Book 2 (2nd Printing, Feb 1977). 106 + 268 pages, soiled card covers. Covers U.S. coins only. (20) ..... $20
170. GAEBLER, H.: Fälschungen Makedonischer Münzen, Parts I, II, IV, V & VIII. Berlin, 1931-1942. Five of the eight published parts of this very alarmist publication in which the author condemns many Macedonian city and tribal coins as forgeries often without good reason. However it is quite an interesting study and the photographic illustrations (on fine Collotype plates) are excellent. Part I in original cardcover (23 pages, 3 plates), the remainder of the parts hardbound in blue leatherette: part II with 14 pages & 3 plates, part IV with 22 pages & 3 plates, part V with 20 pages & 3 plates, part VIII with 19 pages & 4 plates. Extremely rare and seldom offered. Kroh p.98 . (100) ..... $80
171. HILL, G.F.: Becker The Counterfeiter. London, 1924-5 ORIGINAL EDITION in two parts. Illustrates 360 forgeries struck by Carl Wilhelm Becker in the early 1800's including 134 Greek Coins, 140 Roman, 27 Visigothic gold, and the remainder Medieval and Modern coins, many deceptive and dangerous. 72 + 39 pages, 19 fine collotype plates. The very rare original edition of this very important work! Both volumes ex-libris K. Hebbeler (with bookplates). Tan boards with (original) grey cloth tape at spines. Kroh p.98 . (200) ..... $220
172. --: another, but the Brussels, 1963 reprint of the 1955 Spink version in one volume. Blue cloth, clear book-cover, Fine copy. (100) ..... $125
173. --: another, but the Chicago, 1968 reprint. Red leatherette, an as-new copy, OP. (25) ..... $44
174. INTERNATIONAL BUREAU for the SUPPRESSION of COUNTERFEIT COINS: Bulletin on Counterfeits, Volumes 1-21, Complete. London & Zürich, 1976-1997. Volumes 1-18 uniformly and most beautifully bound by English book-binder Paul Sawyer in quarter-leather with marbled boards, edges of pages speckled. The remainder volumes 19-21 (6 parts) loose in paper-covers as issued. Each volume consists of two or more issues (with 20 or more pages each) illustrating many hundreds of forgeries, mostly of Greek & Roman coins, that have been making the rounds of the trade during the past thirty years or so. Earlier volumes are very much OP, the remainder available @ Sfr.30 / $20 per year. Absolutely essential for the serious collector and dealer of these items. Kroh p.89 . A complete set! (400) ..... $900 (!)
175. KINNS, P.: The Caprara Forgeries. London & Basel, 1984. Describes and illustrates 91 Greek coins struck in the early 1800's, which are very deceptive. Many of these types had been offered in many major auctions through the early 1980's. 59 pages, 8 plates, maroon cloth with dustjacket. As new. Kroh p.98 . (40) ..... $30
176. --: another copy, without dustjacket but including an offprint from the 1956 Numismatic Chronicle by E.S.G. ROBINSON titled Some Early Nineteenth-Century Forgeries of Greek Coins (four pages & one plate) on the same subject. Both Fine copies. (40) ..... $28
177. KLAWANS, Z.H.: Imitations and Inventions of Roman Coins, Renaissance Medals of Julius Caesar and the Roman Empire. Santa Monica, 1977. Illustrates many (but not nearly all) of the "sestertii" struck by Giovanni Cavino and his cronies in the mid-late 1500's (which are highly prized collector-items in themselves). Red cloth with dustjacket, autographed by the author. Also included is The Paduans, Medals by Giovanni Cavino by R.H. LAWRENCE, the Chicago 1980 cardcover reprint. Both Very Fine copies. (25) ..... $35
178. RAVEL, O.E.: Notes Techniques pour reconnaitre Les Monnaies Grecques Fausses. Extracted from the 1933 volume of Revue Numismatique. 42 pages, 5 fine collotype plates. Stapled, covers removed, tape repair to first page, final plate bent. (20) ..... unsold
179. --: Numismatique grecque falsifications, moyens pour les reconnaitre (Greek Counterfeit Coins and How to Recognize Them). London, 1946. A heavily revised version of the above article. It assists the collector in discerning forgeries of Greek coins by stylistic methods. 104 pages and 10 fine collotype plates, paper-covers sunned around the edges, title penned on spine and library-sticker taped at bottom. Originals of this work are very scarce indeed. Kroh p.99 1/2. (50) ..... unsold
180. SVORONOS, J.N.: Synopsis de mille coins faux, du faussaire C. Christodoulos. Basel & Amsterdam, 1963 reprint of the Athens, 1922 original. Its 36 pages & 17 excellent plates provides illustrations of over 530 forgeries which were struck from c.1895-1914. The photos are taken from plaster casts made directly from over 1,000 dies confiscated by the Greek police in 1914 from three workshops (in Athens, Pireaus, and Corfu). Card-covers rather heavily soiled, internally a Fine copy. Kroh p.98 1/2. Long OP and rare. (40) ..... $25
181. --: another, card-covers much cleaner than the above lot, internally pristine. The quality of the plates in these editions is immeasurably better than those in the 1974 Obol International reprint (which was re-titled Christodoulos The Counterfeiter). (50) ..... $50
182. VAN ARSDELL, R.D.: The Forgery of the "Haslemere Hoard". BNTA Special Publication No.1, London, 1986. A collection of articles on false Celtic coins reprinted from The Numismatic Circular. 14 pages, fully-illustrated, paper covers. (10) ..... $22
183. AKERS, D.W.: United States Gold Patterns, a Photographic Study of the Gold Patterns Struck at the United States Mint from 1836 to 1907. Racine, 1975 second printing. 115 pages, many enlarged photographs, most of them in full colour and quite spectacular. Maroon leatherette with embossed cover, gilt, all edges gilt, a few nicks and rubs on edges, otherwise as new copy. CS-12441 (35) ..... $27
184. ARNOLD, P., STEINHILBER, D. and KUTHMANN, H.: Catalogue of German Coins, gold, silver and minor coins since 1800 with their valuations. New York, 1972. A very good catalogue, all varieties ill. with excellent photographs. Printed yellow cloth, spine sunned, else as new. (20) ..... $9
185. ATTINELLI, E.J.: A Bibliography of American Numismatic Auction Catalogues 1828-1875. Quarterman 1976 reprint of the 1876 original edition, with rarity scales and valuations. 149 pages, red cloth, gilt, with dustjacket. New shrinkwrapped copy. (20) ..... $36
186. BOWERS, Q.D.: United States Gold Coins, an Illustrated History. Wolfeboro, 1984 second printing. 415 pages, ill., with 24 colour plates. Red leatherette, gilt, as new copy. (40) ..... $33
187. --: American Numismatic Association Centennial History. Colorado Springs, 1991. A massive 2-Volume set detailing the trials and tribulations of the ANA over 100 years. So many amusing ancedotes that you will stay up all night reading them (I did!). 1744 pages, illustrations throughout, attractively bound in two volume of maroon simulated leather, gilt. Near as new. (80) ..... $56
188. --: Lot of SIX cardcover works: United States Copper Coins, an Action Guide for the Investor and Collector, 1984, 175 pg.; United States Three-Cent and Five-Cent Pieces, an Action Guide for the Investor, 1985, 168 pg.; The Strange Career of Dr. Wilkins, a Numismatic Inquiry, 1987, 96 pg.; PLUS Price Catalogue of U.S. Colonial and Continental Currency by T.N. Weissbuch and R.T. Hoober, Chicago, 1965, 56 pg.; Indian Cent Date Varieties by O.C. Steinberger, Chicago, nd, 15 pg.; Type Table Catalogue of Early U.S. Half Dollars by J.W. Hazeltine, Chicago, nd, 53 pages. All cardcover, and new or nearly so. (35) ..... unsold
189. --: Lot of THREE books: Coins & Collectors (1965, 214 pages, yellow cloth); Adventures With Rare Coins (1979, 305 pages, lavishly illustrated, laminated boards); and An Historical Account of American Coinage by J.H. Hickcox (1988 reprint, 151 pages, 5 plates, cardcover). Average Very Fine condition. (25) .....$16
190. BREEN, W.: Walter Breen's Complete Encyclopedia of United States and Colonial Coins. New York, 1988. The standard reference on this subject. 754 pages, black cloth with dustjacket. A presentation copy, signed by the author on the title-page with characteristic purple ink on 29 Sept 1988 (the 14th copy signed that day). Near as-new copy. (50) ..... $56
191. --: Walter Breen's Encyclopedia of United States Half Cents 1793-1857. A truly incredible publication, with absolutely everything you could possibly want to know about this series detailed to the nth degree. 501 pages, heavily illustrated throughout with exceptional enlarged photos plus 12 superb colour plates. Red leatherette, gilt, as new copy. A presentation copy, signed by the author on the title-page with characteristic purple ink. A presentation copy, signed by the author on the title-page with characteristic purple ink. (50) ..... $125
