(note
that after Jan. 1, 2000 Empire Coins, Inc.
ENTIRELY ceased all
numismatic operations)
One unusual addition to this and our last few catalogs is that the weight in POUNDS for each lot has been noted in brackets after the description, such as [2.5#]. This is intended to aid in determining the costs of shipping these items to you. The maximum we will put in any box is forty pounds, and the box plus the packing materials will likely weigh two to three additional pounds.
2. (ANS): INGHOLT, H.: Centennial Publication of The American Numismatic Society. New York, 1958. A collection of 49 monographs on all aspects and periods of coinage (nearly all in English). Includes such excellent works as "The Portrait of Caesar on the Denarii of 44 B.C. and the Sequence of the Issues" (A. Alföldi), "Le Roi Pyrrhos" (J. Babelon), "The Coinage and Chronology of A.D. 238" (R.A.G. Carson), "Asses of Orichalcum" (M. Grant), "The Early Islamic Bronze Coinage of Egypt" (G.C. Miles), "Chemical Composition of Alexandrian Tetradrachms" (E.R. Caley), and "Some Modern Forgeries of Carolingian Coins" (P. Grierson). xii, 712 pages of text, 50 plates. Red cloth, a Very Good copy. OP. [5#] (100) . . . $150
3. (ANA): Selections from The Numismatist: Ancient and Medieval Coins. Racine, 1960. A compilation of 48 short articles (all in English) by some very good writers, and aimed at beginning collectors and those not familiar with the series. 318 pages of text with copious illustrations throughout. Blue cloth (covers a bit rubbed and faded as usual), Fine copy. [1.7#] (25) . . .
4. ANDREW, J.P.: Coins and Investment, a Consumer's Guide. London, 1986. 164 pages, ill., blue cloth with dj. [1#] (15) UNSOLD
5. BECKER, T.W.: The Coin Makers, the Development of Coinage from Earliest Times with New Section on Private Mints. Garden City, 1970. 186 pages, profusely illustrated. Tan cloth with slightly-torn rubbed dustjacket, else an as-new copy. OP. [1.4#] (25) . . . $9
6. BURGESS, F.W.: Chats on Old Coins. London, 1928 second impression. 393 pages, with 258 photographic illustrations. Black cloth, gilt, a bit dusty but otherwise a Good copy. [1.3#] (40) . . . $44
7. CALEY, E.R.: Analysis of Ancient Metals. New York, 1964. 175 pages, maroon cloth with worn dustjacket. [1#] (20) . . . $13
8. CASEY, P.J.: Understanding Ancient Coins, an Introduction for Archaeologists and Historians. London, 1986. 160 pages, ill., blue cloth with dustjacket, nearly an as-new copy. [1#] (15) . . . $18
9. CLAIN-STEFANELLI, E.; Select Numismatic Bibliography. New York, 1965. 406 pages, green cloth, gilt, VG. [2#] (25) . . . $20
10. CLAIN-STEFANELLI, E. & V.: The Beauty and Lore of Coins, Currency and Medals. New York, 1974, A beautifully-illustrated and well-written "coffee-table" type book, with 256 pages of text, including 326 photographic illustrations, most in full-color. Blue cloth with torn dustjacket, else a VG copy. [2.8#] (30) UNSOLD
11. FRANK, C.: Coin Preservation Handbook. Coingard Industries, 1964. 135 pages, blue cloth, gilt, near as-new. [.7#] (20) . . . $30
12. HALL, E.T. and METCALF, D.M. (editors): Methods of Chemical and Metallurgical Investigation of Ancient Coinage, a Symposium held by the Royal Numismatic Society at Burlington House, London, 9-11 December 1970. London, 1972. 446 pages of text, 20 plates. Maroon cloth with slightly dusty dustjacket, else an as new copy. [3.8#] (30) . . . $50
13. HILL, G.F.: Becker The Counterfeiter. London, 1955 reprint in one volume of the 1924-5 original in two parts. Illustrates 360 forgeries struck by Carl Wilhelm Becker in the early 1800's including 134 Greek Coins, 140 Roman, 27 Visigothic gold, and the remainder Medieval and Modern coins, many deceptive and dangerous. 111 pages, 19 fine Collotype plates. Blue cloth a bit externally worn and stained, but a Fine copy otherwise. Kroh p.98 . [1#] (100) . . . $50
14. ----: another, but a cardcover New York, 1976 reprint of the above edition. Cover sunned and bent, else VG. [.5#] (30) . . . $12
15. ----: Ancient Greek and Roman Coins, a Handbook. Chicago, 1964. 302 pages, 16 plates. Blue cloth, gilt, with rubbed and faded dustjacket, else a VG copy. [1.3#] (30) . . . $30
16. HUMPHRIES, H.N.: The Coin Collector's Manual, or Guide to the Numismatic Student in the Foirmation of a Cabinet of Coins, comprising an Historical and Critical Account of the Origin and Progress of Coinage, from the Earliest Period to the Fall of the Roman Empire. London, in two volumes, 1853. 726 pages, with eleven hand-drawn plates. Two smallish but thick volumes, bound in matching quarter-morocco with red cloth boards, gilt, usual foxing on plates and text browned but not brittle. [2#] (150) . . . $75
17. INTERNATIONAL BUREAU for the SUPPRESSION of COUNTERFEIT COINS: Bulletin on Counterfeits, Volume 1, Numbers 1 thru 4. London & Zürich, 1976. Paper covers as issued, illustrating many forgeries, mostly of Greek & Roman coins, that have been making the rounds of the trade during the past thirty years or so. These earliest volumes are very much OP and available only via xerox copies, Absolutely essential for the serious collector and dealer of these items. Kroh p.89 . Lot of FOUR issues (40) . . . $65
18. (INTERNATIONAL NUMISMATIC COMMISSION): A Survey of Numismatic Research 1966-1971. New York, 1973. Three Volume set: Ancient Numismatics, Medieval and Oriental Numismatics, and Modern Numismatics (including Medals). 1,133 pages in three cardcover volumes sunned and bent, but internally sound. Most articles in English. CS-26* [5#] (50) . . . $55
19. LANE-POOLE, S. (editor): Coins and Medals, their place in History and Art. Chicago, 1968 reprint. A selection of ten articles by the most notable scolars of the 19th Century. Red cloth, torn dustjacket, a VG copy. [1#] (15) UNSOLD
20. MILLER, M.F.: Classical Greek and Roman Coins, The Investor's Handbook. Westport, 1982. A very readable and informative book, 221 pages, with excellent illustrations of over 50 choice ancient coins. Black cloth with slightly frayed dustjacket, else as new, OP. [1.4#] (30) . . . $23
21. RAWLINGS, G.B.: Ancient, Medieval, Modern Coins and How to Know Them. Chicago, 1966. 360 pages, 35 plates. Red cloth with dustjacket, browning at edges, else an as-new copy. [1.5#] (20) UNSOLD
22. SHEPPARD, T. and MUSHAM, J.F.: Money, Scales and Weights. London, 1975, reprinted from the 1920-1923 Numismatic Circular. 221 pages, blue cloth with slightly torn dustjacket. [1.3#] (25) . . . $20
23. SMITH, W.: Classical Dictionary of Biography, Mythology and Geography, illustrated by antiques and coinage. London, 1972 reprint of the thirteenth edition (1873). vii, 832 pages of double column type. Red cloth with torn and wrinkled dustjacket, else a Very Fine copy, OP and in quite high demand. [3.8#] (50) . . . $32
24. VERMUELE, C.C.: Some Notes on Ancient Dies and Coining Methods. London, 1954 (reprinted from the 1953-54 Numismatic Circular). 51 pages, with 9 illustrations. Card-covers chipping at edge and bent, internally a Fine copy. [.2#] (25) . . . $28
25. WALTER, D.L.: Medallic Memorials of The Great Comets, and the Popular Superstitions connected with their appearance. New York, 1893. 55 pages, 5 plates of line-drawings. Original paper covers browned and chipped at edges, else a new, uncut copy. [.5#] (30) . . . $21
26. WELTER, C.: Cleaning and Preservation of Coins and Medals. New York / Chicago, 1970 English translation of the German, 1965 original edition. 123 pages, blue cloth, gilt, browned at edges else as new. [1#] (15) . . . $28
27. ----: another, but a Durst 1976 reprint with 117 pages, brown leatherette (something stuck to front cover), VG. [1#] (10) . . . $15
29. (GARRETT): full 3-volume set of the GARRETT COLLECTION of Ancient & Foreign Coins. Joint auctions by Bank Leu and Numismatic Fine Arts 1984-5, by order of John Hopkins university. Tall A4 format, white card covers, VG copies. All three volumes (50) . . . $60
30. (HUNT): A FULL SET of the Sotheby's Sale Catalogues of the Nelson Bunker and William Herbert Hunt Collections. New York, 1990-1991. The most elaborate catalogues ever produced, with spectacular color photography and in-depth writing. Includes the very rare Antiquities sale and four Greek & Roman sales (all hardbound with glossy color dustjackets), 2 Byzantine sales (one hardbound, one cardcover), plus the cardcover London sale of Islamic coins which were offered as a single lot. Eight volumes total, all OP and scarce to rare already. Several are sale-room copies, with the majority of lots priced and other annotations in text. Most also include Prices Realized. [17#] (600) . . . $400
31. ----: another set of HUNT, lacking only Greek & Roman sale IV (which is the most common and easiest to obtain catalog in the entire set), the Antiquities catalogue (offered separately in the next lot) and the Islamic one-lot sale. All are virtually pristine copies with Prices-Realized. Five Volumes, all but Byzantine II hardcover with glossy-black pictorial dustjackets. [11#] (350) . . . $350
32. ----: The Nelson Bunker Hunt Collection of Highly Important Greek Vases, The William Herbert Hunt Collection of Highly Important Greek, Roman and Etruscan Bronzes. Auction by Sotheby's, New York, held on the evening of Tuesday, June 19th, 1990. 53 lots, all illustrated with color photographs and grandly described. Hardbound with dustjacket, as new and quite rare. [1.9#] (100) . . . $105
33. ----: The Nelson Bunker Hunt Collection III, Highly Important Greek and Roman Coins. Auction held by Sotheby's, New York on Tuesday, December 4th, 1990, in the same style of sale I above. 117 lots, all illustrated by color photos and enlargements, with historical vignettes for each. Cardcovers rubbed, else as issued with PR ($85 at issue). [2.5#] (100) . . . $55
34. ----: The William Herbert Hunt Collection, Highly Important Byzantine Coins I. Auction held by Sotheby's New York on December 5-6, 1990. 962 lots, most of them scarce to rare and in the highest state of preservation, nearly all illustrated in the plates in back. Hardbound with dustjacket, as new with P-R. [2#] (75) . . . $42
35. (MORGAN): Selections from the J. Pierpont Morgan Collection,
Greek & Roman Coins. Public auction by Stack's held
14 September 1983. 101 lots, 55 pages of text with illustrations plus three
color plates. Cardcover, as issued. [.3#] (20)
UNSOLD
37. ANTHONY, J.: Collecting Greek Coins. New York, 1983. A collection of 42 articles, each accompanied by several plates of illustrations (532 coin photos altogether). The text focuses more on the people who struck the coins than the coins themselves. 301 pages, cardcover, OP. Kroh p.8 . [1.5#] (20) . . . $21
38. ASKEW, G.: A Catalogue of Greek Coins. London, 1951. The original edition and forerunner of the classic Seaby handbook. 2185+ coin-types, representing items that was in Seaby's stock 1948-50, with grades and prices of specific items. 124 pages, maroon cloth, gilt. A very good or better copy. [.8#] (30) . . . $25
39. BABELON, E.: Catalogue des monnaies gréques de la Bibliothéque Nationale, Les Perses Achéménidis. Paris, 1893 original edition. Still the standard scientific reference on the coinage of the Achemenid Persians before the conquest of Alexander. 608 pages of French text, 38 fine Phototype plates, full morocco with raised bands, gilt, with hand-marbled endpapers. Essentially a perfect copy. [5#] (400) . . . see Lot 41 below
40. ----: Catalogue des monnaies gréques de la Bibliothéque Nationale, Les Rois de Syrie, dÁrmenie et de Commagene. Paris, 1890 original edition. The only work of its kind in the French language. 268 pages of text with illustrations throughout, and 32 excellent collotype plates. Bound in fine red morocco to match the above lot, internally as new. A prestigious must for the serious collector of Seleucid coinage. [4.3#] (500) . . . see Lot 41 below
41. ----: BOTH the above volumes, in a single lot, as a perfectly matched set in the finest obtainable condition (both were new, uncut copies when bound, and the bindings are still in essentially perfect condition with just a bump or two at the edges). [9.2#] (1000) . . . $1,120
42. BALDWIN, A.: The Electrum Coinage of Lampsacus. New York, 1914. 34 pages, 2 fine Collotype plates. Covers chipped at edges as usual, but internally a pristine example. [.5#] (25) . . . $26
43. ----: Facing Heads on Ancient Greek Coins. New Jersey, 1968 reprint (much superior to all other editions of this work). 23 pages, 4 plates of photos. Cardcover, browned at edges, else as new. CS-3425 [.2#] (15) . . . $25
44. BELLINGER, A.R.: Essays on the Coinage of Alexander The Great. New York, 1963 Original edition (ANS Numismatic Studies No.11). 132 pages, 3 plates, cardcover, near as-new copy. OP and elusive. CS-2334 [.8#] (50) . . . $40
45. ----: another, but the 1979 Durst reprint. Brown cloth, gilt, a Fine copy. [1#] (20) . . . $15
46. ----: A Tetradrachm of Hyspaosines; Crassus and Cassius at Antioch; Parthian Drachmae of Orodes II and Phraates IV. Offprint from the 1944 Numismatic Chronicle. 7 pages, 1 fine Collotype plate, card-covers browned at edges, else an as-new copy. [.1#] (12) . . . $22
47. ----: Troy: The Coins, Excavations conducted by the University of Cincinatti 1932-1938. New York, 1979 reprint of the 1961 original. 575 coins identified (from the 4th Century BC to the Crusaders), resulting in a near-corpus for the Greek-Imperial coinage of Ilium and Alexandria Troas. 219 pages, 27 excellent plates, maroon leatherette, as new copy. CS-3212 [1.8#] (25) . . . $21
48. BERRY, B.Y.: A Numismatic Biography. Lucerne, 1971. A look at 527 choice Greek coins, all illustrated with great photographs, and amusing tales of the collector's travels. 90 pages, nearly all of them full or partial plates. OP and elusive (only 600 printed), card cover stained (but internally near as-new). [1.3#] (45) . . . $65
49. BISHOP, J.D. and HOLLOWAY, R.R.: Wheaton College Collection of Greek & Roman Coins. New York, 1981 (ANS ACNAC 3). 450 coins described and illustrated. 32 pages of text, 32 plates. Orange cloth, corners a bit frayed, else an as new copy. [1.3#] (30) . . . $30
50. BOUDEAU, E.: monnaies gaulouis. Maastricht, 1970 cardcover reprint. 42 pages, fold-out map, covers faded, else new. [.3#] (12) . . . $10
51. BOUTIN, S.: Catalogue des Monnaies Grecques Antiques de l'Ancienne Collection POZZI, monnaies frappées en Europe. Maastricht, 1979 Two-volume set. A reconstruction of 4,629 coins originally in the Pozzi collection (including all of the bronze coins) based on casts made at the time, all illustrated in the separate volume of plates. The very best pieces were pulled from the intended catalogue and sold in the first Ars Classica sale in 1921 (they are also included here). 290 pages of text, 202 plates of photos, 4 plates of monograms. Cardcover, Fine copy. CS-1932* [4#] (60) . . . $55
52. (BRITISH MUSEUM): A Guide to the Principal Coins of the Greeks, from circ. 700 B.C. to A.D. 270, Based on the Work of Barclay V. Head. London, 1932 first edition. 106 pages of text, 50 fine Collotype plates. Dark-green cloth, gilt, ex-libris, else a Fine copy. [2.3#] (60) UNSOLD
53. ----: another, but the London, 1959 second edition. 108 pages of text, 52 plates. Green cloth with faded dustjacket, else Fine copy. CS-1889* [2#] (50) . . . $50
54. ----: another, but the 1965 reprint. Green cloth, covers heavily scuffed, with paper adhering to back-cover. [2#] (30) . . . $21
55. B.M.C. GREEK SET: A complete set of 29 volumes, all FORNI reprints with very well-matched bindings of a royal blue. 10,688 pages of text, 952 plates of photos + various maps, etc. All are virtually as-new copies. CS-1888*, plus another starred entry for each volume in the series. Kroh p.10 . All volumes are now out of print and generally unavailable. (3000) . . . $3,200
56. CARRADICE, I. and PRICE, M.: Coinage in The Greek World. London, 1987. 154 pages, 24 plates illustrating 250 coins PLUS Coinage in The Roman World by Andrew BURNETT (London, 1988), 168 pages, 24 plates illustrating 200 coins. These are excellent introductions to collecting and understanding Ancient Coins. As new copies, hardbound with dustjackets. [1.8#] (40) . . . $28
57. CASKEY, L.D.: Coins of Syracuse. Reprinted from The Numismatist, 1962. 8 pages, illus., self-covered. [.1#] (5) . . . $10
58. COMSTOCK, M. and VERMULE, C.C.: Greek Coins, 1950-1963, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston, 1974. A catalogue of 328 coins, all illustrated on plates facing the descriptions. Cardcover, 78 pages, cover soiled and browned, with bent-corners. CS-1905 (20) UNSOLD
59. (CÔTE, C.): Collection Clavdivs Côte de Lyon, Monnaies de Tarente de 550 à 209 av. J.-C. Reprint of an auction catalogue by Ratto, 28-9 January 1929, that contained 611 lots of Tarentine staters. 42 pages, 19 decent plates, cardcover, as new. CS-2144* [.6#] (20) UNSOLD
60. CURIEL, R. and FUSSMAN, G.: Le Trésor Monétaire de Qunduz. Paris, 1965. An analysis of a remarkable find of 627 coins of the Bactrian Kings. 93 pages of text, 60 plates including a fold-out map and some photos of the find-site. An ESSENTIAL reference! French text. Cardcover (a bit worn & rubbed), internally a Fine copy. Scarce. CS-3223 [1.5#] (100) . . . $100
61. DUCHALAIS, A.: Description des Médailles Gauloises, faisant partie des collections de la Bibliothèque Royale, accompagnée de notes explicatives. Paris, 1846 original edition. x, 487 pages, 4 plates of line-drawings. Quarter russet cloth with marbled boards, gilt, Externally quite dusty, foxing throughout pages but binding sound. [1.4#] (80) . . . $85
62. EVANS, J.: The Coins of The Ancient Britons. London, 1864 original edition. An early reference on the Celtic and pre-Roman coinage of Britain. 424 pages of text, 36 plates of line-drawings, map. Green cloth, gilt, title-page browned, some light foxing in plates, else a Fine copy and quite nice for its age. CS-5191 Scarce. [2.3#] (100) . . . $80
63. FAVORITO, E.N.: The Bronze Coinage of Syracuse, a Reference Manual on the Types including a Compilation of Specimens from the Collections of the Members of the Society Historia Numorum - Boston and other sources. Boston, 1990. 54 pages, 9 plates, cardcover, covers bent, otherwise a new copy. [.5#] (15) . . . $32
64. FLORANCE, A.: Geographic Lexicon of Greek Coin Inscriptions. Chicago, 1966. A helpful attribution guide. 103 pages, cardcover, as-new copy. [.5#] (15) . . . $16
65. GALLATIN, A.: Syracusan Dekadrachms of the Euainetos Type. Cambridge, 1930 original edition. A corpus and die-study, still utilized as the STANDARD REFERENCE for these. 53 pages of text, 12 fine Collotype plates of enlargements, frontispiece. Original blue cloth, gilt. Corners scuffed and bent, internally a Very Fine copy. Scarce and important. CS-2262* [1.8#] (100) . . . $120
66. ----: another, in slightly better overall condition (pages still ragged, as usual, from cutting them free after binding). [1.8#] (100) . . . $110
67. GARDNER, P.: The Coins of the Greek and Scythic Kings of Bactria and India in the British Museum. Chicago, 1966 reprint of the 1886 original edition. lxxvi, 193 pages, 32 plates (of which 3 are of line-drawings, the remainder photographs). Red cloth with bright-blue torn dustjacket, a bit dusty but otherwise an as-new copy. Out of Print and once again quite scarce. CS-3080 [2#] (25) . . . $30
68. GROSE, S.W.: Fitzwilliam Museum: Catalogue of the McCLEAN Collection of Greek Coins. Chicago, 1979 reprint in three volumes. 10,078 coins described and illustrated. 1450 pages, 380 plates. Red & White cloth, soiled on page-ends, covers slightly rubbed, but internally a Very Fine set. CS-1887*, Kroh p.10 (), OP and now quite hard to acquire. [9.8#] (200) . . . $180
69. --: another set, still shrink-wrapped and unopened. [9.8#] (250) . . . $180
70. HANDS, Rev. A.W.: Coins of Magna Græcia, the Coinage of the Greek Colonies of Southern Italy. London, 1909 original edition. 337 pages, with half-tone photos throughout, maps and fold-out graphs. Post-war binding of blue cloth (to match the BMC Greek volumes, I suspect), gilt with speckled page-ends. Internally excellent with only very slight browning around the pages, original paper-covers bound-in. A lovely example of this now-scarce and very readable work. CS-2068 [2#] (150) . . . $90
71. ----: another copy, in period binding of quarter-morocco with maroon boards and marbled endpapers. Neatly pencilled notations throughout (mostly converting the grains quoted in the text to grammes). A few scraps of notes and coin-photos loosely scattered through the pages as well. Exterior worn at corners and edges, pages a bit browned but otherwise a Fine copy. [2#] (120) . . . $40
72. HEAD, B.V.: A Guide To The Principal Gold and Silver Coins of the Ancients from circ. B.C. 700 to A.D. 1. London, 1881 Second Edition. viii, 128 pages of text, 70 fine Autotype plates. Blue cloth, gilt, contents completely disbound (but apparently no pages or plates are missing). CS-1890 [1.6#] (40) . . . $21
73. HEAD, B.V.: The Coinage of Lydia and Persia. San Diego, 1967 reprint of the 1876 edition. 55 pages of text, 3 decent plates of photos. Cardcover, edged browned else an a Very Fine copy. Out of Print. [1#] (25) . . . $29
74. HEAD, B.V.: Historia Numorum, a Manual of Greek Numismatics, New and Enlarged Edition. London, 1911 ORIGINAL. lxxxvii, 967 pages, 5 tables, illustrations throughout. Original reddish-brown cloth, small stain on cover but sound binding. Internally Very Fine but for a few pages with minor tears and folded edges (nothing missing, though). CS-1832* [5#] (150) . . . $50
75. HEAD, B.V.: another, but the London, 1963 reprint. Green cloth, gilt, front hinge a bit weak, else a Good copy. [4.4#] (60) . . . $70
76. HEAD, B.V. and SVORONOS, J.N.: The Illustrations of Historia Numorum, An Atlas of Greek Numismatics, a New Edition (in English) adapted from the Greek Original. Chicago, 1976. 64 pages of text, 40 plates. Red cloth, as new copy. CS-1875 [.7#] (35) . . . $38
77. HEISS, A.: Atlas of the Ancient Coins of Spain. Chicago, 1976. A reprint of the 68 plates from the 1870 original, plus an 8-page introduction in English pillaged from Head's Historia Numorum. Red leatherette, essentially as-new. CS-2025 [1#] (10) . . . $16
78. HILL, G.F.: Select Greek Coins, a Series of Enlargements Illustrated and Described. Chicago, 1974 Reprint of the 1927 original. 61 pages of text, 64 plates. Red cloth, Very Fine copy, OP. [1.5#] (30) UNSOLD
79. HOLLOWAY, R.R.: The Thirteen-Months Coinage of Hieronymous of Syracuse. Berlin, 1969. A very good die-study in English. xxiii, 47 pages of text, portfolio of 12 loose plates of excellent quality. Green cloth, faded covers, else VG. Now OP. CS-2265 [1.3#] (50) . . . $35
