EMPIRE COINS, Inc.

(note that after Jan. 1, 2000 Empire Coins, Inc.  
has ENTIRELY ceased all numismatic operations)

 
PO Box 2634          Ormond Beach, FL 32175
 

Phone (386) 677-7314    FAX (386) 677-7324
 

Unreserved auction of Numismatic Literature from
 
A Third Dealers Library
 

which closed on 25 August 1997
 


Total of all estimates: $30,211
Total realized: $30,962, with 90 unsold lots

note that after Jan. 1, 2000 Empire Coins, Inc.  
ENTIRELY ceased all numismatic operations)


    INDEX:
Introduction

This is the public offering of the library of a very well-known dealer whose career spans three decades and more (and who wishes, for the time being, to be anonymous), plus a few choice additional consignments. All of these reference have been utilized to one extent or another over the years and are in no way represented as being absolutely new unless expressly stated as such. Most will have some foxing on the top edge from dust, and many will also have notations or cryptic paper notes amongst their pages (especially the auction-catalogues). Many of these have been well cared-for, and others have been not been stored so well so quite a few will have bumped corners. When significant defects exist we will indeed note them when they are noticed by us. In no case will condition alone be grounds for return. In the case of auction catalogues which are originally sent from point A to point B as cheaply as possible with absolutely no regard to whether the customer receives it in "mint condition" or not... don't be surprised if the "run" of sales you bid on has a few with bent corners or some other slight defect or is a saleroom copy with prices and buyer's names noted for many of the lots... they are from a "working library" after all.

One unusual addition to this catalog is that the weight in POUNDS for each lot has been noted in brackets after the description, such as [2.5#]. This is intended to aid in determining the costs of shipping these items to you. The maximum we will put in any box is forty pounds, and the box plus the packing materials will likely weigh two to three additional pounds.
 

GREEK and ROMAN COINS, NUMISMATICS in GENERAL
 

1. (ANA): Selections from The Numismatist: Ancient and Medieval Coins,Racine, 1960. A compilation of 48 short articles (all in English) by some very good writers, and aimed at beginning collectors and those not familiar with the series. 318 pages of text with copious illustrations throughout. Blue cloth (covers a bit rubbed), Fine copy. [1.7#] (25) . . . . $21

2. ARBUTHNOT, J.: Tables of Antient Coins, Weights, and Measures, explained in several Dissertations by John Arbuthnot, M.D., fellow of the College of Physicians, and of the Royal Acadamy. London, second edition, 1754, to which is added an Appendix containing Observations on Dr. Arbuthnot's Dissertations on Coins, Weights, and Measures by Benjamin Langwith, D.D. No illustrations, 327 pages of main text, plus 17 pages on which there are 33 tables, one large fold-out table, and 43 pages of addendae. Original leather binding with raised bands, front cover detached but present, rear hinge weak, some light foxing on random pages but paper not at all brittle and fresh for its age and the binding can rather easily be restored by a professional. [4#] (100) . . . . $80

3. CAMPBELL, W.: Greek and Roman Plated Coins. New York, 1933 (ANS NNM No.57). A very interesting in-depth study that was way ahead of its time. 226 pages of text, 190+ plates of photos (!). Cardcover, as-new copy and scarce. CS-3357 [1#] (50) . . . . $60

4. HOLLOWAY, R.R.: The Frederick M. Watkins Collection, the Ancient Coins. Harvard, 1973. An offprint of pages 101-153 from the catalog of an exhibition at the Fogg Art Museum January 31st to March 14th, 1973. 172 coins are illustrated next to their descriptions. Paper covers, stapled, externally spotted and browned with bumped corners, but internally pristine. Scarce (...at least). [.5#] (15) . . . . unsold

5. (HUNT): A FULL SET of the Sotheby's Sale Catalogues of the Nelson Bunker and William Herbert Hunt Collections. New York, 1990-1991. The most elaborate catalogues ever produced, with spectacular color photography and in-depth writing. Includes the very rare Antiquities sale and four Greek & Roman sales (all hardbound with glossy color dustjackets), 2 Byzantine sales (one hardbound, one cardcover), lacking only the cardcover London sale of Islamic coins which were offered as a single lot. Seven volumes total, all OP and scarce to rare already. All but the Byzantine sales are sale-room copies, with all lots priced with buyer's names (or bidder-numbers) noted and other annotations in text. Most also includes Prices Realized. [17#] (600) . . . . $450

6. ----: as above, and except for minor handling-marks an internally pristine as-issued set with Prices-Realized. [17#] (500) . . . . $420

7. JACOB, K.A.: Coins and Christianity. London, 1959 original edition. 40 pages, line-drawings throughout, 4 plates of photographs depicting 55 coins. Original card-covers a little faded, else an as-new copy. [.3#] (10) . . . . $12

8. ----: another, but the 1985 revised and enlarged 2nd edition. 96 pages, photos throughout, hardbound, as new. Out of Print. [.6#] (20) . . . . $22

9. LADD, R.: The Illustrated Grading Guide to Ancient Numismatics. Anaheim, 1977. 48 pages replete with excellent line-drawings (by Dennis R. Tupper), card covers, an as-new copy. This really is the only book of its kind, long out of print and elusive. [.5#] (30) . . . . $50

10. (LOCKETT): The Richard Cyril Lockett Collection of Greek & Roman Coins. Bound set of five auction catalogues by the firm Glendining & Co., London, 1955-1961, complete for the ancient part of the collection. 3,424 lots described in 436 pages of text (each lot of Greek coins also cross-referenced to its appearance in SNG Lockett), most coins illustrated on 126 fine collotype plates. Covers not present, all sales are priced copies (published after the sale), handsomely bound in dark-blue buckram to match the BMC Greek volumes. Covers slightly rubbed, but altogether a Fine copy with pristine plates. A truly great series of sales, particularly in the vast variety of Central-Greek coins present. The quality of the plates is particularly astounding. [4#] (150) . . . . $150

11. (LNV): Litterae Numismaticae Vindobonensis, 1. Band. Vienna, 1979 (edited by Wolfgang Szaivert, dedicated to Dr. R. Göbl). Several studies on ancient numismatics by notable academics such as W. Hahn and others. 191 pages of German text with numerous plates following each article. Folio, red card covers, a Very Fine copy. OP and scarce. [3#] (75) . . . . UNSOLD

12. ----: as above, but 2. Band, Vienna, 1983 (edited by Dr. M. Alram and Dr. W. Szaivert). Among others, contains several important studies on Bactrian, Axumite, Kushan and Arab-Sasanian coins. 401 pages, 35 plates, a Very Fine copy. [11.8#] (60) . . . . UNSOLD

13. MILLER, M.F.: Classical Greek and Roman Coins, The Investor's Handbook. Westport, 1982. A very readable and informative book, 221 pages, with excellent illustrations of over 50 choice ancient coins. Red cloth with dustjacket, as new, OP. [1.4#] (30) . . . . $33

14. NEEDLEMAN: Perspectives in Numismatics, Studies Presented to the Chicago Coin Club. Chicago, 1986. A collection of 19 essays on coinage (several on ancients by Oikonomides and Sear). 364 pages, many illustrations, cardcover, new copy. [1#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

15. PORTEOUS, J.: Coins. London, 1973. A general study from ancient times to the present, with 183 exceptional photographic enlargements. 96 pages, pictorial cloth covers, spine sunned and a few marks on covers, else a Fine copy. (20) . . . . $8

16. PRICE, M.J.: Coins, an Illustrated Survey 650 BC to the Present Day. New York, 1980 first edition. A super-deluxe coffee-table book describing and illustrating 1,509 coins with over 2000 black and white photos (many of them enlargements), the best highlighted by eighty splendid color enlargements throughout. Black cloth with dustjacket, a new copy in matching cloth case (damaged at top). [6#] (50) . . . . $56

17. PRIME, W.C.: Coins and Coinage. Article in Harpers New Monthly Magazine Volume XX (December 1859 to May 1860), pages 326-341, with 57 illustrations. Covers non-U.S. coins from ancient times to 1720, the first 39 illustrations of ancient Greek & Roman. Covers torn off, cover-page to page 448 present, paper browned and somewhat brittle (as can be expected) but intact and could be nicely rebound quite easily. Of interest is figure 27, illustrating a "false shekel" (attributed by Simon Macabee, of course) and figure 33, a denarius of Brutus as moneyer struck in 54 B.C. (Sear 306) which is captioned as having been struck on the death of Julius Caesar. Unusual. [1.5#] (25) . . . . $48
 

ANCIENT GREEK COINS

18. ANTHONY, J.: Collecting Greek Coins. New York, 1983. A collection of 42 articles, each accompanied by several plates of illustrations (532 coin photos altogether). The text focuses more on the people who struck the coins than the coins themselves. 301 pages, cardcover, OP. Kroh p.8 (three stars). [1.5#] (20) . . . . $20

19. (ATHENA FUND II): Three well illustrated sales catalogs by Sotheby's held in Zürich 26-28th Oct 1993 (1890 lots in two catalogues) & New York 9-10 Dec 1993 (1068 lots), the property of the Merrill-Lynch investment fund. Many spectacular rarities (the first completely illustrated with color enlargements), fresh new copies with after-sale faxed prices-realized. This set belongs in every library. [2.5#] (75) . . . . $60

20. ARNOLD-BIUCCHI, C.: The Randazzo Hoard 1980, and Sicilian Chronology in the Early Fifth Century B.C. New York, 1990 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.18). 77 pages, 20 plates. Red cloth, new copy. Now Out of Print. [2#] (50) . . . . $40

21. BALDWIN, A.: The Electrum Coinage of Lampsacus. New York, 1914. 34 pages, 2 fine Collotype plates. Covers chipped at edges as usual, but internally a pristine example. [.5#] (25) . . . . $24

22. BEDOUKIAN, P.Z.: Coinage of The Artaxiads of Armenia. London, 1978. A corpus of the coinage struck c.200 BC - 34 AD. 168 coin-types listed, with an excellent historical perspective. 81 pages, 8 plates. Cloth with dj, as-new copy, OP. CS-2836 [1.2#] (90) . . . . $75

23. BRETT, A.B.: Victory Issues of Syracuse After 413 B.C. New York, 1936 (ANS NNM No.75). 6 pg, 2 plates. As new. [.2#] (10) . . . . $16

24. (BRITISH MUSEUM): A Guide to the Principal Coins of the Greeks, from circ. 700 B.C. to A.D. 270, Based on the Work of Barclay V. Head. London, 1932 first edition. 106 pages of text, 50 fine collotype plates. Green cloth, Fine copy. CS-1889* [2.5#] (75) . . . . $46

25. ----: as above, but London 1965 reprint of the 2nd edition with two additional plates still printed utilizing the collotype process. Green cloth with torn dustjacket, a Very Good copy. [2#] (40) . . . . $31

26. BMC GREEK Volume 3: The Tauric Cersonese, Sarmatia, Dacia, Moesia, Thrace, &c. Bologna, 1963 reprint of the 1877 original edition by B.V. Head & P. Gardner (edited by R.S. Poole). xi, 274 pages, line-drawings throughout. Blue cloth, Fine copy, OP. [2#] (100) . . . . $75

27. BMC GREEK Volume 6: Thessaly to Aetolia. Bologna, 1963 reprint of the 1883 original by P. Gardner (edited by R.S. Poole). lvii, 234 pages, 32 plates (2 of which are line drawings). Blue cloth, tape on joint at title-page, else Fine copy, OP. [2#] (100) . . . . $65

28. BMC GREEK, Volume 7: The Ptolemies, Kings of Egypt. London, 1883 original edition by R.S. Poole. ciii, 136 pages, 32 fine autotype plates of photographs. Bound in quarter-leather with raised bands, text interleaved with plain paper on which are several inked notations, many penciled notations also throughout text. Corners badly bumped, the first few pages very brittle & cracking, else sound. [2#] (150) . . . . 150

29. BMC GREEK Volume 11: Attica - Megaris - Aegina. Bologna, 1963 reprint of the 1888 original by B.V. Head (edited by R.S. Poole). lxix, 174 pages, 26 plates. Blue cloth, Fine copy, OP. [2#] (100) . . . . $90

30. BMC GREEK Volume 16: Ionia. Bologna, 1964 reprint of the 1892 original by Barclay V. Head. lvii, 453 pages, 39 plates, fold-out map. Dark-blue cloth, a Fine copy. Out of Print and scarce. [3#] (100) . . . . $100

31. BMC GREEK Volume 20: Galatia, Cappadocia and Syria. Bologna, 1964 reprint of the 1899 original by W. Wroth. xci, 341 pages, 38 quite excellent plates. Blue cloth, outside page-edges foxed, but internally a Very Fine copy, OP. [3#] (100) . . . . $65

32. BMC GREEK, Volume 22: Lydia. Bologna, 1964 reprint of the 1902 original by B.V. Head. cl, 440 pages, 45 quite good plates. Blue cloth, a tight, fine copy. OP. One of the better volumes in the entire series. [3.5#] (100) . . . . $90

33. (BRITISH MUSEUM DUPLICATES): Ars Classica V, Greek Coins,Duplicates from the British Museum. Auction by Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 18 June 1923. 3,038 lots described in 132 pages of text with index, every lot ill. on 85 fine collotype plates. Sale-notice page present, card covers slightly chipped, text foxed and browned as usual, plates pristine. One of the rarest Ars Classica sales. [2.5#] (250) . . . . $100

34. CAMMANN, J.B.: The Symbols on Staters of Corinthian Type (a Catalogue). New York, 1932 (ANS NNM No.53). A classic reference on Corinth and her colonies, cataloging 138 symbols. 130 pages of text, double-page map, 12 double-page and 2 single page plates of excellent photos. Very Fine copy and quite scarce. CS-2543 Kroh p.38 (three stars). [.6#] (75) . . . . $38

35. COMSTOCK, M. and VERMULE, C.C.: Greek Coins, 1950-1963, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston, 1974. A catalogue of 328 coins, all illustrated on plates facing the descriptions. Cardcover, 78 pages, near-new. CS-1905 [1#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

36. (CÔTE, C.): Collection Clavdivs Côte de Lyon, Monnaies de Tarente de 550 à 209 av. J.-C. Reprint of an auction catalogue by Ratto, 28-9 January 1929, that contained 611 lots of Tarentine staters. 42 pages, 19 decent plates, cardcover, as new. CS-2144* [.6#] (20) . . . . $6

37. CUNNINGHAM, Major-General A.: Coins of Alexander's Successors in the East, (Bactria, Ariana & India). Chicago 1969 reprint of the 1884 original. 337 pages, 14 plates of line-drawings. Green cloth, gilt. Near-new copy. CS-3079a [1.5#] (20) . . . . $18

38. DAVIS, N.: Greek Coins & Cities. London, 1967. An introduction to Greek coins from a historical perspective. 110 coins (from the collection of the Seattle Art Museum) are illustrated and described in depth (along with the histories of the cities that created them) in 221 pages of text, with many excellent enlargements throughout. Brown cloth, gilt, with dustjsacket. As-new copy. [2.5#] (40) . . . . $41

39. FORRER, L.: Portraits of Royal Ladies on Greek Coins. Chicago, 1969 Reprint of the 1938 original. viii, 72 pages, illustrated throughout. As new. CS-3525 [1#] (15) . . . . $24

40. FRANKE, P.R. and HIRMER, M.: Die Griechiche Münze. Munich, 1972 second edition. The original German-language version of the most in-demand book in all of numismatics. This is a massive coffee-table book with the finest illustrations of the highest quality and style ancient Greek coins ever published. 175 pages of text, 220 plates of black & white enlargements of 809 coins, plus 20 tipped-in color plates featuring one coin each. Grey cloth with dustjacket, a virtually new copy in original cardboard casing. Kroh p.7 (five stars). [6#] (300) . . . . $380

41. GALE, W.L.: The Sacred Tripod, Kroton and Its Coins. Mosman, NSW, 1995. A privately printed work publishing the author's 72 examples of the Magna Graecia city of Kroton. Some lovely examples from the incusii period as well as later are examined and all illustrated as enlargements on 17 excellent plates. Blue leatherette, new copy. [1#] (40) . . . . $44

42. GALLATIN, A.: Syracusan Dekadrachms of the Euainetos Type. Cambridge, 1930 original edition. A corpus and die-study, still utilized as the STANDARD REFERENCE for these. 53 pages of text, 12 collotype plates of enlargements. Original blue cloth, gilt. Corners a trifle bumped, many pages unopened, otherwise a Very Fine copy. Scarce and important. CS-2262* Kroh p.21 (three stars). [2#] (100) . . . . $95

43. GARDNER, P.: The Coins of the Greek and Scythic Kings of Bactria and India in the British Museum. Chicago, 1966 reprint of the 1886 original edition. lxxvi, 193 pages, 32 plates (of which 3 are of line-drawings, the remainder photographs). Red cloth with bright-blue dustjacket, a bit dusty but otherwise an as-new copy. Out of Print and once again quite scarce. CS-3080 [2#] (25) . . . . $25