192. --: Silver Coinages of the Philadelphia Mint 1794-1916. New York, 1958. 28 pages, cardcover, autographed by the author. (10) ..... $8
193. --: Lot of TWO booklets: Dies and Coinage (34 pages) and Varieties of United States Quarter Eagles (32 pages). Fine copies (5) ..... $8
194. (CLIFFORD): The Henry H. Clifford Collection, Coins of the American West. Auction by Bowers & Ruddy Galleries, Inc., 18-20 March 1982. A very well written catalogue of an exceptional collection of Pioneer coins that is utilized as a reference in itself. Most of the first 554 lots are given at least a half-page of text each. Several hundred pages, 12 colour plates. Deluxe hardbound issue in black cloth, gilt, with PR tipped-in. As new. (25) ..... $65
195. (COINAGE OF THE AMERICAS): Lot of SIX books from the ANS. New York, 1973, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991. Includes the title book (ed. By T.V. Buttrey), 139 pages, cardcover, America's Copper Coinage 1783-1857 (186 pages, red cloth), America's Currency 1789-1866 (142 pages, olive-green cloth), America's Silver Coinage 1794-1891 (210 pages, dark-blue cloth), The Medal In America (247 pages, brown cloth, edited and autographed by Alan M. Stahl), and Money of Pre-Federal America 253 pages, dark-red cloth, edited by J.M. Kleeberg). All but the first new copies containing many articles by the finest in numismatic researchers. Lot of SIX (75) ..... $81
196. (ERLANGER): Sammlung Herbert J. Erlanger, Nürnberg. A spectacular catalogue of the finest specialized collection of coins of Nürnburg (also spelled Nurenburg) Germany, which had been housed in the American Numismatic Society building since 1951. Containing 2458 lots, the auction was held in Zürich 21-23 June 1989 by Bank Leu and Münzen-und Medaillenhandlung (Stuttgart). This can truly be utilized as a virtual corpus of the coins of Nürnburg. 219 pages of text, separate volume of 123 fine plates. New as issued. (30) ..... $36
197. FRIEDBERG, R.: Coins of the British World, Complete from 500 A.D. to the Present. An Illustrated Standard Catalogue with Valuations of the Coinage of The British Isles from 500 A.D. and The British Empire from 1600 A.D. New York, 1962. Really good photos throughout the volume. 210 pages, yellow cloth, a FINE copy, OP. (35) ..... $10
198. --: Paper Money of The United States, a Complete Illustrated Guide with Valuations. New York, 1975 eighth edition. 327 pages, illustrated. Red, white and blue cloth, Very Fine copy. (20) ..... $5
199. FRIEDBERG, M.R.: The Encyclopedia of United States Fractional & Postal Currency. Chicago, 1978. 158 pages, profusely illustrated, tan cloth. As new copy, autographed by the author as well as editor (Martin Gengerke) with two postal franks from the Memphis International Paper Money Show on June 2, 1978. (30) ..... $50
200. GHYSSENS, J.: Les petits deniers de Flandre des XIIe et XIIe siècles. Brussels, 1971. A study of the small deniers of 12th & 13th Century Flanders. 184 pages, 16 plates, cardcover. Sunned, otherwise as new copy. (25) ..... $30
201. HESSLER, G.: The Comprehensive Catalog of U.S. Paper Money, completely revised and updated. Chicago, 1977. 503 pages, green cloth, gilt, as-new copy. (20) ..... $6
202. JUDD, J.H.: United States Pattern, Experimental and Trial Pieces. Racine, 1982 seventh edition. The STANDARD REFERENCE for patterns. 1,798 varieties described, with most illustrated. 276 pages, black cloth, gilt, brand new copy. CS-12443* (50) ..... $100
203. KAGIN, D.H.: Private Gold Coins and Patterns of the United States. New York, 1981. 406 pages, copious illustrations in text, black cloth with dustjacket. New copy, autographed by the author. (20) ..... $80
204. MANVILLE, H.E. and ROBERTSON, T.J.: British Numismatic Auction Catalogues 1710-1984. London, 1986. An excellent publication. 420 pages, half-leather with raised bands on spine. Some highlighting in text, otherwise Fine copy (90) ..... $81
205. NEWMAN, E.P.: The Early Paper Money of America, an Illustrated, Historical and Descriptive Compilation of Data Relating to American Paper Currency from Its Inception in 1686 to the Year 1800. Racine, 1976 Bicentennial Edition. 416 pages, with excellent photos on glossy paper. Much historical data and very interesting reading. Red cloth with dustjacket, Very Fine copy. (40) ..... $16
206. --: The 1776 Continental Currency Coinage and Varieties of the Fugio Cent. New York, The Coin Collector's Journal, July-August 1952. A 20 page booklet which includes 6 plates. Small moisture stain on cover, otherwise as new copy. (15) ..... $5
207. NEWMAN, E.P. and DOTY, R.G.: Studies on Money in Early America. New York, 1976. A collection of 13 recently written essays on the subject. 216 pages, heavily illustrated. Blue cloth a bit sunned, else a Very Fine copy. CS-12148 (15) ..... $16
208. PICK, A.: Paper Money Catalogue of the Americas. Munich, 1973. An excellent catalogue covering 1900-1970 issues, the forerunner of his huge later works (listed below), but listings are in much more detail. 335 pages, blue cloth with dj, Very Fine. (15) ..... $12
209. --: Standard Catalogues of World Paper Money: Volume One, Specialized Issues (Fourth Edition, 1984) and Volume Two, General Issues (Fifth Edition, 1986). Over 36,000 listings, over 16,000 photos. 832 + 1087 pages, hardbound VF copies. (40) ..... $41
210. RAYMOND, W. (Editor): The Coin Collector Series, numbers 2-7, 9 & 11. New York, 1940-1944. A series of booklets on U.S., foreign and Ancient coins. #2: The Coins of Mexico in Silver & Copper 1536-1939. #3: The Silver Ecus of France 1642-1936. #4: The Early Medals of Washington 1776-1834. #5: The Coins of Central America (silver and copper) 1824-1940. #6: The Silver Crowns of Great Britain and Ireland. #7: Standard Ptolemaic Silver by Edward T. Newell. #9: The Coins of South America, silver and copper. #11: Guide To Ancient Coins. Each in Card-covers as issued, all near-Fine or better copies. Lot of EIGHT (40) ..... unsold
211. --: The Coin Collectors Journal. The following NINE issues: Aug. 1934 (Vol.I No.5), Nov-Dec 1946 (Vol.13 No.6), Jan-Feb 1952 (Vol.19 No.1, Struck Copies of Early American Coins by R.D. Kenney), Mar-Apr-May-June 1953 (Vol.20 Nos.2 & 3, Proof Coins Struck by the U.S. Mint 1817-1921 by Walter Breen, autographed), Jan-Feb 1954 (Vol.21 No.1, Early American Medalists and Die-Sinkers Prior to the Civil War by R.D. Kenney), Mar-Apr 1954 (Vol.21 No.2, The United States Patterns of 1792 by Walter Breen, autographed), Jul-Aug 1954 (Vol.21 No.4, The Lima Pieces of George II of England by R.I. Nesmith), and two 1958 editions, United States Half-Dimes: A Supplement and The Silver Coinages of the Philadelphia Mint 1794-1916 both by Walter Breen. All in card-covers as issued, a few externally soiled, most with ex-libris labels on inside front cover. Lot of NINE (50) ..... $25
212. SWIATEK, A. and BREEN, W.: The Encyclopedia of United States Silver & Gold Commemorative Coins 1892 to 1954. New York, 1981. Truly the ultimate reference for this series. xxi, 362 pages of text, copiously illustrated with superb enlarged photographs. Black cloth with dustjacket, as new. (30) ..... $55
213. TAXAY, D.: The U.S. Mint and Coinage, an Illustrated History from 1776 to the Present. New York, 1969 second printing. Much very interesting and readable text on the subject. 400 pages, ill., green cloth with shredded dustjacket, else a Very Fine copy. (20) ..... $18
214. THE ASYLUM, Quarterly Journal of the Numismatic Bibliomania Society. An eight-year run 1989-1996. Thirty issues from Vol. VII, No.1 to Vol. XIV, No.2-4, complete for period, plus indices for 1980-1992. Around 30 pages per issue, printed card-covers, as-new. (50)..... $55
215. AMERICAN JOURNAL of ARCHAEOLOGY. Princeton. An excellent long run of 85 quarterly issues from April 1957 (Vol. 61, No. 2) to October 1979 (Vol. 83, No.4). Complete but for the following six issues: Oct 1959 (Vol. 62, No. 4), all of 1960 (Vol. 63), and April 1971 (Vol. 75, No. 2). In card-covers, as issued. Over three feet of extraordinary reference material, with a number of articles on ancient coins. Each volume (4 parts) averages 400 pages and 90 or more plates. Very rarely offered, EIGHTY-FIVE issues. (400) ..... $440
ANS MUSEUM NOTES: Journal of the American Numismatic Society (periodically since 1945, annually since 1966). Each contains at least 20 extremely interesting articles, notes and die-studies on Ancient, Medieval and Modern, and Oriental coins, many of great importance, and usually half or more on Ancient coins in particular. Volumes 1-10, 20, 21 and 23 are OUT OF PRINT and scarce. These are blue cardcover. The articles mentioned in the descriptions are only those pertaining to Ancient Numismatics.