80. HOUGHTON, A.: Coins of the Seleucid Empire from the Collection of Arthur Houghton. New York, 1983 (ANS ACNAC 4). 1,323 coins described and illustrated. 122 pages, 77 plates. Orange cloth, near as new. OP and currently elusive. (80) . . . $110
81. ICARD, S.: Dictionary of Greek Coins Inscriptions, Identification of Coins by the Key-Letter and Fragmented Letter Method applied to Greek and Gallic Coins. New York, 1979 reprint. An excellent attribution guide. 563 pages of text, 2 plates of alphabets. Dark maroon leatherette, as new copy, now OP. Kroh, page 9 & 66 . [2.8#] (30) . . . $40
82. JENKINS, G.K.: Ancient Greek Coins. New York, 1972. An excellent survey. 310 pages, with many excellent plates of 635 enlarged black & white photos and 20 color plates. Blue cloth, gilt, with browned dustjacket. Very Fine copy. [3#] (125) . . . $165
83. JENKINS, G.K. and LEWIS, R.B.: Carthaginian Gold and Electrum Coins. London, 1963. A corpus and die-study of this fascinating series. 149 pages of text, 39 collotype plates including ten of enlargements. Maroon cloth with dustjacket, as new copy. OP. CS-3191* [2#] (50) . . . $45
84. JONES, J.M.: A Dictionary of Ancient Greek Coins. London, 1986. xi, 248 pages of text, tables and numerous illustrations throughout. Blue cloth with slightly wrinkled dustjacket, new copy. Now OP. Kroh p.7 . [1.5#] (60) . . . $53
85. JONGKEES, J.H.: The Kimonian Dekadrachms, a Contribution to Sicilian Numismatics. Amsterdam, 1967 Reprint of the 1941 original edition. A very good die-study in English. 151 pages, 2 plates. Blue cloth, Fine Copy. OP and Scarce. CS-2269* (75) . . . $100
86. KINNS, P.: The Caprara Forgeries. London & Basel, 1984. Describes and illustrates 91 Greek coins struck in the early 1800's, which are very deceptive. Many of these types had been offered in many major auctions through the early 1980's. 59 pages, 8 plates, maroon cloth with dustjacket. As new. Kroh p.98 . [1#] (40) . . . $32
87. KRAAY, C.M.: Archaic and Classical Greek Coins. London, 1976 original edition. xxvi, 390 pages, 64 great plates illustrating 1,110 superb coins. A standard reference. Green cloth with slightly torn dustjacket, a Very Fine copy. CS-1848 [2.8#] (100) . . . $110
88. KRAAY, C.M. and EMELEUS, V.M.: The Composition of Greek Silver Coins, Analysis by Neutron Activation. Oxford, 1962. 38 pages of text, 12 diagrams. Blue cardcover, Very Fine copy. [.5#] (10) . . . $6
89. ("KUNSTFREUND"): Griechische Münzen aus der Sammlung eines Kunstfreundes. Joint auction by Bank Leu & Münzen und Medaillen on 28 May 1974 in Zürich. 253 lots of spectacular Greek rarities from the Charles Gilet collection, most of them taking up an entire page or more with superb enlarged illustrations and expert and thorough cataloging. The rare hardcover edition (given only to selected "big-spenders"), bound in black cloth, gilt. 372 pages, PRL loosely laid in. An as-new copy. [3.4#] (100) . . . $130
90. ----: another, standard edition with white card covers (a bit soiled from handling), with est. sheet. [2.8#] (50) . . . $31
91. LENGYEL, L.: L'Art Gaulois, dans les médailles. Published by Corvina, Montrouge-Seine, 1954. A remarkable coffee-table type study of 595 coins of Celtic Gaul, all illustrated with fantastic photographic enlargements (some as much as 7" wide) on 48 loose folio-sized Collotype plates printed on thick card-stock. Separate descriptive volume of 59 pages of French text, all cased in a sturdy pictorial box. Very rare, only 1000 numbered copies were initially printed, plus 100 lettered copies for museums and contributors, this being copy IA, with a dedication to the recipient (Dr. Béla Horowitz) signed by the author. This was purchased from Spink & Son some time ago for £450. An excellent example, internally pristine. CS-5140 [5#] (350) . . . $375
92. MacDONALD, G.: Coin Types, Their Origin and Development. Chicago, 1969 reprint. 275 pg, 10 pl, green cloth, VG. [1.5#] (10) . . . $4
93. MACK, R.P.: The Coinage of Ancient Britain. Second Edition, London, 1964. Long the STANDARD REFERENCE for these. 195 pages, 32 plates. Blue cloth with gold slightly rubbed dustjacket, else an as-new copy. CS-5197* [1.2#] (40) . . . $25
94. MALLOY, A.G.: The Coinage of Amisus. First printing, 1970. 31 page booklet, including 12 halftone plates of photos. [.1#] (15) . . . $22
95. MITCHINER, M.: Indo-Greek and Indo-Scythian Coinage FULL NINE-VOLUME SET. London, 1975-6. Covers in detail the Greek coinage in India and Afghanistan up to the Kushan period. Each type is illustrated by many specimens for comparison of styles, and it remains by far the standard reference and finest work in the English language on the subject. All tall-format cardcover volumes of c.100 pages each, the covers of most browned as usual, but internally pristine. Kroh, p.47 . [11#] Nine volumes, complete (400) . . . $276
96. ----: Indo-Greek and Indo-Scythian Coinage Volume 3, The Decline of the Indo-Greeks circa 130 to 0 B.C. London, 1975. Coin-types 337-476 described, vii, pages 182-282 of text, cardcover. Spine sunned, soiled and browned, but internally near as new. [1.3#] (40) . . . $40
97. ----: The Ancient & Classical World 600 B.C. - A.D. 650. London, 1978. A massive reference with 5527 coin-types described and illustrated in 780 pages. Blue leatherette, gilt, basically an as-new copy. [7.3#] (150) . . . $220
98. MÜLLER, L.: Lysimachus, King of Thrace: Mints and Mint Marks. New York, 1966 Reprint of the mintmark charts only. 9 pages, cardcover. Very useful, OP, Very Fine copy. CS-2403a [.3#] (15) . . . $18
99. MÜLLER, L. with C.T. FALBE and J.C. LINDBERG: Numismatique de L'Ancienne Afrique. Chicago, 1977 reprint in one volume of the 1860-2 three-volume original plus the 1874 supplement. The CLASSIC reference for Cyrenaica, Syrtica, Byzancene, Zeugitania (including Carthage), Numidia & Mauretania. 720 pages, illustrated throughout with line-drawings, French text. Red leatherette, OP. CS-3154 [4.2#] (80) . . . $61
100. MÜLLER, HEAD, PROKESCH-OSTEN: The Coins of Alexander The Great, an Introductory Guide for the Historian, the Numismatist and the Collector of Ancient Coins. Chicago, 1981 compilation (edited by Al. N. Oikonomides). A very handy guide containing the mint-mark tables and other info. xviii, 177 pages, cardcover, as-new copy (has been OP for quite awhile). Kroh p.241/2. [1#] (20) . . . $32
101. de NANTEUIL, H.: Collection de Monnaies Grecques. Paris, 1925. An interesting collection of 1,000 Greek coins, listed in original 1925 343 page volume of text, and all illustrated in a 1993 reprint volume with 60 clear plates. Both cardcover, most pages in the text volume still uncut. As nice as this rare work can be obtained. [2.5#] (50) . . . $65
102. NARAIN, A.K.: The Coin Types of the Indo-Greek Kings 256-54 B.C. Chicago, 1968 reprint of the 1954 original. 37 pages plus tables, cardcovers a bit soiled but internally as-new. [.3#] (15) . . . $12
103. NASH, D.: Coinage in the Celtic World. London, 1987. A very good, well illustrated introduction of the Celtic coinage and culture. 153 pages, 24 plates (250 photographs). Grey cloth with dustjacket, as new. [.8#] (30) . . . $40
104. NASTER, P.: La Collection Lucien de Hirsch, Catalogue des monnaies Grecques. Brussels, 1959. Two Volume set. 1,877 coins described and illustrated. 353 pages of French text, plus volume of 104 excellent plates. Cardcovers a bit chipped and soiled but internally Very Fine. A scarce and very usable set. CS-1880 [4#] (200) . . . $185
105. NEWELL, E.T.: The Coinages of Demetrius Poliorcetes. London, 1927 original edition. ix, 174 pages of text, 18 fine collotype plates. A Very Fine copy, in the original boards with quarter-tan cloth. Much better than should be expected for its age. [2.3#] (200) . . . $270
106. ----: Alexander Hoards III: Andritsaena. New York, 1923 (ANS NNM No.21). 39 pages, 6 plates. VF. [.2#] (20) . . . $8
107. ----: Some Unpublished Coins of Eastern Dynasts. New York, 1926 (ANS NNM No.30). 21 pg, 2 pl. Covers soiled, else VG. (15) UNSOLD
108. ----: A Hoard From Siphnos. New York, 1934 (ANS NNM No.64). An examination of 30 small silver coins, three of which were from the mint of Siphnos. 17 pages, illustrated, 1 plate. Very Fine copy. [.2#] (30) . . . $15
109. ----: Miscellanea Numismatica: Cyrene to India. New York, 1938 (ANS NNM No.82). 101 pages of text, 6 double-page plates. Pages browned at bottom, a few stains on cover, else a Fine copy. [.5#] (30) . . . $32
110. ----: Royal Greek Portrait Coins. Undated (1960's?) reprint (Whitman Publishing Co.). 128 pages, illustrations scattered throughout text rather than on plates. Black cloth, Very Fine Copy. CS-3542 [.8#] (10) UNSOLD
111. NOE, S.P.: The Coinage of Metapontum Parts 1 and 2, with Additions and Corrections by Ann Johnston. New York, 1984. ix, 120 pages of text, 44 half-page plates of photos. Tan cloth, covers soiled with bumped corners. CS-2104* [2#] (25) . . . $25
112. ----: Two Hoards of Persian Sigloi. New York, 1956 (ANS NNM No.136). 652 coins described, with a surprising number illustrated. The text is in itself a very good reference for this coinage, and includes notes on minting techniques, chronology, and metrology. 44 pages of text, 15 fine plates. Cardcover, an as new copy. CS-3263 [.5#] (20) . . . $28
113. OLESON, J.: Greek Numismatic Art, coins of the Arthur Stone Dewing Collection. Harvard, 1975. Monochrome enlargements of 64 fine Greek coins are shown and described (usually one coin per page) with a short introduction and map. 6 3/4"x 7 1/2", card-cover, perfect-bound, as-new copy. [.5#] (20) . . . $12
114. (PAEONIAN HOARD): The Extremely Important Greek Hoard, being Coins in Gold and Silver of Northern Macedonia. Auction held by Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. on Tuesday, December 9, 1969 of 278 lots of coins from a hoard in Northern Macedon, mostly consisting of tetradrachms of Patraos. 24 pages of text, 8 plates. ALSO included is the catalog of the following-day's sale of general coins & medals (237 lots, 28 pages, no illustrations). Both catalogues cardcover and new, as issued. [.5#] (30) . . . $33
115. PLANT, R.: Greek Coin Types and Their Identification. London, 1979. 343 pages, an indispensable book which utilizes thematic drawings to identify otherwise mysterious coins. Hardbound, and now Out of Print, VG. Kroh p.8 . [1.9#] (40) . . . $47
116. ----: Greek, Semitic, Asiatic Coins and How To Read Them. New York, 1979. Much different than the above work, in that it concentrates on the coins that have legends in alphabets other than Latin or Greek. Included are Jewish, Phoenician, Iberian, Sasanian, Arabic, Indian and Chinese. It is a textbook that is written with a fun and very readable style. There are many very practical exercises (mini-tests) included, and is full of excellent line-drawings to help you along 257 pages, maroon cloth, Fine copy. Kroh p.8 1/2 [1.8#] (60) . . . $75
117. POOLE, R.S.: Catalog of Greek Coins in the British Museum, Volume 4, Seleucid Kings of Syria. Durst, 1983 reprint of the 1978 original. xxxix, 126 pages of text, 28 plates. Blue leatherette, as new copy. [1#] (25) . . . $28
118. (POZZI): Monnaies Grecques Antiques, provenant de la collection de feu le Prof. S. Pozzi. Zürich / Amsterdam 1966 reprint of the first Ars Classica auction in Lucerne 4 April 1921. 3,334 lots of superb Greek coins, 194 pages of text, 101 plates. Grey cloth, gilt. Corners bumped else as-new inside and out. Long utilized as a standard reference for the Greek series due to its completeness and quality. CS-1988* [3#] (75) . . . $110
119. ----: another, some external soiling but internally pristine with a sound binding. [3#] (50) . . . $76
120. PRICE, M.J.: Coins of the Macedonians. London, 1974 original edition. 47 pages, 91 coins illustrated on 16 fine Collotype plates. Light blue cloth with dustjacket, some browning at edges, else as-new. [.5#] (25) . . . $25
121. ROBINSON, D.M.: A Hoard of Silver Coins From Carystus. New York, 1952 (ANS NNM No.124). Still the STANDARD REFERENCE for the coinage of Carystus, and many of these coins are in commerce. 62 pages, 6 fine plates. Cardcover, bend in front cover, else an as-new copy. CS-3280 Kroh p.33 . [.5#] (40) UNSOLD
122. ROBINSON, E.S.G.: Catalogue of the Greek Coins of Cyrenaica in the British Museum (Volume 29 of 29). London, 1927 original edition. 275 pages of introduction, 154-page catalogue of issues, 37 fine collotype plates. Original blue cloth cracking at hinges but binding sound, internally clean text and plates without the browning usually seen. A few neatly penciled notations in text and on inside back cover. One of the best of the BMC Greek volumes, and still the standard reference. [2#] (200) . . . $220
123. (ROBINSON): KRAAY, C.M. and JENKINS, G.K. (editors): Essays in Greek Coinage presented to Stanley Robinson. Oxford, 1968. The most popular of all the "festschrifts", this features 17 articles, most of them considered important, including "Observations on the Wappenmünzen" (R.J. Hopper), "Early Tarentine Chronology" (H.A. Cahn), "The Fifth-Century Diskoboloi of Kos" (J.P. Barron), "The Trihemiddrachms of Corinth" (J. Warren), "Electrum Coinage at Syracuse" (G.K. Jenkins), and "The Mints of Lysimachus" (M. Thompson). 268 pages of text, 33 excellent Collotype plates. Blue cloth with dustjacket worn at edges, else a Very Fine copy. A few neatly penciled notations (by Kenneth Jenkins) in text and a page of annotations to the Kos article in his hand. Scarce! [2.3#] (250) . . . $350
124. ----: another, basically the same external condition, a few bumps at bottom edge, internally as-new. [2.3#] (200) . . . $165
125. ROBINSON, E.S.G. and HIPOLITO, M.C.: A Catalogue of the CALOUESTE GULBENKIAN Collection of Greek Coins, Part I: Italy, Sicily, Carthage. Lisbon, 1971 Two Volume set. 389 coins described in exquisite detail in 136 pages of text, with much historical information and a nice color map. A separate portfolio contains 42 of the finest plates possible, illustrating every coin. Grey cloth, new copy. CS-1898* (150) . . . $150
126. ROSEN, J.: Archaic Coins, an Exhibition at the J. Paul Getty Museum. Malibu, 1983. 41 page cardcover booklet, with 50 coins described and illustrated with superb black & white photos and enlargements. Very Fine copy. [.5#] (20) . . . $20
127. SEABY, H.A. & KOZOLUBSKY, J.: Greek Coins and Their Values. London, 1959 first edition. 157 pages, 3,006 coins listed, line-drawings in text, 4 photographic plates scattered throughout. Maroon cloth a bit soiled from use, else VG.. [.6#] (20) UNSOLD
128. SEABY, H.A.: Greek Coins and Their Values. 2nd Edition, London, 1966. 3,019 coins described, 318 pages, 8 photographic plates, red cloth with slightly frayed red dustjacket, a Fine copy. [1.3#] (15) . . . $22
129. ----: another, but the 1975 second (revised) edition with an added price-list tipped-in. Red cloth, a Fine copy. [1.5#] (15) . . . $16
130. SEAR, D.R.: Greek Coins and Their Values, Volume 1: Europe. London, 1978 (latest edition). 3,395 coins described on 316 pages with photos throughout, brown cloth with dustjacket, (not a reprint). [2#] (50) . . . $40
131. ----: Greek Coins and Their Values, Volume 2: Asia & Africa. London, 1979 (latest edition). 4,561 coins described in 445 pages with photos throughout and an excellent introduction. Brown cloth with dustjacket, VG. [2.4#] (50) . . . $40
132. SELLWOOD, D.: Introduction To The Coinage of Parthia. London, 1980 Second (and latest) Edition. The absolute STANDARD REFERENCE for Parthian coins! 322 pages, 10 plates. Brown cloth with dustjacket, as new copy. CS-3035*, Kroh p.45 . OP and now scarce! [1.5#] (80) . . . $128
133. SELTMAN, C.: Greek Coins, a History of Metallic Currency and Coinage down to the Fall of the Hellenistic Kingdoms. London, 1955 original second edition. xxvi, 311 pages of text, 64 fine Collotype plates, 13 maps and diagrams. Green cloth, gilt, bottom corner bumped, else a Fine copy. CS-1870* [1.5#] (40) . . . $50
134. ----: Masterpieces of Greek Coinage. Oxford, 1949 original edition. 128 pages, many enlarged black & white illustrations throughout. Red cloth, a Good copy with bumped corners. CS-3573* [1#] (30) . . . $34
135. ----: as above, but the 1980 Obol reprint. Blue cloth, gilt, as new. [1.3#] (20) . . . $15
136. ----: SELTMAN, J.: A Book of Greek Coins. London, 1952. A small primer and survey of Greek coinage. 31 pages of text, 117 examples illustrated on 48 good plates. Hardbound, torn spine and bumped corners, else a VG copy. [.5#] (30) UNSOLD
137. SHORE, F.B.: Parthian Coins & History, Ten Dragons Against Rome. Quarryville, 1993. An excellent and up to date survey of the coinage, cross-referenced to Sellwood. 188 pages, 645 coins described, 483 of which are illustrated. Dark-blue cloth with dustjacket, an as- new copy with stapled photocopy of price-list. Now OP. Kroh p.45 . [1.5#] (50) . . . $66
138. SNG ANS: The Collection of the American Numismatic Society, Part 3 (Bruttium - Sicily I: Abacaenum - Eryx). New York, 1975. 1,315 coins, 37 plates with facing descriptive text. Card-covers, corners slightly bumped, slight water-stain on upper-right corner not affecting text or plates. [1.8#] (40) . . . $40
139. SNG ANS: Bound high-quality photocopy of the first four fascicles covering up to (but not including) Syracuse in Sicily, in two attractive red-leatherette volumes. The images are so clear that they could easily be utilized (as they have been) for research. [8.5#] (150) . . . $180
140. SNG ASHMOLEAN III: The Collection of the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, part III, Macedonia. Oxford, 1976. Nearly 900 coins on 17 plates. As new. Kroh p.23 1/2 [2#] (50) . . . $50
141. SNG DREER / KLAGENFURT I: Sammlung Dreer / Klagenfurt im Landesmuseum für Kärnten, I. Tiel, Italien - Sizilien. 1967. 612 coins illustrated on 15 plates. Cardcover, folio, English text, a portion of the cloth tape on the spine coming detached, else near as-issued. Out of print. CS-1918* [2.3#] (60) . . . $65
142. SNG FITZWILLIAM I: Fitzwilliam Museum: Leake and General Collections, Part I, Spain - Italy. London, 1940 original edition. 882 coins illustrated on 14 fine collotype plates. Card cover bent at edges, else as new and rare thus. [2#] (100) . . . $75
143. SNG FITZWILLIAM II: Fitzwilliam Museum: Leake and General Collections, Part II, Sicily - Thrace. London, 1972 reprint. 1,004 coins illustrated on 19 fine collotype plates. Corners bumped, else as new. [1.8#] (30) . . . $36
144. SNG LEWIS: The Lewis Collection in Corpus Christi College, Cambridge. Part I: The Greek and Hellenistic Coins (with Britain and Parthia). London, 1972. 1,212 coins catalogued by M.J. Price, all on 26 plates. Cardcover, folio, OP. CS-1913* [2.3#] (75) . . . $50
145. SNG von AULOCK: A pre-reprint bound photocopy of all eighteen parts, nicely bound in two matching large volume with maroon hard covers and gold lettering on spines. The 304 plates of photos are certainly clear enough to be useful, As new. [10#] (200) . . . $230
146. STARR, C.G.: Athenian Coinage 480-449 BC. New York, (1980) reprint. 97 pages, 26 pl. Hardbound, as new. [.9#] (25) . . . $28
147. SVORONOS, J.N.: Corpus of the Ancient Coins of Athens. Chicago, 1975 English edition. 41 pages of introductions and indices, 115 double-page plates. Red cloth, as new copy. OP and now quite elusive. Most likely the single most useful volume on the Athenian coinage (and certainly so for bronzes). CS-2524 [2.8#] (150) . . . $170
148. THOMPSON, M.: The New Style Silver Coinage of Athens. New York, 1961 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.10). Two volume set, 747 pages of text, 202 plates + 2 folding plates. Russet cloth, Fine copy. Rare and essential for the series. CS-2529* [6.3#] (200) . . . $230
149. ----: The Agrinon Hoard. New York, 1968 (ANS NNM No.159). A study of 717 coins that is the absolute best reference for the coinage of the Achaean League. 130 pages of text, 56 excellent plates. Cardcover, as new copy. CS-3298 (20) . . . $16
150. de la TOUR, H.: Atlas de monnaies Gauloises. London, 1965 hardbound reprint. 12 pages of text, 55 plates of hand-drawn illustrations, 3 maps. Dark green cloth, gilt, Very Fine copy. Out of print and elusive. (30) . . . $30
151. TROXELL, H.A.: The Norman Davis Collection. New York, 1969 (ANS ACNAC 1). 345 coins described and illustrated. 53 pages of text, 28 plates. Cardcover, Very Fine copy. CS-1924 (20) . . . $22
152. ----: The Coinage of The Lycian League. New York, 1982 (ANS NNM No.162). A very important corpus and die-study, with excellent introductory text. xvii, 255 pages of text, 44 exceptional plates. Cream-colored cloth, VG copy. [2#] (30) . . . $18
153. ----: another, yellowish stain on front and back cover (from a cup of tea, I hope), else as new. [2#] (20) . . . $15
154. RAVEL, O.E.: Descriptive Catalogue of The Collection of Tarentine Coins formed by M.P. Vlasto. Chicago, 1977 reprint. A catalogue of 1,877 coins of Tarentum, all illustrated. This is certainly THE STANDARD REFERENCE for these coins. 195 pages of text, 53 plates. Red leatherette, as new copy. CS-2140* [2.5#] (80) . . . $66
155. RAYMOND, D.: Macedonian Regal Coinage to 413 B.C. New York, 1953 (ANS NNM No.126). The STANDARD REFERENCE and die-study for these, and absolutely indispensable. xi, 170 pages, 15 fine plates. Cardcover, as-new. CS-2325 [1.2#] (70) . . . $55
156. ----: another worn and chipped around edges, but otherwise sound. [1.2#] (50) UNSOLD
157. VAN ARSDELL, R.D.: Celtic Coinage of Britain. London, 1989. An exceptional corpus of the coinage, with great historical coverage. xvi, 584 pages, ill. accompanying the catalogue plus 54 plates of photos. Green cloth with dj, as new. [3.5#] (60) . . . $95
158. WAGGONER, N.M.: Early Greek Coins from the Collection of Jonathan P. Rosen. New York, 1983 (ANS ACNAC 5). 770 coins described and illustrated. 55 pages of text, 28 plates. Orange cloth, as-new copy. [1#] (30) . . . $26
159. WARD, J.: Greek Coins and Their Parent Cities, accompanied by a Catalogue of the Author's Collection by G.F. Hill, M.A., of the British Museum. London, 1902. 464 pages, gilt, with fine early photos scattered throughout. The catalogue describes 952 coins, all illustrated either in the text or on the 22 exceptional Autotype plates. The very descriptive journal of the author's "Grand Tour" through Italy, Greece and Turkey is fascinating to say the least, and accompanied by many fine engravings and photographs of sites. Binding worn and quite literally held together by the clear plastic dustjacket that some thoughtfully applied several decades ago. Internally a Fine or better copy, the first few pages and frontispiece detached but present. CS-1933 [3.8#] (100) . . . $108
160. --: another copy, slightly better condition with weak hinges (as usual) and bumped corners, stain in margin of plate XXII, bookplate on inside front and back covers. [3.8#] (100) . . . $82
161. (WARD, J): Descriptive Catalogue of Ancient Greek Coins.