44. GÖBL, H.: Sasanidische Numismatik. Braunschweig, 1968. The German edition of this standard reference for Sasanian coins, long OP and elusive. x, 97 pages of text, fold-out map, 16 full-page tables and 16 plates of photos. Orange cloth with torn dustjacket, else as new. [1.5#] (75) . . . . $44

45. HAZZARD, R.A.: Ptolemaic Coins, an Introduction for Collectors. Toronto, 1995. A very nice 132-page cardcover book, profusely illustrated, unfortunately this was done in a small press-run and now out of print. A new copy. [1#] (40) . . . . $55

46. HEAD, B.V.: Historia Numorum, a Manual of Greek Numismatics, New and Enlarged Edition. London, 1963 reprint. lxxxvii, 967 pages, 5 tables, illustrations throughout. Light green cloth, page-ends soiled from use, else a Good copy. [5#] (40) . . . . $57

47. ----: as above, but the Chicago 1967 reprint, red cloth with torn dustjacket, Very Good copy. [5#] (50) . . . . $60

48. HEAD, B.V. and SVORONOS, J.N.: The Illustrations of Historia Numorum, An Atlas of Greek Numismatics, a New Edition (in English) adapted from the Greek Original. Chicago, 1976. 64 pages of text, 40 plates. Red cloth with slightly torn dust-jacket, else an as new copy, OP. CS-1875 [1#] (40) . . . . $60

49. HILL, G.F.: On The Coins of Narbonensis With Iberian Inscriptions. New York, 1930 (ANS NNM No.44). 39 pages, 6 excellent plates. An important and still valid work. Cardcover, crisp, new copy. CS-5136 [.3#] (40) . . . . $10

50. ----: Descriptive Catalogue of Ancient Greek Coins belonging to JOHN WARD, F.S.A.. San Diego, 1967 reprint of the catalogue portion only of the 1902 work "Greek Coins and Their Parent Cities". 156 pages of text, illustrations throughout, plus indices and 22 plates. Over 760 Greek coins described and illustrated. Green cloth, Very Fine copy. See Kroh p.10 [2#] (30) . . . . $11

51. HOUGHTON, A.: Coins of the Seleucid Empire from the Collection of Arthur Houghton. New York, 1983 (ANS ACNAC 4). 1,323 coins described and illustrated. 122 pages, 77 plates. Orange cloth, as new. OP and very much in demand. [3#] (80) . . . . $95

52. IMHOOF-BLUMER, F.W. and GARDNER, P.: Ancient Coins Illustrating Lost Masterpieces of Greek Art, A Numismatic Commentary on Pausanias. New Enlarged Edition with Introduction, Commentary and Notes by Al. N. Oikonomides. Chicago, 1964. 176 pages, 36 plates. Very Fine copy with dustjacket OP and scarce. Kroh p.31 (three stars). [1.5#] (30) . . . . $37

53. JENKINS, G.K.: Ancient Greek Coins. New York, 1972. An extremely deluxe book printed on deluxe paper and containing some spectacular color photographs of some of the choicest Greek coins in the world. 310 pages of text, 679 highly enlarged photographs. Dustcover slightly faded and browned at edges (as usual for these), internally a Fine copy. Kroh p.7 (three 1/2 stars). [3.5#] (100) . . . . $130

54. JOHNSTON, A.: The Coinage of Metapontum Part 3. New York, 1990. ix, 102 pages, 21 plates. Tan cloth. [2#] (40) . . . . $38

55. (KING): The Elisabeth Washburn King Collection of Ancient Greek Coins, the property of Bryn Mawr College. Auction by Christie's New York on 11 December 1992. 855 lots (741 of which were Mrs. King's), all of her truly exceptional coins illustrated above their descriptions in a most deluxe manner, with six additional color plates of the highlights spaced throughout. A pristine, as new copy with Prices Realized. [.8#] (20) . . . . $22

56. KLEINER, F.S. and NOE, S.P.: The Early Cistophoric Coinage. New York, 1977 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.14). 129 pages of text, 38 plates. Red cloth, as new copy. CS-2606* Kroh p.40 (four stars). [2#] (50) . . . . $30

57. KOCH, H.: A Hoard of Coins from Eastern Parthia. ANS NNM No. 165, New York, 1990. 64 pages, 12 plates, cream-colored cloth, new copy still in shrinkwrap. [1#] (20) . . . . $15

58. KRAAY, C.M.: Archaic and Classical Greek Coins. Berkley, 1976 original edition. xxvi, 390 pages, 64 great plates illustrating 1,110 superb coins. A standard reference, green and black cloth, as new. CS-1848 Kroh p.7 (four stars). [3.2#] (150) . . . . $165

59. ----: Coins of Ancient Athens. Newcastle, 1968. An informative 39-page primer including 8 full-page plates of photos illustrating 75 coins. White card-covers externally soiled and browned, but internally pristine. Long out of print & elusive. Kroh p.36 (two stars). [.3#] (15) . . . . $20

60. KRAAY, C.M. and HIRMER, M.: Greek Coins. London, 1966. The English-language version of the most in-demand book in all of numismatics. This is a massive coffee-table book with the finest illustrations of the highest quality and style ancient Greek coins ever published. 120 pages of text, 220 plates of black & white enlargements of 809 coins on glossy paper plus 20 tipped-in color plates featuring one coin each. Tan cloth with wrinkled dustjacket with one small tear, corners bumped, binding weak (as usual) at front hinge, else a Very Fine copy, internally pristine. Kroh p.7 (five stars). [6.5#] (500) . . . . $475

61. ("KUNSTFREUND"): Griechische Münzen aus der Sammlung eines Kunstfreundes. Joint auction by Bank Leu & Münzen und Medaillen on 28 May 1974 in Zürich. 253 lots of spectacular Greek rarities from the Charles Gillet collection, most taking up an entire page or more with superb enlarged illustrations and expert and thorough cataloging. Cardcover, 372 pages, estimate sheet, covers and page-edges soiled from extensive use, but internally Very Good. [2#] The "sale of the decade"! (40) . . . . $48

62. (METROPOLITAN MUSEUM): The Collection of Ancient and Later Coins, The Property of the Metropolitan Museum of Art: Part II, Greek Coins from the JOHN WARD Collection. Auction by Sotheby's Zürich on 3 April 1973. 773 lots, nearly all illustrated on 31 plates. Olive-green cloth, gilt, as new copy with photocopy of Prices Realized. [2.5#] (40) . . . . $40

63. MILDENBERG, L. and HURTER, S. (editors): The Arthur S. Dewing Collection of Greek Coins. New York, 1985 (ANS ACNAC 6). Two volume set. 2,797 coins described and illustrated. 194 pages of text, separate volume of 142 plates. Orange cloth, new copy in orange-cloth slipcase. This is one of the most useful catalogues possible, as all information is based on the latest research and each section written by an expert in their field. Kroh p.10 (five stars). [4#] (100) . . . . $130

64. MÜLLER, L.: Lysimachus, King of Thrace: Mints and Mint Marks. New York, 1966 Reprint of the mintmark charts only. 9 pages, cardcover. Very useful, OP, Very Fine copy. CS-2403a [.3#] (15) . . . . $8

65. MÜLLER, HEAD, PROKESCH-OSTEN: The Coins of Alexander The Great, an Introductory Guide for the Historian, the Numismatist and the Collector of Ancient Coins. Chicago, 1981 compilation (edited by Al. N. Oikonomides). A very handy guide containing the mint-mark tables and other info. xviii, 177 pages, cardcover, new copy (has been out of print for quite awhile). Kroh p.24(two 1/2 stars). [1#] (20) . . . . $32

66. NASTER, P.: La Collection Lucien de Hirsch, Catalogue des monnaies Grecques. Brussels, 1959. Two Volume set. 1,877 coins described and illustrated, including many rarities and spectacular large Roman Provincials. 353 pages of text, 104 excellent phototype plates. Cardcovers a bit faded as usual but internally a Very Fine copy. A scarce and very usable set. CS-1880 Kroh p.12(three stars). [4.5#] (300) . . . . $300

67. NEWELL, E.T.: The Seleucid Mint of Antioch. Chicago, 1978 reprint of the 1917 original. 156 pages, 13 plates, red leatherette, Fine copy, Now out of Print. CS-2876, Kroh p.42 (three 1/2 stars). [2.5#] (50) . . . . $50

68. ----: The Coinage of the Eastern Seleucid Mints, from Seleucus I to Antiochus III. New York, 1978 Reprint (ANS Numismatic Studies No.1). 307 pages of text, 56 plates. Brown leatherette, new copy. CS-2880* Kroh p.42 (five stars). [3#] (40) . . . . $45

69. ----: The Coinage of the Western Seleucid Mints, from Seleucus I to Antiochus III. New York, 1977 Reprint (ANS Numismatic Studies No.4). 464 pages of text, 88 plates. Brown leatherette, new copy. CS-2881* Kroh p.42 (five stars). [3#] (50) . . . . $50

70. ----: The Coinages of Demetrius Poliorcetes. Chicago, 1978 reprint. A most-important die study. ix, 174 pages of text, 18 plates, red cloth, virtually new, OP. Kroh p.26 (five stars). [2.5#] (50) . . . . $55

71. ----: The Pergamene Mint Under Philetaerus. New York, 1936 (ANS NNM No.76). The standard reference and essential for all collectors (and dealers) of Hellenistic coinage. 34 pages of text, 10 excellent plates. Cardcover, Very Fine (nearly as new) copy. Scarce. CS-2701 Kroh p.27 (three stars). [2.5#] (50) . . . . $75

72. ----: Standard Ptolemaic Silver. New York, 1941 original edition. A cardcover pamphlet of 17 pages including 7 plates of photographs. As New copy. CS-3170 [.2#] (6) . . . . $15

73. ----: Royal Greek Portrait Coins. Racine, undated reprint of the 1937 original. 103 pages, 16 plates. Black cloth, near-new. [1#] (15) . . . . $20

74. --: Late Seleucid Mints in Ake-Ptolemais and Damascus. New York, 1939 (ANS NNM No.84). An essential reference. 107 pages of text, 17 excellent double-page plates. Very Fine and very scarce. CS-2879 Kroh p.42 (three 1/2 stars). [.5#] (70) . . . . $65

75. ----: Some Cypriot "Alexanders". Chicago, 1974 reprint from the 1915 Numismatic Chronicle, pp.294-322 and pl. XII-XV. A monograph attributing certain tetradrachms to Salamis in Cyprus. Cardcover, 29 pages, 4 plates, Very Fine. CS-2345 [.5#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

76. ----: Alexander Hoards III: Andritsaena. New York, 1923 (ANS NNM No.21). 39 pages, 6 plates. VF. [.2#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

77. ----: A Hoard From Siphnos. New York, 1934 (ANS NNM No.64). An examination of 30 small silver coins, three of which were from the mint of Siphnos. 17 pages, illustrated, 1 plate. Very Fine copy. [.2#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

78. ----: The Küchük Köhne Hoard. New York, 1931 (ANS NNM No.46). A hoard of 46 coins principally containing silver staters of Sinope (Paphlagonia). 33 pages, 4 plates (two of them double-page sized). As new. [.2#] (15) . . . . $15

79. NOE, S.P.: The Coinage of Metapontum Parts 1 and 2, with Additions and Corrections by Ann Johnston. New York, 1984. ix, 120 pages of text, 44 half-page plates of photos. Tan cloth, a little dusty, covers warped with bumped corners. CS-2104* (40) . . . . $21

80. ----: Two Hoards of Persian Sigloi. New York, 1956 (ANS NNM No.136). 652 coins described, with a surprising number illustrated. The text is in itself a very good reference for this coinage, and includes notes on minting techniques, chronology, and metrology. 44 pages of text, 15 fine plates. Cardcover, an as new copy. CS-3263 [.5#] (20) . . . . $21

81. OLESON, J.: Greek Numismatic Art, coins of the Arthur Stone Dewing Collection. Harvard, 1975. Monochrome enlargements of 64 fine Greek coins are shown and described (usually one coin per page) with a short introduction and map. 6 3/4"x 7 1/2", card-cover, perfect-bound, as-new copy. [.5#] (20) . . . . $24

82. PETROWICZ, A.: Arsaciden-Münzen. Graz, 1968 reprint of the 1904 original. For many decades the standard reference, and still utilized as such by many Europeans because of tradition. 206 pg., 25 plates. Green cloth, Fine copy, OP. CS-3029* [3#] (50) . . . . UNSOLD

83. PRICE, M.R.: The Coinage in the Name of Alexander The Great and Philip Arrhidaeus. London & Zürich, 1991. A two-volume set corpus of coins arranged by mints (listing over 4,000 types), with large indices of monograms for quick reference. Certain to be the standard reference for many decades to come. 637 pages and 149 excellent plates. Kroh p.24 (five stars). [8.5#] (250) . . . . $165

84. ----: Coins of the Macedonians. London, 1974. A introductory cardcover pamphlet, 47 pages and 16 excellent plates. Now out of print and elusive. Cover a bit dusty, but internally as new. CS-2315* Kroh p.23 (three stars). [.4#] (20) . . . . $26

85. PRICE, M. and WAGGONER, N.: Archaic Greek Silver Coinage: The "Asyut" Hoard. London, 1975. 143 pages of text, 32 excellent plates. Red cloth with protected dustjacket, library-stamps, autographed by Nancy Waggoner on title-page. CS-3272* Kroh p.31 (four stars). [2#] (80) . . . . $130

86. RAVEL, O.E.: Descriptive Catalogue of The Collection of Tarentine Coins formed by M.P. Vlasto. Chicago, 1977 reprint. A catalogue of 1,877 coins of Tarentum, all illustrated. This is certainly THE STANDARD REFERENCE for these coins. 195 pages of text, 53 plates. Red leatherette, as new copy. CS-2140* Kroh p.17 (five stars). [#3] (80) . . . . $132

87. ----: Les «Poulains» de Corinthe, monographie des statéres Corinthiens. Chicago, 1979 reprint in one volume of the 1936 and 1948 original editions. The STANDARD REFERENCE for the Corinthian staters. 444 pages of text, 78 usable plates. Dark blue cloth, a Very Fine copy, now out of print and scarce. Kroh p.38 (four stars). [3.5#] (80) . . . . $90

88. ----: Corinthian Hoards (Corinth and Arta). New York, 1932 (ANS NNM No.52). 27 pages, 3 plates. Near as new. [.2#] (15) . . . . $16

89. ROBINSON, D.M.: A Hoard of Silver Coins From Carystus. New York, 1952 (ANS NNM No.124). Still the STANDARD REFERENCE for the coinage of Carystus, and many of these coins are in commerce. 62 pages, 6 fine plates. Cardcover, bend in front cover, else an as-new copy. CS-3280 Kroh p.33 (two stars). [.5#] (40) . . . . UNSOLD

90. SCHEERS, S.: Les monnaies gauloises de la collection A. Danicourt à Péronne (France, Somme). Brussels, 1975. A collection of 407 coins of Celtic Gaul, excellently cataloged in 121 pages of text, and every coin illustrated on 24 exceptional plates. Cardcover, browned around edges and a few crinkles on spine, internally an as-new copy. [1#] (30) . . . . $55

91. SEABY, H.A.: Greek Coins and Their Values. 2nd Edition, London, 1966. 3,019 coins described, 318 pages, 8 photographic plates, red cloth with slightly frayed red dustjacket, a Fine copy. [1.3#] (15) . . . . $55

92. ----: another, but the 1975 second (revised) edition with an added price-list tipped-in. Red cloth with worn dj, a Fine copy. [1.5#] (15) . . . . $24

93. SEABY, H.A. & KOZOLUBSKY, J.: Greek Coins and Their Values. London, 1959 first edition. 157 pages, 3,006 coins listed, line-drawings in text, 4 photographic plates scattered throughout. Cardcover, corners bumped, tear to lower right edge, else Fine. [.6#] (10) . . . . $18

94. SEAR, D.R.: Greek Coins and Their Values, Volume 1: Europe. London, 1978 (latest edition). 3,395 coins described on 316 pages with photos throughout, brown cloth with dustjacket, new copy (not a reprint). [2#] (50) . . . . $45

95. ----: Greek Coins and Their Values, Volume 2: Asia & Africa. London, 1979 (latest edition). 4,561 coins described in 445 pages with photos throughout and an excellent introduction. Brown cloth with dustjacket, new. [2.4#] (50) . . . . $45

96. SELLWOOD, D.: Introduction To The Coinage of Parthia. London, 1971 First Edition. 315 pages, 8 plates. Blue cloth with slightly tattered dustjacket, else a Very Fine copy. CS-3035* [1.5#] (40) . . . . $22

97. ----: As above, but the London, 1980 Second (latest) Edition. The absolute STANDARD REFERENCE for Parthian coins! 322 pages, 10 plates. Brown cloth, as new. CS-3035*, Kroh p.45 (five stars). OP and now very scarce! [1.5#] (100) . . . . $66

98. SELTMAN, C.: Greek Coins, a History of Metallic Currency and Coinage down to the Fall of the Hellenistic Kingdoms. London, 1955 2nd Edition. xxvi, 311 pages of text, 64 collotype plates, 13 maps. Green cloth, dusty, else Fine copy. CS-1870* [2#] (40) . . . . $42