216. Museum Notes VIII (1958), 10 articles, including BELLINGER: "The First Civic Tetradrachms of Ilium" and "The Late Bronze of Alexandria Troas", BOYCE: "Caracalla as Severus" and several articles by JENKINS and SUTHERLAND. 220 pages, 43 plates, Out of print, scarce, Fine copy. (40) ..... $44
217. Museum Notes XII (1965), 9 articles, including THOMPSON: "Some Noteworthy Greek Accessions of the ANS", COX: "Gordion Hoards III, IV, V, and VII", CARAMESSINI-OECONOMIDES: "On a Hoard of Plated Roman Coins", and BELLINGER: "Byzantine Notes." 232 pg., 59 pl. (18) ..... $12
218. Museum Notes 14 (1968), 8 articles, including MacKAY: "Bronze Coinage in Macedonia, 168-166 B.C." and "Macedonian Tetradrachms of 148- 147 B.C.", BEDOUKIAN: "A Classification of the Coins of the Artiaxiad Dynasty of Armenia", and METCALF: "The Reformed Folles of Theophilus: Their Styles and Localization." 169 pg., 24 pl. (15) ..... $35
219. Museum Notes 15 (1969), 8 articles, including TROXELL and SPENGLER: "A Hoard of Early Greek Coins from Afghanistan", WAGGONER: "The Early Alexander Coinage at Seleucia on the Tigris", MITCHELL: "The Fourth Century Origin of Roman Didrachms", and FAGERLIE: "Roman and Byzantine Medallions in the Collection of the ANS." 140 pg., 23 pl. (15) ..... $25
220. Museum Notes 17 (1971), 8 articles, including HOLLOWAY: "An Archaic Hoard from Crete and the Early Aeginetan Coinage", TROXELL: "The Peloponnesian Alexanders", KLEINER: "The Alexander Tetradrachms of Pergamum and Rhodes", and BATES: "Constans II or Heraclonas? Ab Analysis of the Constantinopolitan Folles of Constans II." 261 pg., 49 pl. (20) ..... $25
221. Museum Notes 18 (1972), 5 articles, including SHERIDAN: "A Hoard of Rhodian-Type Drachms", KLEINER: "The Dated Cistophori of Ephesus", BUTTREY: "A Hoard of Sestertii from Bordeaux and the Problem of Bronze Circulation in the Third Century A.D.", and MacISSAC: "The Weight of the Late 4th and Early 5th Century Nummus (AE4's)." 175 pg., 32 pl. (20) ..... $45
222. Museum Notes 19 (1973), 5 articles, including KLEINER: "The Giresun Hoard", DREW-BEAR: "Representations of Temples on the Greek Imperial Coinage", and NICOLS: "The Chronology and Significance of the M. Agrippa Asses." 294 pg., 31 pl. (30) ..... $50
223. Museum Notes 20 (1974), 6 articles, including MORKHOLM: "Ptolemaic Coins and Chronology: The Dated Silver Coinage of Alexandria" (very important), METCALF: "The Tell Kalak Hoard and Trajan's Arabian Mint" and "A Heraclian Hoard from Syria." 174 pg., 26 pl. (20) ..... $25
224. Museum Notes 21 (1975), 6 articles, including BETYLON: "A New Chronology for the Pre-Alexandrine Coinage of Sidon" (important), ZERVOS: "The Delta Hoard of Ptolemaic "Alexanders', 1896", HERSH: "A Tri-Denominational Hoard of Early Roman Silver Coins from Sicily", and BUTTREY: "The Denarii of P. Crepusius and Roman Republican Mint Organization." 301 pg., 18 pl. Out of Print. (35) ..... $33
225. Museum Notes 22 (1976), 7 articles, including BODENSTEDT: "Observations on some Early Electrum Types of Mytilene and Phocaea", TROXELL: "Greek Accessions: Asia Minor to India", SLOCUM: "Another Look at the Coins of Hatra", and METCALF: "The Antioch Hoard of Antoniniani and the Eastern Coinage of Trebonianus Gallus and Volusian." 310 pg., 38 pl. (30) ..... $20
226. Museum Notes 23 (1978), 7 articles, including ZERVOS: "A Ptolemaic Hoard of "Athena' Tetradrachms at ANS", HOUGHTON: "The Seleucid Mint at Lampsacus", KLEINER: "Hoard Evidence and the Late Cistophori of Pergamum" (often quoted and very important), ROTHMAN: "Postumous Hadrianic Medallions", and METCALF and MUNRO-WALKER: "The Antioch Hoard: A Supplement." 220 pg., 40 pl. Out of Print. (40) ..... $48
227. Museum Notes 24 (1979), 10 articles, including BAUSLAUGH: "The Postumus Alexander Coinage of Chios", MØRKHOLM: "Some Reflections on the Early Cistophoric Coinage", JONES: "The Autonomous Wreathed Tetradrachms of Magnesia-on-Maeander" (a very important die- study), SHIEL: "The Coinage of Saloninus as Augustus", and BRUUN: "The Successive Monetary Reforms of Diocletian." 282 pg., 51 pl. (20) ..... $15
228. Museum Notes 25 (1980), 9 articles, including KRAAY: "Jewish Friends and Allies of Rome", RIGSBY: "The Imperial Tetradrachms of Heliopolis", BRUNK: "A Hoard from Syria Countermarked by the Roman Legions", BASTIEN: "The Iantinium Mint", and METCALF: "Three Seventh-Century Byzantine Gold Hoards." 232 pg., 23 pl. (20) ..... $18
229. Museum Notes 26 (1981), 9 articles, including KROLL: "From Wappenmünzen to Gorgoneia to Owls", MATHISEN: "Antigonus Gonatas and the Silver Coinages of Macedonia c.280-270 B.C.", and McLEAN: "The Initial Coinage of Alexander Jannaeus." 223 pg., 32 pl. (20) ..... $33
230. Museum Notes 27 (1982), 5 articles, including OAKLEY: "The Autonomous Wreathed Tetradrachms of Kyme, Aeolis" (a very important die- study), and JOHNSTON: "Caracalla or Elagabalus? A Case of Unnecessarily Mistaken Identity." 244 pg., 32 pl. (20) ..... $8
231. Museum Notes 29 (1984), 11 articles, including McALEE: "The Severan Tetradrachms of Laodicea", HARL: "The Coinage of Neapolis in Samaria, A.D. 244-253", HERSH and WALKER: "The Mesagne Hoard" (extremely important for Roman Republican collectors). 201 pg., 35 pl. (20) ..... $26
232. Museum Notes 30 (1985), 7 articles, including SACKS: "The Wreathed Coins of Aeolian Myrina"(a VERY IMPORTANT die-study and the standard reference for these), KINNS: "Myrina and Related Forgeries", JOHNSTON, "The so-called Psuedo-Autonomous Greek Imperials", ALBERTSON, "Maxentian Hoards and the Mint at Ostia", and BASTIEN, Ïmitations of Roman Bronze Coins A.D. 318-363". 281 pages, 521 plates, Very Fine copy (20) ..... $28
233. Museum Notes 31 (1986), 7 articles, including MOYSEY: "The Silver Stater Issues of Pharnabazos and Datames from the Mint of Tarsus in Cilicia", and MOORE: "The Divine Couple of Demetrius II Nicator, and his Coinage at Nisibis." 239 pg., 39 pl. (20) ..... $12
234. Museum Notes 32 (1987), 7 articles, including MØRKHOLM, "The Date of the Autonomous Tetradrachms of Aegae in Cilicia", HERSH: "Some Additional Roman Republican Overstrikes", and EVANS: "The Sicilian Coinage of Sextus Pompey". 209 pages, 11 plates, as new.(20) ..... $12
235. American Journal of Numismatics 2 (1990), 6 articles, including NICOLET-PIERRE & KROLL: "Athenian Tetradrachm Coinage of the Third Century B.C.", NEWMAN, "A Dialogue of Power in the Coinage of Antony and Octavian (44-30 B.C.)", DAMSKY, "The Stadium Aureus of Septimius Severus". 215 pages, 16 plates, as new. (30) ..... $18
236. American Journal of Numismatics 3-4 (1992), 6 articles, including CALLATA: "Athenian New-Style Tetradrachms in Macedonian Hoards", NAWOTKA: "Asander of the Bosporus: His Coinage and Chronology", MUNRO-HAY: "Forgeries of the Axumite Series", METCALF, CABRAL & ALVES, "Sixth Century Visigothic Metrology", and ESTY & CARTER: "The Distribution of the Number of Coins Struck by Dies". 270 pages, 17 plates, new copy. (30) ..... $18
237. The CELATOR: All of the magazine issues from September 1990 to December 1995, complete, sixty-four consecutive issues. Those for the years 1991-5 in five protective "Celator" binders (which cost $10 each), the remainder loose. (150) ..... $110
238. --: Twenty-five different issues of The Celator, in paper covers as issued (these sell for $3 each) (30) ..... $22
239. --: BEST OF The Celator. Eight issues published 1988-1995, complete, most in protective binder. (50) ..... $36
240. COIN HOARDS: PRICE, M.J. (editor): Volumes V through VII. London, Royal Numismatic Society, 1979-85. Three volumes in blue cloth. 1,405 coin hoards of all periods examined in 804 pages of text, 100 illustrations (mostly partial or full-page plates). Very important addition to any library. All Very Fine or better copies. 3 hardbound volumes. (50) ..... $46
241. COIN HOARDS: WARTENBURG, U., PRICE, M.J., & McGREGOR, K.A. (editors): Volume VII. London, Royal Numismatic Society, 1994. 604 hoards consisting of Greek coins examined, with notes of new interpretations of previously-published hoards. 113 pages, 87 truly excellent full-page plates in the back. Red cloth with dustjacket, at 9"x12"nearly twice the size of previous volumes and the LAST in this series (future hoards to be included in The Numismatic Chronicle). As new. (30) ..... $33
NUMISMATIC CHRONICLE (NC) is the annual publication of the Royal Numismatic Society, London (since 1838). These volumes always have articles of great interest and importance in Ancient, Medieval, Oriental and early Modern coins, and we will here list only the major ones in each available volume which pertains to Ancient Coins in particular. Until 1950 the Chronicle was issued quarterly in two or four separate parts (except for the "war years"), those after 1950 were issued in one volume. Issues before 1966 were published uncut in paper covers and are RARE and very much in demand, those after 1966 are bound in red cloth.