San Diego, 1967 reprint of the catalogue portion only (by G.F. Hill) of
the above work. 156 pages of text, illustrations throughout, plus indices
and 22 plates. Green cloth, Very Fine copy. (30)
UNSOLD
163. BANKS, F.A.: Coins of Bible Days. New York, 1955 original edition. 178 pages, illustrated. Dark blue cloth with slightly tattered dustjacket. Very Fine copy. CS-16412 [1#] (30) . . . $22
164. BRIN, H.B.: Catalog of the Judaea Capta Coinage. Minneapolis, 1986. 138 coin-types described and illustrated, with concordances to all other references. 57 pages, cardcover, an as-new copy, long out of print. Kroh p.61 . [.6#] (20) . . . $42
165. (BROMBERG): The Abraham Bromberg Collection of Jewish Coins, parts I & II. A joint-auction by Superior Galleries and Bank Leu Numismatics in New York City, and certainly the FINEST collection of Jewish coins to ever be assembled by a private individual. The first sale (5 Dec 1991) offered 315 lots in 154 pages and the second sale (10 Dec 1992) sold lots 316-626 in 147 pages. Both pristine examples, with Prices Realized (the first scarce). [2.5#] (80) . . . $65
166. FILAS, F.L.: The Dating of the Shroud of Turin from Coins of Pontius Pilate. Chicago, 1982 second edition. 24 one-sided pages, spiral-bound with card covers. Booklet only (with no enclosures). [.3#] (15) . . . 18
167. HENDIN, D.: Guide to Ancient Jewish Coinage. New York, 1976. 134 pages, 9 plates, red cloth with dustjacket, near new. [1#] (25) UNSOLD
168. ----: Guide to Biblical Coins. New York, 1987. 217 pages of text, 16 plates. Dark blue cloth, dustjacket, as new [1#] (35) UNSOLD
169. JACOB, K.: Coins and Christianity. London, 1985 second edition. 76 pages, profusely illuatrated, hard covers, as new, OP. [.5#] (20) . . . $18
170. KADMAN, L.: Corpus Nummorum Palaestiensium, Volumes I - IV, COMPLETE. Jerusalem, 1956-61. Contains "The Coins of Aelia Capitolina" (1956), a detailed analysis of 206 coin-types struck in Jerusalem under the Romans. 191 pages of text, 17 plates; "The Coins of Caesarea Maritima" (1957), 230 coin-types. 243 pages, 19 plates; "The Coins of the Jewish Wars of 66 - 73 C.E." (1960), a detailed analysis of the "shekels" and related smaller denominations, and still the STANDARD REFERENCE for these. 203 pages of text, 5 plates; and "The Coins of Akko Ptolemais" (1961), A detailed analysis of 250 coin-types, the STANDARD REFERENCE for these. 240 pages of text, 19 plates. All volumes in the original maroon cloth with dustjackets. Text browned as usual on the earlier volumes, but as nice a set of these scarce volumes as one can possibly expect. [6#] (300) . . . $440
171. ----: The Coins of Akko Ptolemais. Jerusalem, 1961 (Corpus Nummorum Palaestiensium, Volume IV). A detailed analysis of 250 coin-types, the STANDARD REFERENCE for these. 240 pages of text, 19 plates. Text not browned at all. Maroon cloth, no dustjacket, top corner bumped, else a Fine copy, and the scarcest in the series. CS-2988 [1.5#] (120) . . . $75
172. KINDLER, A.: Coins of the Land of Israel, Collection of the Bank of Israel, a catalogue. Jerusalem, 1974. 206 coins described, and nicely ill. in the text. Although obviously not inclusive, it is a reference that one should at least see. Blue cloth with dj, Fine. [1.5#] (40) . . . $15
173. MADDEN, F.W.: History of Jewish Coinage and of Money in the Old and New Testament. San Diego, 1967 Reprint of the 1865 original. xi, 350 pages of text, containing 254 woodcut illustrations and a fold-out plate of alphabets. Half-bound in blue cloth, gilt, exterior quite dusty, else a Fine copy. Autographed by the editor (Rohe Reidenbach) as well as the publishers Joel Malter and Wiley Westerfield on the first free endleaf on 9-13-67. [2.3#] (20) . . . $21
174. MAYER, L.A.: A Bibliography of Jewish Numismatics. Jerusalem, 1966. 78 pages, 822 works described. Tan cloth with slightly faded and torn dustjacket, else an as-new copy. [.8#] (30) . . . $21
175. MESHORER, Y.: Ancient Jewish Coinage: Volume I: Persian Period through Hasmoneans; Volume II: Herod The Great through Bar Cochba. New York, 1982 two-volume set. The STANDARD REFERENCE, and once you use it once, nothing else will do! 184+295 pages of text, 56+36 fine plates. Brown cloth, Fine copy. [4#] (150) . . . $140
176. ----: another set, as new but the first volume autographed by the author on the title-page. [4#] (150) . . . $155
177. ----: Jewish Coins of The Second Temple Period. Tel Aviv, 1967. 246 coin-types described. 184 pages, 32 plates. Red cloth dusty with corners bumped, internally as new. Out of print and still utilized by most collectors in this field. CS-2949* [2#] (60) . . . $55
178. ----: Nabatean Coins. Jerusalem, 1973. The best of the few references on this subject. 164 coin-types are illustrated, and the historical background is also very well presented. 112 pages, 8 plates. Grey cloth, Very Fine copy, OP. CS-3003 [1.4#] (35) . . . $48
179. ----: City Coins of Eretz-Israel and the Decapolis in the Roman Period. Jerusalem, 1985. A very lovely illustrated book, describing 283 coins in 123 pages. Red cloth, dustjacket rubbed, else as new. Now OP. Kroh p.60 . [1.6#] (50) . . . $55
180. ----: SNG ANS, Part 6, Palestine-South Arabia. New York, 1981. This sylloge publishes 1,615 Jewish and related coins on 54 plates, large folio, hard brown covers heavily sunned, rubbed and soiled, internally a Fine copy. Kroh p.59 [3.3#]. (60) . . . $50
181. ----: as above, but the deluxe canvas-bound, gilt edition, still new in shringwrap, one small spot on cover. [3.6#] (100) . . . $75
182. MILDENBERG, L.: The Coinage of the Bar Kokhba War. Aarau, 1984. A corpus of the Bar-Kochba coinage, and one of the best scientific works on numismatics ever written. Nearly 400 pages with 17 text figures, corpus-catalogue with 602 die couples (all illustrated) and 6,793 specimens listed. 44 plates, 18 tables. Red cloth with soiled dustjacket, lower corner bumped, else a Fine copy. [2.8#] (150) . . . $140
183. REIFENBERG, A.: Ancient Jewish Coins. Jerusalem, 1947 (Second and Revised Edition). 66 pages of text, 16 plates. 207 coin-types described. Green pebbled cloth, a Good copy, out of print. CS-2968 [.6#] (20) . . . $22
184. ----: another, but the Fifth edition (1969). Red cloth, gilt, a Fine copy. [.6#] (25) UNSOLD
185. ----: Portrait Coins of the Herodian Kings. London, 1935 (reprinted from the 1935 Numismatic Circular). 12 pages, with photographic enlargements of 10 coins. Browned car-covers chipping at edges, else a VG copy. [.1#] (15) . . . $27
186. ROMANOFF, P.: Jewish Symbols on Ancient Jewish Coins. New York, 1971 Reprint of the 1944 original. 79 pages of text, 7 plates. Blue cloth with scuffed dustjacket, else as new, CS-2972 [1#] (30) . . . $12
187. ROSENBERGER, M.: The Rosenberger Israel Collection of City Coins of Palestine, Volumes I and II . Jerusalem, 1972 & 1975. The 68 & 79 pages, all descriptions illustrated by either a photo or a line drawing beside. Blue leatherette, gilt, corners bumped and pages browned around edges (as usual) but else both Very Good copies. CS-2973 [3#] (150) . . . $176
188. SPIJKERMAN, A.: The Coins of the Decapolis and Provincia Arabia. Jerusalem, 1978. A corpus of coin-types that is the STANDARD REFERENCE for this area. 322 pages of text, 84 plates. Cardcover, as new. Long OP, and now quite scarce and in high demand. CS-2887 Kroh p.60 . [3.5#] (100) . . . $121
189. WACKS, M.: The Handbook of Biblical Numismatics, from Abraham to the Crusaders. Houston, 1976. 38 pages, many illustrations in text, autographed by author, cardcover sunned, else as new, OP. Much interesting historical information. [.3#] (10) . . . $17
190. WIRGIN, W. and MANDEL, S.: The History of Coins and Symbols in Ancient Israel, a numismatist-historian with an original, vigorous approach, and a noted researcher-writer uncover new and dramatic clues to the past in their fascinating human record of ancient civilizations. New York, 1958 first edition. 264 pages, 38 figures, 32 plates. Red cloth with slightly tattered dustjacket, a VG copy. [1#] (30) . . . $20
191. WOLFE, L.A.: Objects with Semitic Inscriptions 1100 B.C. - A.D. 700 and Jewish, Early Christian and Byzantine Antiquities. A joint sale XXIII by Frank Sternberg with Lenny Wolfe of Jerusalem held 20 Nov 1989 in Zürich. 437 lots, all illustrated on excellent facing plates, catalogue in English. Hardbound as issued, an excellently-written reference-work on this interesting and popular series. [1#] (75) UNSOLD
193. BEDOUKIAN, P.Z.: Coinage of The Artaxiads of Armenia. London, 1978. A corpus of the coinage struck c.200 BC - 34 AD. 168 coin-types listed with an excellent historical perspective. 81 pages, 8 plates. Maroon cloth with dustjacket, VG copy. CS-2836 [1.6#] (30) . . . $20
194. ----: another, virtually as new. [1.6#] (40) . . . $40
195. ----: Classification of the Coins of the Artaxiad Dynasty of Armenia. Offprint from ANS Museum Notes 14 (1968), pages 41-66 and plates IX-XI. Wrinkled paper covers. [.2#] (10) UNSOLD
196. ----: Coinage of the Artaxiad Dynasty of Armenia. Vienna, 1969. 118 pages of Armenian text (with English into and summary), 8 plates, paper covers, slight external soiling, else an as-new, uncut copy. [.3#] (20) . . . $10
197. ----: another, autographed by the author on 6/1/72 on free endpaper, uncut, as new. [.3#] (30) . . . $15
198. ----: Roman Coins and Medallions Relating to Armenia. Vienna, 1971. 212 pages of Armenian text (with English into & summary), 38 plates. Green card-covers slightly soiled, else an as-new copy, autographed by the author on 6/1/72. [.6#] (40) . . . $55
199. ----: Medieval Armenian Coins. Paris, 1971 (reprinted from Revue des Études Arméniennes Tome VIII). An update on the author's first edition of "Coinage of Cilician Armenia", bringing together the old and new research into one work. 69 pages of text, 10 excellent plates. Cardcover, Very Fine and quite a scarce reference. SC-7436 [.5#] (30) . . . $15
200. ----: Coinage of Cilician Armenia. New York, 1962 (ANS NNM No.147). xxxi, 494 pages, 48 plates. 2249 varieties catalogued. Tan card covers a bit bent, otherwise Very Fine. Autographed by author on title-page. [1.8#] (50) . . . $31
201. DASHIAN, P.J.: Armenian - Arscacid Coins. Two volumes, Vienna, 1917 & 1960. 381 pages of text in Armenian, bound in grey linen which is externally stained and faded, pages browned but otherwise pristine. [1.2#] (50) . . . $25
202. SIBILIAN, C.: Cilician Armenian Coins. Vienna, 1892. 85 pages of text (wholly in Armenian), 51 figures throughout, 6 plates of line-drawings, 31 pages of addendae. Bound in light blue cloth with dark-blue labels, gilt, original paper-covers bound-in. Paper browned but otherwise in terrific condition for it's age. [1.3#] (50) . . . $25
204. BELLINGER, A.R.: The Syrian Tetradrachms of Caracalla and Macrinus. New York, 1981 reprint of the 1940 original edition (ANS Numismatic Studies No.3). The STANDARD REFERENCE for this series. 116 pages, 26 plates. As new. CS-4505 [1.1#] (30) . . . $33
205. CASTELIN, K.O.: The Coinage of Rhesaena in Mesopotamia. New York, 1946 (ANS NNM No.108). A catalogue of 192 varieties. 111 pages of text, 17 fine plates. Fine copy, browning at bottom of some pages. Important. CS-3010 [.5#] (35) . . . $35
206. CURTIS, J.W.: The Tetradrachms of Roman Egypt. New York, 1990 much expanded reprint, includes a supplement of five auction-catalogues with prices. 425 pages, over 1,200 photographs. Dark-blue leatherette, New copy. [2#] (55) . . . $35
207. ----: The Coinage of Roman Egypt: A Survey. A Panoramic Sweep of a Colorful Series. Chicago, 1957 (Reprinted from The Numismatist). Exactly as the title implies: a survey of the tetradrachms and bronze coinage, from which much can be learned. 62 pages, 44 partial-page plates of photos. Card covers a bit soiled, internally a Very Fine copy. [.5#] (30) . . . $35
208. DATTARI, G.: Numi Augg. Alexandrini, Catalogo della Collezione G. Dattari, compilato dal Proprietario. Cairo, 1901 ORIGINAL edition. 6,580 coins described, 472 pages, 37 phototype plates, folio. Bound in two volumes in what appears to this writer to be crocodile skin, internally a Fine copy, very rare. CS-4520* (800) . . . $850
209. HAATVEDT, R.A. and PETERSON, E.E.: Coins From Karanis, the University of Michigan Excavations 1924-1935. Ann Arbor, 1964. Just under 27,000 (!) coins catalogued, of which 24,257 are Alexandrian. 399 pages, 11 plates of photos, cardcover. cover bent, rubbed, with a slight tear, else a very fine copy. Long out of print and very scarce. CS-3234 [2.5#] (60) . . . $60
210. IMHOOF-BLUMER, F.W. and GARDNER, P.: Ancient Coins Illustrating Lost Masterpieces of Greek Art, A Numismatic Commentary on Pausanias. New Enlarged Edition with Introduction, Commentary and Notes by Al N. Oikonomides. Chicago, 1964. 176 pages, 36 plates. Near as-new copy with dustjacket. [1.3#] (20) . . . $28
211. LINDGREN, H.C. and KOVACS, F.L.: Ancient Bronze Coins of Asia Minor and The Levant. San Mateo, 1985. Over 3,000 coins catalogued and illustrated. 212 pages, 135 excellent plates. Brown cloth with faded dustjacket and price-guide, VG copy. [3.5#] (50) . . . $51
212. (MABBOTT Coll.): The Thomas Olive Mabbott Collection, Part One: Coins of the Greek World. An auction held by Hans Schulman in New York City 6-11 June 1969 in two cardcover volumes. 3860 lots of coins, plus some minor antiquities, nearly all illustrated. Despite the title, the sale consisted of mostly Greek-Imperial coins (over 3,000 of them) including many great rarities. [1#] (20) . . . $26
213. MacDONALD, D.J.: Coins From Aphrodisias. Oxford, 1976 (BAR Supplementary Series 9). 50 pages, 3 plates of photos. Cardcover, Very Fine Copy. OP. CS-2744 [.7#] (20) . . . $22
214. MILNE, J.G.: Catalogue of Alexandrian Coins, University of Oxford, Ashmolean Museum. Oxford, 1971 reprint. Nearly 5,500 coins catalogued in lxviii, 164 pages of text, 7 plates of photos plus 2 fold-out charts. Includes 1971 supplement by Colin Kraay. Green cloth, spotted as usual, Fine copy. Kroh p.53 . [2.3#] (50) . . . $48
215. ----: another, slightly better condition with dustjacket. [2.3#] (65) . . . $50
216. ----: another, but the 1982 Durst reprint. Green leatherette, corners bumped, else as-new. [2.5#] (40) . . . $40
217. (MÜNZ ZENTRUM 52): Ägyptische Münzen, bedeutende spezialsammlung I: die Ptolemäischen Könige, II: Römische Kaiserzeit. A really good auction of a specialized collection of Ptolemaic & Roman Egyptian coins held in Köln on 12 November 1984. 1,389 lots (of which only 78 are Ptolemaic), with an excellent selection of items, all expertly catalogued and most of them illustrated on the same page as their descriptions. 143 pages, cardcover with PRL, an as-new copy. All collectors of Roman Egypt should have this! [1#] (25) . . . $30
218. SEAR, D.R.: Greek Imperial Coins and Their Values, the Local Coinages of the Roman Empire. London, 1982. Over 6,000 coins described with valuations, indices, 336 pages, green cloth with dustjacket, Very Fine copy, autographed by author. Out of print and now becoming scarce. [2.8#]. (80) . . . $50
219. ----: another copy, externally a bit dusty with lower corner
bumped, else Fine. [2.8#] (65) . .