99. ----: A Book of Greek Coins. London, 1952. A small primer and survey of Greek coinage. 31 pages of text, 117 examples illustrated on 48 excellent collotype plates. Hardbound, chipped and faded dustjacket, else a fine copy. [.5] (20) . . . . $10

100. ----: Masterpieces of Greek Coinage. Oxford, 1949 original edition. 128 pages, superb enlarged black & white illustrations throughout. Marbled boards with red cloth spine, Fine copy. CS-3573* [1.3#] (50) . . . . $60

101. ----: another, but a super-deluxe original edition bound in cream-colored vellum, gilt, and cased. A Fine copy. [2#] (75) . . . . $99

102. ----: Athens, Its History and Coinage Before the Persian Invasion. Chicago, 1974 Reprint of the Cambridge 1924 original. xx, 228 pages of text, illustrations throughout, 28 plates. Green cloth with dustjacket. Nearly new copy, OP. CS-2521* [3#] (50) . . . . $50

103. SHORE, F.B.: Parthian Coins & History, Ten Dragons Against Rome. Quarryville, 1993. An excellent and up to date survey of the coinage, cross-referenced to Sellwood. 188 pages, 645 coins described, 483 of which are illustrated. Dark-blue cloth with dustjacket, a new copy with separate price-list, autographed by author. Now OP. Kroh p.45 (five stars). [1.5#] (50) . . . . $40

104. SLOCUM, J.J.: Another Look at the Coins of Hatra. Offprint from ANS NM 22 (1977), 11 pg, 2 pl, card-covers, VF [.2#] (10) . . . . $12

105. SNG ANS: The Collection of the American Numismatic Society, Part 1 (Etruria-Calabria). New York, 1969. 1618 coins, 39 plates with facing descriptive text. Card-covers, corners slightly bumped, else as new. Out of Print and very scarce. [2#] (100) . . . . $140

106. ----: as above, but Part 2 (Lucania). New York, 1972. 1,442 coins, all illustrate on 38 plates with facing text. Repaired superficial tear on front cover, corners bumped, else as new. Also Out of Print and quite scarce. [2.5#] (60) . . . . $85

107. SNG BRITISH MUSEUM: Part 1: The Black Sea. London, 1993. Written by Martin J. Price, 1,642 coins are illustrated on 59 plates with facing descriptive text and five indices. Blue cloth, gilt, a new copy. Out of Print and now scarce. Kroh p.14 (four stars). [2#] (75) . . . . $110

108. SNG COPENHAGEN: The Royal Collection of Coins and Medals, Danish National Museum, Volume 42, North Africa, Syrtica - Mauretania. Copenhagen, 1969. (edited by G.K. Jenkins). 757 coins illustrated on 28 heavy, one-sided plates with descriptive text on facing pages. Cardcover, folio, Fine copy. Out of print and extremely rare! A very useful volume, lacking in most libraries. [5#] (200) . . . . $200

109. SNG COPENHAGEN. Reprint of the first 39 cardcover volumes in seven hardbound in maroon cloth, as new. [24#] (900) . . . . $725

110. SNG FITZWILLIAM : Fitzwilliam Museum: Leake and General Collections, Part I. London, 1940 original edition. Covers Spain to Italy, 882 coins illustrated on 14 fine collotype plates. Card cover bent at edges, else as new and rare thus. [2#] (100) . . . . $100

111. ----: as above, but the official 1972 reprint with heavy boards and fabric spine, as well as halftone plates. As new. [2#] (40) . . . . $41

112. SNG LEVANTE - CILICIA. Bern, 1986. This is by far the finest product of the entire SNG series, and the best specialized collection ever published. The Edoardo Levante collection consists of 1,861 coins exclusively from Cilicia in Asia Minor. All coins are illustrated on 125 plates on the finest quality art-paper. The text (in English), is excellent and many of the coins have von Aulock pedigrees. The many indices make this a pleasure to work with, and it is hardbound in the 9" x 12" format. Very Fine copy. Kroh p.13 (four stars). [6#] (200) . . . . $165

113. STARR, C.G.: Athenian Coinage 480-449 BC. Oxford, 1970 Original Edition. An essential die-study of the early post-archaic issues. 97 pages, 26 plates. Black cloth with dustjacket, as new copy. CS-2522* Kroh p.35 (four stars). [1.2#] (50) . . . . $77

114. SVORONOS, J.N.: L'Hellénisme Primitif de la Macédoine, prouvé par la numismatique et L'Or du Pangée. Paris, 1919 original edition. A good survey of the Archaic Northern Greek Tribal coins. xv, 265 pages of text, fold-out map, 19 fine collotype plates. Cardcover, paper browned, brittle and chipped at edges, back cover detached, very badly in need of rebinding. CS-2317 [2#] (75) . . . . $121

115. ----: Corpus of the Ancient Coins of Athens. Chicago, 1975 English edition. 41 pages of introductions and indices, 115 double-page plates. Red cloth, an as new copy. OP and now quite elusive. Most likely the single most useful volume on the Athenian coinage (and certainly so for bronzes). CS-2524 Kroh p.37 (five stars). [3#] (150) . . . . $160

116. THOMPSON, M.: The Agrinon Hoard. New York, 1968 (ANS NNM No.159). A study of 717 coins that is the absolute best reference for the coinage of the Achaean League. 130 pages of text, 56 excellent plates. Cardcover, a fresh new copy, OP. CS-3298 [1#] (25) . . . . $26

117. ----: Alexander's Drachm Mints I: Sardes and Miletus. New York, 1983 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.16). 98 pages of text, 38 plates. Red cloth, as new copy. [2#] (40) . . . . $22

118. de la TOUR, H.: Atlas de monnaies Gauloises. London, 1968 reprint. 8 + 12 pages of text, 55 plates of exceptional hand-drawn illustrations, 3 maps. Green cloth with some external stains (looks like paint), internally as new. Out of print and elusive. [2#] (50) . . . . $55

119. TROXELL, H.A.: The Coinage of The Lycian League. New York, 1982 (ANS NNM No.162). A very important corpus and die-study, with excellent introductory text. xvii, 255 pages of text, 44 exceptional plates. Cream-colored cloth, new copy. [2#] (30) . . . . $10

110a. ----: The Norman Davis Collection. New York, 1969 (ANS ACNAC 1). 345 coins described and illustrated. 53 pages of text, 28 plates. Cardcover, as new copy. CS-1924 [1#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

111a. (VIRZI): Griechische Bronzemünzen Unteritaliens und Siziliens, aus Sammlung Tom Virzi, New York. An important auction held by Bank Leu 8 May 1973. Up to that time the finest collection of Greek bronzes of Italy & Sicily ever to be offered, and the prices they brought reflect that. 300 lots, 31 pages of text, all coins illustrated on 15 plates, est & PRL. A fresh, as new copy. [1#] (25) . . . . $33

112a. ----: The Virzi Collection of Greek Bronzes. Mail-bid sale by Alex Malloy 1 December 1980. 588 lots of AEs from Magna Graecia and Sicily, all illustrated on 18 plates. An offering of the remainder of the above collection. A fresh, near-new copy. [.6#] (15) . . . . $16

113a. ----: another, externally browned and brittle, but internally pristine. [.6#] (10) . . . . $18

114a. WAGGONER, N.M.: Early Greek Coins from the Collection of Jonathan P. Rosen. New York, 1983 (ANS ACNAC 5). 770 coins described and illustrated. 55 pages of text, 28 plates. Orange cloth, new copy. Kroh p.11 (three stars). [1.5#] (35) . . . . $27

115a. WEST, A.B.: Fifth and Fourth Century Gold Coins from the Thracian Coast. New York, 1929 (ANS NNM No.40). This includes a very good die-study of the silver tetradrachms of Maroneia. 183 pages of text, 16 excellent double-page plates of photos. Cardcover, small tear at bottom of back cover, else as-new copy, quite scarce and useful. CS-3305 [1#] (50) . . . . UNSOLD

116a. (WILKINSON): The Dr. J.S. Wilkinson Collection of Ancient Greek Coins. Encino, 1992. Auction 49 by Joel L. Malter & Co. Containing 1,018 lots, all illustrated on 49 plates facing the descriptions. Over 95% of the coins were Greek silver, with many coins of Central Greece and cities that one just never sees, and this is justly referred to as a "mini-Pozzi" sale due to the diversity and the fact that many of the coins can be traced to that 1921 landmark sale. Cardcover, with Prices Realized. [1#] (20) . . . . $24

Go back to INDEX

JEWISH COINAGE

117a. BMC GREEK, Volume 27: Palestine. Bologna, 1965 reprint of the 1914 original by G.F. Hill. cxiv, 363 pages, 42 plates. Blue cloth, a Very Good copy. This is by far the most in-demand volume in the entire series, and it is long out of print and quite elusive. [3#] (150) . . . . $180

118a. HENDIN, D.: Guide to Ancient Jewish Coinage. New York, 1976. 134 pages, 9 plates, red cloth with dustjacket, near new. [1#] (25) . . . . $8

119a. ----: Guide to Biblical Coins. New York, 1987. 217 pages of text, 16 plates. Dark blue cloth, dustjacket, as new [1#] (35) . . . . $38

120. ISRAEL GOVERNMENT COINS & MEDALS Corp: Two hard cloth-bound binders containing many pamphlets advertising and describing in intimate detail the modern issues sold by the government 1958-1971. A bit worn, but very attractive and interesting. [2.2#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

121. ISRAEL NUMISMATIC JOURNAL, Volumes 1-9. Jerusalem, 1963-1987. Each contains 10 or more monographs, almost entirely on Ancient Jewish coinage, many of great importance. The first two volumes are 1984 reprints, all in white card covers as issued. English text. Available issues from this series retail for $25 apiece. SET of NINE. [4.5#] (200) . . . . $220

122. KINDLER, A.: Coins of the Land of Israel, Collection of the Bank of Israel, a catalogue. Jerusalem, 1974. 206 coins described, and illustrated in the text. Although not inclusive, it is a reference that one should at least see. Blue cloth with dj, Fine. [1.6#] (40) . . . . UNSOLD

123. MADDEN, F.W.: History of Jewish Coinage and of Money in the Old and New Testament. San Diego, 1967 Reprint of the 1865 original. xi, 350 pages of text, containing 254 woodcut illustrations and a fold-out plate of alphabets. Half-bound in blue cloth, near-new copy. CS-2943a [2.5#] (20) . . . . $24

124. MALTIEL-GERSTENFELD, J.: 260 Years of Ancient Jewish Coins, a Catalogue. Tel Aviv, 1982. The author's collection (now dispersed) as a basis for a non-scientific book on Jewish coins. Much interesting text with 349 coins illustrated next to the descriptions and a useful concordance. 317 pages, hardcover with dustjacket, new copy (retail on these is $65!) [2.5#] (40) . . . . $24

125. MATSSON, G.O.: The Gods, Goddesses and Heroes on the Ancient Coins of Bible Lands, Illustrated. Stockholm, 1969. xxviii, 265 pages of text, 8 plates of photos. Blue leatherette, stain on front-cover, else a new copy. [2#] (30) . . . . $33

126. MAYER, L.A.: A Bibliography of Jewish Numismatics. Jerusalem, 1966. 78 pages, 822 works described. Tan cloth with slightly faded and torn dustjacket, else an as-new copy. [.8#] (30) . . . . $10

127. MESHORER, Y.: Jewish Coins of The Second Temple Period. Tel Aviv, 1967. 246 coin-types described. 184 pages, 32 plates. Red cloth dusty with corners bumped, internally as new. Out of print and still utilized by most collectors in this field. CS-2949* [2#] (60) . . . . $25

128. ----: Ancient Jewish Coinage: Volume I: Persian Period through Hasmoneans; Volume II: Herod The Great through Bar Cochba. New York, 1982 two-volume set. The new STANDARD REFERENCE, and once you use it once, nothing else will do! 184+295 pages of text, 56+36 fine plates. Brown cloth, as new, now out of print. Kroh p.58 (four 1/2 stars). [4.5#] (150) . . . . $150

129. ----: as above, but Volume I only. New copy. [2#] (60) . . . . $21

130. ----: Nabatean Coins. Jerusalem, 1973. The best of the few references on this subject. 164 coin-types are illustrated, and the historical background is also very well presented. 112 pages, 8 plates. Grey cloth, Very Fine copy, OP. CS-3003 [1.4#] (35) . . . . $85

131. ----: City Coins of Eretz-Israel and the Decapolis in the Roman Period. Jerusalem, 1985. A very lovely illustrated book, describing 283 coins in 123 pages. Red cloth, dustjacket rubbed, else new copy. Now out of print. Kroh p.60 (three stars). [1.6#] (50) . . . . $55

132. ----: The Production of Coins in the Ancient World. Jerusalem, Summer 1970 (Catalog No.70 of the Israel Museum). An unusual bi-lingual booklet (English & Hebrew) describing how ancient coins were made, with 36 illustrations. Black card covers. [.3#] (20) . . . . $33

133. REIFENBERG, A.: Ancient Jewish Coins. Jerusalem, 1969 (Fifth Edition). 66 pages of text, 16 plates. 207 coin-types described. Red cloth, Very Fine copy, out of print. From the library of Howard B. Brin, with his bookplate. CS-2968 [.6#] (20) . . . . $22

134. ----: another (same edition) but a pristine copy with a slightly faded white dustjacket. (25) . . . . UNSOLD

135. ROGERS, E.: A Handy Guide to Jewish Coins. New York, 1977 reprint of the 1914 original edition. 108 pages, 9 plates. White cloth, covers a bit soiled but internally pristine. CS-2971 [1#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

136. ----: another, but with ROGERS crudely inked on the spine (Durst "forgot" to put the author's name on the reprint). (10) . . . . $10

137. ROMANOFF, P.: Jewish Symbols on Ancient Jewish Coins. New York, 1971 Reprint of the 1944 original. 79 pages of text, 7 plates. Blue cloth with scuffed dustjacket, bookplate of Howard B. Brin, else a Fine copy. Out of Print. CS-2972 [1#] (20) . . . . $22

138. ----: another, except for the usual scuffed covers as new. [1#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

139. SPIJKERMAN, A.: The Coins of the Decapolis and Provincia Arabia. Jerusalem, 1978. A corpus of coin-types that is the STANDARD REFERENCE for this area. 322 pages of text, 84 plates. Light brown cloth, dustjacket (with a few tatters around the edges), else an as-new copy. Long OP, and now quite scarce and in high demand. CS-2887 Kroh p.60 (four stars). [3.5#] (100) . . . . $150

140. TAMARIN, A.H. (Editor): Revolt in Judaea: The Road to Masada. New York, 1968. This is the eyewitness account by Flavius Josephus of the Roman campaign against Judaea, the destruction of the Second Temple, and the Heroism of Masada.159 pages, many many photographs of coins, statuary, artifacts and ruins. Reddish-brown cloth with dustjacket, a Fine copy. [2#] (20) . . . . $27

141. WOLFE, L.A.: Objects with Semitic Inscriptions 1100 B.C. - A.D. 700 and Jewish, Early Christian and Byzantine Antiquities. A joint sale XXIII by Frank Sternberg with Lenny Wolfe of Jerusalem held 20 Nov 1989 in Zürich. 437 lots, all illustrated on excellent facing plates, catalogue in English. Hardbound as issued, an excellently-written reference-work on this interesting and popular series. (75) . . . . $90

Go back to INDEX
 

ROMAN PROVINCIAL COINS

142. ALVAREZ BURGOS, F.: Catalogo General de la Moneda Hispanica, desde sus Orígens hasta el Siglo V. Madrid, 1979. A type-catalogue of the Spanish coins in the Iberian and Roman periods. 1,967 coin-types listed and illustrated with excellent line-drawings (which for most of these is much better than photographs). Valuations are also provided, as are cross-references to Vives and others. 248 pages, red leatherette with dustjacket, Very Fine copy. Number 305 of 1,000 examples, autographed by the author on title-page. [2.7#] (40) . . . . $85

143. BELLINGER, A.R.: Two Roman Hoards from Dura-Europos. New York, 1931 (ANS NNM No.49). Publishes 101 coins, mostly of Roman Syria and antoninianii. 66 pages, 17 plates (all but two double-pages), as new. [.3#] (25) . . . . $28

144. ----: The Sixth, Seventh and Tenth Dura Hoards. New York, 1935 (ANS NNM No.69). An examination of 284 coins buried before 256 A.D., most of which are Syrian tetradrachms and antoninianii. 75 pages, 5 plates (several doubles), as new. [.3#] (20) . . . . $30

145. COX: A Third Century Hoard of Tetradrachms from Gordion. Philadelphia, 1953. 19 pages, 8 plates, cardcover. [.3#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

146. CURTIS, J.W.: The Tetradrachms of Roman Egypt. Chicago, 1969. A catalogue of the author's collection, the STANDARD REFERENCE for this series. 172 pages, illustrated throughout. Pea-green cloth, Fine. CS-4519 [1#] (30) . . . . $26

147. ----: as above, but the New York, 1990 much expanded reprint, includes a supplement of five auction-catalogues with prices. 425 pages, over 1,200 photographs. Dark-blue leatherette, as-new copy. [2.2#] (55) . . . . $55