242. 1899 NC, part III. Three articles, HILL: "Olba, Cannatis, Lalassis", MAURICE: "... Antioche pendant la Période Constantinienne", and LAWRENCE, "On Some Forgeries of the Coins of Henry I and His Successors". Pages 181-268, three fine Autotype plates. Original paper covers slightly tattered at extremities, binding secured with staples, browned and foxed around edges but otherwise a Fine copy. (15) ..... $22
243. 1900 NC, part I. Three articles, WROTH: "Greek Coins Acquired by the British Museum in 1899", GRUEBER: "Find of Roman Coins and Gold Rings at Sully, near Cardiff", and HOWORTH: "Ecgberht, King of the West Saxons and the Kent Men, and His Coins". 88 pages, 3 fine Autotype plates. Original paper covers, frayed and browned around edges, binding secured with staples, internally Very Fine. (10) ..... $10
244. 1903 NC, parts I and II. 6 articles (2 on ancients), including HOWORTH: "The History and Coinage of Artaxerxes III, his Satraps and Dependants", NELSON: "The Coinage of William Wood, 1722-1733", MacDONALD: "The Numerical Letters on Imperial Coins of Syria". 196 pages, 36 pages of proceedings, 4 fine Autotype plates. Paper covers a mess, binding secured with staples, internally VF. (25) ..... $20
245. 1908 NC, part I. Four articles, HEADLAM: "Some Notes on Sicilian Coins", B. ROTH: "A Large Hoard of Gold and Silver Ancient British Coins of the Brigantes, Found at South Ferriby, Lincolnshire, in 1906 (with five plates)", K. ESDAILE: "An Unpublished Medallion of the Younger Faustina", and T.H.B. GRAHAM: "Cromwell's Silver Coinage. 84 pages, 9 fine Autotype plates. Original paper covers, slight chipping at top & bottom of spine, but a wonderfully fresh copy, Very Fine. (20) ..... unsold
246. 1913 NC, part III. Four articles, including G.F. HILL: "Greek Coins Acquired by the British Museum in 1911-1912" (with two plates), DODD: "Chronology of the Danubian Wars of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius" (continued), GRUEBER: "The Douglas Find of Anglo-Saxon Coins and Ornaments". Pages 257-380, 3 plates. Cover soiled, back cover missing. Spine strengthened with staples. (10) ..... $6
247. 1939 NC, bound-photocopy of parts I-IV complete. 31 articles (24 on ancients). Includes SCHWABACHER: "Contributions to Greek Numismatics", MATTINGLY: "The Great Dorchester Hoard of 1936", GOODACRE: "Irene Dukaina", MATTINGLY & STEBBING: "Site-finds from Richborough, Including a Scattered Hoard of Diademed Minimi", MILNE: "Notes on the Oxford Collections (5), Lydia", SUTHERLAND: "Roman Imperial Coins in the Oxford Collection" and "The Coinage of Probus as a Model for Radiate Imitations". 298 pages of text, 38 pages of proceedings, 15 clear plates. Bound with staples and tape, a good working copy with great monographs. (10) ..... $22
248. 1940 NC, bound photocopy of five articles on Roman coins. Includes O'NEIL: "Some Overstrikes and Other Roman Coins from Maiden Castle", PEARCE: "The Coins from Richborough - A Survey", LAWRENCE: "On a Hoard of Plated Denarii", LAWRENCE & SYDENHAM: "On Roman Plated Coins", and KIRKMAN, "Roman Coins from Leicester". About thirty pages, ill. In text. Bound as above. (5) ..... $10
249. 1979 NC, 11 articles and notes, including SULLIVAN: "King Marcus Antonius Polemo", YONGE: "The So-called Interregnum Coinage" (VERY important), and HILL: "The Coin-portraiture of Severus and his Family from the mint of Rome." 282 pg, 34 pl. New. (20) ..... $24
250. 1980 NC, 10 articles plus 7 notes, including MØRKHOLM: "The Parthian Coinage of Selucia On The Tigris c.90-55 B.C.", KING, "The Hambleden (Bucks.) Hoard of Folles", SABINE: "The Billon and Copper Coinage of the Crusader Country of Tripoli c.1102-1268 A.D.", and METCALF: "The Agrinon Hoard: Gold Hyperpera of John III Vatazes". 260 pg., 29 pl., Fine copy. (20) ..... $30
251. 1982 NC, 22 articles and notes, including HOWGEGO: "Imperial Bronze Coinage of the Augustan East" (a VERY important work), LEVANTE: "The Coinage of Titiopolis in Cilicia" and "The Coinage of Lamus in Cilicia" (both die-studies), and ZERVOS & PRICE: "The Earliest Coinage of Alexander The Great". 229 pages, 47 plates, red cloth, as new copy. (20) ..... $44
252. 1984 NC, 18 articles and notes, including WARREN: "The Autonomous Bronze Coinage of Sikyon, part 2", LEVANTE: "The Coinage of Adana in Cilicia", MITCHINER: "Imperial Portrait Tesserae from the City of Rome and Imperial Tax Tokens from the Province of Egypt", Esty, "Estimating the Size of a Coinage", DEMETRIADI & HEPWORTH, "Forgeries of Boeotian Autonomous Staters", and WEDER & KING, "The Eastern Issues of Probus". 264 pages, 43 plates, red cloth, as new copy. (20) ..... $25
253. 1991-1996 Numismatic Chronicle, a run of the six most-recent volumes in the series, all as new in red cloth. Six volumes.(100) ..... $137
254. NOMIMATIKA XPONIKA, Volumes 1-4. Athens, 1971-1976. Annual periodical of the Hellenic Numismatic Society. Each contains 75 pages or so and 8-10 extremely well-done articles on ancient (and some modern) Greek coinage. The text of most articles is in Greek, but each is followed either by a full-translation or summary in English! There are copious illustrations. Four cardcovers volumes, All very Fine copies, the last with a small amount of moisture-wrinkling in the upper-right corner. Four volumes. (30) ..... $34
255. ROMAN COINS and CULTURE, complete set. Luxembourg (later Minneapolis), 1985-1990. Volume 1 #1 to IV #4, complete. Large-format (8"x11 1/2") short-lived publication (now part of The Celator) averaging 40 pages per issue (with photographic enlargements on nearly every page), the first three volumes (seven issues) nicely bound in Green cloth, the final three issues loose. Contains many excellent articles, particularly on the late-Roman issues which are usually not well covered in any other publication. Complete set! (50) ..... $100
256. SAN JOURNAL, quarterly publication of the Society for Ancient Numismatics. A long run of fifty-four different issues, from Vol.II, No.1 to Vol.XIX, No. 1 (the latest), lacking only the following issues: Volumes III #1, 2 & 4; IV #1, 2 & 4; VI #1 & 3; VII #4; VIII #1, 3 & 4; IX #4; X #3; the remainder complete. Cardcovers as issued, the first dozen or so with issue numbers neatly inked in silver pen on bottom-left of cover, a few bent at corners. Important articles of most missing volumes present in loose photocopies (including all the articles on Roman Egypt, some duplication). Fifty-Four issues (200) ..... $160
257. SAN JOURNAL: as above, but twenty-three different issues Spring 1976 to June 1987 (VII #3; XI #4; XII #1, 3 & 4; and XIII #1 to XVII #2 inclusive). Black-paper covers, average condition for these. Twenty-three issues (50) ..... $42
258. --: as above, but seven different issues (XI #2, XIV #3 & 4, XV #1, XVII #1, XVII #2 & 3). Two punched for 3-ring binder. (15) ..... $12