. $55
221. ASKEW, G.: The Coinage of Roman Britain. London, 1951. 95 pages, tan cloth, VG. [.7#] (30) . . . $35
222. ----: as above, but the hardbound London, 1967 ed.. 94 pages, brown cloth with dustjacket, near as-new. CS-480 [.8#] (35) . . . $30
223. ----: another, but the cardcover second edition. An as-new copy. [.5#] (20) UNSOLD
224. BANTI, A.: Corpus Numorum Romanorum, Monetazione Repubblicana. Florence & Milan, 1980-1 Nine-Volume Set. A compilation of coin illustrations taken from all published sources. Bilingual text in English and Italian. 3,028 pages of text, with many tens of thousands of illustrations. Red cloth with deluxe bindings. This is a very convenient reference! Very Fine well matched set, OP and elusive. 9 VOLUMES. CS-3717 [23#] (400) . . . $480
225. BANTI & SIMONETTI: Corpus Numorum Romanorum, Volume XVIII (Nero). Florence, 1976. The last volume in the eighteen volume unfinished set. A photo-file of the Roman coinage from Imperatorial times to midway through the sestertii of Nero. Bilingual text in English and Italian. 281 pages of text, copiously illustrated. Bumped corners and slightly rubbed, else as new. CS-4091 [2.3#] (40) . . . $45
226. BASTIEN, P. and METZGER, C.: Le Trésor de Beaurains, dit d'ARRAS. Wetteren, 1977. The definitive publication of the "Arras Hoard" of gold aureii, solidi and multiples. 472 coins described and illustrated, as well as jewelry and other silver objects. 258 pages (most of them with photos) plus 12 plates. Red cloth, corners worn & frayed, but internally a new copy. CS-4591 [3#] (95) . . . $90
227. [BMC I]: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume I (Augustus to Vitellius). London, 1965 reprint of the 1923 original by Harold Mattingly. ccxxxi, 464 pages, 64 fine Collotype plates. Red cloth with faded & soiled dustjacket, else a Fine copy. [4#] (150) . . . $110
228. ----: another, but no dustjacket. Obviously well utilized as a reference-work, but sound. (150) . . . $100
229. [BMC II]: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume II (Vespasian to Domitian). London, 1966 reprint of the 1927 original by Harold Mattingly. cv, 485 pages, 83 fine Collotype plates. Red cloth, a VG copy. Scarce and very useful. [3.4#] (200) . . . $175
230. ----: another, but with faded dustjacket, also a VG copy. [3.4#] (200) . . . $115
231. [BMC III]: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume III (Nerva to Hadrian). London, 1966 reprint of the 1936 original edition. cxcvi, 640 pages of text, 102 fine Collotype plates. Red cloth, gilt, near as new. [4#] (250) . . . $200
232. [BMC IV]: Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume IV (Antoninus Pius to Commodus). London, 1940 original edition in one volume. cc, 364 pages, 111 fine Collotype plates. Red cloth, gilt, ex-libris Bournemouth Municipal Libraries with stamps and markings, cover faded and stained, front hinge weak and binding a bit loose, some light browning and foxing in text, else a Good copy. [6.3#] There was a good reason why they later published this in two volumes. (150) . . . $100
233. (BMC Roman I-VI): Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, FULL SET (Volumes I-VI). London, all 1976 reprints. Generally Very Fine to new condition, red cloth with slightly torn) dustjackets. A well matched set featuring a total of 3,285 pages of text and 360 plates. All volumes now out of print, Volume V rare. This set should be in the library of EVERY collector of Roman coins, no excuses! CS-4017* [25.4#] (800) . . . $1,150
234. BOYCE, A.A.: Festal and Dated Coins of the Roman Empire: Four Papers. New York, 1965 (ANS NNM No.153). 102 pages, 15 fine plates. A few ownership stamps, else a VG copy. OP. CS-4008 [.5#] (20) UNSOLD
235. BOYNE, W.: A Manual of Roman Coins from the Early Republic to the Fall of the Empire (335 B.C. - 476 A.D.), with rarity guide. Chicago, 1968 reprint. 86 pages, 21 plates. Orange cloth with dustjacket, Fine copy. [1#] (15) . . . $18
236. BROWN, A.: Legionary Coins, coins naming the Legions of Ancient Rome. 1960's 12 page pamphlet, 1 plate. [.1#] (10) . . . $12
237. ----: Reading and Understanding Roman Mint Marks. 1960's 12-page pamphlet, 1 plate. [.1#] (10) . . . $13
238. ----: Coins of the First British Empire (AD 287-296). Canterbury, (1960's). 12 pages, 1 plate, cardcover. [.1#] (10) UNSOLD
239. ----: The London Mint Under the Romans (AD 296-325). Canturbury, (1960's). 12 pages, 1 plate, cardcover.[.1#] (10) . . . $11
240. BRUCK, G.: Die Spätrömische Kupferprägung, ein Bestimmungsbuch für schlecht erhaltene Münzen. . Graz, 1961. A book intended to assist one in attributing Late-Roman coins in rough condition. 101 pages (most of them plates of drawings), fold-out chart, map. Rose cloth, OP, an as-new copy (and scarce thus). [1#] (30) . . . $55
241. BRUUN, P.: Studies in Constantinian Chronology. New York, 1961 (ANS NNM No.146). xi, 116 pages of text, 8 fine plates. OP and important. Cardcover, corners badly bumped, else as new. CS-4364 [.7#] (30) . . . $40
242. BUTTREY, T.V.: The Triumviral Portrait Gold of the Quattuorviri Monetales of 42 B.C. New York, 1956 (ANS NNM No.137). A die-study that will most likely be utilized as a STANDARD REFERENCE for these for some time to come. x, 69 pages of text, 9 fine plates. Cardcover, a fresh new copy. OP and very important. CS-3851 [.5#] (35) UNSOLD
243. CARSON, HILL & KENT: Late Roman Bronze Coinage, A.D. 324-498. London, 1960 reprint. 114 pages, 4 fine Collotype plates. Blue cloth, bump on bottom-edge and back-cover sunned, else a Fine copy. CS-4341* [1#] (30) . . . $22
244. COHEN, H.: Description Historique des Monnaies Frappées sous L'Empire Romain communément appelées Médailles Impériales. Amherst, 1976 of the first 7 (of 8) volumes of this important reference. Nearly 4,000 pages of text, illustrations throughout. Green card covers, a Fine matched set. Still widely utilized. [10#] (150) . . . $200
245. ----: as above but Volume VIII only (Nepotian to Romulus Augustus, Tesserae, Contorniates, Chronological tables and index for the entire series). 510 pages, cardcover reprint, new copy. [1.5#] (20) . . . $20
246. DEMBSKI, G.: Kunsthistorisches Museum Wein - Münzkabinett. Katalog der antiken Münzen. A: Griechen. 1: Hispanien und die Römischen Provinzen Galliens. Vienna, 1979. 541 ancient Spanish and Gallic coins described, and most illustrated. 60 pages, 20 plates, map. Cardbound, with glossy boards. New copy, out of print. CS-2018 [1.3#] (50) . . . $55
247. DITTRICH, K., photographed by H. Hrbas and J. Marco.: Ancient Coins from Olbia and Pantecapaeum. London, 1959. 168 pages of text, 115 black & white plates showing highly enlarged photos (six or more inches across). Black cloth with tattered dustjacket, else a VG copy. CS-2659a [1.8#] (30) . . . $30
248. EDDY, S.K.: The Minting of Antoninianii A.D. 238-249 and the Smyrna Hoard. New York, 1967 (ANS NNM No.156). A hoard of 1,243 antoninianii and one denarius are examined, and conclusions drawn from its composition. vii, 133 pages of text, 7 double-page plates of photos. Cardcover a bit soiled, corners bent, otherwise a VG copy. CS-4221 [.8#] (25) . . . $28
249. Le GENTILHOMME, P.: La Trouvaille de la Vineuse, et la circulation monétaire dans la Gaule Romaine après les réformes d'Aurélien. Paris, 1943 offprint from the 1942 Revue Numismatique. A detailed hoard-study of 8760 Roman coins containing issues from Valerian to Probus. 82 pages, 8 fine Collotype plates. Paper browned around edges (which is as to be expected for the period), else in Fine condition with exceptionally clear plates. Numismatic works published in Nazi-occupied countries are rare indeed, as the populace had many other things to worry about and paper was quite scarce as well. [.5#] Rare! (75) . . . $40
250. GIACOSA, G.: Women of The Caesars, Their Lives and Portraits on Coins. Milan, 1977. An excellent descriptive work. 127 pages of text, 71 glossy plates of enlargements, many of them in colour. Blue cloth with dustjacket in slipcase, new copy. [3.8#] (80) . . . $90
251. GNECCHI, F.: Roman Coins, elementary manual. London, 1903 original edition (translated from the Italian by Rev. A.W. Hands). 216 pages, 90 halftone photographic illustrations throughout, about 16 un-numbered plates. Original blue cloth, gilt, corners bumped, bookplate of "I.C. Holm, 1932" on inside cover. Some browning of pages, but else a Very Good copy. [1.3#] (50) . . . $80
252. GRANT, M.: Roman History From Coins, Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian. Cambridge, 1958 original edition. 96 pages, 32 plates, hardbound, OP, a lovely Very Fine copy. [.3#] (15) . . . $16
253. HERBERT, K. and CANDIOTTI, K.: Roman Republican Coins from the John Max Wulfing Collection in Washington University. New York, 1987 (ANS ACNAC No.7). 769 coins described and illustrated. 47 pages, 25 plates. Orange cloth, new. [1.5#] (30) UNSOLD
254. JONES, J.M.: A Dictionary of Ancient Roman Coins. London, 1990. 329 pages, with 204 illustrations and tables of alphabets. Red cloth with dustjacket, an as-new copy, now OP and elusive. [1.8#] (40) . . . $36
255. KIELY, M.J. and VAN METER, D.: Collecting Roman Coins, the Key to Identifying, Pricing & Building a Valuable Collection. Nashua, 1989. 74 pages, cardcovers a bit sunned and bumped, else a VG copy. OP. [.3#] (12) UNSOLD
256. KLAWANS, Z.H.: Imitations and Inventions of Roman Coins, Renaissance Medals of Julius Caesar and the Roman Empire. Santa Monica, 1977. Illustrates many (but not nearly all) of the "sestertii" struck by Giovanni Cavino and his cronies in the mid-late 1500's (which are highly prized collector-items in themselves). Red cloth with dustjacket, as-new copy. [.8#] (25) . . . $23
257. (KNOBLOCH): The Frederick S. Knobloch Collection of Roman Imperial Coins. The catalogue of a Public Auction by Stack's on 1-3 May 1980. 1,438 lots, ill. throughout, with 36 black & white and 4 color plates. Cardcover, cover soiled, else VF. [1.3#] (30) . . . $50
258. ----: The Frederick S. Knobloch Collection of Late Roman & Byzantine Coins. Public Auction by Stack's on 5 May 1984. 1,879 lots, illustrated throught, with five additional plates. Cardcover, near as-new. [.5#] (15) UNSOLD
259. ----: The Frederick S. Knobloch Collection of Ancient Roman Coins of the Republic. Public Auction by Stack's held 3-4 May 1978. 766 lots, cardcovers slightly soiled, internally as issued. [.5#] (10) UNSOLD
260. KRAAY, C.M.: The AES Coinage of Galba. New York, 1956 (ANS NNM No.133). The STANDARD REFERENCE and die-study for these, indispensable for the student of this period. x, 125 pages of text, 37 fine plates. Cardcover a bit stained, else a Very Fine copy. OP and very important. CS-4169* [1#] (75) . . . $85
261. LEVI, A.C.: Barbarians on Roman Imperial Coins and Sculpture. New York, 1952 (ANS NNM No.123). xi, 56 pages of text, 17 fine plates. Cardcover, a Very Fine copy. CS-4843 [.5#] (25) . . . $26
262. MacDOWALL, D.W.: The Western Coinages of Nero. New York, 1979 (ANS NNM No.161). An exceptional work that all collectors of Roman coins should have. xvii, 256 pages of text, 16 exceptional plates. Cardcover, as new copy. CS-4161 (30) . . . $30
263. MATTINGLY, H.: Roman Coins, from the Earliest Times to the Fall of the Western Empire. Chicago, 1960 second edition. An excellent primer that should be read and consulted by all collectors of this series. 300 pages, 64 fine Collotype plates. Dark green cloth with soiled dustjacket, a Very Good copy. [2#] (40) . . . $55
264. MATTINGLY, H. and STEBBING, W.P.D.: The Richborough Hoard of "Radiates", 1931. New York, 1938 (ANS NNM No.80). Probably the best reference on this subject yet written. 875 coins examined in detail. 118 pages, 15 excellent plates. Cardcover, some moisture-stains on the lower 1" of the last half of the pages, else a fresh, new copy. Scarce. CS-4491 [.5#] (40) . . . $66
265. (McCULLOUGH): The Hall Park McCullough Collection of Ancient Roman Coins, etc. Auction by Stack's on 20-22 November 1967. 1,587 lots, many exceptional coins, especially the large bronzes. 102 pages, 26 plates. Cardcover with PR, Fine copy. [1#] (20) . . . $24
266. METCALF, W.E.: The Cistophori of Hadrian. New York, 1980 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.15). An excellent corpus of the series. 164 pages, 31 excellent plates, red cloth, bumped corners, else a Very Fine copy. CS-2608 [2#] (60) . . . $43
267. (METROPOLITAN MUSEUM): The Collection of Ancient and Later Coins, The Property of the Metropolitan Museum of Art: Part I, Roman Gold Coins. Auction by Sotheby's Zürich on 10 November 1972. 347 lots, all illustrated by their descriptions, with selected enlargements on a further 7 plates. Olive-green cloth, gilt, with slightly tattered dustjacket, a Fine copy. [1.7#] (40) UNSOLD
268. (NICOLAS): Collection Docteur E.P. Nicolas, Monnaies Romaines. An auction in Paris by M.M. Kampmann on 9-10 March 1982 of a collection particularly rich in splendid Roman bronze coins. 1090 lots, every one illustrated on a large number of un-numbered b&w and 2 color plates. Slight rubbing on covers, some inked notations in text and on plates. [1#] (30) . . . $44
269. PHILLIPS, W.C.: lot of TWO pamphlets in the "Numismatic Monographs" series: #1 (Nov. 1962), The Civil War of 68-69 A.D. (8 pages, stapled paper covers); #2 (Feb. 1963), From Pertinax to Pupienus (30-pages, stapled paper covers). Both items consist of typed, mimeographed pamphlets, with browning on the pages and around the edges of the covers. Else as issued. [.3#] (20) UNSOLD
270. PRYCE, T.D. and BIRLEY, E.: The First Roman Occupation of Scotland. London, 1935, offprint from the Journal of Roman Studies. 22 pages of text, 6 plates of artifacts. Stains on cover, autographed (with a dedicatory inscription) by T. Davies Pryce. [.5#] (15) UNSOLD
271. REECE, R.: Roman Coins, Practical Handbook for Collectors. London, 1970. A really informative book suitable for novice through intermediate-level collectors. 189 pages, 64 fine plates. Orange cloth, Out of Print, Very Fine copy. CS-3626 (40) . . . $40
272. ROMAN IMPERIAL COINAGE: Volumes I-IV and VI-IX. Volume I is the revised 1984 edition, Vol. VII and VIII are originals, the remainder are 1980's reprints, all with matching green cloth bindings. This lacks only the recently-reprinted Volume V ($200) and the just-published Volume X ($175) to be complete. [25.5#] (650) . . . $600
273. ROMAN IMPERIAL COINAGE: Volume I (Augustus to Vitellius). London, 1984 revised edition by C.H.V. Sutherland. x, 215 pages of text, 13 plates. Green cloth, gilt, a VG copy. [2#] (75) . . . $70
274. ROMAN IMPERIAL COINAGE: Volume IV, part II (Macrinus to Pupienus). London, 1972 reprint. x, 215 pages of text, 13 plates. Green cloth, gilt, a VG copy. [1#] (40) . . . $40
275. ROMAN IMPERIAL COINAGE: Volume VIII, (The Family of Constantine I, A.D. 337-364). London, 1981. xlix, 605 pages, 28 plates. Green cloth with dustjacket, a Fine copy. [3.8#] (150) . . . $132
276. SEABY, H.A.: Roman Coins and Their Values. London, 1954. 133 pages, 5 plates, cardcover, well-thumbed, Good. [.7#] (15) UNSOLD
277. ----: another, but hardbound in green-cloth. A bit worn, but a VG copy overall. [.8#] (25) UNSOLD
278. SEABY, H.A., KING, C., et al; Roman Silver Coins, Volumes I-V COMPLETE. All the latest editions as new with dustjackets. Lot of five. Volumes I and V are now Out of Print. [5#] (150) . . . $170
279. ----: another set, some wear on the first two volumes from normal use, the remainder as new. [5#] (120) . . . $125
280. ----: Roman Silver Coins, Volume II (Tiberius to Commodus). Latest (1979) third edition, 255 pages, blue cloth with dustjacket, near as-new. [1.3#] (30) UNSOLD
281. ----: Roman Silver Coins, Volumes I and II. The original four cardcover parts published 1952-5. Includes Vol. I Part 1 (The Republic, 88 pages), Vol. I Part 2 (Julius Caesar to Augustus, pages 89-137), Vol. 2 Part 1 (Tiberius to Domitian, 53 pages), and Vol. II Part 2 (Nerva to Commodus, pages 54-183). All in tan card covers as first issued, externally a bit worn, else Fine copies. [1.3#] (30) UNSOLD
282. ----: as above, but in two hardbound volumes in black cloth, much worn and used with some notations in text, tears at spine (one repaired with tape). [1.8#] (25) UNSOLD
283. SEAR, D.R.: Roman Coins and Their Values. London, 1964 original first edition. 287 pages, 8 plates, Green cloth, rubbed at edges. [1.3#] (15) UNSOLD
284. ----: another, but the 1974 Second Revised Edition, 376 pages, 12 plates. Blue cloth with dustjacket, virtually as new. [2#] (25) . . . $18
285. ---- another, but the 1988 Fourth Revised (latest) Edition, 388 pages, 12 plates, black cloth with dustjacket, new copy. [2.2#] (60) . . . $44
286. ----: another, autographed by the author. A few bumps at bottom edge, else a Fine copy. [2.2#] (50) . . . $45
287. STEVENSON, S.W.: A Dictionary of Roman Coins, Republican and Imperial. London, 1982 reprint of the 1888 original edition. 929 pages of closely spaced, double-column text. Black cloth with dustjacket, as new. OP and indispensable. Kroh p.71 . [3#] (50) . . . $62
288. ----: another, but the 1964 reprint. Red cloth with browned dustjacket, a VG copy. [3.8#] (60) . . . $57
289. SUTHERLAND, C.H.V.: Roman Coins. London, 1974 (The World of Numismatics, Volume 3). A very popular deluxe survey of Roman coins and their place in history. 311 pages of text, with 572 exceptional photographs (most enlargements) on plates distributed throughout the text, many in colour. Blue cloth with dustjacket in slipcase, Very Fine copy. OP and scarce. CS-3634* [3#] (100) . . . $96
290. ----: Coinage in Roman Imperial Policy, 31 B.C. to A.D. 68. London, 1951 ORIGINAL edition. Many intricacies made clear. 220 pages, 17 excellent Collotype plates. Black cloth, gilt, a Fine copy. CS-4097 [1.2#] (60) . . . $65
291. ----: another, but the New York / London 1971 reprint. Blue cloth, halftone plates. [1.3#] (40) . . . $21
292. SUTHERLAND, C.H.V., with OLCAY, N. and MERRINGTON, K.E.: The Cistophori of Augustus. London, 1970. A GREAT die-study. OP and now getting scarce. 134 pages, 36 plates. Maroon cloth, a Very Fine copy. CS-2612 [2#] (50) . . . $43
293. SYDENHAM, E.A.: The Coinage of the Roman Republic. London, 1952 ORIGINAL edition. lxix, 343 pages of text, 30 excellent Collotype plates (not reduced by 30% as in most reprints of this work). Original blue cloth, a Fine or better copy. Original copies of this standard reference are quite rare. CS-3745* [3#] (150) . . . $91
294. ----: another, but the Durst 1976 reprint. lxix, 343 pages of text, 30 plates (reduced by 30%). As new, black leatherette, gilt. CS-3745* [2#] (30) . . . $40
295. ----: another, still shrink-wrapped and thus as new as can possibly be. [2#] (35) . . . $44
296. ----: Historical References on Coins of the Roman Empire, from Augustus to Gallienus. London / San Diego 1968 reprint. 155 pages, illustrated throughout by photos. Red cloth, gilt, Very Fine copy. CS-4065 [1#] (25) . . . $33
297. TERRACE, E.L.: Some Historical Roman Coins, from the Henry Fairbanks Collection of Greek and Roman Coins at Dartmouth College. Hanover, 1958. 41 coins described and illustrated on 44 pages and 2 plates. Cardcover, virtually as-new. [.3#] (15) UNSOLD
298. THURLOW, B.K. and VECCHI, I.G.: Italian Cast Coinage: Italian Aes Grave, Italian Aes Rude, Signatum, and the Aes Grave of Sicily. London, 1979. 50 pages, 82 excellent plates, concordances. Hardbound with paper dustjacket. New. [1.5#] (40) . . . $32
299. TOYNBEE, J.M.C.: Roman Medallions. New York, 1985 official ANS reprint of Numismatic Studies No.5 (1944). A very important in-depth study. 268 pages, 49 plates. Brown leatherette, as-new copy, OP and elusive. CS-4975* [2.8#] (60) . . . $42
300. (TRAU): Sammlung Franz Trau. Münzen der Römischer Kaiser. A reprint of the 1935 auction of 4,726 extremely choice and rare Roman coins by the firms Gilhofer & Ranchburg (Vienna) and Adolph Hess A.G. (Lucerne). x, 130 pages of text, 53 decent plates, Prices Realized. Orange card covers, Fine copy. CS-4086* [1.3#] (25) . . . $25
301. VAN METER, D.: The Handbook of Roman Imperial Coins, a Complete Guide to the History, Types and Values of Roman Imperial Coinage, a catalog of all major types issued from 27 B.C. through 498 A.D. Nashua, 1991. A very popular handbook which has been out of print for many years. 331 pages of text, over 1,000 illustrations throughout. Softcover, a Fine copy. [2#] (25) . . . $36
302. VERMEULE, C.C.: Roman Medallions, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. A catalogue of 106 medallions, all illustrated on 10 facing fine Collotype plates. Card covers chipped at spine (as usual), browned around edges, else a Very Good copy. [.5#] (15) . . . $28
303. VOETTIER, O.: Sammlung Bachtofen von Echt, Römische Münzen und Medaillons. Vienna, 1903. A catalogue of 2,809 nice Roman coins and two gold bars, presented on 162 pages of text and most of them illustrated on 44 outstanding tinted Collotype plates. Bound in period quarter-leather with hand-marbled boards and end-papers, exterior quite worn at all edges and hinges becoming loose, but for a few bent pages the interior of this catalogue is quite excellent and nothing to be ashamed of. Very rare and unusual. [4#] (300) . . . $150
304. (WALTER): Unique Complete Series: MEN OF ROME, The Golden Military Years Lucius Sulla to Severus Alexander 82 BC - 235 AD, The John Whitney Walter Collection. An extremely elaborate catalogue of exceptional collection of gold and silver Roman coins offered at auction by Stack's (with the co-operation of Harlan J. Berk) in New York on 29 November 1990. So detailed is this catalogue that it uses 135 pages to describe and illustrate only 79 lots. Each is lavishly described and illustrated with superb color enlargements, with very well written 20-page history of the emperors involved. New copy, out of print and scarce. [1#] (20) . . . $22