148. de ROUGE, J. and FEUARDENT, F.: The Coinages of the Nomes and Prefectures of Roman Egypt. Chicago, 1979. A very useful compilation of some very early works. 123 pages, illustrations throughout, cardcover, OP, cover faded, else as new copy. [.5#] (20) . . . . $12

149. HAATVEDT, R.A. and PETERSON, E.E.: Coins From Karanis, the University of Michigan Excavations 1924-1935. Ann Arbor, 1964. Just under 27,000 (!) coins catalogued, of which 24,257 are Alexandrian. 399 pages, 11 plates of photos, cardcover. Sunned, with small tear on spine, otherwise Very Fine. Long out of print and very scarce. One recently brought $100. CS-3234 [2.8#] (80) . . . . $115

150. ICARD, S.: Dictionary of Greek Coins Inscriptions, Identification of Coins by the Key-Letter and Fragmented Letter Method applied to Greek and Gallic Coins. New York, 1979 reprint. An excellent attribution guide, especially for obscure "Greek Imperials". 563 pages of text, 2 plates of alphabets. Dark maroon leatherette, as new copy, OP. Kroh p.9 & 66 (four stars). [3#] (40) . . . . $70

151. (MÜNZ ZENTRUM 52): Ägyptische Münzen, bedeutende spezialsammlung I: die Ptolemäischen Könige, II: Römische Kaiserzeit. A really good auction of a specialized collection of Ptolemaic & Roman Egyptian coins held in Köln on 12 November 1984. 1,389 lots (of which only 78 are Ptolemaic), with an excellent selection of items, all expertly catalogued and most of them illustrated on the same page as their descriptions. 143 pages, cardcover with PRL, a brand-new copy. All collectors of Roman Egypt should have this! [2#] (25) . . . . $40

152. PRICE, M.J. and TRELL, B.L.: Coins and Their Cities, Architecture on the ancient coins of Greece, Rome, and Palestine. London, 1977. A vital, nay, essential reference, now sadly OP and very scarcely offered. 298 pages, 522 text illustrations, 38 color photos on 16 color plates. Blue cloth with soiled dustjacket, else as-new copy. CS-3493 Kroh p.62 (four stars). [2#] (100) . . . . $180

153. SEAR, D.R.: Greek Imperial Coins and Their Values. London, 1982. Over 6,000 coins described with valuations, indices, 336 pages, green cloth with dustjacket, a new copy. Out of print and becoming scarce. Very Fine copy. [3#] (50) . . . . $55

154. ----: A Hoard of "Double-Headed" Imperial Bronzes from Six Mints of Moesia Inferior and Thrace. London, September, 1969 supplement to Seaby's Coins and Medal Bulletin. 16 pages, cardcover, Seventy coins described and illustrated on six plates. [.2#] (15) . . . . $24

155. (WETTERSTROM): Bronzes of Roman Egypt from the Kerry Keith Wetterstrom Collection, part II, highlighted by the Most Complete Offering of the "Labors of Hercules", coins of The Zodiac and Nomes. Classical Numismatic Auctions sale XIII, held 4 December 1990. The Roman Egyptian material made up 286 lots of this 601 lot general sale, with each coin illustrated plus 2 colour plates. Cardcover, new copy with Prices Realized. Kroh p.56 (five stars). [1#] (20) . . . . $24
 

Reminder: there are NO RESERVES WHATSOEVER in this sale!
 
Go back to INDEX
ROMAN COINS

156. (ARNOLD): Silver Coins of the SEVERAN DYNASTY, the G.R. Arnold Collection. Public auction by Glending & Co., London, 21 Nov 1984. 661 coins offered, many of them the plate coins in Vol. III of Roman Silver Coins by Seaby. 322 lots (some multiples) described (by Gavin Manton) on 60 pages of text, 16 plates. Light-blue card-covers, new. Very elusive & popular. ALONG WITH Coins of Ancient Greece, the Collection of Olga H. Knoepke of New Town, Connecticut, a joint-auction by Glendining's and Baldwin's of 377 lots of exceptional Greek coins held in London on 10 December 1986. 26 b&w and 5 color plates, new, with PR. [1#] LOT of TWO (50) . . . . $50

157. ASKEW, G.: The Coinage of Roman Britain. London, 1967 reprint. 94 pages, tan cloth with dustjacket, as new copy. [.5#] (20) . . . . $24

158. ----: another, but the original 1951 edition, text browned, dustjacket brittle and chipping, else a Fine copy. [.5#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

159. BIBLIOTHÉQUE NATIONALE: Trésore Monétaires, five-volume set. Publication of various finds of Roman and Medieval coins in France. Volume I, Paris, 1979, 110 pg, 27 pl; Volume II, Paris, 1980, 118 pg, 33 pl; Volume III, Paris, 1981, 112 pg, 27 pl; Volume IV, Paris, 1982, 105 pg, 17 pl; Volume V, Paris, 1983, 189 pg, 42 pl. Cardcover, an as-new.set. [7#] (200) . . . . $230

160. BOURGEY, S.: Les monnaies romaines. Ouest-France, 1986. An introduction to Roman coins presented in a 32-page color brochure with spectacular color enlargements throughout, autographed by the author on the first page. [.4#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

161. (BMC I): Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume I (Augustus to Vitellius). London, 1965 reprint of the 1923 original by Harold Mattingly. ccxxxi, 464 pages, 64 fine collotype plates. Red cloth with faded & soiled dustjacket, else a Fine copy. [4#] (150) . . . . $180

162. (BMC IV): Coins of the Roman Empire in the British Museum, Volume IV (Antoninus Pius to Commodus). London, 1968 reprint of the 1940 original by Harold Mattingly. Two-volume set, with a whopping 1,164 pages and 111 fine collotype plates. Red cloth, corners badly bumped, else a Fine copy. [6#] (150) . . . . $190

163. CARSON, HILL & KENT: Late Roman Bronze Coinage, A.D. 324-498. London, 1965 reprint (with better plates than any other reprint). 114 pages, 4 plates. Blue cloth, a Very Fine copy. CS-4341* [1.3#] (40) . . . . $42

164. CASEY, P.J.: Roman Coinage in Britain. Aylesbury, 1984 Second edition. A very interesting primer. 64 pages, including 15 full plates of photos and 12 figures of charts and graphs, map. Cardcovers, new copy. [.5#] (15) . . . . $8

165. CAYON, J.R.: Los Sestercios Del Imperio Romano, Volume I (Pompey The Great - Matidia) & Volume II (Hadrian - Faustina Sr.). Madrid, 1984. This is a type-catalogue of sestertii of the Roman Empire. 574 + 521 pages and about the same size as the RIC volumes, with extremely beautiful bindings. The illustrations (on each page above the descriptions) are taken from classic Auction catalogues and major price-lists (which make them a very useful aid when researching pedigrees), and there is a table of concordances and estimated values for each type. Uniform simulated leather bindings with raised bands and lots of gold stamping. As-new copies, OP. Kroh p.73 [6#] (200) . . . . $210

166. COHEN, H.: Description Historique des Monnaies Frappées sous L'Empire Romain communément appelées Médailles Impériales. Graz, 1955 reprint of the entire 8-volume set plus the supplemental Dictionary volume prepared especially for this edition. 4,000+ pages of text, illustrations throughout. Green cloth, a Very Fine matched set. Still widely utilized. [13#] (350) . . . . $500

167. ----: another full set, but the Amherst 1976 cardcover reprint. Spines inked with Rulers and dates each volume contains, some volumes a bit faded and bumped, but overall in very respectable condition. [11.5#] (150) . . . . $182

168. ----: as above but Volume VIII only (Nepotian to Romulus Augustus, Tesserae, Contorniates, Chronological tables and index for the entire series). 510 pages, cardcover reprint, new copy. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $21

169. FRANKE, P.R. and HIRMER, M.: Römische Kaiserporträts im Münzbild. Munich, 1968. 55 pages of descriprive German text by Robert Franke, 52 exquisite plates of enlargements by Max Hirmer. The ultimate treatise on portraits on Roman coins. As new. [1#] (20) . . . . $30

170. GRANT, M.: Roman Anniversary Issues, an Exploratory Study of the Numismatic and Medallic Commemoration of Anniversary Years, 49 B.C. to A.D. 375. Cambridge, 1950 ORIGINAL edition. 204 pages, 2 excellent Collotype plates. Red cloth, name of previous owner on first free endpaper (purchased while attending Yale in 1964), covers a bit dusty but still a Fine copy. CS-4027* [1#] (40) . . . . $50

171. ----: Roman History From Coins, Some uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian. Cambridge, 1968. A very attractive and informative little book. 92 pages, 32 very attractive halftone plates of photos, card-covers a little rubbed, else a Fine copy. [.5#] (15) . . . . $16

172. HERBERT, K. and CANDIOTTI, K.: Roman Republican Coins from the John Max Wulfing Collection in Washington University. New York, 1987 (ANS ACNAC No.7). 769 coins described and illustrated. 47 pages, 25 plates. Orange cloth, new. [1.5#] (30) . . . . $30

173. HILL, P.V.: The Dating and Arrangement of the Undated Coins of Rome A.D. 98-148. London, 1970. 212 pages of text, 2 plates. Red cloth with faded dustjacket, else as new. Long OP but really essential for this period. Kroh p.79 (five stars). [2#] (40) . . . . $40

174. ----: The Monuments of Ancient Rome as Coin Types. London, 1898. 145 pages, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth with dustjacket, a fresh new copy. [1.6#] (40) . . . . $35

175. KING, C.E.: Roman Silver Coins, Volume V (Carausius-Romulus Augustus, with valuations by David Sear). London, 1988. 214 pages, every type illustrated with a great general intro utilizing the latest research, values given in two grades, new, out of print. [1.3#] (50) . . . . $50

176. (KNOBLOCH): The Frederick S. Knobloch Collection of Roman Imperial Coins. The catalogue of a Public Auction by Stack's on 1-3 May 1980. 1,438 lots, illustrated throughout, with 36 black & white and 4 color plates. Cardcover with Prices Realized, some notations in text, otherwise an as new copy. [1.5#] (60) . . . . UNSOLD

177. ----: another, covers and page-ends soiled from heavy reference usage, else a Very Good copy. (30) . . . . $25

178. ----: The Frederick S. Knobloch Collection of Late Roman & Byzantine Coins. Auction by Stack's in New York, 5 May 1984. 679 lots, illustrations throughout plus 5 plates and index. White card covers basically as issued. [.8#] (20) . . . . $22

179. (LAFFAILLE): Collection MAURICE LAFFAILLE, superbe choix de monnaies Celtiques et Romaines en bronze. Auction by Jean Vinchon in Paris 15 Nov 1989. 115 lots, every lot illustrated on facing full-color plates. Card-cover as issued. [.7#] (10) . . . . $11

180. MAC DOWELL, D.W.: The Western Coinages of Nero. New York, 1979 (ANS NNM No.161). 256 pages, 25 plates, cardcover, as-new copy. [1.2#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

181. MATTINGLY, H.: Roman Coins, from the Earliest Times to the Fall of the Western Empire. London, 1967 Methuen corrected and revised reprint. 305 pages, 64 halftone plates. Black cloth, gilt, a Fine copy. [1.8#] (30) . . . . $36

182. (METROPOLITAN MUSEUM): The Collection of Ancient and Later Coins, The Property of the Metropolitan Museum of Art: Part I, Roman Gold Coins. Auction by Sotheby's Zürich on 10 November 1972. 347 lots, all illustrated by their descriptions, with selected enlargements on a further 7 plates. Olive-green cloth, gilt, new copy as issued. [1.7#] (40) . . . . $40

183. (NICOLAS): Collection Docteur E.P. Nicolas, Monnaies Romaines. An auction in Paris by M.M. Kampmann on 9-10 March 1982 of a collection particularly rich in splendid Roman bronze coins. 1090 lots, every one illustrated on a large number of un-numbered b&w and 2 color plates. Slight rubbing on covers, a few notations in text. [1.3#] (30) . . . . $35

184. RIC I: Roman Imperial Coinage, Volume I (Augustus to Vitellius). London, 1962 reprint of the 1923 first edition by Mattingly & Sydenham. 271 pages, 16 plates. Dark green cloth, gilt, some foxing on initial pages and on page-ends, else Very Good. [1.5#] (40) . . . . $30

185. ----: as above, but the 1984 revised edition by C.H.V. Sutherland. 304 pages, 32 plates. Green cloth with dustjacket, previous owner's name on inside front cover, else a Very Fine copy. [2.5#] (80) . . . . $85

186. RIC II: Roman Imperial Coinage, Volume II (Vespasian to Hadrian). London, 1968 reprint of the 1926 original (current) edition. 568 pages, 16 plates. Green cloth, gilt, previous owner's name on inside front cover, else a Fine copy. OP and scarce. [3#] (150) . . . . $121

187. ----: another, but the 1986 reprint, previous owner's name on inside front cover, else as new. [3#] (200) . . . . $150

188. RIC IV: Roman Imperial Coinage, Volume IV (Pertinax to Uranius Antoninus). London, 1986 reprint of all three parts in one volume which were originally published 1936, 1938 & 1949. 867 pages, 45 plates. Green cloth, previous owner's name on inside front cover, else as new. [5#] (100) . . . . $95

189 . RIC IV, part 2: Roman Imperial Coinage, Volume IV, Part 2 (Macrinus to Pupienus). London, 1968 reprint of the 1938 original. 215 pages, 13 plates, green cloth, a Very Good copy. [1.5#] (50) . . . . $36

190. RIC IV, part 3: Roman Imperial Coinage, Volume IV, Part 3 (Gordian III to Uranius Antoninus). London, 1968 reprint of the 1938 original. 246 pages, 16 plates, green cloth, a Very Good copy. [1.5#] (50) . . . . $55

191. RIC VI: Roman Imperial Coinage, Volume VI (Diocletian to Maximinus). London, 1984 reprint of the 1967 original by C.H.V. Sutherland. 727 pages, 16 plates, green cloth, previous owner's name on inside front cover, else as new. [3.5#] (100) . . . . $100

192. RIC VII: Roman Imperial Coinage, Volume VII (Constantine to Licinius). London, 1984 reprint of the 1966 original by P. Bruun. 778 pages, 24 plates, green cloth, previous owner's name on inside front cover, soiling at page edges, else as new. [4#] (100) . . . . $120

193. SEABY, H.A.: Roman Coins and Their Values. London, 1954. 133 pages, 5 plates, cardcover, well-thumbed, Good. [.7#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

194. SEABY, H.A., KING, C., et al; Roman Silver Coins, Volumes I-V COMPLETE. Volumes I and II are the original 1952 & 1954 editions (in good condition with tattered dustjackets), the remainder the latest editions as new with dustjackets (previous owners name on first page of Vol.V only). Lot of five. Volumes I and V are now Out of Print. [5#] (150) . . . . $165

195. ----: as above, but Volumes I-IV, all first editions (1952, 1954, 1969 & 1971). The first two with tattered dustjackets, internally Fine, Volumes III & IV as new. [4#] (75) . . . . $95

196. SEAR, D.R.: Roman Coins and Their Values. London, 1964 original first edition. 287 pages, 8 plates, Green cloth with rubbed purple dustjacket. A Fine copy. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $6

197. ----: another, quite well-used with notations in text (used as a check-list), stains on cover, no dustjacket, binding weak. [1.3#] (10) . . . . $11

198. ----: another, but the 1970 Revised Edition, 376 pages, 12 plates. Brown cloth with dustjacket, has seen little use. [2#] (25) . . . . $28

199. ----: another, but the 1974 Second Revised Edition, 376 pages, 12 plates. Blue cloth with dustjacket, virtually as new. [2#] (25) . . . . $35

200. ----: another, but the 1981 Third Revised Edition, 376 pages, 12 plates, light-blue cloth with dustjacket, virtually as new. [2#] (40) . . . . $38

201. ----: another, but the 1988 Fourth Revised (latest) Edition, 388 pages, 12 plates, black cloth with dustjacket, new copy. [2.2#] (60) . . . . $65

202. (STEINBERG): Roman Coins, The Gilbert Steinberg Collection. Joint public auction by Numismatica Ars Classica & Spink Taisei Numismatics, Zürich, 16 Nov 1994. A truly landmark sale comprised of 893 lots described in English on 97 pages of text and all illustrated on fine plates with 7 additional color plates and 3 b&w plates of enlargements. Especially rich in early-Imperial sestertii, most of the great rarities (such as EID MAR denarii) included. New copy as issued. [2#] (25) . . . . $32

203. (SYDENHAM Coll.): Collection Edward A. Sydenham, Aes Grave Italique, Monnaies Romaines Consulares. New York, 1974 reprint of an Auction by Rodolfo Ratto, Lugano, 7 February 1928. 653 lots, 29 fine plates (excellent for a reprint!), French text. Cardcovers a bit faded, internally pristine. OP. CS-3766* [1#] (15) . . . . $20

204. THURLOW, B.K. and VECCHI, I.G.: Italian Cast Coinage: Italian Aes Grave, Italian Aes Rude, Signatum, and the Aes Grave of Sicily. London, 1979. 50 pages, 82 excellent plates, concordances. Hardbound with paper dustjacket. New. [1.5#] (40) . . . . $28