259. SWISS NUMISMATIC REVIEW, annual publication of the Swiss Numismatic Society. Volume 51, 1972. 257 pages, 27 plates, printed card-covers. Includes the very important article Les tétradrachmes de Rhodes de la premier période, 1re partie by Denyse Bérend (a die-study of the early tetradrachms of Rhodes), as well as Die Fundmünzen aus Avenches, I. Teil by Hans-Markus von Kaenel, cataloging 774 coins, mostly of the Roman period to Vespasian, found at Avenches (a very cute village in the French-speaking part of Switzerland near Geneva that was a thriving Roman town, complete with ampitheatre, and the site of the Swiss Numismatic Society meeting I attended in 1995). A Fine copy, scarce. (40) ..... $70
260. --: Volume 62, 1983. 103 pages, 16 plates, printed card-covers. Includes the very important article The Enna Hoard and the Silver Coinage of the Syracusan Democracy by Andrew Burnett, a good die-study on the series and the standard reference. Fine copy. (30) ..... $70
261. --: Volumes 67-75, 1988-1996. A nine-year solid run of this important publication, 1,973 pages of text (many with illustrations), 221 full-plates of photos. Includes numerous important studies, articles and hoards of Greek, Roman and Swiss coins, plus quite a few insightful book-reviews in the later volumes. These sell for SFr.60 apiece (about $45) from the CNS if in print. All Fine to New copies. Nine volumes.(300) ..... $400
262. SWISS NUMISMATIC GAZETTE, quarterly publication of the Swiss Numismatic Society. A broken-run of 36 issues, Feb. 1973 to Nov 1996. Includes numbers 89, 91, 93, 100-107, 109, 111-112, 145-150, 155, and 158-184. Each about 24 pages with illustrations, paper covers, Good to Fine copies along with membership-lists for 1976 & 1993 and two volumes of Inventar der Fündmünzen der Scweitz (Seiss Coin Hoards) for 1994 & 1995. FIFTY volumes (100) ..... $195
263. VOICE of the TURTLE, North American Journal of Numismatics, a monthly publication of the Ancient Coin Club of America. A broken run of twenty-three issues, March 1965 to April 1967. Vol.IV No.3 to Vol.VI No.4, lacking only Vol.V Nos. 4 & 5. 5 1/2"x8 1/2" booklets, each 32 or more pages, paper covers, all but first and last four volumes punched and held in a small 3-ring binder. (80) ..... $40
IMPORTANT ANCIENT-COIN AUCTION SALES CATALOGUES & PRICE-LISTS
264. ARS CLASSICA I: The Professor S. POZZI Collection of Greek Coins. Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 28 April 1921. A hand-priced (in light-blue pen) copy of this most important reference. 3,334 lots (every one illustrated), 194 pages of text, 101 pristine fine collotype plates. Text browned and brittle, cover missing but sale-notice page (which was removable in order to make these catalogues into a reference after the sale) present (if a little ragged), the revised sale-date overstamped. Recently bound in brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. (500) ..... $600
265. ARS CLASSICA III: Sir Arthur Evans Coll. Of Roman and Byzantine Gold Coins. Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 16 June 1922. 342 lots described in 42 pages, 11 fine collotype plates of every coin. Covers and sale-notice page intact, recently bound in brown cloth as above. Photo of Lot #3 scissored from first plate (idiots!!!), otherwise a Fine copy. (50) ..... $99
266. ARS CLASSICA V: Greek Coins, Duplicates from the British Museum. Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 18 June 1923. 3,038 lots described in 132 pages of text with index, every lot illustrated on 85 fine collotype plates. Covers and sale-notice page present, front corners slightly chipped. Recently nicely bound in brown cloth to match the above two catalogues, a Fine copy of a scarce and important sale. (150) ..... $240
267. ARS CLASSICA VI, VII & VIII: The Clarence S. BEMENT Coll. Of Greek & Roman Coins. Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 18 January 1924, 23-24 June 1924, and 25-28 June 1924. Three sales-catalogues bound together. 1,907 lots of Greek coins (all ill. on 68 fine collotype plates) and 1,770 lots of Roman & Byzantine (all ill. on 64 fine collotype plates), each with indices. All three catalogues AS NEW (even the covers), bound in brown cloth to match the above three lots. Great condition for catalogues of this period. (250) ..... $330
268. ARS CLASSICA XI: Roman Coins from the H.C. LEVIS Collection. Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 18-20 June 1925. 1,139 lots described on 78 pages of text, all illustrated on 42 fine collotype plates. Covers and sale-notice page intact (some slight chipping on corners of front-cover, recently nicely bound in brown cloth to match the above four lots. Contains many truly incredible large bronzes! (150) ..... $350
270. ARS CLASSICA X: Greek & Roman Coins (Baron Alexander
Petrowicz, Rev. Edgar Rogers, etc). Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 15-18
June 1925. 1,770 lots described in 127 pages of text (including indices),
all illustrated on 76 fine collotype plates with 2 plates of monograms.
Cardcovers and sale-notice page intact, externally soiled but internally
pristine. This sale contains the important Baron Petrowicz collection
of Seleucid coins. The Roman section is quite small, but
contains some nice Imperatorial silver as well as impressive Aes
Grave and Roman Medallions. (150) ..... unsold
271. ARS CLASSICA XII: Greek & Roman Coins (Bissen, Wertheim,
Sir Arthur Evans, Baron Petrowicz, etc) plus Numismatic Literature.
Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 18-23 October 1926. 3,172 lots described on 207
pages (including a comprehensive index), all illustrated on 88 fine collotype
plates with a further plate of monograms. A literally AS NEW copy
of this important sale. This contains the Parthian collection
of Baron Petrowicz, whose book on the subject was the standard reference
at the time. There are some terriffic Greek coins in here, and the Roman
section includes some nice contorniates as well as other nice large
bronzes. A better copy of this sale cannot be imagined! (200) .....
unsold
272. (ATHENA FUND II): Three well illustrated sales catalogs by Sotheby's held in Zürich 26-28th Oct 1993 (1890 lots in two catalogues) & New York 9-10 Dec 1993 (1068 lots), the property of the Merrill-Lynch investment fund. Many spectacular rarities (the first completely illustrated with color enlargements), fresh new copies with after-sale faxed prices-realized. This set belongs in every library. (75) ..... $80
273. MERRILL, LYNCH, etc.: The ATHENA FUND L.P., a Numismatic Investment. A deluxe (11 1/4" x 4 1/2" x 1") boxed document-holder containing a folded 131-page serial-numbered prospectus & 50-page subscription-booklet of forms to fill out. There is a glossy 13-page introduction to ancient coins with color photographs and a uniface copy of an Athenian dekadrachm cemented to the inside cover. Russet & black cloth, silk ties. Cover slightly soiled, a very unusual item of numismatic memorabilia with very restricted distribution. (???) ..... $110
Yes, I know this is out of order and not an auction catalogue, but it makes an excellent companion to the previous lot.