305. WESTDAL, S.J.: Dictionary of Roman Coin Inscriptions.
New York, 1982. 141 pages, cardcover, a Good copy. [.7#]
(15) . . . $15
307. BELLINGER, A.R.: The Anonymous Byzantine Bronze Coinage. New York, 1928 (ANS NNM No.35). 27 pages, 3 double-page plates. Cardcover, some spots on front, else a Very Fine copy. CS-5470 (30) . . . $45
308. BELLINGER, A.R. and METCALF, D.M.: A Hoard of Byzantine Scyphate Bronze Coins from Arcadia. Offprint from the 1959 Numismatic Chronicle. 10 pages, one fine Collotype plate. Cover a bit soiled, else Fine. [.1#] (10) . . . $14
309. BENDALL, S. and DONALD, P.J.: The Billon Trachea of Michael VIII Palaeologos, 1258-1282. London, 1974. The only "real" catalogue for these interesting scyphate issues. 44 pages, illustrated throughout, addenda page, cardcover, VG. [.3#] (15) . . . $5
310. BERK, H.J.: Eastern Roman Successors of the Sestertius. Chicago, 1986. 979 coin-types listed with values (in four states of preservation), excellent line-drawings for most types and two plates of photos. Blue cloth, gilt,. Kroh p.94 1/2. [2#] (20) . . . $22
311. BRECKENRIDGE, J.D.: The Numismatic Iconography of Justinian II (685-695, 705-711 A.D.). New York, 1959 (ANS NNM No.144). A study on the history of the period, the history of the art, and monetary history. x, 144 pages, 10 plates. Cardcover, a Very Fine copy. OP. CS-5448 [.5#] (25) . . . $33
312. FAGERLIE, J.M.: Late Roman and Byzantine Solidi Found in Sweden and Denmark. New York, 1967 (ANS NNM No.157). An in-depth study of 759 solidi (many illustrated). xxv, 213 pages, 33 fine plates. Cardcover, edges worn, a copy, OP. CS-4625 [1.2#] (30) UNSOLD
313. FREY, A.R.: The Dated European Coinage Prior to 1501, edited and annotated by David R. Cervin. New York, 1978 reprint of the 1915 original (#361 of 1000 copies). 120 pages, illustrated, price-guide loosely laid-in. Brown leatherette, as new. [1.2#] (25) . . . $17
314. Le GENTILHOMME, P.: Mélanges de Numismatique Mérovingienne, publication honorée du prix Duchalais à l'Institut de France. Paris, 1940. A collection of five articles on Merovingian coins published in Revue Numismatique from 1939-1940.154 pages, 6 exceptional Collotype plates. Chipped around edge of cover and spine covered with clear tape, internally browned, else pristine. [1#] (50) . . . $50
315. ----: Les monnaies mérovingiennes de la trouvaille de Buis. Offprint from the 1938 Revue Numismatique, pages 133-168. Original paper cover chipped and mended with tape on spine, internally browned but else VG. [.2#] (15) . . . $25
316. ----: Le monnayage et la Circulation Monétaire dans les Royaumes Barbares en Occident (Ve-VIIIe Siècle). Paris, 1946. A compilation of four articles on coins struck in the Late-Roman to Merovingian period, all published in Revue Numismatique 1943-1945 (during the height of WWII). 120 pages, 6 fine Collotype plates. Paper covers taped at spine and chipping at corners, else a Fine copy. [.6#] (50) . . . $66
317. GOODACRE, H.: A Handbook of the Coinage of the Byzantine Empire. London, 1957 reprint in one volume. 361 pages, illustrated. Dark blue cloth, gilt, VG copy. [1.5#] (50) . . . $55
318. ----: A Handbook of the Coinage of the Byzantine Empire. London, 1960 reprint, blue cloth, gilt, some marks on cover, corners bumped, else VG. [1.5#] (50) . . . $55
319. ----: A Handbook of the Coinage of the Byzantine Empire. London, 1971 reprint, blue cloth, gilt, Fine copy. [1.5#] (50) . . . $50
320. (GOODACRE): The Goodacre Collection of Byzantine Coins. Auction by Christie's London on 22 April 1986. 373 lots described on 43 pages of text (written by Simon Bendall), 12 excellent black & white plates and one color plate. As new (no PR). Scarce. [.8#] (30) . . . $33
321. GRIERSON, P.: Catalogue of the Byzantine Coins in the Dumbarton Oaks Collection and in thge Whittemore Collection, Volume Three, Part One: Leo III to Nicephorus III 717-1081. Washington D.C., 1973 original edition. 470 pages of text, 29 plates. Virtually as-new with clear dustcover (torn in a few spots). [4.5#] (60) . . . $30
322. ----: Coins of Medieval Europe. London, 1991. A detailed century-by-century survey of the coinage of Europe from the fall of the Roman Empire to the Renaissance. With a format similar to the new revised Greek Coins by Jenkins, it has 224 pages, with 478 black & white illustrations plus 8 pages of color plates. [2.5#] (70) . . . $70
323. GRIERSON, P. and BLACKBURN, M.: Medieval European Coinage Volume 1: The Early Middle Ages (5th-10th Centuries), with a Catalogue of the Coins in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge, 1986. xxi, 674 pages of text, 1,529 coins illustrated on 65 excellent plates with facing descriptions. Blue cloth with dustjacket, near as new copy, out of print and scarce. [3.8# (150) . . . $160
324. JENKINS, R.J.H.: The Byzantine Empire on the Eve of the Crusades. London, 1953. A 24-page pamphlet, penciled dedication on cover. [.1#] (5) . . . $11
325. LHOTKA, J.F.: Introduction to East Roman Coinage. Reprinted from The Numismatist. Simply the only reference aimed at the basic collector & provides a stepping-stone to the more advanced references.113 pages, ill. throughout, 4 plates, cardcover, good. [.4#] (15) UNSOLD
326. ----: another, some pencilled notations on the back cover. (15) UNSOLD
327. MALTER, J.L.: Byzantine Numismatic Bibliography 1950-1965. Chicago, 1968. 59 pages, maroon cloth. as new. [.4#] (12) UNSOLD
328. METCALF, D.M.: Coinage in South-Eastern Europe 820-1396. London, 1979. xxi, 371 pages of text, 8 plates, map. Maroon cloth with dustjacket, as-new copy. CS-7247 [3#] (40) . . . $20
329. METCALF, W.E. and HAHN, W. (editors): Studies in Early Byzantine Gold Coinage. New York, 1988 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.17). A series of seven articles by various experts in the field. 142 pages, 24 plates. Red cloth, new copy. Kroh p.94 . [1.8#] (60) . . . $50
330. NEWELL, E.T.: The Byzantine Hoard of Lagbe. New York, 1945 (AND NNM No.105). 102 coins published in 22 pages, 7 Collotype plates. Some of the usual external soiling and chipping, else a VG copy. [.2#] (15) . . . $15
331. O'HARA, M.D.: Some Forgeries of Byzantine Gold Coins from the "Beirut" and other "Schools". I.A.P.N. special supplement to the "Bulletin on Counterfeits", circular No.62, May 1974. Corner bent, else Fine. Kroh p.99 . [.2#] (20) . . . $11
332. ----: another, once folded lengthwise. (15) UNSOLD
333. de PFAFFENHOFFEN, F.: Essai sur les Aspres Comnénats, ou blancs d'argent, de Trébisonde. Paris, 1846 original edition. The pioneer work on the Byzantine vassal-state Trebizond. 104 pages, 17 plates, fold-out chart. Maroon quarter-cloth, gilt, marbled boards and endpapers. Externally a bit soiled with bumped corners, pages browned (as can be expected), foxing evident on plates only. Rare. [1.8#] (100) . . . $100
334. PROU, M.M.: Les Monnaies Mérovingiennes, Catalogue des monnaies Françaises de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Graz, 1969 reprint of the 1896 original edition. ccxx, 630 pages of text, 36 halftone plates, fold-out map. Green cloth, gilt, corners bumped, else near as-issued. Long OP and very scarce. [4.4#] (150) . . . $75
335. RATTO, R.: Collection Privée. Monnaies Byzantines et d'autres pays contemporaines à l'Epoque Byzantine. Amsterdam, 1959 reprint of the December 9, 1930 auction catalogue held in Lugano. One of the most comprehensive Byzantine collections ever offered for sale, with coins from Arcadius to John VIII, and including contemporary issues (Crusaders, etc.). 2,701 lots, nearly all illustrated. 151 pages of text, 68 decent plates. Red buckram, Very Fine copy. Out of print and scarce. CS-5424 [2.2#] (40) . . . $55
336. RÉTHY, L. and PROBSZT, G.: Corpus Nummorum Hungariae. Graz, 1958. 128 pages of German text, 49 plates of line-drawings. Light-green cloth, externally a bit dusty, else as new. [1.3#] (50) . . . $44
337. RYNEARSON, P.: Byzantine Coin Values, a Guide. San Diego, 1967. Actually a list of coin-types with a rarity-scale that is (in most respects) still valid. 103 pages, line drawings throughout, 3 plates. Cardcover, a VG copy. Out of Print. CS-5410 [.6#] (15) . . . $10
338. SCHLUMBERGER, G.: Numismatique de L'Orient Latin. Graz, 1954 reprint in two volumes. Long the STANDARD REFERENCE on the coinage of the Crusader period. xii, 504 pages of text plus 22 pages of addenda and a 32 page index in the text volume, the taller plate volume features 21 plates of hand-drawn illustrations and a fold-out map. Dark-green cloth, gilt, as new and rare thus. [3#] (120) . . . $125
339. SEAR, D.R.: Byzantine Coins and Their Values. London, 1987 second revised (latest) edition. 526 pages, illustrated throughout, supplement of forgeries in the back. Black cloth with dustjacket, a new copy. Kroh p.93 . [2.5#] (80) . . . $85
340. SPAHR, R.: Le Monete Siciliane, dai Bizantioni a Carlo I d'Angiò (582-1282). Zürich & Graz, 1976. Covers the Byzantine and Norman coins struck in Sicily (primarily at Syracuse). 236 pages, 28 plates. Green cloth, Very Fine copy. Now out of print and very elusive. CS-6889 [2.3#] (100) . . . $125
341. STEARNS, J.B. and HALL, V. Jr.: Byzantine Gold Coins from the Dartmouth College Collection. Hanover, 1953. 24 coins published on 16 pages, 2 plates. Cardcover, a VG copy. [.2#] (15) . . . $7
342. TOLSTOI, Count J.: Monnaies Byzantines. Chicago, 1967 reprint of the PLATE VOLUME only, featuring 72 exceptionally clear plates and no text whatsoever. Maroon cloth, gilt, corners bumped, else a Fine copy. OP and scarce. [2.3#] (50) . . . $65
343. TOMASINI, W.J.: The Barbaric Tremissis in Spain and Southern France: Anastasius to Leovigild. New York, 1964 (ANS NNM No.152). A tremendous and highly important corpus of 660 varieties, the STANDARD REFERENCE for these. xxv, 302, 11+35 plates. Cardcover, a fresh, new copy. OP and elusive. CS-6323 [1.5#] (60) . . . $50
344. WHITTING, P.D.: Byzantine Coins. New York, 1973 (The World of Numismatics series). A large survey of the coinage with exceptional photographs (most of them enlargements). 311 pages, 92 black & white and 20 color plates. Blue cloth, Fine copy. Out of print and now slightly scarce. CS-5420* [3#] (60) . . . $21
345. WROTH, W.: Imperial Byzantine Coins in the British Museum. London, 1908 original edition in two volumes. cxii, 683 pages, 77 fine Collotype plates. Original half-morocco bindings extremely worn, tear at top of spine on Vol.I, moisture-stain on front cover of Vol.II. Binding loose but no pages or plates missing, pages are browned but otherwise in good condition. [6#] (300) . . . $150
346. ----: as above, but the Chicago, 1976 reprint in one volume. cxii, 683 pages of text, 77 plates. Red cloth, externally dusty else a Fine copy. Kroh p.94 . [4.5#] (100) . . . $40
347. ----: Western & Provincial Byzantine Coins of the Vandals, Ostrogoths and Lombards, and of the Empires of Thessalonica, Nicaea and Trebizond in the British Museum. Chicago, 1976 reprint. xciv, 344 pages of text, 44 plates. Red cloth with dustjacket, slightly browned at page-edges, else as-new. Long out of print. Kroh, p.96 . [2.3#] (100) . . . $30
348. ----: another, near as nice, but no dustjacket. [2.3#]
(80) . . . $21
350. FRYE, R.N.: Notes on the Early Coinage of Transoxiana. New York, 1949 (ANS NNM No.113). 49 pages of text, 1 plate. Tan card covers, Very Fine copy. [.5#] (15) UNSOLD
351. GÖBL, R.: System und Chronologie der Münzprägung des Kunsreiches. Vienna, 1984. A massive and most elaborate folio-sized book, the ultimate reference for the Kushan coinage. 153 pages of text, 180 plates (many of enlargements) with detailed cataloging next to each photo, and 40 tables. Utilizing this reference, even the totally unfamiliar can attribute virtually any Kushan coin in mere moments. Published at over $200 when issued, it was OP within a few years and now is quite scarce and extremely in demand (as it should be). Green cloth, as new in protective slipcase. [8.4#] (250) . . . $440
352. ----: Sasanian Numismatics. Braunschweig, 1971. The STANDARD REFERENCE for Sasanian coins, now OP and elusive. x, 97 pages of text, fold-out map, 16 tables and 16 plates of photos. Orange cloth with dustjacket, Very Fine, OP. CS-7469* [1.3#] (100) . . . $110
353. ----: another, but the original German-language edition published in 1968, Sasanidische Numismatik. Orange cloth with dustjacket, a Very Fine copy. [1.4#] (60) . . . $65
354. ----: Die Münzen der Sasaniden im Königlichen Mönzkabinett, Haag. 'S-Gravenhage, 1962. 263 Sasanian coins published in 48 pages of text, with 6 fine Collotype plates. Cardcovers and pages browned around edges, else a Fine copy. Rare! [.5#] (40) . . . $46
355. GUPTA, P.L.: Coins, a book in the series: India - the Land and People. New Delhi, 1969. 241 pages, 34 plates. Tan cloth, paper a bit browned internally, but else a VG copy. [1#] (15) . . . $16
356. HAMIDI, H.: A Catalog of Modern Coins of Afghanistan. Kabul, 1967. 47 pages, 19 plates. Card-covers a bit scuffed, text browned as usual, else a Very Fine copy that has seen little (if any) use. [.5#] (15) UNSOLD
357. LANG, D.M.: Studies in the Numismatic History of Georgia in Transcaucasia, based on the collection of the American Numismatic Society. New York, 1955 (ANS NNM No.130). 138 pages, 15 plates. Cardcover, as new, OP. [.7#] (30) . . . $22
358. MILES, G.C.: Early Arabic Weights and Stamps, a supplement. ANS NNM No.118, 1951. 60 pages, 4 plates, card covers, library stamps, else a Fine copy. [.3#] (20) UNSOLD
359. ----: Fatimid Coins. ANS NNM No.121, 1951. 51 pages, 6 fine plates, card covers, Fine copy. [.2#] (20) UNSOLD
360. ----: Contributions to Arabic Metrology I. Early Arabic Glass Weights and Measure Stamps acquired by the American Numismatic Society 1951-1956. New York, 1958 (ANS NNM No.141). 124 pages, 13 plates, cardcover, corners bent, else as new. [.7#] (25) UNSOLD
361. (MILES): Near Eastern Numismatics, Iconography, Epigraphy and History, Studies in Honor of George C. Miles. Beruit, 1974. A collection of 44 scholarly studies (each with their own following plates of illustrations). 478 pages, blue cloth, gilt. Dustjacket taped and tattered, else a Fine copy. [4.5#] (150) . . . $60
362. MITCHINER, M.: The World of Islam. Oriental Coins and Their Values. London, 1977. A large volume of 511 pages cataloging and illustrating over 4,000 coin-types, the standard reference for all Islamic coinage. Blue leatherette, gilt, corners bumped and some handling-marks, else a Fine copy. [5.5#] (300) . . . $385
363. PERE, N.: Osmanlilarda Madenî Paralar, Yapi ve Kredi Bankasinin osmanli madenî paralari kileksiyonu (Coins of the Ottoman Empire, a Catalogue based on the Coin Collections of the Yapi Credit Bank) Istambul, 1968. A rare reference on Ottoman coins. 310 pages of text (in Turkish with English summaries), 96 plates. Black cloth, a Very Fine copy. CS-11849 [3#] (100) . . . $115
364. POOLE, S.L.: Coins of the Urturki Turkomans (Foes of the Crusaders). New Jersey, undated reprint. 44 pages, 7 plates. Green cloth, as new copy. [.4#] (20) UNSOLD
365. ----: The Coins of the Amaw Khalfehs. Chicago, 1968 reprint of the 1874 original edition. 38 pages, 5 plates, cardcover. [.3#] (12) UNSOLD
366. RAPSON, E.J.: Catalogue of the Indian Coins in the British Museum: Coins of the Andhra Dynasty, the Western Ksatrapas, the Traikaka Dynasty and the "Bodhi" Dynasty. London, 1908 original edition. ccviii, 268 pages, 18 fine Collotype plates plus several more of coin-legends. Binding broken but repairable. Marks and stains on covers, some notations in text. [2.3#] (50) . . . $60
367. ROGERS, E.T.: The Coinage of the Tuluni Dynasty. San Diego cardcover reprint. 21 pages, 1 plate. [.3#] (10) . . . $3
368. WALKER, J.: A Catalogue of the Arab-Sassanian Coins in
the British Museum (Umaiyad Governors in the East, Arab-Ephthalites,
Abbasid Governors in Tabaristan and Bukhara). London, 1967 reprint.
The STANDARD REFERENCE for this series, and the only one in English!
G.K. Jenkins calls it ". . . a masterpiece of numismatic scholarship
which is likely to hold the field unchallanged for a long time to come".
clxi, 244 pages of text, 40 excellent plates. Green cloth, gilt, a
Very Fine copy, rare. CS-7488* [2.5#] (250)
. . . $285
370. ----: another, but the London, 1964 second edition. 974 coin-types noted, most illustrated in 423 pages. Red leatherette, copious notations in text, price-sheet loosely laid in, buy-list from Sept. 1978 tipped on inside front cover. Text browned around edges, else a Fine copy. OP. [2.2#] (25) UNSOLD
371. ----: another, with taped-on clear dustjacket, ex-libris Marcel Silton, with copious notes on prices throughout. VG. [2#] (25) UNSOLD
372. ----: European Crowns 1700-1800. Galesburg, 1961 first edition. Coin-types 1001-1856 described and illustrated. 334 pages, Jan. 1961 valuation-sheet loosely laid in, red cloth, corners slightly bumped, else a VG copy. [1.8#] (40) . . . $15
373. ----: The Talers of the Austrian Noble Houses. Galesburg, 1972. 149 varieties described, 64 pages, cardcover, Fine copy. [.3#] (10) . . . $1
374. DAVENPORT, J.S. and SØNDERGAARD, T.: Large Size Silver Coins of the World. Galesburg, 1972. Covers 612 varieties of coins larger than thaler size... the standard reference for these. Red cloth, 172 pages, as new with valuation-sheet, OP. [2.5#] (80) UNSOLD
375. OKA, M.: Silver Crowns of the Far East. Tokyo, 1966.
Bilingual catalog (English / Japanese), 115 pages, ill., silver cloth with
faded and browned dustjacket, internally an as-new copy. [1#]
(20) UNSOLD
377. FRIEDBURG, R.: Gold Coins of the World, complete from 600 A.D. to the Present, an Illustrated Standard Catalogue with Valuations. New York, 1965 second edition. 415 pages, green cloth with worn dustjacket, a Fine copy. [2.5#] (20) UNSOLD
378. ----: another, but the fifth edition (1980). 484 pages, green cloth, gilt, a Very Fine copy. [3#] (30) UNSOLD
379. HARRIS, R.P.: Gold Coins of the Americas, a catalogue of Gold Coins of the Western Hemisphere from 1750 to date, with values. Florence, 1971. 280 pages, profusely illustrated, brown leatherette, gilt, as new. [1.4#] (20) UNSOLD
380. LAPA, F.A.: Check List of SIEGE and Necessity Issues. San Diego, 1968. 291 varieties catalogued in 28 pages, cardcover. Autographed by the author (a convicted murderer, by the way, of another coin dealer in the 1970's) on the inside cover. [.2#] (20) . . . $10
381. STEN, G.J.: Banknotes of the World, Volume 1: Aden-China.
Menlo Park, 1967. 199 pages, cardcovers slightly rubbed, soiled and bent,
but internally Fine. [1#] (30) UNSOLD
383. GADOURY, V.: Monnaies Françaises 1795-1973. 1st edition, Baden Baden, 1973. 240 pages, ill., red cloth, Fine copy. [1.3#] (20) UNSOLD
384. ----: as above, but covers up to 1975 (Baden Baden 2nd edition, 1975). 270 pages, ill. Red cloth, wear at spine, else Fine. [1.5#] (20) UNSOLD
385. ----: another, but the Monaco 5th edition, 1981. 352 pages, ill., red cloth, near as-new. [1.7#] (20) . . . $17
386. HOUYEZ, R.: Valeur des monnaies royales de Louis XIII à Louis XVI. Paris, 1978 second edition. Covers the coinage of the period 1601-1794, including 394 types, most illustrated. 134 pages, blue leatherette, gilt, as new, OP. [1.2#] (25) . . . $22
387. LHOTKA, J.F. Jr.: Medieval Feudal French Coinage. Reprinted from The Numismatist, 1966. 36 pages, cardcover, VG. [.2#] (10) UNSOLD
388. MORRISON, K.F. & GRUNTHAL, H.: Carolingian Coinage. New York, 1967 (ANS NNM No.158). Covers the coinage struck 754-993 A.D., and is the standard reference for these. 465 pages, several fold-out maps, 48 plates. Tan card covers as issued slightly faded, else a Very Fine copy. Very scarce and in great demand. [2#] (80) . . . $40
389. ----: another, covers bent and dented, but internally is a VG copy. [2#] (50) . . . $52
390. POEY D'AVANT, F.: Les monnaies féodales de France, Vols. I-III. Graz, 1961 reprint of the 1858-62 originals. The only true and scientific refence for the French feudal coinage from the 8th-14th Centuries. Over 7,000 coin-types catalogued in 1,270 pages of French text, with 163 plates of excellent line-drawings. Green cloth, sunned, else a well-matched Very Fine set. No longer available. CS-6355* [8.5#] (120) . . . $130