205. TOYNBEE, J.M.C.: Roman Medallions. New York, 1985 official ANS reprint of Numismatic Studies No.5 (1944). A very important in-depth study. 268 pages, 49 plates. Brown leatherette, as-new copy, once again OP and elusive. CS-4975* [3#] (60) . . . . $60

206. TURNER, P.J.: Roman Coins From India. London, 1989. Studies a subject that very few references have touched so far, examining in the process the contents of over seventy hoards. 152 pages, 8 plates. Red cloth with dustjacket, new. [1.4#] (40) . . . . $35

207. (WALTER): Unique Complete Series: MEN OF ROME, The Golden Military Years Lucius Sulla to Severus Alexander 82 BC - 235 AD, The John Whitney Walter Collection. An extremely elaborate catalogue of exceptional collection of gold and silver Roman coins offered at auction by Stack's (with the co-operation of Harlan J. Berk) in New York on 29 November 1990. So detailed is this catalogue that it uses 135 pages to describe and illustrate only 79 lots. Each is lavishly described and illustrated with superb color enlargements, with very well written 20-page history of the emperors involved. New copy, out of print and scarce. [1#] (25) . . . . $36

Go back to INDEX

BYZANTINE and MEDIEVAL COINS

208. ADELSON, H.L.: Light Weight Solidi and Byzantine Trade During The Sixth and Seventh Centuries. New York, 1957 (ANS NNM No.138). The STANDARD REFERENCE for these. ix, 187 pages, large fold-out map, 14 fine plates. Cardcover, as new. [1#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

209. BENDALL, S. and DONALD, P.J.: The Later Palaeologan Coinage 1282-1453. London, 1979. A very easy-to-use guide to the attribution of these difficult issues. 271 pages, illustrated throughout, addenda & errata sheet, cardcover, as new. [1.5#] (25) . . . . $36

210. BERK, H.J.: Eastern Roman Successors of the Sestertius. Chicago, 1986. 979 coin-types listed with values (in four grades), excellent line-drawings for most types and two plates of photos. Blue cloth, gilt, new copy. Kroh p.94 (four 1/2 stars). [1#] (20) . . . . $26

211. BERK, H.J. and ENGLAND, V.: Byzantine Coins, a Definitive Offering of Byzantine Copper Coins featuring an Important European Collection of Coins of the Western Mints and Several Highly Important Collections of Byzantine Coppers. A public auction held 7 December 1987 in New York with 368 lots all illustrated above their descriptions.Red cloth, gilt, with P-R. New. [.8#] (25) . . . . $30

212. BRECKINRIDGE, J.D.: The Numismatic Iconography of Justinian II (685-695, 705-711 A.D.). New York, 1959 (ANS NNM No.144). A study on the history of the period, the history of the art, and monetary history. x, 144 pages, 10 plates. Cardcover, new. [.5#] (40) . . . . $30

213. DUMBARTON OAKS SET: Byzantine Coins in the Dumbarton Oaks and Whittemore Collections. Washington D.C., 1966-1973 Original editions. FULL THREE VOLUME SET (in five parts): Volume I: Anastasius I to Maurice (491-602), text by A.R. Bellinger, xvi, 383 pages, 80 plates. Volume II: Phocas to Theodosius III (602-717), 2 parts, text by P. Grierson, 728 pages, 46 plates. Volume III: Leo III to Nicephorus III (717-1081), 2 parts, text by P. Grierson, 887 pages, 70 plates. The most important reference for Byzantine coinage, and before it was reprinted extremely difficult to obtain. Matching green buckram, all volumes with their clear plastic dustjackets (a little dusty). Large quarto, all Very Fine copies, rare original editions. CS-5392* Kroh p.94 (five stars). [20#] (800) . . . . $600

214. DÜRR, N.: Catalogue des poids Byzantins de la collection Lucien Naville au Cabinet de Numismatique du Musée d'Art et d'Histoire de Genève. Offprint from Genava, tome XII, 1964. An important collection of 321 inscribed bronze and lead weights of the Byzantine period. 23 pages of text, all illustrated on 19 plates. Cardcovers browned at edges, else a Fine or better example, rare. [.5#] (25) . . . . $25

215. FAGERLIE, J.M.: Late Roman and Byzantine Solidi Found in Sweden and Denmark. New York, 1967 (ANS NNM No.157). An in-depth study of 759 solidi (many illustrated). xxv, 213 pages, 33 fine plates. Cardcover, a fresh new copy, OP. CS-4625 [.5#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

216. GOODACRE, H.: A Handbook of the Coinage of the Byzantine Empire. London, 1960 reprint in one volume. 361 pages, illustrated. Dark blue cloth, ex-libris, a nice Fine copy. Out of Print and scarce. [1.5#] (40) . . . . $48

217. ----: as above, but the 1971 reprint with gold dustjacket (which shows wear at edges), internally a pristine copy. [1.5#] (50) . . . . $40

218. HAHN, W.: Moneta Imperii Byzantini 1-3. Vienna, 1975-1981 FULL THREE VOLUME SET. The most widely-used scientific reference for Byzantine coinage. Covers the period 491-720, and details the coinage with extremely close dating criteria. Three volumes 602 pages of text, 140 plates, 29 pull-out charts (the handiest guide of all). Uniform maroon cloth, dustjackets a bit worn but internally as new with sound bindings. Out of print and very difficult to acquire, the first rare. CS-5398* Kroh p.93 (four 1/2 stars). [8.5#] (500) . . . .  $500

219. (KAPAMADJI): Collection N.K., Monnaies Byzantines, Barbares, Orient Latin, Arméniennes. Auction in Paris 27-9 October 1992 of the Nadia Kapamadji (1901-1978) collection. 949 lots, all illustrated on facing plates, two gorgeous plates of gold rarities, over 100 pages. Cardcover, a few notations in text, cover slightly bent, otherwise as issued. [1#] (15) . . . . $18

220. LHOTKA, J.F.: Introduction to East Roman (Byzantine) Coinage. New York, 1989 reprint. Simply the only reference aimed at the basic collector & provides a stepping-stone to the more advanced references.113 pages, ill. throughout, 4 plates, cardcover, new. [.4#] (20) . . . . $18

221. ----: Medieval Bracteates, an Empirical Guide. Reprinted from The Numismatist, 1958. 47 pages, faded card cover, Fine. [.3#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

222. METCALF, W.E. and HAHN, W. (editors): Studies in Early Byzantine Gold Coinage. New York, 1988 (ANS NS No.17). A series of seven articles by various experts in the field. 142 pages, 24 plates. Red cloth, new copy. Kroh p.94 (four stars). [2.5#] (50) . . . . $25

223. O'HARA, M.D.: Some Forgeries of Byzantine Gold Coins from the "Beirut" and other "Schools". I.A.P.N. special supplement to the "Bulletin on Counterfeits", circular No.62, May 1974. Kroh p.99 (five stars). [.3#] (15) . . . . $17

224. ----: A Find of Byzantine Silver from the Mint of Rome for the Period A.D. 641-752, with the collaboration of Italo Vecchi. Bern, 1985 (offprint from Swiss Numismatic Review Vol. 64, 105-139 with seven plates of photos and one of monograms). Card covers a bit faded, otherwise as new. [.3#] (15) . . . . $20

225. (O'HARA Coll.): Arcadius to Constantine XI: The Coinage of the Eastern Empire, its Western Possessions, their Germanic Invaders, and Including the Important Byzantine-Papal Series of Rome. An important joint-auction by Leu Numismatik and Numismatica Ars Classica held in Zürich on 26 May 1993. 613 lots described in English on 75 pages, all illustrated (some with enlargements) on 44 (un-numbered) black & white and 4 color plates, all really excellent photographs. Cardcover as issued (in shrinkwrap). [1.6#] (20) . . . . $40

226. RATTO, R.: Collection Privée. Monnaies Byzantines et d'autres pays contemporaines à l'Epoque Byzantine. Amsterdam, 1959 reprint of the December 9, 1930 auction catalogue held in Lugano. One of the most comprehensive Byzantine collections ever offered for sale, with coins from Arcadius to John VIII, and including contemporary issues (Crusaders, etc.). 2,701 lots, nearly all illustrated. 151 pages of text, 68 decent plates. Red buckram, Very Fine copy. Out of print and scarce. CS-5424 Kroh p.94 (three stars). [2#] (60) . . . . $60

227. RYNEARSON, P.: Byzantine Coin Values, a Guide. San Diego, 1967. Actually a list of coin-types with a rarity-scale that is (in most respects) still valid. 103 pages, line drawings throughout, 3 plates. Cardcover, as new copy. Out of Print. CS-5410 [.6#] (15) . . . . $24

228. SCHLUMBERGER, G.: Numismatique de L'Orient Latin. Graz, 1954 reprint in two volumes. For many decades the standard reference on the coinage of the Crusader period. xii, 504 pages of text plus 22 pages of addenda and a 32 page index in the text volume, the taller plate volume features 21 plates of hand-drawn illustrations and a fold-out map. Dark-green cloth, gilt, spines sunned, ex-libris with bookplate, a few small stains on the first plate, else a Very Fine copy, long OP now rarely offered. [3.3#] (125) . . . . $140

229. SEAR, D.R.: Byzantine Coins and Their Values. London, 1974 first edition. 415 pages, illustrated throughout, blue cloth with dustjacket, top edge dusty, else an as-new copy. [2#] (30) . . . . $31

230. ----: as above, but the London, 1987 second revised (latest) edition. 526 pages, illustrated throughout, supplement of forgeries in the back. Black cloth with dustjacket, a new copy. Kroh p.93 (five stars). [2.5#] (80) . . . . $70

231. SPINELLI, D.: Monete Cufiche battute da principi Langobardi, Normani e Suevi nel regno della due Sicilie. Bologna, 1977 reprint of the 1844 original edition. 327 pages of text, 32 plates of line-drawings. Cream-colored cloth, new. [3#] (60) . . . . $82

232. WHITTING, P.D.: Byzantine Coins. New York, 1973 (The World of Numismatics series). A large survey of the coinage with exceptional photographs (most of them enlargements). 311 pages, 92 black & white and 20 color plates. Blue cloth, Fine copy with slightly torn dustjacket. Out of print and now scarce. CS-5420* Kroh p.93 (three stars). [3.5#] (80) . . . . $70

233. WROTH, W.: Imperial Byzantine Coins in the British Museum. Chicago, 1976 reprint in one volume. cxii, 683 pages of text, 77 plates. Red cloth, externally dusty with a torn dustjacket, else a Fine copy. Kroh p.94 (three stars). [4.5#] (100) . . . . $124

234. ----: Western & Provincial Byzantine Coins of the Vandals, Ostrogoths and Lombards, and of the Empires of Thessalonica, Nicaea and Trebizond in the British Museum. Chicago, 1976 reprint. xciv, 344 pages, 44 plates. Red cloth with dustjacket, as new. Kroh p.95 (two stars). [2.5#] (100) . . . . $51

235. ----: as above, but both volumes (a different set), red cloth, virtually as new but lacking their dustjackets. [7#] (200) . . . . $200

Go back to INDEX
 

ISLAMIC & MIDDLE-EASTERN COINS

236. BALOG, P.: Umayyad, 'Abbasid and Tulunid Glass Weights and Vessel Stamps. ANS Numismatic Studies No.13, New York, 1976. 322 pages of text, 55 fine plates, red cloth, gilt, new copy. [3#] (30) . . . . $30

237. EDHEM, I.G.: Catalogue des monnaies Turkoman du Musée Imperial Ottoman. Bologna, 1978 reprint. 175 pages of text, 8 plates of line-drawings. Cream card-covers, as new. Very useful for quick attribution of Urtuqid, Zengid and Ayyubid types. [1#] (60) . . . . $50

238. ----: another, but a Bologna 1965 reprint that has seen come careful use, card-covers faded, else a Fine copy. [1#] (40) . . . . $31

239. LANG, D.M.: Studies in the Numismatic History of Georgia in Transcaucasia, based on the collection of the American Numismatic Society. New York, 1955 (ANS NNM No.130). 138 pages, 15 plates. Cardcover, as new, OP. [.7#] (30) . . . . $23

240. POOLE, S.L.: Coins of the Urturki Turkomans (Foes of the Crusaders). New Jersey, undated reprint. 44 pages, 7 plates. Green cloth, as new copy. (20) . . . . UNSOLD

241. WALKER, J.: A Catalogue of the Arab-Sassanian Coins in the British Museum (Umaiyad Governors in the East, Arab-Ephthalites, Abbasid Governors in Tabaristan and Bukhara). London, 1941 original edition. The STANDARD REFERENCE for this series, and the only one in English! G.K. Jenkins calls it ". . . a masterpiece of numismatic scholarship which is likely to hold the field unchallenged for a long time to come". clxi, 244 pages of text, 40 excellent plates. Green cloth, gilt, a nice Very Fine copy. CS-7488* [3.3#] (250) . . . . $240

Go back to INDEX
 

MODERN WORLD COINS

GENERAL REFERENCES on WORLD COINS, TALERS and MEDALS

242. BACHTELL, L.M.: World Dollars 1477-1877, Pictoral-Guide - Addition. Ludowici (Georgia), 1977. About 3,000 photos and a listing of more than 4,000 types and dates not in the first or second editions. The quality of illustrations is much better than in previous editions, and estimated prices are given in the coin-descriptions. 396 pages, maroon cloth, dusty, some page-corner bent, else Fine. [3#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

243. DAVENPORT, J.S.: European Crowns 1484-1600. Frankfurt, 1977. 900 coin-types described and most illustrated. 330 pages, red cloth, some browning at page-edges, else near-new. [1.6#] (40) . . . . $65

244. ----: European Crowns 1700-1800. Galesburg, 1971 third edition. 876 coin-types noted, most illustrated in 378 pages. Maroon leatherette, copious notations in the text and on price-sheet, else a Very Fine copy. OP and becoming scarce. [2#] (50) . . . . $50

245. ----: European Crowns and Talers since 1800. London, 1964 second edition. 974 coin-types noted, most illustrated in 423 pages. Red leatherette, copious notations in text, price-sheet loosely laid in, buy-list from Sept. 1978 tipped on inside front cover. Text browned around edges, else a Fine copy. OP. [2.2#] (25) . . . . $25

246. ----: The Talers of the Austrian Noble Houses. Galesburg, 1972. 149 varieties described, 64 pages, cardcover, Fine copy. [.3#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

***  For other J.S. Davenport references on Talers, click HERE

247. DAVENPORT, J.S. and SØNDERGAARD, T.: Large Size Silver Coins of the World. Galesburg, 1972. Covers 612 varieties of coins larger than thaler size... the standard reference for these. Red cloth, 172 pages, as new with valuation-sheet, OP. [2.5#] (80) . . . . $80

248. EDMUNDSON, J.: Collecting Modern Commemorative Medals. London, 1972. 247 pg, ill., black cloth with dj, Fine. [1.3#] (25) . . . . $27

249. (FAROUK, King of Egypt): The Palace Collections of Egypt (King Farouk), spectacular sale by Sotheby's, London on 24 February to 6 March 1954 of modern coins. 2,798 lots containing about 8,500 coins and medals, 306 pages plus Index, 37 plates, with letter and commission-form from Spink & Son, Ltd. (Their stamp also on the title-page). Cardcover as issued, spine chipped and corners bumped as usual and browned around edges, but binding sound and internally Very Fine. [2.2#] (75) . . . . $60

250. (GIBBS Coll.): Taler, sammlung Howard D. Gibbs. Lot of TWO Hess-Leu auctions held in Lucerne 12 June 1956 and 19 March 1957. 1,984 lots, the best illustrated on 26 fine collotype plates. Both catalogues bound as one in maroon buckram, estimates and prices-realized tipped-in, autographed letter from Mr. Gibbs dated May, 1957 glued on front endpaper describing the collection. Fine. [2.5#] (40) . . . . UNSOLD

251. (HAMMEL): The MORTIMER HAMMEL Collection, 19th & 20th Century Foreign Gold Coins. Auction by Stack's, New York, held 15-16 September 1982.1086 lots of spectacular quality, 208 pages, ill., 8 color plates. As issued. [1.5#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

252. HOBSON, B.: Historic Gold Coins of the World. New York, 1971. A general introduction to gold coins throughout the ages, accompanied by 484 gorgeous enlarged photographs in full-colour. Very entertaining and informative text with interesting ancedotes throughout. 192 pages, blue cloth with dustjacket, a Very Fine copy long out of print. A great coffee-table book! [2.5#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

253. SCHLUMBERGER, European Gold Coins Guide Book. Munich, 1975 Fourth (English) edition. Some 7,000 descriptions, with illustrations of the main types with mintages and prices (in U.S.$). 491 pages, red cloth with dustjacket, a Fine copy. [3#] (20) . . . . $10

ARMENIA

254. BEDOUKIAN, P.Z.: Coinage of Cilician Armenia. Revised Edition, Danbury, 1979. A true corpus of the coinage issued 1080-1375, 2,249 coin-types described, still (and will probably always be) the STANDARD REFERENCE. xxxi, 494 pages of text, 48 plates (12 of photos). Brown leatherette, new copy, OP. [2#] (75) . . . . $75