274. HARLAN BERK Ltd.: Lot of 72 illustrated catalogues 1975-1996. Ancient Coins List #3-7 (including the "All Byzantine Bronze" #4), Buy or Bid sales #24-95 (about a dozen numbers missing) and his 23 March 1995 auction in Chicago. Lot of SEVENTY-TWO (40) ..... $75
275. ADOLPH P. CAHN: Auction 76, 2 June 1932 (modern European city-coins, Italian, Swiss, Netherlands, medals), 2265 lots, 111 pages, 12 Collotype plates, est-sheet. Spine & corners of cover chipped, labels on front, right corner bumped, but internally decent. (20)..... $30
276. --: Auction 80, 27 February 1933, Sir Arthur J. Evans, L.A. Lawrence, Hans Freiherr, Dr. Hans Steger (Greek & Roman coins, numismatic library), 1307 lots, 76 pages, 37 fine Collotype plates, estimate-sheet. VG-Fine copy. (40) ..... unsold
277. CHRISTIE'S: Lot of SEVENTY different auction catalogues 1980's & 90's. Both London and New York venues, some with PR (50) ..... $120
278. CLASSICAL NUMISMATIC GROUP (CNG): Complete set of FORTY auction catalogues 1987-1997. Catalogues I-40, complete, all with Prices Realized. Includes all public sales as well as mail-bid sales for period. Most of the public sales are saleroom copies, hand-priced with buyer's names and comments. Lot of FORTY (100) ..... $210
279. --: Lot of SIXTY-EIGHT fixed-price lists 1984-1997. Includes Victor England Numismatic Reviews, etc. Believed complete. (50) ..... $22
280. COIN GALLERIES: Lot of FIFTY-NINE mail-bid catalogues 1981-1997. Believed complete for period. Lot of FIFTY-NINE (50) ..... $10
281. BRÜDER EGGER: Auction XLV, Frankfurt, 12 November 1913 (Greek & Roman coins), 1263 lots, 62 pages, 35 exceptional Collotype plates. Cloth tape on spine, some fading on cover, otherwise a pristine copy as issued, and very rare thus! (40) ..... $60
282. JEAN ELSEN (Brussels): Lot of FORTY-THREE auction catalogues 1984-1996. Contains sale catalogues #2-47, missing only #10 and 21. This gentleman put on some nice sales. Nearly all as issued with Prices-Realized. Lot of FORTY-THREE (50) ..... $100
283. GEISSENER MÜNZHANDLUNG DIETER GORNY: Lot of THIRTY-SIX auction catalogues 1980-1996. Munich. A long run of sales containing ancient coins (believed complete for series). Contains sales 17, 19-26, 28, 30-33, 36, 38, 40, 42, 44, 46, 48, 50, 52, 55, 56, 58, 60, 62, 64, 66, 67, 69, 73, 75, 76, 78 and 79. Most with Prices-Realized. Lot of THIRTY-SEVEN (50) ..... $190
284. --: Lot of FIVE auction sales 1988-1994. Includes sales 42, 58, 60, 64 & 67. As new. Lot of FIVE (10) ..... $15
285. OTTO HELBING, Natchf.: Auction 71, Munich, 26 April 1933 (Holy Roman Empire, Brandenburg, Superb gold coins), 2435 lots, 158 pages, 36 fine Collotype plates, est-sheet. Spine chipped, cover browned and worn, text browned with light foxing on a few pages & plates. A sound, Fine copy. (20)..... $11
286. HESS-LEU: Complete run of Ancient auction catalogues 1955-1971. Believed complete for the ancient series. Held in Lucerne, these joint sales of the firms Adolf Hess (Lucerne) and Bank Leu (Zürich) were the highlights of the season and contained only the highest quality and rarest coins available. The missing numbers contained modern coins only. Included in this lot are sales 2, 7, 9, 11, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 28, 31, 36, 41, 45, 49 and English version of the smaller format auction of Jewish Coins held on 3 April 1963. All are cardcover as issued (but for inked titles on spines) with Prices Realized for each. All feature excellent photos of each lot. Lot of SEVENTEEN (300) ..... $375
287. Dr. JACOB HIRSCH XXXI: Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins (the firm H.G. Gutekunst, Albert Neiss, T.W Barron, and several English collectors). Munich, 6 May 1912 (and days following).2,394 lots described in 155 pages of text, the single lots ill. on 38 fine collotype plates with tissue-paper interleaves. Near-new condition, a bit bumped and sunned on the corners but internally pristine. (50) ..... $60
288. GERHARD HIRSCH Nachfolger: Long run of SIXTY-ONE auction catalogues 1972-1997. Contains auctions 71, 76 and 134-194 inclusive, lacking only numbers 173 & 192. Many with Prices-Realized. Lot of SIXTY-ONE (50) ..... $75
289. (HUNT): A FULL SET of the Sotheby's Sale Catalogues of the Nelson Bunker and William Herbert Hunt Collections. New York, 1990-1991. The most elaborate catalogues ever produced, with spectacular color photography and in-depth writing. Includes the very rare Antiquities sale and four Greek & Roman sales (all hardbound with glossy color dustjackets), 2 Byzantine sales (one hardbound, one cardcover), and the rare Islamic London catalogue (cardcover). Eight volumes total, all OP and scarce to rare already. All sale-room copies, with most lots priced with buyer's names noted and other annotations in text. All also includes Prices Realized. (500) ..... $675
290. (KNOBLOCH): The Frederick S. Knobloch Collection of Greek and Roman Coins. Bound set of four auction catalogues by Stack's, New York, 1970-1984, complete (featuring Greek Coins, Roman Republican, the very important Roman Imperial & Late-Roman/Byzantine sections). 3,377 lots total, most illustrated in the text or on plates, Prices-Realized for each sale included. Magnificently bound in quarter-leather (with raised ridges on spine) and beautiful marbled boards in a floral motif by Alan Grace, autographed on first free flyleaf by Fred Knobloch on 26 July 1986. Card-covers of catalogues a bit soiled (while awaiting binding), internally pristine. (200) ..... $250
291. KNOBLOCH, F.S.: A Long Run of his Fixed-Price Catalogues and "Special Listings". Catalogs #8 (Sept. 1956) to #35 (April 1969, his last), lacking only numbers 21 & 24. No illustrations in the early volumes (to #22), 8-10 plates of illustrations in #23-35. Includes many named collections. PLUS thirty-five of his "A Special Listing" catalogues, two of which are regular booklet-types (Jan. & May, 1967, the last with 7 plates), the remainder stapled legal-size sheets varying from one to four pages typed on both sides (a few duplicates, nearly all never-folded) from the very-early 1960's (the dated ones Sept. 1963 to Oct. 1966, the remainder earlier as his return-address is pre Zip-Code). Altogether SIXTY price-lists, all Very-Fine copies (the "Special Listing" sheets surprisingly pristine). A unique offering. (100) ..... $155
292. KÖLNER MÜNZKABINETT: Lot of TWENTY-SEVEN auction catalogues 1984-1996. Cologne. Sales 37-65, missing only #65. Most have Prices-Realized, cardcover as issued. Lot of TWENTY-SEVEN (40) ..... $55
293. H.H. KRICHELDORF: Lot of NINE early auctions 1956-1963. Stuttgart. Includes sales I, III, IV, VII-XI inclusive and XIII. All a little browned but internally pristine with Estimate sheets, bidding-forms and envelopes in each. An innovation was Herr Kricheldorf's inclusion of consignor information (coded A, C, C, etc) with the lots they were consigning on the back of each estimate-sheet. Lot of NINE (100) ..... $90
294. --: Lot of EIGHT recent auction catalogues 1981-1996. Stuttgart. Sales 38-45, lacking only #43. Some with PR. (30) ..... $24
295. LANZ GRAZ: Lot of THREE ancient sales: Includes Auktion IV (23 Nov 1974) titled "Römische Mittelbronzen" (780 lots, 30 plates), Auktion V (1 Dec 1975) titled "Antike Silbermünzen" (816 lots, 20 plates) and Auktion X (3 Dec 1977) titled "1000 Antike Münzen" (31 plates). Each with Estimate-sheet, the last with PR also. Covers of the first two smudged, all internally Fine copies. (50) ..... $80
296. NUMISMATIK LANZ: Complete run of Ancient sales 1978-1996. Thirty-two catalogues, all the even-numbered sales 14-76 inclusive (the odd-numbered sales contained only modern coins), plus Auction 10 by Gitta Kastner (18 May 1976), the name of the firm before Hubert Lanz bought it and whose catalogue-format he has since continued. All cardcover with Prices Realized, many of the sales being saleroom copies, hand-priced with buyer's names. Lot of THIRTY-TWO (200) ..... $425
297. --: Lot of SEVENTEEN different Lanz ancient sales. Includes catalogues 22, 28, 30, 32, 34, 40, 42, 44, 46, 48, 50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60 and 76. All cardcover as issued. Lot of SEVENTEEN (75) ..... $65
298. --: Lot of EIGHT different Lanz ancient sales. Includes catalogues 28, 34, 42, 44, 48, 52, 54 and 58. Lot of EIGHT (30) ..... $28
299. BANK LEU (now LEU NUMISMATICS): A complete run of Ancient sales 1972-1996. 27 auction catalogues, numbers 2, 6, 7, 10, 13, 15, 17 (the important and elusive Republican sale), 18, 20, 22, 25, 28, 30, 33, 36, 38, 42, 45, 48, 50, 52, 53, 54, 57, 59, 61, 65 (the missing numbers being sales of modern coins). These are famous for the exceptional coins documented. Many since 1980 are working saleroom copies, hand-priced with buyer's names and other comments. All include Prices-Realized. A tough set to put together! Lot of 27 (200) ..... $425