391. SOBIN, G. Jr.: The Silver Crowns of France, 1641-1973.
Teaneck, 1974. 259 pages, ill. Blue cloth with dustjacket, both dj
and page-edges browned, internally an as-new copy. CS-8959 [2.2#]
(40) . . . $25
393. BEIERLEIN, J.B.: Die Bayerischen Münzen des Hauses Wittelsbach 1180-1550. Oakdale, 1972 cardcover reprint of the 1868 original. 66 pages of text, 9 plates of line-drawings. Blue card-covers a bit stained but internally near-new. [.3#] (15) . . . $22
394. (BONHOFF): Sammlung Dr. med. Friedrich Bonhoff - Hamburg, Teil I: Deutche Münzen des Mittelalters. Auction 293 by Dr. Busso Peus, Frankfurt, held on 27-28 October 1977. One of the finest (and most quoted) references for German Bracteates. 2158 lots, all described and illustrated beside their descriptions in 253 pages of text. Worn card-covers, internally a VG copy. Scarce. [1.8#] (35) . . . $46
395. DAVENPORT, J.S.: German Talers 1700-1800. Galesburg, 1958 first edition. Coin-types 1901-2950 described and illustrated in 416 pages, valuation sheet from March, 1958 loosely laid in. Browned around edges, else a Fine copy. Grey cloth. The scarcest volume in the entire series, and in high demand worldwide. [2#] (100) UNSOLD
396. ----: another, but the London, 1965 reprint. 416 pages, red cloth, with Oct. 1965 "estimated prices" sheet loosely laid in. Very slight shelf-wear, else a VG or better example. Scarce. [2#] (125) UNSOLD
397. ----: German Talers since 1800. Galesburg, 1949 first edition. Coin-types 501-996 described and illustrated in 207 pages, staped pages of errata and Sept. 1956 valuation-sheet loosely laid in.Grey cloth, browned at spine and edges, else a VG copy. [1.3#] (30) UNSOLD
398. JAEGER, K.: Die deutschen Münzen seit 1871. Basel, 1974 10th edition. 400 pages, dark-blue leatherette, Fine copy. [1#] (10) UNSOLD
399. ----: Königreich Preußen 1786 - 1873. Basel, 1970 second revised edition. A listing and illustrations of 251 major types of Prussian coins in 127 pages, Hard covers, a Fine copy. [1#] (15) UNSOLD
400. PROBSZT, G.: Die Münzen Salzburgs. Basel & Graz, 1959 (IAPN publication No.1). 285 pages of text, 27 fine Collotype plates. Beige cloth a bit soiled, internally pristine. The standard reference. [2#] (40) . . . $20
401. von SAURMA-JELTSCH, H.F.: Schlesische Münzen und Medaillen, namens des vereins für das Museum Schlesischer Alterthümer. Oakdale, NY 1973 reprint of the 1883 original. 79 pages, 55 plates of line-drawings. Blue card covers slightly bent and soiled, else as issued. [1#] (25) UNSOLD
402. GAETTENS, Dr. R.: Münzen der Hohenstaufenzeit. Lucerne, 1959-60. Two joint auctions held by Hess / Leu on 2-3 June 1959 and 8-9 March 1960. 1,702 lots, described in 248 pages of German text (with accompanying maps), and nearly all illustrated on 39 fine Collotype plates. Original cardcovers somewhat worn from frequent use, notations on spines of both, internally Fine copies. [2.8#] (50) . . . $51
403. THUN, N.: Deutche Taler, Doppelgulden und Doppeltaler vom 1800 bis 1871. Frankfurt, 1974 first edition. 443 coin types noted in 255 pages, ill., with prices in three grades and prices given for those sold at recent auctions. Black boards, VG copy. [1#] (15) UNSOLD
404. ----: another, but the 1976 second revised edition (and physically enlarged) edition. 272 pages, grey cloth with black cloth spine, a Very Good example. [1.2#] (25) UNSOLD
405. ----: another, but the 1979 third revised edition. 468 types noted, all illustrated and priced in three grades (but auction citations dispensed with). 276 pages, blue cloth with silver lettering, bump to bottom of front cover, else as new, OP. [1.5#] (25) UNSOLD
406. WORMSER, M.: German Siege Pieces from the Sixteenth to
the Eighteenth Century. ANA, 1962. 13 pages, cardcover, VF copy with
several handwritten pages on Siege coins included. [.2#]
(10) UNSOLD
408. DALTON, R., and HAMER, S.H.: The Provincial Token-Coinage of the 18th Century, illustrated. 1967 reprint. 567 pages, illustrations throughout, red cloth, gilt. Signs of normal use but else a Very Good copy. [3.8#] (100) . . . $70
409. (DOUGLAS-MORRIS Coll.): The Distinguished Collection of English Gold Coins 1700-1900, formed by Captain K. J. Douglas-Morris, R.N. Auction catalogue by Sotheby's of a sale held 26 November 1974 containing 237 lots, all catalogued in the most elaborate manner, and all illustrated on facing monochrome plates with an additional color plate as a frontispiece. A priced copy, most richly bound in full forest-green leather, heavily gilt inside and out with decorations, all page edges gilt, with hand-marbled endpapers and a matching green-cloth case. Autograph of the consignor in royal-blue ink on title-page. The case a bit worn and spotted on the cloth, the protected catalogue in perfect condition both inside and out. By far the most elaborate binding of any auction catalogue this writer has ever seen (or could ever imagine). [2.7#] (100) . . . $100
410. ENGSTROM, J.E.: Coins in Shakespeare, a Numismatic Guide. Hanover, 1964. 67 pages, soiled off-white cloth else as new.[.7#] (20) . . . $5
411. GRUEBER, H.A.: Medallic Illustrations of the History of Great Britain and Ireland. London, 1979 reprint in one enormous volume of the original published in nineteen parts 1904-1911. Large folio, 183 plates with facing text, introduction and indices. Dark Blue cloth with slightly soiled and tattered dustjacket, a Very Fine copy. OP and scarce. [9.4#] (150) UNSOLD
412. (MACK Coll.): The Mack Collection, Part I, Ancient British, Anglo-Saxon and Norman Coins. Joint auction by Glendining & Co. and Spink & Son, London, 18 November 1975. 290 lots, all illustrated in "sylloge" format on 53 pages, estimate-sheet. Bumped corners, cover slightly soiled, else a Fine copy. [.4#] (15) . . . $15
413. NELSON, P.: The Obsidonal Money of the Great Rebellion 1642-1649. San Diego, reprint of the 1905 original.71 pages, profusely llustrated by photos of both coins and of the castle strongholds that minted them. Cardcovers a bit soiled and stained. [.4#] (15) . . . $18
414. PRIDMORE, F.: The Coins of The British Commonwealth of Nations, Part 1: European Territories. London, 1960. 98 pages, illustrated throughout. Cardcover, a Fine copy. Out of Print and scarce. [1#] (20) . . . $24
415. ----: The Coins of the Commonwealth of Nations to the End of the Reign of George VI (1952) Part 3, West Indies (Bermuda, British Guiana, British Honduras and the British West Indies). London, 1965. 364 pages, profusely illustrated. Green & white cloth stained and browned, front cover bowed, front hinge weak, internally Good. [2#] (30) UNSOLD
416. RATCLIFFE, E.E.: The Royal Maundy, a Brief Outline of its History and Ceremonial. London, 1956 sixth edition. 28 pages of text plus numerous photographic plates. Cardcover, a Fine copy. [.2#] (12) . . . $3
417. ROBERTSON, J.D.: A Handbook of the Coinage of Scotland, giving a description of every variety issued by the Scottish mint in gold, silver, billon and copper, from Alexander I to Anne Stuart, with an introductory chapter on the implements and precesses employed. Chicago, 1968 reprint of the 1878 London edition. xviii, 146 pages, green cloth, gilt, a Fine copy. [1#] (10) . . . $17
418. SEABY, H.A.: Notes on English Silver Coins 1066-1648. London, 1948. A brief introduction for collectors on various problems. 87 pages, ill. in text, dark-blue cloth, a Very Fine copy. CS-9710 (40) . . . $10
419. ----: another, dustjacked stuck (glued?) on blue-cloth cover, paper browned with foxing on endpapers. [.8#] (20) UNSOLD
420. SEABY, P.: The Story of The English Coinage. London, 1952. 110 pages, with 245 illustrations and 6 maps. Blue cloth, gilt, a Fine copy. [.7#] (15) . . . $10
421. SEABY, H.A. and BUSSEL, M.: British Copper Coins and Their Values. London, 1966 (fourth) edition of both Part I: Regal Issues and Part II, Tokens. 236 pages, mustard cloth marred by a few nicotine-stained fingerprints, else a Fine copy. [1#] (20) . . . $8
422. WHITING, J.R.S.: British Commemorative Medals, a Medallic
History of Britain from Tudor Times to the Present Day. London,
1972. 236 pages, black cloth with slightly rubbed dustjacket. A bit dusty,
else a Fine copy. [1.3#] (40) UNSOLD
424. CAGIATI, M.: Le monete del Reame delle Due Sicilie da Carlo I. d'Angiò a Vittorio Emanuele II. Decimo Fascicolo (Messina, cont.). Naples, 1937. Covers the coinage struck at Messina by Charles V (1516-1556) to Philip II of Spain (1556-1598) in 104 pages. Number 87 of just 250 copies published, attested to by Signorina Eugenia Majorana (who also pens a dedicatory inscription on the title-page). Original card covers detached but present, paper browned at edges, else basically as issued. [1#] (30) . . . $16
425. ----: Supplemento all' opera "le Monete del Reame delle Due Sicilie da Carlo I. d'Angiò a Vittorio Emanuele II.". Naples, 1914. Two volumes, Anno 4, No.2 (April-June 1914, 72 pages) and Anno 4, No.3-4 (June-December 1914, 107 pages). Covers on both volumes brittle and detached, contents fine. [1#] (40) . . . $11
426. CLAIN-STEFANELLI, E.E.: Italian Coin Engravers Since 1800. Washington, 1965. 68 pages, illustrated. Card-covers browned, stained and chipped, upper right corner bumped, but internally near-pristine. [.5#] (10) UNSOLD
427. COFFIN, J.: Coins of the Popes. New York, 1946. 169 pages, 16 plates. Blue cloth, a VG copy. [1#] (25) . . . $16
428. IVES, H.E.: The Venetian Gold Ducat and its Imitations, edited and annotated by Philip Grierson. New York, 1954 (ANS NNM No.128). vii, 37 pages of text, 16 fine plates. Cardcover, a fresh new copy. CS-6908 [.5#] (25) . . . $21
429. RINALDI, A.: Catalogo delle Medaglie Papali Annuali da Pio VII a Paolo VI. Verona, 1967. 161 coin-types described and illustrated in 113 pages. Maroon cloth, gilt, a VG copy. [1.3#] (25) . . . $11
430. SAMBON, A.: Recueil des Monnaies Médiévales du Sud de l'Italie avant la domination des Normands. Paris, 1919. xvii, 97 pages. Covers badly chipped and detached but present, internally quite nice despite browning, and quite a few pages are as yet uncut. Rare, the standard reference yet for this coinage. [1.5#] (75) . . . $30
431. SECCHI, A.: Monete Decimali del Regno di Sardegna.
Milan, 1953. 44 pages, illustrated, card-covers a bit bent, else VG. [.3#]
(15) UNSOLD
434. COOLE, A.B.: Coins in China's History. Mission, Kansas, 1947 second edition. A classic survey of the coinage from the earliest times to about 1935. Many illustrations and colour plates. Especially interesting is his "historical chart". viii, 158 blue cloth with black-cloth spine, wide octavo. Out of print and very scarce. CS-8618* (80) . . . $30
435. ----: as above, but the 1963 Third Edition. viii, 158 pages, white pictorial cloth, #1516 of 2000 printed. Externally soiled, internally as-new. [2.5#] (75) . . . $35
436. ----: as above, but the expanded 1965 Fourth edition. viii, 189 pages, browned pictorial cloth, bump on lower corner, internally a Fine copy.[2.9#] (75) . . . $65
437. CRESSWELL, O.D.: Chinese Cash. London, 1971. Essential for the serious collector of Chinese coins. About 100 unnumbered pages, illustrated, cardcover, a Very Good copy, out of print. [.3#] (30) . . . $25
438. GIBBS, H.D.: Chinese Imperial Names, a finding list of Era and Personal Names on Chinese Imperial Coins. New York, 1944 original edition. 188 names referenced, grey quarter-cloth with red marbled boards liberally flecked with gold. A pristine, fresh example, contained in black slipcase that has itself become brittle, but the book is unaffected. This has to be rare in this condition. [1.8#] (50) . . . $50
439. KANN, E.: Illustrated Catalog of Chinese Coins, Gold, Silver, Nickel and Aluminum. New York, 1953. 476 pages plus addendum, 224 halftone plates. The standard handbook on modern Chinese issues, very rarely offered. Red cloth with slightly torn dustjacket. CS-8643* [2.8#] (100) . . . $81
440. ----: as above, but the 1966 New York reprint. As above, red cloth, a VG copy. (100) . . . $50
441. LOCKHART, J.H.S.: The Stewart Lockhart Collection of Chinese Copper Coins. Hong Kong, 1915 ORIGINAL edition. xv, 174 plates, 2067 types described on 36 pages of text. Heavily used as a check-list, with notations and stains from use throughout. Russet half-leather with black cloth boards very worn and frayed, all but disbound (but apparently no pages are missing). Very rare original copy, which could be restored but is still usable in its present state. [3.5#] (100) . . . $52
442. RAMSDEN, H.A.: Modern Chinese Copper Coins. Reprinted from "The Numismatist", 1962. 28 pg, cardcover, VG. (10) UNSOLD
443. SCHJÖTH,, F.: The Currency of the Far East, the Schjöth Collection at the Numismatic Cabinet of the University of Oslo, Norway. London, 1976 reprint of the 1929 original. A corpus of the coinage from the Chou dynasty to the Ch'ing Dynasty (1122 BC - 1911 AD). 88 pages of text, 132 plates of line drawings. Red cloth, tall format, a Fine copy. OP and scarce! CS-8663 [2.5#] (80) . . . $44
444. ----: another, but front hinge of inside binding broken, a xerox of Hancock's price-supplement included. (50) . . . $40
445. ----: Chinese Currency (Currency of the Far East), A Comprehensive Text: Chou dynasty (1122-225 BC) through Ch'ing dynasty (1644-1911 AD). Iola, 1965 reprint of the 1929 original, revised and Edited by Virgil Hancock. xviii, 88 pages of text, 146 plates (of which 132 are line drawings), 15-page index and Price supplement. Pictorial red and white cloth, tall format, a Fine copy. This is the best edition of this work, the introductory text by Hancock being simply priceless! [3#] (100) . . . $52
446. SCHROEDER, A.: Annam, études numismatiques. Nicely bound photcopy of the Paris, 1905 original. 230 pages of French text, 67 plates (most remarkably clear), black heavy-card binding. A fine copy of a very rare reference. [1#] (20) . . . $18
447. SHIH, K.: Modern Coins of China. Shanghai, 1949. 198 pages, bound in blue cloth, gilt, with numerous illustrations PLUS "A Translation of Modern Coins of China" by the same author (96 pages of text, cardcover, a Good copy). [1.8#] (30) . . . $41
448. ----: another, but the English translation only. 96 pages, cardcover, a Very Fine copy. (20) . . . $11
449. SPADONE, J.G.: Catalog of Modern Japanese, Korean & Manchuko Coins. Tokyo, 1st edition, 1960. 88 pages, ill., black hard covers, gilt, fine copy. [.3#] (10) . . . $5
450. SÜ, T.K.: Illustrated Catalog of Chinese Coins. Taipei, c.1973. 313 pages Chinese text with illustrations throughout. Pictorial card covers, a Fine copy. CS-8669 [.5#] (15) . . . $8
451. WONG, S.C. and TSAING, C.C.: Rare Chinese Coins. Shanghai, 1935 original first edition. 128 pages, bilingual English/Chinese text. Card covers browned and chipping with age, text browned. Several pages from the July, 1932 issue of "The Numismatist" on modern Chinese forgeries folded and loosely inserted. [.6#] (25) . . . $18
452. YANG YU, J.: Huo bi qian shuo (the simple story of coins). Hong Kong, 1973. 147 pages, nearly all with full-color illustrations of coins. Fully half of the book covers Chinese issues (ancient to modern), the remainder world coins from ancient Greek & Roman to present. A very deluxe book with brown cloth and a matching brown card case. As new. [1.8#] (50) UNSOLD
453. YÜ-CH'ÜAN, W.: Early Chinese Coinage. ANS
NNM No.122, 1951. 254 pages, 55 plates. Tan card covers a bit bent and
soiled, internally a Fine copy. CS-8681* [1.5#] (50)
. . . $33
456. HARRIS, R.P.: A Guidebook of Russian Coins 1725-1972. Santa Cruz, 1971 first edition 1725-1970. 160 pages, red cloth, Fine copy. [1.2#] (25) UNSOLD
457. KOTLAR, I.F.: "Coin Hoards found in Russia" (title and author loosely translated). Kiev, 1974. 128 pages, 16 plates. Bound in blue cloth with "Russain Coins" gilt on the cover, as well as the name of the collector (Leonid Gorshcov) from whose library it comes. A Good copy internally, I doubt if very many of these were printed. [.8#] (50) . . . $30
458. LAPA, F.A.: Russian Wire Money. Los Angeles, 1967. A 16-page heavily-illustrated informative pamphlet. Good. [.3#] (10) . . . $5
459. MAKSIMOV, M.M.: "On Gold Coins" (title and author translated). Moscow, 1977. A treatise in Russian covering all gold coins seen and used in Russian territory from ancient times to the present. 127 pages, 54 partial plates of gold-tinted photographs throughout. Bound in blue cloth with "Gold Russain Coins" gilt on the cover, as well as the name of the collector (Leonid Gorshcov) from whose library it comes. A Good copy internally, I doubt if very many of these were printed. [.8#] (50) UNSOLD
460. MICHAÏLOVICH, Grand-Duke G.: Monnaies de l'Empire de Russe 1725-1894. Quarterman, 1973 reprint of the 1916 Paris 3-volume edition, enlarged with a new foreword and price-guide. xxxvi, 657 pages of French text, 247 plates. Red leatherette, corners bumped else an as-new example. OP and quite in demand as the standard reference. CS-11181 [5.5#] (150) . . . $170
461. PETROV, V.I.: Catalogue des monnaies Russes (Russian Coins from 980 to 1899). Graz, 1964 reprint of the 1899 Russian original. 86 pages of text in French, 46 plates of line-drawings. Green cloth, as-new. [2.2#] (50) . . . $50
462. SEVERIN, H.M.: The Silver Coinage of Imperial Russia
1682-1917. Basel, Amsterdam & London, 1965. The standard reference
in English on this fascinating coinage. 276 pages, 48 plates, blue cloth
with silver lettering browned and faded around edges, browned pages, else
a Fine copy. [1.8#] (35) . . . $37
464. GLÜCK, H. and HESSELBLAD, C.G.: Årtalsförtechning över Svenska Mynt me Värderingspriser Gustaf Vasa - Gustaf V (1521 - 1950). Stockholm, 1955. A price-list and catalogue of 1655 types in 85 pages, cardcover, a VG example. [.5#] (15) UNSOLD
465. (HAUBERG Coll.): Fortegnelse over Museumsinspektør P. Husberg's efterladte samling af Danske og Norske Mønter. A 1929 auction catalogue held by Holger Hede of 3,990 lots of truly spectacular Scandinavian coins. 131 pages of text, 14 fine Collotype plates illustrating the rarities (of which there are legion). Bound in red half-leather with marbled boards, gilt, stamp of Jacques Schulman on back of title-page, and purportedly purchased from Hans Schulman in 1971 for $175. Label on spine, else a Fine copy, rubbed at top edges and on back cover (from another book sticking to it), internally as-new with zero foxing and perfect period binding. CS-8801 [1.8#] (200) UNSOLD
466. HOBSON, B.: Catalogue of Scandinavian Coins, Gold, Silver and minor coins since 1534 with their valuations. New York, 1970. Covers all coins of Denmark, Norway, Sweden and Finland, with values in two grades. 128 pages, hardcover, a Fine copy. [1.2#] (15) UNSOLD
467. SIEG, F.: Siegs møntkatalog 1976, Norden
1808-1975. Skals, 1975. Covers coinage of Denmark, Faeroes, Greenland,
Iceland, Norway, Sweden & Finland. 240 pages, cardcovers a bit browned
and bent, else as new. [1#] (10) UNSOLD
469. CALBETÓ de GRAU, G.: Compendio de las piezas de OCHO reales. San Juan, 1970 two-volume set. The ultimate reference for "pieces of eight", this reference covers all of the large-size coins struck from Ferdinand & Isabella to modern times. The text is entirely bilingual (English & Spanish), 733 pages, illustrated throughout, 1970 price list laid in. Folio, matching original blue cloth, gilt. Covers sunned with a bumped corner or two, internally a Fine copy. Scarce and in high demand worldwide. CS-11323 [10.5#] (250) . . . $220
470. ELIZONDO, C.A.: Eight Reales and Pesos of the New World. San Antonio, 1968 first edition. A type-catalogue and price-guide. 141 pages, illustrated throughout. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Fine copy. [1#] (15) UNSOLD
471. GUINOVART, J.: La Plata Espanñola, Acuñaciones a partir de Fernando VI. Barcelona, 1968. Covers the Spanish coinage 1796-1896. 129 pages, illustrated throughout. Slightly soiled grey cloth with silver lettering, else a Fine copy. #1117 of 2000 copies. [1.6#] (25) UNSOLD
472. LEITÃO & Cia, S.: Catálogo de moedas Brasileiras de 1643 a 1960. Eighth edtion, Rio de Janeiro, 1960. Number 97 of an uncertain number printed, 197 pages, black cloth, gilt, weak at hinges, else a Fine copy. [1.3#] (20) UNSOLD
473. ----: another, but the Ninth Edition, Rio de Janeiro, 1962. 197 pages, black cloth, gilt, a Fine copy. [1.3#] (20) UNSOLD