ASIA & AFRICA

255. DAVENPORT, J.S.: The Dollars of Asia, Africa & Oceania. Galesburg, 1969. 208 pages, silver cloth, Fine copy. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $7

256. KANN, E.: Illustrated Catalog of Chinese Coins, Gold, Silver, Nickel and Aluminum. Hong Kong, 1954 original edition. 476 pages plus addendum, 224 (!) halftone plates. The standard handbook on modern Chinese issues, very rarely offered. Pictorial grey cloth, original dustjacket brittle and falling apart, paper browned at edges (as usual). CS-8643* [3.5#] (150) . . . . $75

257. OKA, M.: Silver Crowns of the Far East. Tokyo, 1966. Bilingual catalog (English / Japanese), 115 pages, ill., silver cloth with faded and browned dustjacket, internally an as-new copy. [1#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

258. VAN BERGEN, R.: Catalogue des monnaies Congolaises, de 1887 jusqu'à présent. Antwerp, 1979 eighth edition. A small handbook covering the Congo, Zaïre, Rwanda, Burundi and Katanga. 44 pages, rubbed card covers, else Very Fine copy. [.2#] (5) . . . . $5

FRANCE

259. BOUDEAU, E.: Catalogue général illustré et a prix marqués monnaies Françaises (nationales). Nouvelle edition, Paris, Cabinet de Numismatique, nd. 394 pages, illustrations throughout, brown cloth with silver paint-stains, paper browned but otherwise a Fine copy. This is the standard reference for the French Feudal coinage to 1799, with 2,911 coins listed as well as 480 coins of Celtic Gaul. [1.5#] (75) . . . . $50

260. CIANI, L.: Les monnaies royales Françaises de Huges Capet a Louis XVI, avec indication de leur valeur actuelle. Maastricht undated reprint of the 1926 original. 499 pages, cardcovers sunned and browned at edges, else an as-new copy. CS-8902* [2.5#] (30) . . . . $36

261. GADOURY, V.: Monnaies Françaises 1795-1973. 1st edition, Baden Baden, 1973. 240 pages, ill., red cloth, Fine copy. [1.3#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

262. ----: as above, but covers up to 1975 (Baden Baden 2nd edition, 1975). 270 pages, ill. Red cloth, wear at spine, else Fine. [1.5#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

263. ----: another, but the Monaco 5th edition, 1981. 352 pages, ill., red cloth, near as-new. [1.7#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

264. GUILLOTEAU, V.: Monnaies Françaises, Colonies 1670-1942, Métropole 1774-1942. Paris, 1966 reprint of the 1942 original. A very handy reference for contemporary issues. 496 pages, 330 (!) plates, green cloth, spine sunned, else Fine copy. CS-8924* [2.5#] (30) . . . . $20

265. HOUYEZ, R.: Valeur des monnaies royales de Louis XIII à Louis XVI. Paris, 1978 second edition. Covers the coinage of the period 1601-1794, including 394 types, most illustrated. 134 pages, dark-blue leatherette, gilt, as new, OP. [1.2#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

266. MANASSELIAN, J.: Les Monnaies de Nécessité Françaises et Coloniales. Marseille, 1982. A comprehensive 265-page catalogue of French tokens, with prices in three grades of preservation. Gold card-covers, text browned at edges but otherwise as new. [1.2#] (20) . . . . $22

267. de MEY, J. and POINDESSAULT, B.: Répertoire de la numismatique Française contemporaine 1793 à nos jours. Brusseld & Paris, 1972 2nd edition. 281 pages listing 278 individual types by number, cardcovers browned at edges, else Fine. CS-8904 [1.5#] (20) . . . . $17

268. ----: Répertoire des monnaies Napoléonides. Brussels & Paris, 1971. A corpus of the Napoleonic coinage, including the issues of conquered mints. 542 pages, illustrated throughout. Green cloth with dustjacket, a bit sunned, else as new. CS-8905 [3.2#] (20) . . . . $17

269. MORRISON, K.F. & GRUNTHAL, H.: Carolingian Coinage. New York, 1967 (ANS NNM No.158). Covers the coinage struck 754-993 A.D., and is the standard reference for these. 465 pages, several fold-out maps, 48 plates. Tan card covers as issued slightly faded, else a Very Fine copy. Very scarce and in great demand. [2#] (80) . . . . $85

270. SOBIN, G. Jr.: The Silver Crowns of France, 1641-1973. Teaneck, 1974. 259 pages, ill. Blue cloth with dustjacket, both dj and page-edges browned, internally an as-new copy. CS-8959 [2.2#] (40) . . . . $40

271. (SOBIN Coll.): The George Sobin Collection of French Ecus. Auction catalogue by Joseph Lepczyk on 7-8 March 1977. A perfect-bound deluxe 213-page catalog containing 1,336 lots, nearly all illustrated throughout. This makes an excellent reference for these crowns. Cardcover, slight external soiling but basically as new. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $24

GERMANY

272. ARNOLD, KÜTHMANN & STEINHILBER: Grosser Deutscher Münz Katalog, von 1800 bis heute. Munich, 1974 4th revised edition. 432 pages, red and black card covers, corner bumped, else as new. [2.6#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

273. DAVENPORT, J.S.: German Talers 1500-1600. Frankfurt, 1979. 1,162 varieties listed, most illustrated on 422 pages. Blue leatherette, an as-new copy. Now OP and becoming scarce. [2#] (60) . . . . $88

274. ----: German Church and City Talers 1600-1700. Galesburg, 1967. 349 pages, black cloth, a few minor notations in text, otherwise a Fine copy with price-list. OP and becoming scarce. [2#] (40) . . . . $55

275. ----: German Talers 1700-1800. London, 1965 second edition. 416 pages, red leatherette, tear at bottom of front cover, a few notations in text, Fine copy with price-list. OP and becoming scarce. [2.4#] (30) . . . . $55

276. (ERLANGER): Sammlung Herbert J. Erlanger, Nürnberg. A spectacular catalogue of the finest specialized collection of coins of Nürnburg (also spelled Nurenburg) Germany, which had been housed in the American Numismatic Society building since 1951. Containing 2458 lots, the auction was held in Zürich 21-23 June 1989 by Bank Leu and Münzen-und Medaillenhandlung (Stuttgart). This can truly be utilized as a virtual corpus of the coins of Nürnburg. 219 pages of text, separate volume of 123 fine plates. New as issued. [3.2#] (30) . . . . $15

277. HYMAN, A.: Nürnburg-Fürth Strassenbahn Geld 1921 (Nurenberg Transportation Tokens). A very cute illustrated pamphlet published in 1965, autographed, with a four-page stapled addenda-sheet. [.5#] (10) . . . . $3

278. JAEGER, K.: Die deutschen Münzen seit 1871. Basel, 1974 10th edition. 400 pages, dark-blue leatherette, Fine copy. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

279. NEUBECKER, O. and RENTZMANN, W.: Wappen Bilder Lexicon, Encyclopedia of Heraldry. Munich, 1974. 418 pages with line-drawings of coats of arms throughout. A beautiful publication. Colorful creme hard covers, a dent on spine, else as new. [3#] (40) . . . . $50

280. THUN, N.: Deutche Taler, Doppelgulden und Doppeltaler vom 1800 bis 1871. Frankfurt, 1974 first edition. 443 coin types noted in 255 pages, ill., with prices in three grades and prices given for those sold at recent auctions. Black boards, VG copy. [1#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

281. ----: another, but the 1979 third revised (and physically enlarged) edition. 468 types note, all illustrated and priced in three grades (but auction citations dispensed with). 276 pages, blue cloth with silver lettering, bump to bottom of front cover, else as new, OP. [1.5#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

282. TRAPP, H, and WINKLER, L.: Der Tiroler Taler, die prägungen der münzstätte Hall in Tirol 1477-1809. Innsbruck, 1972, number 1279 of 1486 examples printed. A very nice catalogue of an exhibit held 25 May to 10 June 1972. 610 coins described on 68 pages, most illustrated on 42 plates along with maps and drawings of coins being minted. Grey buckram with dustjacket, near-new copy. [1#] (25) . . . . $15

GREAT BRITAIN

283. DOWLE, A. and FINN, P.: The Guide Book to the Coinage of Ireland, from 995 AD to the present day. London, 1969849 varieties described, the major types illustrated in 127 pages. Green card covers, a fresh, new copy. OP and scarce. [.6#] (20) . . . . $18

284. SEABY, P. and PURVEY, P.F.: Coins of Scotland, Ireland & The Islands (Jersey, Guernsey, Man & Lundy), Standard Catalogue of British Coins, Volume 2. London, 1984. 222 pages, green hard covers, as new. Long OP and scarce. [1.2#] (40) . . . . $23

285. STEWART, I.H.: The Scottish Coinage. London, 1955 original edition. The standard reference. 181 pages, 21 fine collotype plates, green cloth, gilt, ex-libris with bookplate, else a Very Fine copy. [1.3#] (25) . . . . $12

286. TEAHAM, J. and DOYLE, B.: Irish Coins (with photographs of coins in the National Museum of Ireland). No.53 of the Irish Environment Library Series, Dublin, no date (mid-1970's). An entertaining primer, 32 pages, cardcover. [.3#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

ITALY

287. GAMBERINI de SCARFÈA, C.: Prontuario prezzario delle monete, oselle e bolle di Venezia; monete dei possedimenti ed oselle di Murano; monete battata a Venezia ed ossidionali di Napoleone; monete degli Absburgo e del Risorgimento (814-1912). Bologna, 1969 second edition. The standard reference of the coinage of Venice throughout the medieval and middle-ages to 1912. 287 pages, 14 plates, price-list. Cream-colored cloth with a few marks, else an as-new copy. [1.3#] (30) . . . . $55

288. (SICILY): Monete della sicilia e dell'Italia meridonale. Zürich, 1987. A joint-auction by Bank Leu and Münzen und Medaillen held on 11 March 1987 and containing a spectacular collection of Sicilian coins from Byzantine times to the 19th Century. 780 lots described in 79 pages of Italian text and all illustrated on 34 plates. Cover browned at edges, else as issued. [1.2#] (15) . . . . $22

289. STAHL, A.M.: The Venetian Tornesello, a Medieval Colonial Coinage. New York, 1985 (ANS NNM No.163). A corpus of 48 coin-types, with much background information. 96 pages, 4 plates. Cream cloth, new copy still in shrinkwrap. [1#] (20) . . . . $20

LOW COUNTRIES

290. DELMONTE, A.: The Silver Benelux, Crowns, Half-crowns, Quarter-crowns and Siege Coins Struck in the Territories of the Former Northern and Southern Netherlands. Amsterdam, 1967. A bilingual (French & English) work describing 1,209 types, 320 pages, 52 fine plates, blue cloth with silver lettering, near as-new copy. Out of Print & scarce to rare today, the standard reference. [3.4#] (60) . . . . $115

291. FRANS, M.: Katalogus der Belgische Munten van 1832 tot heden. Antwerp, 1979. A catalogue with mintages and prices in three grades listed. 104 pages, card covers, as new. [.5#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

292. (SBC 31): Niederländische Rechenpfennige und Marken. Auction catalogue 31 by Swiss Bank Corporation, Zürich, held on 17 September 1992. A remarkable specialized collection of over 1000 large silver coins arranged by date from the mid-14th Century to the mid-17th Century, as well as Jetons (tokens) arranged by region. 485 lots, 160 pages, glossy pictorial hard covers as issued, as new. [1.7#] (20) . . . . $8

293. UITGEVERIJ ZONNEBLOEM BV: Catalogue van de Zilveren Munten, geslagen door de zeven provinciën der verenigde nederlanden 1576-1795. Amsterdam, 1979 two-volume set. A heavily-illustrated catalogue of early Dutch coins with prices in four grades of preservation. 159 + 208 pages. Blue card covers a bit dusty and faded, else as-new copies. [1.5#] (10) . . . . $18

MEXICO

294. BUTTREY, T.V. and HUBBARD, C.: A Guide Book of Mexican Coins 1822 to Date. Racine, 1971 2nd edition. 256 pages, multicolored cloth, Very Fine ALONG WITH UTBERG, N.S.: The Coins of the Mexican Revolution 1910-1917. Edinburg, 1965, 80 pages, ill., cardcover, Fine copy plus VOGT, Dr. G.W.: The Coins of the Republic of Mexico 1823-1905 and The Empire of Maximilian 1864-1867. Houston, 1976, 85 pages, ill., cardcover, Fine copy. [2#] LOT of THREE (20) . . . . $30

RUSSIA

295. HARRIS, R.P.: A Guidebook of Russian Coins 1725-1972. Amsterdam, 1972 second ed. with valuations. Red cloth, new. [.8#] (20) . . . . $20

296. ----: as above, but the Santa Cruz, California 1971 first edition 1725-1970. 160 pages, red cloth, Fine copy. [1.2#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

297. PETROV, V.I.: Catalogue des monnaies Russes (Russian Coins from 980 to 1899). Graz, 1964 reprint of the 1899 Russian original. 86 pages of text in French, 46 plates of line-drawings. Green cloth, covers a bit dusty, else as new. [2.3#] (40) . . . . $33

298. SEVERIN, H.M.: The Silver Coinage of Imperial Russia 1682-1917. Basel, Amsterdam & London, 1965. The standard reference in English on this fascinating coinage. 276 pages, 48 plates, blue cloth with silver lettering browned and faded around edges, some foxing in text, else a Fine copy. [1.8#] (35) . . . . $40

299. ----: another, but bound in red hard covers with gold lettering on spine, a Very Fine copy. [2.5#] (50) . . . . $41

SCANDINAVIA

300. AHLSTROM, B., ALMER, Y. and HEMMINGSSON, B.: Sverges Mynt 1521-1977, The Coinage of Sweden. Stockholm, 1976. The standard catalogue for these coinages, and the only reference for the early stuff. 325 pages, each coin-type with valuations in three states of preservation, blue pictorial cloth, a Very Fine copy. [3.5#] (40) . . . . $46

301. HOBSON, B.: Catalogue of Scandinavian Coins, Gold, Silver and minor coins since 1534 with their valuations. New York, 1970. Covers all coins of Denmark, Norway, Sweden and Finland, with values in two grades. 128 pages, hardcover, a Fine copy. [1.2#] (15) . . . . $25

302. SIEG, F.: Siegs møntkatalog 1976, Norden 1808-1975. Skals, 1975. Covers coinage of Denmark, Faeroes, Greenland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden & Finland. 240 pages, carcovers a bit browned and bent, else as new. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

SOUTH AMERICA

303. CUNIETTI-FERRANDO, A.J.: Monedas de la Republica Argentina. Buenos Aires, 1971-1972. 127 pages, cardcover, Fine. [1#] (10) . . . . $10

304. GRUNTHAL, H. and SELLSCHOPP, E.A.: The Coinage of Peru. Frankfurt, 1978. Covers coinage from 1568 to date. 303 pages, with a 46-page introduction... all in English! Russet cloth, browned around page-edges, else Fine copy, OP. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $27

305. MAYANS, M.A.P.: Coins and Essais of Paraguay, Catalogo. Asunción, 1985. A bilingual (Spanish / English) catalogue, valuations of each date in four grades. 112 pages, cardcover, Very Fine copy. [.5#] (15) . . . . $15

SPAIN and SPANISH AMERICA

306. BURZIO, H.F.: Diccionario de la Moneda Hispanoamericana. Santiago de Chile, 1956-1958 three-volume set. An exhaustive study of the Spanish-American coinage conveniently arranged in alphabetical order by entries. xix, 794 pages, 116 excellent plates. Original matching red cloth, gilt, a Very Fine set and quite elusive. CS-11462* Grierson p.213 ün overage de référence essentiel". [8#] (200) . . . . $220

307. CALBETÓ de GRAU, G.: Compendio de las piezas de OCHO reales. San Juan, 1970 two-volume set. The ultimate reference for "pieces of eight", this reference covers all of the large-size coins struck from Ferdinand & Isabella to modern times. The text is entirely bilingual (English & Spanish), 733 pages, illustrated throughout, 1970 price list laid in. Folio, matching original blue cloth, gilt. Aside from a few minor handling marks on the exterior, this is a new, unopened set, internally pristine (and very rare thus). CS-11323 [10.5#] (300) . . . . UNSOLD

308. ----: another, only slightly used, front cover on Vol. II sunned, else a Very Fine set with price-list included. Although this work remains the standard reference for eight reales (a very popular collecting theme) it has never been reprinted and is quite scarce. [10.5#] (250) . . . . $250

309. CASTÁN RAMÍREZ, C.: Las Monedas de los Reyes Catolicos y de la Casa de Austria, 1475-1700. Madrid, 1972. A very deluxe work (it even has handy tabs for each reign) and covers new-world coinage as well with valuations. 257 pages, Dark-green boards, gilt, text browned around edges and a few initial pages crinkled, else a Fine copy. CS-11333 [2.5#] (40) . . . . $25