300. --: Lot of SEVENTEEN different Bank Leu auctions of Ancient Coins. Includes sales 13, 18, 20, 22, 25, 28, 30, 33, 36, 38, 45, 48, 50, 52, 54, 57 and 61. Most as issued, most with PR. Lot of SEVENTEEN (100) ..... $116
301. --: Lot of SIX different Bank Leu auctions of Ancient Coins. Includes sales 28, 38, 45, 48, 50, and 61. All cardcover as issued, most with PR. Lot of SIX (30) ..... $30
302. (LOCKETT): The Richard Cyril Lockett Collection of Greek & Roman Coins. Bound set of five auction caralogues by the firm Glendining & Co., London, 1955-1961, complete for the ancient part of the collection. 3,424 lots described in 436 pages of text (each lot of Greek coins cross-referenced to its appearance in SNG Lockett), most coins illustrated on 126 fine collotype plates. All covers present, the first volume a priced copy (published after the sale), the last rather sloppily priced in ball-point pen. Black quarter-leather and black cloth binding, the spine a bit sunned. Internally a Very Fine copy with pristine plates. A truly great series of sales, particularly in the vast variety of Central-Greek coins present. The quality of the plates is particularly astounding. (150) ..... $150
303. (MABBOTT): Coins of The Greek and Roman World, The Thomas Olive Mabbott Collection. Two 1969 auction catalogues by Han Schulman (New York) containing 5,338 lots, nearly all of them illustrated (plates for the Greek Coins bound separately), with Prices Realized. Very Good copies, the Roman sale partially priced during the sale, titles inked on spines. (20) ..... $25
304. MÜNZEN UND MEDAILLEN AG: Run of THIRTY auction catalogues 1957-1996. All of the ancient sales are present for this period. Includes sales XVII, XIX, XXI, XXV, XXVIII, 32, 35, 37, 38, 41, 43, 47, 52, 53, 54, 57, 61, 62, 64, 66, 68, 72, 73, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 81 and 84. Many of the post-1980 sales are saleroom copies, hand-priced with buyer's names, several literature sales included. Nearly all with Estimate sheets and Prices Realized. Lot of THIRTY (300) ..... $400
305. --: Lot of SEVEN very early M&M auction catalogues 1945-1954: Includes sales numbers IV, V, VII, VIII, X, XI and XIII. All very browned and chipped, VIII a saleroom copy with scribbling all over it and badly taped. Lot of FIVE (100) ..... $150
306. --: Lot of FIVE ancient M&M sales 1957-1970. Includes sales XVII, XXVIII, 37, 41, and 43. All with Estimate-sheets, 41 with PR also. All somewhat browned and soiled. Lot of FIVE (50) ..... $55
307. --: Lot of EIGHT ancient M&M sales 1986-1995. Includes sales 68, 72, 73, 75, 76, 77, 79 and 81. A few with stamps on front-cover, the some with Prices Realized. Lot of EIGHT (30) ..... $40
308. MÜNZ ZENTRUM: Lot of THIRTY-ONE auction catalogues 1977-1993. This popular vendor produced large well-illustrated catalogues with several thousand lots being the norm. Includes XXIX, XXXVI, XXXIX, XLIII, XLIV, XLVIII and 50-76, lacking only sale No.60. Some are saleroom copies, hand-priced and annotated, numbers 66 & 68 having the modern portion removed. Most have PR. (50) ..... $106
309. (NIGGELER): Sammlung Walter Niggeler. Three joint auctions (bound in two) by Bank Leu & Münzen und Medaillen G, held in Basel 3-4 Dec 1965 (Greek), 21-22 Oct 1966 (Roman Provincial & Republic) and 2-3 Nov 1967 (Roman). 1,604 lots, all illustrated on 92 excellent plates. Hardbound in black cloth, gilt, the Roman volume bound separately, Estimates and Prices Realized bound in. (50) ..... $85
310. NUMISMATIC AUCTION LTD.: Auctions 1-3 complete. New York, 1982-5. Three auction catalogues by the American branch of the European firm Trad Art each containing exceptional Greek and Roman coins of the highest quality and artistic merit, very eloquently described and profusely illustrated. Auction 1 (13 Dec 1982) features 512 lots described on 112 pages of text and illustrated on 32 fine plates with a further 17 plates of enlargements throughout the text. Auction 2 (12 Dec 1983) has 453 lots, 101 pages of text, 28 plates plus 19 of enlargements. Auction 3 (1 Dec 1985) has 373 lots, 87 pages of text, 23 plates plus 18 of enlargements. All three saleroom copies with opening and closing prices for most lots either in text or on plates, and buyer's names when known. Well-used and soiled. (30) ..... $52
311. --: as above, but the deluxe hardbound editions, in beige buckram, gilt with dustjackets, utilizing watermarked Arches Chiffon paper for the text and Périgord sheeted paper for the exceptional plates. All three volumes numbered 418 (of 500 copies), with estimate-sheets for all and Prices Realized for the last. Slight smudges on dustjackets, else as new. Three really gorgeous books (200) ..... $150
312. --: as above, but the regular cardcover edition of Auction 3 only, with estimate & PR sheets. Fine copy. (20) ..... unsold
313. NUMISMATIC FINE ARTS, INC.: COMPLETE SET of NFA auction
catalogues. Sales I-XXXIII inclusive, plus the three joint-sale catalogues
(with Bank Leu) of the Garret Collection. Truly the finest ancient sales
ever produced, each lot accompanied by historical information by some of
the best numismatists of the day. Many of these are saleroom copies,
hand-priced with buyer's names and comments concerning faults and authenticity
(information obtainable no where else) in the text and/or on the plates.
The tall-format catalogues are numbered at top of spine with title also
inked on spine (if no title provided), all with Estimate and Prices-Realized
sheets. Some pristine, most not, all some of the finest reference material
and learning tools one may ever hope to find. 36 cardcover sales (400)
..... $550
314. NFA: Julius Caesar and His Legacy, an Auction of Roman Coins. Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, 13 May 1991 (actually held by McNall Auctions, Inc.). A "secret" auction held during an investment seminar and aimed solely at novices, gamblers and speculators. This catalogue was not distributed to anyone in the trade (lest any of us dealers show up at the sale) or to any non-millionaire NFA customers. 155 lots, the text of which (by Cathy Lorber) provides copious amounts of purely historical information, the numismatic info on each lot (obverse & reverse descriptions, references, etc) being delegated to a 7-page appendix in the back. Each coin is illustrated (most with enlargements) in the text, and there are five color plates as well. This sale not included in the above set, no PR, a pristine copy, very rare. (100) ..... $160
315. --: Set of deluxe "wide-format" hardbound auction catalogues. Sales I-XXX (1975-1992), lacking only the hardbound Volume VI to be complete for this series. Each bound in different-colored leatherette, gilt, with Estimate and Prices Realized sheets. Four of the earlier volumes have the bidder's names in gold ink on the bottom-right of the front-covers. Sixteen hardbound volumes (300) ..... $440
316. --: NFA Auction XXII, special hardbound copy. Beverly Hills, 1 June 1989. 386 lots (including some very rare aureii that later turned out to be fake). All coins illustrated with many enlargements and some spectacular color plates. Blue leatherette, as new. (20) ..... $22
317. --: HARDBOUND 3-volume set of the GARRETT COLLECTION of Ancient & Foreign Coins. Joint auctions by Bank Leu and NFA 1984-5, by order of John Hopkins university. Tall A4 format, uniformly bound in grey leatherette with blue lettering on fron and spine, with Estimate & Prices Realized sheets. The rarely-seen hardbound set, a few marks on covers. Three hardbound volumes (150) ..... $350
318. --: as above, but just the first two parts (both excellent public auctions) in cardcover, Fine copies with PR. (40) ..... $40
319. --: Lot of TEN "wide-format" NFA sales. Included is a solid run of sales VI, VIII, X, XII, XIV, XVI & XVIII (both parts), and a later run of sales XXV, XXVII and XXX. More or less as issued (a few with minor notations), most with Prices-Realized. Lot of 11 vols. (100) ..... $90
320. --: Lot of TEN "tall-format" NFA sales. Includes 1982 MBS, Auctions IX & XI, Summer 1986 MBS, Winter 1987 MBS (Rosen), Fall 1988 MBS, Winter 1989 MBS, Spring 1992 MBS (Auction XXVIII), Auction XXIX (1992 ANA), and Auction XXXII. Most with notations on covers or in text, all but the last two with PR. Mostly Good or better copies. (50) ..... $50
321. --: Lot of THIRTY-EIGHT NFA fixed-price lists. Numbers 1-41, complete but for a few later ones featuring books only. All coin issues present and in very nice condition. (40) ..... $85
322. NUMISMATICA ARS CLASSICA: Complete run of SIXTEEN auction catalogues. Zürich, 1989-1996. Auctions 1-9, A-F and their "Autumn Sale 95". All cardcover as issued, some with Prices Realized. Lot of SIXTEEN (100) ..... $175
323. --: NAC Auction 1. Zürich, 29-30 March 1989. 1,039 lots of ancients and a further 15 of plaquettes and 151 Renaissance medallions. 59 + 26 b&w plates, 9 color plates. Cardcover as issued. (15) ..... $22