474. LOPEZ-CHAVES, S.L. and de YRIARTE y OLIVIA, J.: Catalogo General de la Onza (doblón de a ocho) de España y America. Madrid, 1968. A 75 page guide for collectors with valuations. Cream cloth a bit faded and dusty, internally as new. CS-11373 [1.5#] (25) . . . $15
475. ----: another copy, a bit dusty else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (25) UNSOLD
476. McNICKEL, A.J.S.: Spanish Colonial Coins of North America Mexico Mint, variations in the coat-of-arms as an aid in identification. Sociedad Numismatica de Mexico, 1962. 53 pages, illustrated throughout, with fold-out chart BOUND WITH a 97-page Spanish translation. Blue cloth, gilt, original card-covers to both books bound-in, a fresh, new copy. CS-11523-4 [1.4#] (40) . . . $36
477. ----: another, but the cardcover 53-page English version only, browned at edges, else VG. [.3#] (15) . . . $15
478. MORRIS, R.: Island Treasure, the Search for Sir Cloudesley Shovell's Flagship "Association". London, 1969 second impression. 231 pages, profusely illustrated with some coins and other "booty" from the deep. Black cloth with dustjacket, a Fine copy. [1.5#] (15) . . . $24
479. RAYMOND, W.: The Silver Dollars of North and South America, an Illustrated Catalogue of All Major Types of Dollar-Size Coins of the Western Hemisphere, with Valuations. Racine, 1964 Second Edition. 125 pages, illustrated throughout. Orange cloth, Very Fine copy. (15) UNSOLD
480. UTBERG, N.S.: The Coins of Colonial Mexico 1536-1821 and The Empire of Iturbide 1821-1823. Privately printed, 1966. 104 pages, cardcover, Fine copy. [.4#] (10) UNSOLD
481. VICENTI, J.A.: Catálogo General de La Moneda Española, Filipe V (1700) - Isabel II (1868). Madrid, 1971 third edition. An extremely detailed study with valuations. 404 pages, illustrated throughout, orange cloth with soiled dustjacket, browned around page-edges else internally as new. CS-11402 [2.5#] (25) UNSOLD
482. WAGNER, K.: Pieces of Eight, recovering the riches of the Lost Spanish Treasure Fleet. New York, 1966 first edition. 221 pages, 20 color and 13 monochrome plates. Tan cloth with slightly tattered dustjacket, a VG copy. [1.3#] (20) . . . $30
483. de YRIARTE y OLIVIA: Catálogo de los reales de
a ocho Españoles (catalog of Spanish Eight Reales). Madrid,
1955, first edition (#708 of 995 printed). 207 pages, cream cloth, soiled
and nearly disbound, a reading copy. (20)
. . . $20
487. (BECK): Lot of all three parts of the JOHN A. BECK (1859-1924) Collection of Rare Coins auctions held by the Quality Sales Corporation in Beverly Hills, CA on 27-29 January 1975, 12-13 February 1976, and 14 February 1977. 3,976 lots, the pioneer gold portion of the first sale hand-priced at the sale. Covers browned at edges, else as issued. [2.7#] (30) UNSOLD
488. BREEN, W.: Walter Breen's Encyclopedia of United States and Colonial Proof Coins 1722-1977. New York, 1977. The standard reference on this subject. 324 pages, brown cloth with dustjacket. Front cover slightly warped, else an as-new copy. [4#] (50) . . . $28
489. DUSTERBERG, R.B.: The Official Inaugural Medals of the Presidents of the United States. Cincinnati, 1976 second edition. 140 pages, blue leatherette, gilt. Some paper stuck to covers, else as new. [.8#] (20) UNSOLD
490. FULD, G. & M.: A Guide to Civil War Store Card Tokens. Racine, 1962. 96 pages, ill., black card covers, Fine copy. [.4#] (15) . . . $13
491. GOULD, M.M. & BRESSETT, K.: Alaska's Coinage Through the Years. Racine, 1960. 46 pages listing 179 varieties. Black card covers, near-new. [.3#] (10) UNSOLD
492. HAMMOND, B.: The Federal Reserve System, it's Purpose and Function. Washington, 1939. 128 pages, illustrated throughout. Hardbound in black leatherette, gilt. A little weathered and browned around edges, else Fine. [.8#] (25) UNSOLD
493. HERBERT, A.: The Official Guide to Mint Errors, how to identify errors, how they occur & their value. New York, 1974. Studies 30 categories of errors with over 350 photographs. 176 pages, cardcover, a Fine copy. [.3#] (10) UNSOLD
494. JUDD, J.H.: United States Pattern, Experimental and Trial Pieces. Racine, 1970 fourth edition. The STANDARD REFERENCE for patterns. 1,752 varieties described, with most illustrated. 260 pages, black cloth, gilt, ex-libris, a Very Fine copy. [2#] (50) UNSOLD
495. KLEEBERG, J.K.: America's Silver Dollars. New York, 1995. Eight articles on the subject by experts such as Eric P. Newman, Jules Revier, Kenneth Bressett, A. George Mallis and Robert Stark. 127 pages, blue cloth, new. [1.2#] (20) UNSOLD
496. LOW, L.H.: Hard Times Tokens. 1955 cardcover reprint of the 1900 second edition, including the 1906 Low supplement, Dunham's index and Adams' photographic plates. 102 pages, card-covers protected by improvised heavy brown paper dustjacket, slightly bumped at edges, else a Fine copy. This was quite expensive ($10) when published in 1955. [.8#] (30) UNSOLD
497. McGARRY, S.L.: Mormon Money. Reprint from The Numismatist, 1951. 48 pages, card-covers browned at edges, Fine. [.5#] (10) . . . $3
498. NEWCOMB, H.R.: United States Copper Cents 1816-1857. New York, 1944 original edition. 284 pages, 11 plates. Maroon cloth, corners bumped, stains on cover, otherwise a Very Fine copy, internally as new. CS-12326 [3#] (100) UNSOLD
499. REINFELD, F.: The Story of Paper Money, including catalogue of values. New York, 1960 revised edition. 128 pages, very well illustrated. Tan cloth with slightly tattered dustjacket, corners bumped. [1#] (15) UNSOLD
500. SHELDON, W.H., PASCHALL, D.I., and BREEN, W.: Penny Whimsy, a revision of "Early American Cents 1793-1814", an exercise in Descriptive Classification with Tables of Rarity and Value. New York, 1958 original edition. The classic reference, very much in demand and of better quality than any reprint. 340 pages, 55 plates. Tan cloth with slightly tattered and fading dustjacket, internally pristine. CS-12341 [2#] (80) . . . $50
501. VAN ALLEN, L. and MALLIS, A.G.: The Comprehensive Catalogue and Encyclopedia of Morgan and Peace Silver Dollars. New York, 1976. 316 pages, heavily illustrated (mostly with enlargements), black cloth with slightly soiled & torn dustjacket, else new. [4#] (30) UNSOLD
502. (VARIOUS): Selected Articles on the subject of American Tokens reprinted from "The Numismatist" (1904-1938). The Token & Medal Society, 1969 first edition. 228 pages, excellent illustrations throughout. Tan cloth, near-new. [1.5#] (30) UNSOLD
503. (VARIOUS): Selections from The Numismatist, United
States Paper Money, Tokens, Medals and Miscellaneous. Racine, 1960.
317 pages, blue cloth, letting faded and smeared as usual for these, internally
near-new. [1.3#] (20) UNSOLD
504. Museum Notes V (1952), 9 articles, including BELLINGER: "Some Notes on Some Coins from Antioch in Syria", BRETT: "The Benha Hoard of Ptolemaic Gold Coins", NOE: "A Group of Die-Sequences at Poseidonia", and THOMPSON: "The Beginning of Athenian New Style Coinage." 189 pg., 25 plates, back cover detached. Rare. [1#] (40) . . . $27
505. Museum Notes VI (1954), 8 articles, including BROOKS: "The Overstruck Coinage of Ptolemy I", BUTTREY: "Thea Neotera on Coins of Antony and Cleopatra", ADELSON: "The Bronze Alloys of the Coinage of the Later Roman Empire", and BOYCE: "Eudoxia, Eudocia, Eudoxia: Dated Solidi of the Fifth Century." 217 pg., 29 pl. Rare. [1#] (40) . . . $31
506. Museum Notes VII (1957), 10 articles, including THOMPSON: "A Hoard of Athenian Fractions", BELLINGER: "The Earliest Coins of Ilium", BUTTREY: "On the Retariffing of the Roman Denarius", and WEST: "The Relation of Subsidiary Coinage to Gold under Valerian and Gallienus." 257 pg., 45 pl. Rare. [1#] (40) . . . $27
507. Museum Notes VIII (1958), 10 article, including BELLINGER: "The First Civic Tetradrachms of Ilium" and "The Late Bronze of Alexandria Troas", BOYCE: "Caracalla as Severus", and GALAVARIS: "The Symboliam of the Imperial Costume as displayed on Byzantine Coins." 220 pg., 43 pl. Scarce. [1#] (40) . . . $35
508. Museum Notes X (1962), 7 articles, including NOE: "The Corinth Hoard of 1938", and METCALF: "The New Bronze Coinage of Theophilus and the Growth of the Balkan Thenes." 172 pg., 35 pl. Scarce. [1#] (32) . . . $20
509. Museum Notes XI (1964), 12 articles, including MORKHOLM: "Seleucid Coins from Cilicia, c.220-150 B.C." KROLL: "The Late Hellenistic Tetrobols of Kos" (very important die-study), and ADELSON and KUSTAS: "A Sixth Century Hoard of Minimi from the Western Peloponnese." 335 pg., 59 pl. [1#] (25) . . . $20
510. Museum Notes XII (1965), 9 articles, including THOMPSON: "Some Noteworthy Greek Accessions of the ANS", COX: "Gordion Hoards III, IV, V, and VII", CARAMESSINI-OECONOMIDES: "On a Hoard of Plated Roman Coins", and BELLINGER: "Byzantine Notes." 232 pg., 59 pl. [1#] (18) . . . $15
511. Museum Notes 16 (1970), 7 articles, including WILLIAMS: "The Archaic Coinage of Arcadian Heraea", MORKHOLM: "The Seleucid Mint at Antiochia on the Persian Gulf", and BUTTREY: "Observations on the Behavior of Tiberian Counterstamps." 188 pages, 38 plates.Spine sunned, else as new. [1#] (20) . . . $15
512. Museum Notes 17 (1971), 8 articles, including HOLLOWAY: "An Archaic Hoard from Crete and the Early Aeginetan Coinage", TROXELL: "The Peloponnesian Alexanders", KLEINER: "The Alexander Tetradrachms of Pergamum and Rhodes", and BATES: "Constans II or Heraclonas? An Analysis of the Constantinopolitan Folles of Constans II." 261 pg., 49 pl. [1#] (20) . . . $15
513. Museum Notes 21 (1975), 6 articles, including BETYLON: "A New Chronology for the Pre-Alexandrine Coinage of Sidon" (important), ZERVOS: "The Delta Hoard of Ptolemaic "Alexanders', 1896", HERSH: "A Tri-Denominational Hoard of Early Roman Silver Coins from Sicily", and BUTTREY: "The Denarii of P. Crepusius and Roman Republican Mint Organization." 301 pg., 18 pl. OP. [1#] (35) . . . $20
514. Museum Notes 22 (1976), 7 articles, including BODENSTEDT: "Observations on some Early Electrum Types of Mytilene and Phocaea", TROXELL: "Greek Accessions: Asia Minor to India", SLOCUM: "Another Look at the Coins of Hatra", and METCALF: "The Antioch Hoard of Antoniniani and the Eastern Coinage of Trebonianus Gallus and Volusian." 310 pg., 38 pl. [1#] (30) . . . $20
515. Museum Notes 24 (1979), 10 articles, including BAUSLAUGH: "The Postumus Alexander Coinage of Chios", MORKHOLM: "Some Reflections on the Early Cistophoric Coinage", JONES: "The Autonomous Wreathed Tetradrachms of Magnesia-on-Maeander" (a very important die- study), SHIEL: "The Coinage of Saloninus as Augustus", and BRUUN: "The Successive Monetary Reforms of Diocletian." 282 pg., 51 pl. [1#] (30) . . . $15
516. Museum Notes 27 (1982), 5 articles, including OAKLEY: "The Autonomous Wreathed Tetradrachms of Kyme, Aeolis" (a very important die- study), and JOHNSTON: "Caracalla of Elagabalus? A Case of Unnecessarily Mistaken Identity." 244 pg., 32 pl. [1#] (30) . . . $15
517. Museum Notes 28 (1983), 7 articles, including MARTIN: "The Chronology of the Fourth-Century B.C. Coinage of Larissa", MORKHOLM: "The Autonomous Tetradrachms of Laodicea as Mare" (very important), BURNETT and CRADDOCK: "Rome and Alexandria: The Minting of Egyptian Tetradrachms under Severus Alexander." 205 pg., 22 pl. [1#] (25) . . . $15
518. Museum Notes 30 (1985), 7 articles, including SACKS: "The Wreathed Coins of Aeolian Myrina" (a very important die-study), JOHNSTON: "The So-Called "Pseudo-Autonomous' Greek Imperials", POLLINI: "The Meaning and Date of the Reverse Type of Gaius Caesar on Horseback", ALBERTSON: "Maxentian Hoards and the Mint at Ostia", and BASTIEN: "Imitations of Roman Bronze Coins, A.D. 318-363." 281 pg., 52 pl. [1#] (30) . . . $35
519. Museum Notes 33 (1988), 8 articles, including ARNOLD-BIUCCHI, BEER-TOBEY & WAGGONER, "A Greek Archaic Silver Hoard from Selinus", KAGAN, "Some Archaic Bovine Curiosities", MAC ISSAC, "Philiasian Bronze Coinage", HOUGHTON and BENDALL, "A Hoard of Aegean Tetradrachms and the Autonomous Tetradrachms of Elaeusa Sebaste" and SHERIDAN, "The Nome Coins of Alexandria, Another Look". 223 pages, 25 plates, new copy. [1#] (20) . . . $22
520. American Journal of Numismatics 1 (1989), 7 articles, including BING, "Reattribution of the Myriandrus Alexanders: the Case for Issus", GARCÍA-BELLIDO, "Punic Iconography on the Roman Denarii of M. Plaetorius Cestianus", METCALF, "Rome and Lugdunum Again" and HALEY, "The Roman Bronze Coinage in Britain and Monetary History from A.D. 293 to 350". 237 pg, 17 pl, new. [1#] (30) . . . $20
521. American Journal of Numismatics 2 (1990), 6 articles, including NICOLET-PIERRE & KROLL, "Athenian Tetradrachm Coinage of the Third Century B.C.", NEWMAN, "A Dialogue of Power in the Coinage of Antony and Octavian (44-30 B.C.)", DAMSKY, "The Stadium Aureus of Septimius Severus". 215 pages, 16 plates, new. [1.2#] (30) . . . $32
522. American Journal of Numismatics 7-8 (1995-6), 7 articles, including IERARDI, "The Tetradrachms of Agothakles of Syracuse: A Preliminary Study"(preliminary? it is 75 pages long!), SELLWOOD, "The "Victory" Drachms of Phraates IV", DOBBINS, "Countermarked Characene Tetradrachms of Attambelos IV", McALEE, "Vespasian's Syrian Provincial Coinage" and CARTER, "The Chronology of Augustan Asses and Quadrantes Determined from Chemical Compositions". 313 pages, 32 plates, new. [1.5#] (30) . . . $20
523. Israel Numismatic Journal, Volume 2 (1964), Nos. 3-4. Jerusalem, 1964 original edition. 67 pages, 8 plates, paper covers waterstained creating brown stains on the plates, else sound (nothing sticking-together or anything). [.5#] (15) UNSOLD
524. Numismatic Chronicle (annual journal of the Royal Numismatic Society), New Series, Vol. XVIII (1878). 309 pages, 13 plates (including eight utilizing the then-new photographic Autotype process) plus 19 pages of proceedings. Includes the articles "Christian Emblems on the Coins of Constantine the Great, his Family, and his Successors" by Frederic W. Madden, "monnaies d'Hieropolis en Syrie" by J.P. Six, On Himyarite and other Arabian Imitations of the Coins of Athens" by Barclay V. Head, and "The Coinages of Western Europe: from the Fall of the Western Empire till the Accession of Charlemagne" by C.F. Keary, plus several other articles, notes and reviews. Bound in period blue half-leather with ribbed spine, red labels and marbled boards. Some foxing on the edges of the plates, else internally as-new with very tight binding, cover worn at edges and corners. [2#] (100) . . . $65
525. Numismatic Chronicle (annual journal of the Royal Numismatic Society), Third Series, Nos. 43 & 44 (1891 - parts III and IV). Pages 205-429 plus fine Collotype plates IX to XVI..Includes the articles "Syracusan "Medallions" and Their Engravers" by Sir Arthur J. Evans (pages 205-377) plus "English Personal Medals Since 1860" by H.A. Grueber plus a few more minor notes and proceedings. Mostly disbound, originally held together by tape and now via a plastic enclosure. [1.2#] (50) . . . $35
526. Numismatic Circular (monthly journal of the firm Spink & Son, London: Volume XXXVII (1929). xiv, 563 pages, original red cloth with brown tape at spine and top of binding, loose, else a VG copy. [2.8#] (25) . . . $26
527. ----: Volume XLIV (1936). xi, 439 pages, red cloth quite faded and stained, spine reinforced by brown-paper tape that has long-ago fallen away. All pages present and still held by marginal binding with front cover all but detached. [2.3#] (25) . . . $26
528. NUMISMATIC and ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY of PHILADELPHIA: Report of the Proceedings for the years 1880-1885, 1890-1912, and 1925-1935 inclusive. Most are unopened, and though the paper covers are disintegrating and the covers becoming detatched, but the contents are quite intact. [10.5#] Lot of FIFTEEN volumes (150) . . . $81
529. ----: Report of the Proceedings for the years 1880-1885, 1890-1906, 1910-12 and 1928-1935 inclusive. Most are unopened, most covers are detached, contents for the most part intact. [8.3#] Lot of THIRTEEN volumes (100) UNSOLD
530. ----: Report of the Proceedings for the years 1890-1901 and 1904-1906 inclusive. Paper covers are chipped and disintegrating, contents are VG. [3.5#] Lot of FOUR volumes (50) UNSOLD
531. ----: Report of the Proceedings for the years 1883, 1885, 1890-1, 1913-15 & 1919-21 inclusive. Early issues unopened, paper covers detached and disintegrating, contents VG. [2.8#] Lot of FOUR volumes (50) UNSOLD
532. ----: Report of the Proceedings for the years 1907-1909 inclusive (Volume 25). Hardbound (to match the lot below), but essentially disbound, with some chipping of the paper covers that were bound-in, contents Good. [2#] (20) UNSOLD
533. ----: Report of the Proceedings for the years 1919-1927 inclusive (Volumes 29, 30 & 31). These are all separately HARDBOUND in matching pebbled blue cloth, gilt. Excellent condition, inside and out. [3#] Lot of THREE volumes (75) UNSOLD
534. Seaby's Coin & Medal Bulletin 1951-1977. A solid 27-year run of issues, 7 bound in red cloth, the remaining twenty in the binders supplied. A few with pencilled notations on the spines. [40#] (200) UNSOLD
535. The Shekel (bimonthly journal of the American Israel Numismatic Association), Volumes 11 & 12 (1978-1979). All cardcover issues for those two years hardbound in blue cloth with silver lettering. Corners bumped, else as new. [3#] (25) . . . $18
536. SWISS NUMISMATIC SOCIETY: Schweizer Münzblätter
/ Gazette numismatique suisse / Gazzetta numismatica svizzera, Volumes
101-172 inclusive. All pristine examples very handsomely hardbound
in SIX blue full-leather volumes, gilt. Many extremely interesting
and important small articles on ancient coins as well as those of the area
in each of these 72 volumes. A beautiful, fresh set! [14.7#]
(250) . . . $260
538. ARS CLASSICA: Auction VI, Collection Clarence S. Bement, Monnaies Grecques Antiques en or et en argent, première partie: Ibérie a Eubée. Sale of 28 January 1924 held in Lucerne, with 1082 lots, 90 pages of text, 37 fine Collotype plates with tissue interleaves. Corner bumpes, staple in front-cover, otherwise a Fine copy of this important sale. [1.3#] (125) UNSOLD
539. ----: Auctions XII and XIII, bound together. Sale XII (18 October 1926) contains 3172 lots of Greek & Roman (including the Parthian series of Pertrowicz) illustrated on 89 plates. Sale XIII (27 June 1928) contains 1597 lots of Greek & Roman plus numismatic literature, 48 plates. Both catalogues complete with covers intact and they are in quite good condition, but unfortunately the casing they are bound in is completely falling apart. [4.5#] (200) . . . $100
540. ----: Auction XV (Woodward Coll.). The scarce 1930 catalogue containing 2267 lots and 74 plates. Very crudely contained in a folder and held together by three split pins. Covers and title-pages missing, all descriptive text present as are the plates (though the last few are very dark and brittle). This is a working-copy only, and should visit a binder ASAP. [1.7#] (75) UNSOLD
541. BOWERS & RUDDY (or) MERENA GALLERIES: Large lot of FORTY auction catalogs 1974-1986, comprising of the majority of their sales for the period, plus TWELVE issues of "Rare Coins Reviews" (numbers 20, 24, 25, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 37, 38, 55 & 57) plus TWENTY-FIVE different issues of their "Special Coin Letter"Aug. 1975 - June 1980. All more or less as issued, plus a large stack of Prices-Realized for many of these B&R or B&M sales. [53.5#] Lot of SEVENTY-SEVEN ITEMS (150) UNSOLD
542. HARMER, ROOKE NUMISMATICS, Ltd., New York City: Coin Collection of His Eminence The Late Francis CARDINAL SPELLMAN. Part 1, 26 Sept. 1970 (red felt covers, gilt) and Part 2, 28 Oct. 1970 (blue felt covers, gilt). 878 single lots (with thousands of multiples following). Slightly dusty, corners bumped, top edge of the pages wrinkled by moisture but not damaged. [.6#] (25) UNSOLD
543. ----: as above, but Part II only (which covers the ancient coins in the collection). Blue felt covers browned at edges. [.2#] (15) . . . $17
544. ----: A Million Dollar Sale. All three parts: Part I, 17-22 Nov. 1969 (U.S. coins & banknotes, 4119 lots, 222 pages including many plates), Part II, 4-5 Feb. 1970 (numismatic literature, 1398 lots, 76 pages), Part III, 12-13 Mar. 1970 (coins, including ancients, medals & paper money, lots 4120-5500, 64 pages). All card covers with moderate handling-marks, the first with copy of PR. [1.6#] (25) UNSOLD