310. CAYON, J.R. and CASTÁN, C.: Las monedas de los Borbones, Philípe V (1700) - Isabel II (1868). Madrid, 1977. 8,533 coin-varieties recorded in 332 pages, card covers, text browned extensively around edges and on spine, else a Fine copy. CS-11339 [1.5#] (15) . . . . $10

311. ELIZONDO, C.A.: Eight Reales and Pesos of the New World. San Antonio, 1971 Second Edition. A type-catalogue and price-guide. 237 pages, illustrated throughout plus 5 additional plates of photos. Red cloth, gilt, Very Fine copy. [1.6#] (15) . . . . $23

312. HARRIS, R.P.: Pillars & Portraits, a Catalogue of Spanish American Silver Coins 1732 to 1826. Cupertino, 1969 2nd edition. 112 pages, illustrated throughout, addendum. Grey cloth, a Fine copy. CS-11473 [.8#] (10) . . . . $16

313. LHOTKA, J.F. and ANDERSON, P.K.: Survey of Medieval Iberian Coinages, Introduction, Guide and Handbook to a Fascinating Series. ANA, 1963 (reprinted from The Numismatist). 123 pages, illustrated throughout, card-covers a bit faded and staples rusted, else a Fine copy. [.8#] (15) . . . . $11

314. LOPEZ-CHAVES, S.L. and de YRIARTE y OLIVIA, J.: Catalogo General de la Onza (doblón de a ocho) de España y America. Madrid, 1968. A 75 page guide for collectors with valuations. Cream cloth a bit faded and dusty, internally as new. CS-11373 [1.5#] (25) . . . . $30

315. McNICKEL, A.J.S.: Spanish Colonial Coins of North America Mexico Mint, variations in the coat-of-arms as an aid in identification. Sociedad Numismatica de Mexico, 1962. 53 pages, illustrated throughout, with fold-out chart BOUND WITH a 97-page Spanish translation. Blue cloth, gilt, original card-covers to both books bound-in, a fresh, new copy. CS-11523-4 [1.4#] (40) . . . . $40

316. SEDWICK: The Practical Book of Cobs. (1987 First edition) A handbook which will tell you "all you ever wanted to know" about these fascinating "Treasure Coins". Well illustrated and easy to read and use, recommended for collectors of ALL coins. New. [.6#] (10) . . . . $6

317. VICENTI, J.A.: Catálogo General de La Moneda Española, Filipe V (1700) - Isabel II (1868). Madrid, 1971 third edition. An extremely detailed study with valuations. 404 pages, illustrated throughout, orange cloth with soiled dustjacket, browned around page-edges else internally as new. CS-11402 [2.5#] (25) . . . . $30

318. de YRIARTE y OLIVIA, J. and LOPEZ-CHAVEZ, S.L.: Catálogo de los reales de a ocho españoles (catalog of Spanish Eight Reales). Madrid, 1965. A very handy guidebook with prices for collectors. 258 pages, cream cloth, a little-used Fine copy. CS-11412* (75) . . . . UNSOLD

SWITZERLAND

319. DIVO, J-P, and TOBLER, E.: Die Münzen der Schweiz im 18. jahrhundert. Zürich, 1974. Covers all coinage struck by all the Swiss Cantons in the 18th Century, the standard reference for this coinage. 441 pages, green cloth with dustjacket, Fine copy. [2.5#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

320. MARTIN, J.L.: Swiss Shooting Medals, 1612-1939. Lausanne, 1972. An amazing reference, the only one of its kind, which catalogs 1,183 different types. 254 pages, fully illustrated with great photographs. White pictoral card-covers a bit faded, else VF, OP. [3.5#] (50) . . . . $56

UNITED STATES of AMERICA

321. (BAREFORD): The HAROLD S. BAREFORD Collection of United States Gold Coins. Auction by Stack's, New York, 1 December 1978. 242 lots, 66 pages, cardcover with Prices Realized, rust-spot from paper-clip on title-page, else as issued. [.7#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

322. (BECK): Lot of all three parts of the JOHN A. BECK (1859-1924) Collection of Rare Coins auctions held by the Quality Sales Corporation in Beverly Hills, CA on 27-29 January 1975, 12-13 February 1976, and 14 February 1977. 3,976 lots, the pioneer gold portion of the first sale hand-priced at the sale. Covers browned at edges, else as issued. [2.7#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

323. BOWERS, Q.D.: Lot of SIX cardcover works: United States Copper Coins, an Action Guide for the Investor and Collector, 1984, 175 pg.; United States Three-Cent and Five-Cent Pieces, an Action Guide for the Investor, 1985, 168 pg.; The Strange Career of Dr. Wilkins, a Numismatic Inquiry, 1987, 96 pg.; PLUS Price Catalogue of U.S. Colonial and Continental Currency by T.N. Weissbuch and R.T. Hoober, Chicago, 1965, 56 pg.; Indian Cent Date Varieties by O.C. Steinberger, Chicago, nd, 15 pg.; Type Table Catalogue of Early U.S. Half Dollars by J.W. Hazeltine, Chicago, nd, 53 pages. All cardcover, and most new or nearly so. [2#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

324. BREEN, W.: Walter Breen's Encyclopedia of United States and Colonial Proof Coins 1722-1977. New York, 1977. The standard reference on this subject. 324 pages, brown cloth with dustjacket. Front cover slightly warped, else an as-new copy. [4#] (50) . . . . $50

325. BUTTREY, T.V. (Editor): Coinage of the Americas. New York, 1973. An overview of New World coinage, containing fifteen short articles by such notables as Henry Grunthal, Theodore Buttrey, Eric P. Newman and Walter Breen. 159 pages, 256 ill., cardcover. [1#] (20) . . . . $7

326. (DUNHAM): The Celebrated Numismatic Collection of WILLIAM FORRESTER DUNHAM, Sale 97 by the legendary B. Max Mehl held 3 June 1941 in Fort Worth, Texas. 287 pages, 4,169 lots, enlarged illustrations of the 1804 dollar and the 1822 half eagle, original gold and silver foil embossed covers, envelope and bid-sheet stuck together (as usual), letter from Mehl (signed with rubber-stamp on pink paper) inserted, original prices-realized loose as is original 8-page color prospectus with silver card covers and two-page letter (again, on pink paper) inserted. All in the original box, which was mailed from Fort Worth on May 2nd, 1941 (sent insured with 23 cents postage affixed, although the "Insured" label calls for 31 cents). Crease in spine of catalog, else near mint as are the accessories, the box browned and chipping from age. Rare thus? [3.2#] (60) . . . . UNSOLD

327. JUDD, J.H.: United States Pattern, Experimental and Trial Pieces. Racine, 1970 fourth edition. The STANDARD REFERENCE for patterns. 1,752 varieties described, with most illustrated. 260 pages, black cloth, gilt, ex-libris, a Very Fine copy. [2#] (50) . . . . $50

328. KLEEBERG, J.K.: America's Silver Dollars. New York, 1995. Eight articles on the subject by experts such as Eric P. Newman, Jules Revier, Kenneth Bressett, A. George Mallis and Robert Stark. 127 pages, blue cloth, new. [1.2#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

329. ----: Money of Pre-Federal America. New York, 1992. Nine informative articles by such notables as Richard Doty, Eric P. Newman, Joseph Lasser, Philip Mossman, Michael Hodder and Alan Stahl. 253 pages, many plates, maroon cloth, new. [2#] (20) . . . . $10

330. MILLER, H.C.: The State Coinage of Connecticut. 1981 hardcover reprint, 122 pages, many plates. PLUS the following cardcover reprint works by other authors: "The Copper Coinage of Massachusetts" by Hillyer Rider (10 pages + plate), "United States Half Cents" by Ebenezer Gilbert (46 pages, 6 plates), "The Two Cent Piece Die Varieties" by Myron M. Kliman (69 pages), "The Walking Liberty Half Dollar" by Anthony Swaitek (72 pages), and "The Liberty Seated Dollar 1840-1873" by Weimar W. White (83 pages). All ex-libris with bookplate, all show some external fading but are internally Fine or better copies. Remember, no reserves! [2.6#] (10) . . . . $23

331. McGARRY, S.L.: Mormon Money. Reprint from The Numismatist, 1951. 48 pages, card-covers browned at edges, Fine. [.5#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

332. MOSSMAN, P.I.: Money of the American Colonies and Confederation, a Numismatic, Economic and Historical Correlation. ANS Numismatic Studies No.20, 1993. 314 pages, illustrated throughout, hardbound with dustjacket, new in shrinkwrap. [3.7#] (50) . . . . $51

333. VAN ALLEN, L. and MALLIS, A.G.: The Comprehensive Catalogue and Encyclopedia of Morgan and Peace Silver Dollars. New York, 1976. 316 pages, heavily illustrated (mostly with enlargements), black cloth with slightly soiled & torn dustjacket, else new. [4#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

334. (VAN CLEAVE): The PHILIP VAN CLEAVE Collection of United States Large Cents 1794-1857. Public sale by Kagin's Numismatic Auctions held in Long Beach, California 30 Jan - 1 Feb 1986. 5584 lots, 244 pages, 7 color plates, Prices Realized. [2.5#] (20) . . . . $5

Go back to INDEX
 

FORGERIES & COUNTERFEITS

335. HILL, G.F.: Becker The Counterfeiter. Chicago, 1968 reprint. Illustrates 360 forgeries struck by Carl Wilhelm Becker in the early 1800's including 134 Greek Coins, 140 Roman, 27 Visigothic gold, and the remainder Medieval and Modern coins, many deceptive and dangerous. 72 + 39 pages, 19 plates. Red leatherette, a bit dusty, else an as-new copy. Kroh p.98 (four stars). [2#] (30) . . . . $40

336. INTERNATIONAL BUREAU for the SUPPRESSION of COUNTERFEIT COINS: Bulletin on Counterfeits, Volume 1, No.1, 2, 3 & 4, Vol.2 No.1, 2 & 4, Vol.10 No.1 and Vol.17 No.1. London & Zürich, 1976-1992. Paper covers as issued, illustrating many forgeries, mostly of Greek & Roman coins, that have been making the rounds of the trade during the past thirty years or so. The earlier volumes (such as these) are very much OP, the remainder available @ Sfr.30 / $20 per year. Absolutely essential for the serious collector and dealer of these items. Kroh p.89 (five stars). Lot of NINE issues (100) . . . . $125

337. KINNS, P.: The Caprara Forgeries. London & Basel, 1984. Describes and illustrates 91 Greek coins struck in the early 1800's, which are very deceptive. Many of these types had been offered in many major auctions through the early 1980's. 59 pages, 8 plates, maroon cloth with dustjacket. As new. Kroh p.98 (five stars). (40) . . . . $26

338. RAVEL, : Numismatique grecque falsifications, moyens pour les reconnaitre (Greek Counterfeit Coins and How to Recognize Them). London, 1946. This work assists the collector in discerning forgeries of Greek coins by stylistic methods. 104 pages and 10 fine collotype plates. Nicely bound in brown buckram, a Very Fine copy Originals are scarce. Kroh p.99 (two 1/2 stars). [1#] (60) . . . . $60

339. SVORONOS, J.N.: Christodoulos The Counterfeiter. Chicago, 1974 reprint of the Athens, 1922 original. Its 36 pages & 17 plates provides illustrations of over 530 forgeries which were struck from c.1895-1914. The photos are taken from plaster casts made directly from over 1,000 dies confiscated by the Greek police in 1914 from three workshops (in Athens, Piraeus, and Corfu). Card-covers slightly browned, tear on one page of text, else a Fine copy. Kroh p.98 (three 1/2 stars). Long OP. [.7#] (20) . . . . $40

Go back to INDEX
 

NUMISMATIC PERIODICALS

340. ANCIENT COIN CLUB of AMERICA: VOICE of the TURTLE, North American Journal of Numismatics. A long SOLID run of TWENTY-NINE monthly issues, January 1964 and February 1965 to May 1967 (Vol.IV No.2 to Vol.VI No.5 complete). 5 1/2"x 8 1/2" booklets, each 32 or more pages, paper covers, the first punched with three holes by spine. [3.7#] Lot of TWENTY-NINE (50) . . . . $70

ANS MUSEUM NOTES: Journal of the American Numismatic Society (periodically since 1945, annually since 1966). Each contains at least 20 extremely interesting articles, notes and die-studies on Ancient, Medieval and Modern, and Oriental coins, many of great importance, and usually half or more on Ancient coins in particular. Volumes 1-10, 20, 21 and 23 are OUT OF PRINT and scarce. These are blue cardcover. The articles mentioned in the descriptions are only those pertaining to Ancient Numismatics.

341. Museum Notes 16 (1970), 7 articles, including WILLIAMS: "The Archaic Coinage of Arcadian Heraea", MORKHOLM: "The Seleucid Mint at Antiochia on the Persian Gulf", and BUTTREY: "Observations on the Behavior of Tiberian Counterstamps." 188 pages, 38 plates.Spine sunned, else as new. [1#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

342. Museum Notes 17 (1971), 8 articles, including HOLLOWAY: "An Archaic Hoard from Crete and the Early Aeginetan Coinage", TROXELL: "The Peloponnesian Alexanders", KLEINER: "The Alexander Tetradrachms of Pergamum and Rhodes", and BATES: "Constans II or Heraclonas? Ab Analysis of the Constantinopolitan Folles of Constans II." 261 pages, 49 plates. Spine sunned, else as new. [1.2#] (20) . . . . $28

343. Museum Notes 19 (1973), 5 articles, including KLEINER: "The Giresun Hoard", DREW-BEAR: "Representations of Temples on the Greek Imperial Coinage", and NICOLS: "The Chronology and Significance of the M. Agrippa Asses." 294 pages, 31 plates. Spine sunned, else as new. [1.5#] (30) . . . . $18

344. Museum Notes 20 (1974), 6 articles, including MORKHOLM: "Ptolemaic Coins and Chronology: The Dated Silver Coinage of Alexandria" (very important), METCALF: "The Tell Kalak Hoard and Trajan's Arabian Mint" and "A Heraclian Hoard from Syria." 174 pages., 26 plates. Spine sunned, some moisture splotches on back cover (not affecting text), else as new. [1#] (20) . . . . $24

345. Museum Notes 21 (1975), 6 articles, including BETYLON: "A New Chronology for the Pre-Alexandrine Coinage of Sidon" (important), ZERVOS: "The Delta Hoard of Ptolemaic "Alexanders', 1896", HERSH: "A Tri-Denominational Hoard of Early Roman Silver Coins from Sicily", and BUTTREY: "The Denarii of P. Crepusius and Roman Republican Mint Organization." 301 pages., 18 plates. As new. Out of Print. [1.5#] (35) . . . . $30

346. Museum Notes 22 (1976), 7 articles, including BODENSTEDT: "Observations on some Early Electrum Types of Mytilene and Phocaea", TROXELL: "Greek Accessions: Asia Minor to India", SLOCUM: "Another Look at the Coins of Hatra", and METCALF: "The Antioch Hoard of Antoniniani and the Eastern Coinage of Trebonianus Gallus and Volusian." 310 pages, 38 plates. As new. [1.5#] (30) . . . . $45

347. Museum Notes 23 (1978), 7 articles, including ZERVOS: "A Ptolemaic Hoard of "Athena' Tetradrachms at ANS", HOUGHTON: "The Seleucid Mint at Lampsacus", KLEINER: "Hoard Evidence and the Late Cistophori of Pergamum" (often quoted and very important), ROTHMAN: "Postumous Hadrianic Medallions", and METCALF and MUNRO-WALKER: "The Antioch Hoard: A Supplement." 220 pages, 40 plates. As New. Out of Print. [1.5#] (40) . . . . $35

348. Museum Notes 24 (1979), 10 articles, including BAUSLAUGH: "The Postumus Alexander Coinage of Chios", MØRKHOLM: "Some Reflections on the Early Cistophoric Coinage", JONES: "The Autonomous Wreathed Tetradrachms of Magnesia-on-Maeander" (a very important die- study), SHIEL: "The Coinage of Saloninus as Augustus", and BRUUN: "The Successive Monetary Reforms of Diocletian." 282 pages., 51 plates. Corner bent, two horizontal cracks on spine, else as new. [1.5#] (30) . . . . $10

349. Museum Notes 26 (1981), 9 articles, including KROLL: "From Wappenmünzen to Gorgoneia to Owls", MATHISEN: "Antigonus Gonatas and the Silver Coinages of Macedonia c.280-270 B.C.", and McLEAN: "The Initial Coinage of Alexander Jannaeus." 223 pages, 32 plates. Spine sunned with diagonal crack at top, else as new. [1#] (20) . . . . $5

350. Museum Notes 27 (1982), 5 articles, including OAKLEY: "The Autonomous Wreathed Tetradrachms of Kyme, Aeolis" (a very important die- study), and JOHNSTON: "Caracalla or Elagabalus? A Case of Unnecessarily Mistaken Identity." 244 pages, 32 plates, as new. [1#] (20) . . . . $8

351. Museum Notes 28 (1983), 7 articles, including MARTIN: "The Chronology of the Fourth-Century B.C. Coinage of Larissa", MORKHOLM: "The Autonomous Tetradrachms of Laodicea ad Mare" (very important), BURNETT and CRADDOCK: "Rome and Alexandria: The Minting of Egyptian Tetradrachms under Severus Alexander." 205 pages, 22 plates, as new. [1#] (25) . . . . $20