324. --: NAC Auctions 4 thru 9 & A thru F. All cardcover as issued. Lot of TWELVE (50) ..... $61
325. RODOLFO RATTO: 1933 Fixed Price List X: Monete Greche (Spain, Gaul, Italy, Magna Grecia), 545 lots, 8 fine Collotype plates with tissue interleaves (including 2 fold-out plates of Aes Grave). Card covers browned and faded, otherwise Very Fine or better with terriffic plates! These are not common! (20) ..... $25
326. FRANK STERNBERG: Complete run of ancient coin sales 1973-1996. Includes auctions I-XXXII, less sales II, IV & XXX (which were of modern coins), 28 catalogues in all, 13 hardbound as issued, the remainder softcover. Three of them (XV, XVII & XIX) are saleroom copies, hand-priced with buyer's names, the remainder working copies with auction-number inked at top of spine. Lot of 28 (150) ..... $375
327. --: Lot of SEVEN different Frank Sternberg ancient sales. Includes auctions I, III, IX, XII, XVI, XXII and XXIV, four hardbound as issued. Some initials on covers of the first two sales. Lot of SEVEN (50) ..... $36
328. --: Auction XXIII, Objects with Semitic Inscriptions 1100 B.C. - A.D. 700 and Jewish, Early Christian and Byzantine Antiquities. A joint sale with Lenny Wolfe of Jerusalem held 20 Nov 1989 in Zürich. 437 lots, all illustrated on excellent facing plates. This is a saleroom copy, with many lots hand-priced. Hardbound as issued, an excellently-written reference-work on this interesting and popular series. (20) ..... $55
329. JACQUES SCHULMAN: Auction, 9-10 October 1933 (Gold coins & medals). Amsterdam. 882 lots (includes 165 Ancients), 31 pages, 14 fine Collotype plates. Cardcovers a bit marked up (neatly), ex Mt. Holyoke College, internally a Very Fine Copy. (20) ..... unsold
330. --: Auction, 4 October 1934 (Important collection of Siege coins and coins of necessity), 321 lots, 6 plates, PRL. Very Fine. (10) ..... $8
331. --: Auction, 21-22 October 1935 (general sale), 714 lots (including 75 decent Ancients), 8 plates, estimate-sheet. Original card covers, notations on front, internally a Very Fine Copy. Ex Mt. Holyoke College. (10) ..... unsold
332. --: Auction, 13 December 1938 (Important gold, Historical silver coins & medals), 590 lots, 12 plates, estimate-sheet. English text, original cardcover with notations on front, Fine or better copy. Ex Mt. Holyoke College. (10) ..... $15
333. --: Auction, 29 March 1949, A.H. Drijfhout van Hooff (Roman coins, numismatic books), 750 lots, 32 pages, 8 plates, tattered estimate-sheet. Pencilled notations in text, paper very browned, Fine copy. (15) ..... $10
334. --: Lot of THREE Schulman late-1950's general sales (Foreign coins, all including Ancients): No. 228, 4-6 February 1957, 2114 lots, 94 pg., 22 pl.; No. 231, 6-8 March 1958, J.C.P.E. Menso, lots 1959-3913, 86 pg., 43 pl.; No. 232, 9-12 March 1959, G. Lewandowsky and J.C.P.E. Menso, 2296 lots, 106 pg., 54 pl. All are Fine copies. Lot of THREE (40) ..... unsold
335. MÜNZHANDLUNG SCHULTEN + CO. GmbH: Lot of 26 auction catalogues. Cologne, 1980-1990. Believed complete for period, a few are saleroom copies partially hand-priced. Lot of TWENTY-SIX (50) ..... $85
336. SOTHEBY'S (London): 26-30 May 1902, "A Member of the Numismatic Society of London" and Henry W. Cholmley (English, Anglo-Colonial, Oriental, Foreign), 702 lots, 76 pages, 4 fine Collotype plates, hand-priced. A few minor tears on covers and corners badly bumped, else a Very Fine copy. (15) ..... $18
337. --: 24-26 February 1904: Wm. Rome (Coins & Medals, many ancients), 385 lots, 40 pages, 4 fine Autotype plates, hand-priced in pencil, original paper covers very fresh, an as new copy and rare thus. (20) ..... $16
338. --: 27 April - 1 May 1908: H. Osborne O'Hagan (European, American, other Foreign coins, medals & tokens, English Commemorative medals), 926 lots, 87 pages, 5 fine Collotype plates, hand-priced. Paper covers, near as new copy. (20) ..... $26
339. --: 19 Feb 1969: An Extremely Important Collection of Roman Coins, Mostly in Gold. 96 lots, all illustrated on 8 fine Collotype plates. A pristine example with Prices-Realized list showing the buyer's names. (20) ..... $20
340. SOTHEBY'S: 26 June 1974: J.H. Barnes, Esq. (Important Collection of Roman, English and Foreign Gold Coins formed by the late...). 404 lots, 24 plates, hardbound as issued, one corner bumped, otherwise a Fine copy. (10) ..... $11
341. --: 26-7 May 1976: Westminster School, London. Important Greek, Roman & English Coins. 604 lots, 17 plates, partially hand-priced in the text. A lot of the ancients were British Museum duplicates acquired in the 1970's. (10) ..... unsold
342. --: 1-2 December 1976: Eton College (Roman coins, etc.), 1002 lots, 99 unnumbered pages, 18 unnumbered one-sided plates, Cardcover, A pristine copy, estimate-sheet. Most of the Roman coins were duplicates from the British Museum purchased in 1873. (10) ..... $15
343. --: 10 June 1977 (Zürich): Mrs. Greta S. Heckett. Ancient coins, Renaissance Medals and Continental Coins. 436 lots, 15 plates, estimate-sheet, one color plate. Front-cover bent, otherwise a Fine copy. (10) ..... unsold
344. --: 20 June 1979: Patrick A. Doheny (highly important Greek & Roman), 245 lots, all illustrated above their descriptions, 6 colour plates of enlargements. Hardcover, as new with Estimate-sheet. (15) ..... $8
345. --: 1 July 1982 (Zürich), Virgil M. Brand, part 1 (Roman and European coins), 377 lots (135 great ancients), all illustrated above text, 3 colour plates, est & PRL sheets. Mainly extreme rarities from the collection. New copy. (25) ..... unsold
346. TRAD ART: Lot of FIVE sales, complete. Geneva, 1991-1995. Spectacular quality Greek & Roman coins, each catalogue lavishly-produced and uniquely designed as "stand-alone" references long after the sale is over (and indeed they are sold as such in mainstream European bookstores). Every lot (average 280 per sale) is photographed next to the descriptions, with scattered color plates of enlargements throughout. The first hardbound in dark-green cloth, gilt, with dustjacket, the remainder very stiff folded glossy cardcovers. These sale-catalogues retail for Sfr.80 each (about $60). Lot of FIVE (100) ..... $150
347. --: 8 Nov 1992 auction in Geneva. 286 lots, 155 pages of text, many color plates of enlargements. As new copy (15) ..... $20
348. --: 17 Nov 1994 sale in Geneva. 287 lots, 157 pages of text, spectacular color plates of enlargements. As new copy (15) ..... $26
349. --: 16 Nov 1995 auction in Geneva. 262 lots, 159 pages of text, lovely color plates of enlargements. New in shrinkwrap. (15) ..... $24
350. WADDELL, EDWARD J. Ltd.: Lot of TWO auction sales: #1, 9 December 1982 (Greek & Greek Imperial bronze), 585 lots, 57 pages, 37 plates; #2, 12 September 1987 (Greek, Roman, Greek Imperial, Byzantine), 849 lots, 70 pages, 49 plates, PRL. Both as new copies. Both FINE copies. Lot of two (20) ..... $22
351. (Von AULOCK): Auction 31 by Bank Leu on 29-30 April 1982 in Zürich. 153-page cardcover catalogue describing 1,219 lots. Text in German, estimate-sheet and Prices-Realized. A once-in-a lifetime sale. (20) ..... $38
352. (Prince FURSTENBERG): Auction by Sotheby's in Zürich on 30 Jun 1982, from the libraries at Donaueschingen. 451 lots, VG. (10) ..... $19
353. (GALLERIE DE MONNAIES): Auction by Münzgalarie Basel of An Important Numismatic Library (catalog by George Kolbe) on 25/6 Feb 1987. 2,935 lots, with substantial indices.167 pages, cardcover. A few notes in text, PR. (15) ..... $22
354. --: another as above, but hardbound in grey cloth and autographed by George Kolbe. Covers bound in, PR, as new. (40) ..... $65
355. (ADOLPH HESS): Auction in Frankfurt on 29-30 April 1991 by the firm Dr. Busso Peus Nachf. Münzhandlung. 2,746 lots, very well-catalogued in 183 pages but without indices. Cardcover as issued, with Prices-Realized. (20) ..... $40
356. (Dr. JACOB HIRSCH): Auction 3 October 1956 in Lucerne, a joint-sale by Hess-Leu. 519 lots, 28 pages, as issued w/ estimates. (20) ..... $31
357. (JACQUES SCHULMAN): Auction 1-2 Dec 1995 by Frankfurter Münzhandlung GmbH. 1,726 lots, 101 pages including indices. Cardcover, a few lots highlighted, otherwise an as-new copy. (10) ..... $16
358. (PETER SCHULTEN): Self-sale of his library in Köln on 14 April 1984. 756 lots, 25 pages, cardcover as issued. (10) ..... $35
359. (PIERRE STRAUSS): Auction by Münzen und Medaillen AG on 19 Sept 1996 in Basel. 823 lots, cardcover (10) ..... $20
360. (SIEGMUND WERKNER, Innsbruck): Auction 46 by Spink Taisei held in Zürich 2 April 1993. 931 lots, 93 pages of text plus excellent indices. Tall quarto, cardcovers as issued with Prices-Realized. (20) ..... $33
END OF SALE
Thank you for your participation
EMPIRE COINS
PO Box 2634
ORMOND BEACH, FL 32175
Phone (386) 677-7314 . . . . . . . . . FAX (386)
677-7324