545. HESS-LEU, Lucerne: Long run of NINE Ancient auction catalogues 1959-1971. Held in Lucerne, these joint sales of the firms Adolf Hess (Lucerne) and Bank Leu (Zürich) were the highlights of the season and contained only the highest quality and rarest coins available. Included in this lot are sales 11, 19, 24, 28, 31, 36, 41, 45 and 49. All are cardcover as issued (but for inked titles on spines) with Prices Realized for each. All feature excellent photos of each lot, some with taped spines but all internally VG. [13#] Lot of NINE (300) . . . $200
546. Hess-Leu Auction (23 March 1961). Römische Münzen, Sammlung ESR. 479 lots of choice Roman coins, 82 pages of text with 4 halftone plates of enlargements, 20 fine loose Collotype plates, both parts housed in original folder. Folder is chipping and browned, however catalogue and plates are as-new. A scarce and popular collection. [2#] (50) . . . $75
547. ----: another, but the 2nd edition (March 1961) bound in the conventional manner. Cover soiled, internally a VG copy. [2#] (50) . . . $25
548. Hess-Leu Auktion (4 April 1963), Antike Goldmünzen. 368 lots, 16 fine collotype plates, covers browned and soiled, tape on spine, internally as new with estimate-sheet. Scarce. [1#] (30) UNSOLD
549. Hess-Leu Auktion 24 (16 April 1964), Antike Münzen. 475 lots, 18 halftone plates, cover browned at edges, taped at spine, estimate-sheet, some notations in text and on Greek plates, else Fine. [1.3#] (20) . . . $17
550. Hess-Leu Auktion 29 (14-15 October 1965), Europäische Münzen. 1200 lots, 65 pages, 46 fine plates, est-sheet. Covers browned at edges, corners and bottom edge badly bumped, chipping at top of spine, else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (10) . . . $6
551. Hess-Leu Auktion 36 (17-18 April 1968), Antike Münzen. 631 lots, 79 pages, 32 fine plates, est-sheet & copy of PR. Covers soiled, bent and browned at edges, chipped at spine, else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (25) . . . $21
552. Hess-Leu Auktion 41 (24-25 April 1969), Römische Münzen. 766 lots, 70 pages, 38 plates, est-sheet. Covers browned at edges, else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (20) . . . $33
553. Hess-Leu Auktion 45 (12-13 May 1970), Antike Münzen. 754 lots, 83 pages, 36 plates, est-sheet. Covers browned at edges, corners bumped, else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (20) . . . $17
554. Hess-Leu Auktion 49 (27-28 April 1971). Antike Münzen. 588 lots, 64 pages, 31 fine plates, est-sheet & PR. Covers browned at edges, green plastic label-maker title-strip on spine, else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (20) . . . $25
555. LANZ GRAZ (Austria): Run of SEVEN auction catalogues V-X & XIII, 1975-1979. Included in this lot are sales V (Ancient Silver Coins, 831 lots, 20 pl, held 1 Dec 1975); VI (Holy Roman Empire, 633 lots, 43 pl, 2 Dec. 1975); VII (Gold coins, 649 lots, 21 pl, held 15 Oct. 1976); VIII (Holy Roman Empire, 864 lots, 45 pl, 16 Oct. 1976); IX (Holy Roman Empire, 981 lots, 50 pl, 2 Dec. 1977); X (1000 Ancient coins, 31 pl, 3 Dec. 1977) and XIII. (Medieval, 816 lots, 19 pl, 23 Nov. 1979). Fresh copies with PR [4.3#] Lot of SEVEN (100) . . . $37
556. BANK LEU, AG, Zürich: Complete run of Ancient sales 1972-1992. TWENTY-FOUR auction catalogues, numbers 2, 6, 7, 10, 13, 15, 17 (the important and elusive Republican sale), 18, 20, 22, 25, 28, 30, 33, 36, 38, 42, 45, 48, 50, 52, 53 and 54 (the missing numbers being sales of modern coins). All include Prices-Realized. A tough set to put together! [34#] Lot of TWENTY-FOUR (200) . . . $340
557. ----: a shorter run of ancients-only sales with gaps 1972-1992. 15 auction catalogues, numbers 2, 13, 15, 20, 22, 25, 28, 30, 33, 36, 42, 45, 50, 52 and 54. All working copies with soiled covers, but most are internally pristine. Lot of FIFTEEN (100) . . . $110
558. Leu Auktion 17 (3-4 May 1977). Silbermünzen der Römischen Republik. 913 lots, 88 pages of text, 41 plates, est. sheet. Cardcover browned around edges, else a VG copy. Scarce and extremely important. [1.5#] (40) . . . $40
559. Leu Auktion 31 (29-30 April 1982). Catalogue of the Important Library on Numismatics and Archaeology of a Well Known Scholar Lately Deceased (Hans von Aulock). 153-page cardcover catalogue describing 1,219 lots. Text in German, estimate-sheet and Prices-Realized. A once-in-a lifetime sale, containing some amazingly rare items. [1.3#] (20) . . . $28
560. Leu Auktion 49 (25-26 October 1989), Münzen und Medaillen der Neuzeit. 1390 lots, 131 pg, 76 plates. New as issued. [2.2#] (20) . . . $7
561. Leu Auktion 51 (24-26 October 1990), A Bostonian Collection (Modern Coins). 2349 lots, ill., English text. Corner of back-cover bent, else as new with Prices Realized. [2.2#] (20) UNSOLD
562. Leu Auktion 66 (22 May 1996), Solothurn Münzen und Medaillen, Sammlung Simmen. 379 lots, 82 pg with ill., new. [1#] (10) UNSOLD
563. MÜNZEN UND MEDAILLEN, AG, Basel: Lot of TWENTY-FOUR different auction sales 1961-1992. Includes sales 23, 25, 32, 37, 41, 43, 44, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 61, 64, 6+6, 68, 71, 73, 74, 75, 76 and 77, all but four of the (#23, 55, 71 & 74) containing ancient coins. Mostly working copies, a few with notations on covers or in text, all complete and in usable condition. [31#] Lot of TWENTY-FOUR (200) . . . $132
564. ----: Lot of FIFTEEN different auction sales 1959-1978. Includes sales 19, 24, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33, 35, 37, 38 (August Voirol), 41, 43, 44, 53 and 54. all but four of the (#24, 29, 30 & 33) containing ancient coins. Mostly working copies, a few with notations on covers or in text, all complete and in usable condition. [9#] Lot of FIFTEEN (100) . . . $83
565. M & M Auction 62 (9 October 1982), Islamic Coins. 138 lots, all illustrated next to their English descriptions. Est-sheet, internally as-issued, but covers are bent and soiled from handling. [.3#] (15) . . . $18
566. M & M Auction 72 (6 October 1987), The Jonathan P. Rosen Collection of Archaic Greek Coins, plus Roman & Byzantine. 781 lots, 88 pages of text, with re-attributions for many of the Rosen coins, 50 fine plates. Est-sheet, basically as-issued. [1#] (25) . . . $25
567. ROBERT J. MYERS, New York: Lot of SIX different auction catalogues featuring Ancient Coins 1971-1975. Includes Auction 1 (18-19 Nov. 1971, 679 lots), Auction 2 (11-12 May 1972, 538 lots), Auction 5 (15-16 March 1973, 600 lots), Auction 7 (19-20 April 1974), The Jonathan P. Rosen Collection of Roman Coins. 519 lots), Auction 9 (5 Dec. 1974, 397 lots), and Auction 11 (11-12 Apr 1975, 453 lots). All are working copies, a few with notations, else all VG or better copies. [4#] (50) . . . $42
NUMISMATIC FINE ARTS, INC., Beverly Hills: We present here a long run of NFA catalogues offered individually. This now-defunct firm is universally recognized as having issued the most deluxe catalogues to date, offering only the finest and rarest possible coins with many historical vignettes in their descriptions. Most were deluxe cardcover wide-format catalogues with each photo adjacent to their description and (in the later sales) heavy usage of enlargements. The tall-format sales were mostly in the traditional "text then plates" arrangement. All catalogues offered are wide-format unless stated otherwise. Prices-Realized are present only if indicated (but we can provide them for most of these sales for a $1 fee).
568. A COMPLETE SET of deluxe wide-format NFA catalogues 1974-1992. Seventeen auctions, Numbers I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VIII, X, XII, XIV, XVI, XVIII (both parts), XX, XXII, XXV, XXVII & XXX. Excellent cataloging and phenomenal photography. Used but sound. [30#] (200) . . . $300
570. NFA Auction I (20-21 March 1975, Beverly Hills), Collection of Ancient Coins from the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, and Other Properties. 467 lots, the special HARDBOUND copy in red cloth. As new with PR. [2.5#] (50) . . . $65
571. NFA Auction II (25-26 March 1976, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins. 605 lots, several plates of enlargements. As issued. [1.8#] (20) . . . $20
572. NFA Auction III (27 March 1976, Beverly Hills), Judaean and Biblical Coins, and Related Literature. 256 lots, most illustrated on 8 plates, the most elusive of all true NFA sales. Covers browned, corner bumped, internally as issued. [.6#] (35) . . . $35
574. NFA Auction V (23-24 February 1978, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins. 600 lots, 6 pl of enlargements, as issued [1.5#] (20) UNSOLD
575. NFA Auction VI (27-28 February 1978, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins. 1031 lots, 2 color plates, as issued. [2.5#] (20) . . . $22
576. NFA Auction VII (6 December 1979, New York), Ancient Coins. 700 lots, tall-format (plates in back), as issued, PR. [1.2#] (15) . . . $35
577. NFA Auction VIII (6 June 1980, Beverly Hills), Ancient Greek Coins, featuring a selection from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and Other Owners. 406 lots, 2 color plates. Sunned and faded back cover, tattered est. Sheet but with PR, else as issued. [1.5#] (15) . . . $15
578. NFA Auction IX (10 December 1980, New York), Ancient Coins. 706 lots, tall-format (plates in back), spine chipped, slightly faded at edges, else as issued. [1.4#] (10) . . . $23
579. NFA Winter Mail Bid Sale (15 January 1982), Ancient Coins, including a selection of Antiquities from The Summa Galeries, Inc. 491 lots of coins, 40 antiquities, tall-format (plates in back), covers rubbed, some minor notations in text, else a Fine copy. [1#] (10) UNSOLD
580. NFA Auction XI (8 December 1982, New York), Ancient Coins, including Greek Coins from the Norman Davis Collection. 650 lots, tall-format (plates in back). Covers browned around edges and slightly bent, else as issued. [1.2#] (10) . . . $23
581. NFA Auction XII (23-24 March 1983, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins. 522 lots, color plate, as issued. Spectacular Aes. [1.7#] (20) . . . $6
582. NFA Auction XIV (29 November 1984, New York), Ancient Coins. 687 lots, as issued, PR. [1.2#] (15) . . . $20
583. NFA Auction XVI (2 December 1985, New York), Ancient Coins. 613 lots, as issued, PR. [1.2#] (15) . . . $6
584. NFA Auction XVIII (31 March - 1 April 1987, Beverly Hills). Part I, Greek Coins & Coins of the Seleucid Kings, 402 lots, extremely deluxe text and photography, as issued. Part II, Roman & Byzantine Coins, lots 403-993, as issued. [3.7#] (25) . . . $25
585. NFA Auction XX (9-10 March 1988, Beverly Hills), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 829 lots, enlargement in text, new. [2.8#] (20) . . . $6
586. NFA Auction XXII (1 June 1989, Beverly Hills), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins, featuring an important collection of Roman Gold Coinage from a Private Collection. 386 lots, very deluxe format (lots of pages), new. [2.8#] (20) . . . $8
587. NFA Winter Mail-Bid sale (14 December 1989). Ancient Coins & Numismatic Literature, featuring the Collection of Dr. Paul Stadler Szego. 1417 coins, 695 books, tall-format, browned at edges, else as issued. [2#] (15) . . . $26
588. NFA Auction XXV (29 Nov 1990, New York), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 511 lots, 2 color plates, new. [1.8#] (20) . . . $33
589. NFA Auction XXVI (14 August 1991, Chicago), The ANA Centennial Sale of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. 381 lots, tall-format with facing plates, several plates of enlargements, as issued. [1.2#] (10) . . . $16
590. NFA Auction XXVII (4-5 December 1991, New York), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 662 lots (including an incredible run of Roman Republican silver), several color plates. Notations in text, and also on est-sheet and Prices Realized. Used but not abused. [2#] (20) . . . $20
591. NFA Auction XXVIII (23 April 1992 MBS). Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins, featuring an important offering of Juadean Coinage. 1,571 lots, some minor marks on cover, else as issued. [1.4#] (10) . . . $15
592. NFA Auction XXIX (13 August 1992, Orlando), The 1992 ANA Ancient Auction Sale, an offering of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. 491 lots, tall-format with facing plates, several plates of enlargements. New as issued. [1#] (10) . . . $15
593. NFA Auction XXX (8 December 1992, New York), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 320 lots, new with PR. [1.3#] (15) . . . $16
594. NFA Auction XXXI (18 March 1993 MBS), Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins. 1521 lots, tall-format, new. [1.3#] (10) . . . $12
595. (NFA): Julius Caesar and His Legacy, an Auction of Roman Coins. Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, 13 May 1991 (actually held by McNall Auctions, Inc.). A "secret" auction held during an investment seminar and aimed solely at novices, gamblers and speculators. This catalogue was not distributed to anyone in the trade (lest any of us dealers show up at the sale) or to any non-millionaire NFA customers. 155 lots, the text of which (by Cathy Lorber) provides copious amounts of purely historical information, the numismatic info on each lot (obverse & reverse descriptions, references, etc) being delegated to a 7-page appendix in the back. Each coin is illustrated (most with enlargements) in the text, and there are five color plates as well. A pristine copy, very rare. (100) . . . $90
596. JEAN VINCHON, Paris: 14 April 1984. Ancient Greek Coins, the COUNTESS de BÉHAUGE Collection. 220 lots, 8 great color plates of enlargements, white card covers with corners bumped, else as issued. An excellent collection! [1#] (25) . . . $25
597. ----: 13 April 1985 in Monte-Carlo. Exceptional Collection of Ancient Greek Coins (of an éminet amateur). 437 lots, 8 great plates of enlargements, hardbound in brown leatherette, gilt, with photocopy of Prices-Realized. As new. A spectacular offering! [1.6#] (50) . . . $55
598. ----: 3-4 February 1986. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, etc. 788 lots, pictorial card covers, as new. [.6#] (5) . . . $5
599. ----: 11-13 April 1988. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, Merovingian, French, etc. 1143 lots, 2 color plates, as new. [1#] (10) . . . $5
601. GOLD: Four titles, all but one hardbound, including "How to Invest in Gold Coins" (D.J. Hoppe, 298 pages, cardcover, 1970), "Contemporery Gold Coins 1934-1974" (S.J. Durst, 100 pages, 1975, autographed on inside cover), "The World of Gold" (T. Green, 242 pages, 1968) and "Gold Coins for Financial Survival" (W.W. Turner, 240 pages, 1971). All VG or better. [4.4#] Lot of FOUR (25) . . . $15
602. FRIEDBERG, R.: Gold Coins of the World, complete from 600 A.D. to the Present, an illustrated standard catalogue with valuations. New York, fifth edition, 1980. 484 pages, green cloth with slightly torn dustjacket, else a Fine copy. [3#] (25) UNSOLD
603. WORLD COINS: Five titles by Wayte Raymond, two titled "Coins of the World, Nineteenth Century Issues" (first edition, 1947 and second edition, 1948, both 252 pages), and three titled "Coins of the World, Twentieth Century Issues" (second edition, 256 pages, 1945; fourth edition, 296 pages, 1951 plus cardcover supplement of 16 pages, 1952; and fifth edition, 326 pages, 1955). All clothbound, all but the third soiled from heavy usage but with sound bindings. [7.4#] Lot of SIX (40) UNSOLD
604. BACHTELL, L.M.: World Dollars 1477-1877 Pictorial-Guide. Ludowici, GA, 1974. 606 pages plus indices, red cloth, VG copy. PLUS World Dollars Pictorial-Guide Addition 1479-1937 (Ludowici, GA, 1977, 396 pages), maroon cloth, Fine. [8#] Lot of TWO (50) UNSOLD
605. CARSON, R.A.G.: Coins of the World. London, 1975 second revised edition. A wonderful survey with 642 pages and 50 fine Collotype plates, (the first 27 of which depict ancient coins). Black cloth with slightly torn dustjacket, internally a Fine copy. [3.5#] (40) UNSOLD
606. ----: as above, but the second and third parts only in the Radius edition (Feb., 1971) which starts from the Byzantine period and excludes the ancient part. Both in black cloth with faded dustjackets, and featuring fine Collotype plates numbers 26-63. [2.7#] Lot of TWO (25) UNSOLD
607. CRAIG, W.D.: Coins of the World 1750-1850. Racine, 1966 first edition. Small quarto, 753 pages, illustrated. [2.3#] (20) UNSOLD
608. ----: as above, but the 1971 second edition in a larger format, 448 pages, hardcover with dj, a Very Fine copy. [2.8#] (30) UNSOLD
609. ----: as above, but the 1976 third edition, 478 pages, hardbound with dustjacket, a Very Fine copy. [2.9#] (30) . . . $9
610. Lot of nine references on ENGLISH coins, including "Seaby's Standard Catalogue of the Coins of Great Britain and Ireland", 1958 ed. (two copies, one cardcover, Good, and one in blue cloth, VG), another but 1960 ed (blue cloth, Good), "Seaby's Standard Catalogue of British Coins" (1966 ed., hardbound), "Seaby's British Coins 1816-1965, a catalogue with values" (water-stain at bottom, else Fine), "Crown of the British Empire, second edition" by R.J. Trowbridge (Iola, 1971, Fine copy), "A Guide Book of English Coins, nineteenth - Twentieth Centuries" by K.E. Bressett (1966-1967 fifth edition, VG), "Coins of the British World, complete from 500 A.D. to the Present" by Robert Friedberg (NY, 1962, poor), and Seaby's Coins and Tokens of Scotland" (London, first edition, 1972, Fine). [6.3#] Lot of NINE (30) UNSOLD
611. HOBSON, B. and OBOJSKI, R.: Illustrated Encyclopedia of World Coins. London, 1970 first edition. 512 pages, over 2500 photographs, hardbound with faded and torn dustjacket. Covers ancient to modern coinage of all areas, written in a very entertaining style. [2.3#] (40) UNSOLD
612. HOSCH, C.R.: World Proof and Specimen Issues since 1950. Atlanta, 1971 (privately printed), 264 pages, cardcover externally soiled. PLUS Official Guide to World Proof Coins, New York, 2nd edition, 1975. 382 pages, cardcover, a VG copy. [2.5#] (20) UNSOLD
613. REINFELD, F.: Treasury of the World's Coins, from Ancient Greece and Rome to the present... all the History, fascinating lore of coins... with more than 750 illustrations. New York, 1955 revised edition. 224 pages, worn card-covers. [1#] (20) . . . $10
614. REINFELD, F. and HOBSON, B.: Catalogue of the World's Most Popular Coins. New York, enlarged and revised edition, 1971. 416 pages, Beige cloth with faded and rubbed dustjacket, a Fine copy. [2.5#] (20) UNSOLD
615. ----: another, but the cardcover ninth edition (Florence, AL, 1976). 480 pages, price-tag torn from cover, else a Fine copy. [2#] (10) . . . $16
616. ----: another, but the cardcover eleventh edition
(New York, 1983), 580 pages, autographed by Burton Hobson
on title-page, with a dedication to one of the only named contributors
to this edition. A VG copy. [2.5#] (25)
UNSOLD
618. [BRITISH MUSEUM]: A Guide to the Early Christian and Byzantine Antiquities in the Department of British and Medieval Antiquities, British Museum. Oxford, 1921 second edition. 191 pages, fifteen plates, a sketch map and 105 illustrations. Heavy boards, chipped at spine else a VG copy. [1#] (50) . . . $40
619. BUCHANAN, B.: Catalogue of Ancient Near-Eastern Seals in the Ashmolean Museum I: Cylinder Seals. Oxford, 1966. 644 objects described in 242 pages of text and illustrated on 67 plates. Blue cloth with dustjacket, a Fine copy. [3.5#] (100) . . . $110
620. FLINDERS-PETRIE, Sir W.M.: Amulets, the Egyptian Collection in University College, London. Encino, 1972 reprint of the 1914 original. 58 pages of text describing 275 objects, 54 plates. Black cloth with dustjacket, a Fine copy. [2.3#] (75) . . . $75
621. ROWE, A.: Catalogue of the Egyptian Scarabs, Scaraboids, Seals and Amulets in the Palestine Archaeological Museum. Published by the French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, Cairo, 1936 original edition. 48 pages of preface and chronology, 347 pages of text with line-drawings, including classifications and indices, 38 collotype plates plus graphs and schedules. Original black cloth, gilt, a very fine copy and almost as new. A very important and rare monumental work. [1.3#] (300) . . . $175
622. VOLLENWEIDER, M.L.: Catalogue Raisonné des Sceaux Cylindres et Intailles Vol. I, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire de Genève. Geneva, 1967. 262 cylinder-seals described in 217 pages of French text and illustrated on 95 plates. Maroon cloth, a Fine copy. [3.3#] (150) . . . $90