352. Museum Notes 30 (1985), 7 articles, including SACKS: "The Wreathed Coins of Aeolian Myrina"(a VERY IMPORTANT die-study and the standard reference for these), KINNS: "Myrina and Related Forgeries", JOHNSTON, "The so-called Psuedo-Autonomous Greek Imperials", ALBERTSON, "Maxentian Hoards and the Mint at Ostia", BASTIEN, Ïmitations of Roman Bronze Coins A.D. 318-363", and CARTER, "A Numismatic Reconstruction of Kushano-Sasanian History". 281 pages, 521 plates, as new copy. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $33

353. Museum Notes 31 (1986), 7 articles, including MOYSEY: "The Silver Stater Issues of Pharnabazos and Datames from the Mint of Tarsus in Cilicia", and MOORE: "The Divine Couple of Demetrius II Nicator, and his Coinage at Nisibis." 239 pages, 39 plates, as-new copy. [1.3#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

354. Museum Notes 32 (1987), 7 articles, including MØRKHOLM, "Date of the Autonomous Tetradrachms of Aegae in Cilicia", HERSH: "Some Additional Roman Republican Overstrikes", and EVANS: "The Sicilian Coinage of Sextus Pompey". 209 pg, 11 pl, new. [1#] (20) . . . . $22

355. Museum Notes 33 (1988), 8 articles, including ARNOLD-BIUCCHI, BEER-TOBEY & WAGGONER, "A Greek Archaic Silver Hoard from Selinus", KAGAN, "Some Archaic Bovine Curiosities", MAC ISSAC, "Philiasian Bronze Coinage", HOUGHTON and BENDALL, "A Hoard of Aegean Tetradrachms and the Autonomous Tetradrachms of Elaeusa Sebaste" and SHERIDAN, "The Nome Coins of Alexandria, Another Look". 223 pages, 25 plates, new copy. [1#] (20) . . . . $30

356. American Journal of Numismatics 1 (1989), 7 articles, including BING, "Reattribution of the Myriandrus Alexanders: the Case for Issus", GARCÍA-BELLIDO, "Punic Iconography on the Roman Denarii of M. Plaetorius Cestianus", METCALF, "Rome and Lugdunum Again" and HALEY, "The Roman Bronze Coinage in Britain and Monetary History from A.D. 293 to 350". 237 pg, 17 pl, new. [1#] (30) . . . . $8

357. American Journal of Numismatics 2 (1990), 6 articles, including NICOLET-PIERRE & KROLL, "Athenian Tetradrachm Coinage of the Third Century B.C.", NEWMAN, "A Dialogue of Power in the Coinage of Antony and Octavian (44-30 B.C.)", DAMSKY, "The Stadium Aureus of Septimius Severus". 215 pages, 16 plates, new. [1.2#] (30) . . . . $8

358. American Journal of Numismatics 3-4 (1992), 6 articles, including CALLATA: "Athenian New-Style Tetradrachms in Macedonian Hoards", NAWOTKA: "Asander of the Bosporus: His Coinage and Chronology", MUNRO-HAY: "Forgeries of the Axumite Series", METCALF, CABRAL & ALVES, "Sixth Century Visigothic Metrology", and ESTY & CARTER: "The Distribution of the Number of Coins Struck by Dies". 270 pages, 17 plates, new copy. [1.3#] (30) . . . . $16

359. American Journal of Numismatics 5-6 (1993-4), 8 articles, including MILDENBERG, "The Cyzicenes: A Reappraisal", CERUTTI, "Brutus, Cyprus, and the Coinage of 55 B.C.", KOS, "Festive Issues of Galerius from the Tetrarchic Mint of Siscia", EVANS, "Heraclian Countermarks on Coins Found at Caesarea", MALEK, "The Dbyid Ispahbads of Tabaristan" (a very important work on post-Sasanian Coinage), and BROWNE, "New Readings of Legends on Gupta Gold Dnras". 274 pages, 28 plates, new. [1.5#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

360. American Journal of Numismatics 7-8 (1995-6), 7 articles, including IERARDI, "The Tetradrachms of Agothakles of Syracuse: A Preliminary Study"(preliminary? it is 75 pages long!), SELLWOOD, "The "Victory" Drachms of Phraates IV", DOBBINS, "Countermarked Characene Tetradrachms of Attambelos IV", McALEE, "Vespasian's Syrian Provincial Coinage" and CARTER, "The Chronology of Augustan Asses and Quadrantes Determined from Chemical Compositions". 313 pages, 32 plates, new. [1.5#] (30) . . . . $14
 

You have to place bids to be a successful bidder!
None of these lots are reserved, and we intend to sell them all.

Go back to INDEX

ESSENTIAL WORLDWIDE NUMISMATIC AUCTION CATALOGUES

361. (ADDA): Lot of TWO exceptional hardbound sales, both described as "Property of a Lady", held by Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd., London. Highly Important Ancient Coins (9 Oct 1984) consisted of 313 lots (nearly all gold), all illustrated above their descriptions (many with enlargements) and seven color plates. Important Ancient Coins (8 Oct 1985) contains 436 lots (nearly all gold), all illustrated as above with five color plates. Both of these are saleroom copies, with most lots priced with opening and closing bids and buyers names (or bidder numbers). Both matching green cloth, gilt, with wrinkled pictorial dustjackets, the first with Prices-Realized and invitation. These sales were the result of an inheritance that was split between three daughters of a very wealthy and well-known collector named Adda. [2.5#] (50) . . . . UNSOLD

362. ----: as above, but the first "Property of a Lady sale only (9 Oct 1984). Green cloth with dustjacket, As-new with P-R. [1.5#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

363. CABINET ALBUQUERQUE, Rouen: Lot of SIXTEEN auction catalogues 1991-1995. This firm (which I had frankly never heard of) publishes catalogues of ancient and modern coins (600+ lots each on average). The large glossy covers of each feature life-sized color photos of perhaps 50 or so coins that are included in each sale, and the quality of the photography and printing is simply astounding! Each lot is illustrated in the text with great monochrome photos with many enlargements of details and computer-tricks done with many of the coin-designs. Another great feature of these sales is the Prices-Realized of the previous sale is printed on the inside back-cover of each catalogue. This lot contains auction numbers 27, 29, 34, 35, 38-46, 48, 49 & 53. All as issued or nearly so. [8.3#] Lot of SIXTEEN (100) . . . . $110

364. AUCTIONES AG, Basel: Lot of EIGHT rather early auction catalogs 1975-1985. Includes auctions 5-8, 10, 11, 13 & 15. All contain ancient as well as modern coins. These catalogs were actually written and produced written by the talent of the famed firm of Münzen und Medaillen. Some with annotations, most as issued, the third with prices-realized. [7.3#] Lot of EIGHT (50) . . . . $27

365. ----: Lot of EIGHT auction catalogs 1975-1996, numbers 5, 6, 7, 11, 15, 17, 20 & 26, all containing ancient as well as modern coins. Most as issued, a few with Prices Realized. [9#] Lot of EIGHT (40) . . . . $30

366. BANKHAUS AUFHÄUSER, München: Lot of NINE auction catalogues 1985-1993, a run of Auctions 2-10 complete. These are excellently written catalogues each containing 1/3 or more ancients. Most are as issued, some with Prices Realized, a few notations in the text of several volumes. Many exceptional coins splendidly cataloged and illustrated. [19#] Lot of NINE (50) . . . . $60

367. BAYERISCHE VEREINSBANK, München: Lot of SIX catalogues, five fixed-price lists 1975-1977, including Gold~Schätze 4 and Münz~Schätze 9, 10, 11 & 14, as well as Auction Nr.2 held 6-7 December 1979 in conjunction with the auctioneers Gerhard Hirsch. Each Münzschätze catalog has a delightful 4-page article by L. Isztiméry on Greek and Egyptian mythology, with excellent drawings of each deity described. Each catalogue offers ancient as well as modern coins, with some lovely Roman Egypt material. [4.5#] Lot of 6 (40) . . . . $55

368. EMILE BOURGEY, Paris: 17-19 June 1959. Monnaies Grecques, Romaines, Françaiese & Étrangères. 879 lots, 22 splendid phototype plates. White card-covers a bit rubbed and soiled, corner and right edge bumped, internally pristine. An exceptional offering of Archaic Greek material, many with long pedigrees. [1.3#] (50) . . . . $26

369. ----: lot of TWO auctions from 1963 of Modern coins. 7 May 1963, Collection de monnaies et médailles en or (212 lots, 16 plates), and 5-6 December 1963, Monnaies, médailles, jetons (507 lots, 9 plates, a great sale of Papal coins & Jetons). Covers of both sales rubbed & stained, but both internally pristine. [1.3#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

370. ----: 2 July 1964. Monnaies Grecques. 122 lots, 3 plates, covers browned around edges & bent, internally as issued. [.6#] (10) . . . . $12

371. ----: 4-5 November 1975. Collections BILLEY, La J... et V..., ancient Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, etc. 1,111 lots, illustrated throughout, the Ancient section handpriced during the sale, Prices-Realized, a Very Good copy. (20) . . . . $22

372. ----: Lot of TWENTY-ONE auction catalogues 1973-1986, with no duplicates, many with Prices-Realized, most as issued. [11.5#] (50) . . . . $53

373. BOWERS & RUDDY (or) MERENA GALLERIES: Large lot of FORTY auction catalogs 1974-1986, comprising of the majority of their sales for the period, plus TWELVE issues of "Rare Coins Reviews" (numbers 20, 24, 25, 28, 29, 31, 34, 35, 37, 38, 55 & 57) plus TWENTY-FIVE different issues of their "Special Coin Letter"Aug. 1975 - June 1980. All more or less as issued, plus a large stack of Prices-Realized for many of these B&R or B&M sales. [53.5#] Lot of SEVENTY-SEVEN ITEMS (150) . . . . UNSOLD

374. ASTA CERESIO: Lot of THREE auction sales COMPLETE. These were joint sales by Bank Leu and Spink & Son, Zürich held in Lugano on 26 September 1987 (115 pages, 829 lots), 26 September 1988 (115 pages, 773 lots) and 3 October 1992 (131 pages, 700 lots). Every lot illustrated above their descriptions, to ½ of the lots being ancients. All as issued. [2#] (30) . . . . $38

375. CLASSICAL NUMISMATIC GROUP: Lot of TWENTY-TWO auction catalogues, a broken run 3-36, consisting of sales 3, 5, 7, 9, 12, 13, 15, 16 (2), 18 (2), 20, 21, 24, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31, 33 & 36. Several with prices-realized, most as issued. [19.5#] (75) . . . . $99

376. CONSTANTINOPLE FINE ARTS, Encino: The joint-venture of Joel Malter & Bruce McNall that was soon to "mature" into NFA. Fixed-Price List #1 (c.1972). 398 lots, four halftone plates, a few notations in text & first plate, else a Very Fine example, rare. [.2#] (20) . . . . $30

377. CREDIT SWISS, Bern: Lot of FOUR sales, Auctions 1, 2, 4 & 5 (1983-6), all basically as issued. This firm held some excellent sales (nearly all with 1,500+ lots), and they really knew how to throw a party afterwards! [5#] Lot of FOUR (60) . . . . $44

378. ----: Lot of THREE sales, Auction 3 (19-20 April 1985, 1500 lots, 198 pages), Auction 7 (27-29 April 1987, 2278 lots, 341 pages), and Auction 8 (27-28 October 1987, 1563 lots, 225 pages). All sales fully illustrated throughout, as issued with PR. [5.5#] Lot of 3 (50) . . . . $33

379. ----: Auction 1 (Bern, 22-23 April 1983, Münzen der Antike, der Schweiz, des Mittelalters und der Neuzeit, Numismatiche Lieratur, 1056 lots, 150 pages, illustrated throughout, as issued. [1#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

380. ----: Auction 4 (New York, 1985, Important Ancient & Medieval Coins, including an Armenian & Judaean Collection. 859 lots, 133 pages of English text, illustrated throughout, covers browned at edges, else as issued. [1#] (15) . . . . $27

381. EMPIRE COINS, Inc: Lot of TEN different auction catalogues with prices-realized, including 4: 9-10 Nov 1985 (Dallas, 589 lots), 5: 5 May 1986 (MBS, 338 lots), 6: 14 Nov 1986 (Dallas, 550 lots), 7: 2 May 1987 (New York, The Gordon Dickie Collection, 795 lots), 8: (17 Dec 1987 (MBS, featuring the Marc Davidson collection of Roman Egypt, 849 lots), 9: 30 Apr 1988 (New York, 547 lots), 10: 6 May 1989 (New York, 342 lots), 12: 7 Sept 1990 (New York, 629 lots), XIII: 13 Sept 1991 (MBS, 630 lots) and 14: 1 Feb 1993 (MBS, the Commander Patrick E. Cosgrove Collection, early Roman coins, 174 lots). All as new, with Prices-Realized. [5#] Lot of 10 (50) . . . . $60

382. ----: Auction 11, London, 9 October 1989 (in conjunction with Glendining's & Co.): A Collection of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. 202 lots, 30 pages, 12 plates, as-new copy with Prices-Realized, scarce, as most were distributed before the sale. [.5#] (15) . . . . $28

383. ----: Lot of FORTY different Empire Coins, Inc. fully illustrated fixed-price lists 1985-1996. Lot of FORTY DIFFERENT (30) . . . . $42

384. FOUNTAINHEAD of FINE COINS: Lot of NINE fixed-price catalogues 1973-1978. This firm, the brainchild of the late Lawrence J. Devine (a New York police officer disabled in the line of duty) offered a wide variety of items, all well described (sometimes Larry would get "carried away", usually on describing Greek Imperials, and describe them with more words than the coin was worth). Larry was a true "collector's dealer" and gentleman, and he is sorely missed in the current marketplace. This lots consists of Winter Catalogue 1974 (2,567 lots, 170 pages, of which 50 are plates), Catalogue No.4, Summer-Fall 1974 (4,421 lots, 209 pages, 43 which are plates), Summer-Fall 1974 Supplement #1 (601 lots, 37 pages, 7 of which are full or partial plates), Catalogue No.4 Supplement No.2 (over 1,400 lots, 84 pages of which 14 are plates, some red notations in text), Catalogue No.6, February 1976 (1141 lots, 60 pages, 8 plates), Catalogue No.7, Summer 1976 (1,590 lots, 11 plates), Catalogue No.8 (no date, 1,966 lots, 77 pages, 13 plates), Catalogue No.9 (no date, 1,327 lots, book-list, 110 pages, 18 plates). Also present is an undated (c.1973) price list made on a "ditto" machine with about forty pages, the text of which has mostly faded to nothing, in stapled card covers. These lists are all now very scarce, but still interesting. All show signs of their age, with rusted staples and most have covers browned around edges, internally as issued (except the "ditto" one). [3.5#] Lot of NINE (50) . . . . $70

385. (FRANCE): Lot of TWENTY auction catalogues, most from the 1970's and early to mid 1980's, published by various auction houses and mostly offering French coins (a few with ancients also). Two hardbound, no duplication, most as issued. [11#] Lot of TWENTY (40) . . . . $36

386. GLENDINING & Co.: 15-17 July 1929 (joint sale with B.A. Seaby Ltd.): Greek and Roman Coins, 1134 lots, 47 pages, 32 fine collotype plates, most with tissue interleaves. Large format, tan card covers and pages browned at edges, right bottom corner bumped, usual chipping at top and bottom of spine, tear at edge of final two plates (not affecting illustrations, else a Fine copy and scarce. [1#] (40) . . . . $33

387. GEISSENER MÜNZHANDLUNG DIETER GORNY, Munich: early auctions #6 and 9-22 (lacking only #12) 1973-1982, all as new or nearly so, some with PR, plus fixed-price catalogues #11 and 12. Includes many scarce to rare early auction sales, those before #16 should be considered rare. [21#] Lot of SIXTEEN (75) . . . . $90

388. ----: Lot of TWELVE auctions, #25, 28 to 34, 37, 39 & 40, 1983-1988. All near new, some with PR. [12#] Lot of ELEVEN (50) . . . . $61

389. ----: Lot of TWENTY-TWO auctions, #41, 43, 45-54, 57, 59-62, 64, 66, 69, 71 & 73, 1988-1995. Ten sales of ancient coins, one of books, eleven of Medieval and Modern coins. All as new or nearly so, some with PR's. [24#] Lot of TWENTY-TWO (75) . . . . $60

390. HARMER, ROOKE NUMISMATICS, Ltd., New York: Lot of TWELVE auction catalogues 1973-1976. Includes the following dates: 27-28 Nov 1973, 19-20 March 1974, 28-29 May, 1974, 30 Oct 1974, 5 Dec 1974, 7 June 1975, 15 Nov 1975, 9-10 Dec 1975, 8 April 1976, 19 May 1976, 22-23 Sept 1976 & 23 Nov 1976. Most contain ancient coins, nearly all as issued. [4#] Lot of TWELVE (50) . . . . $45

391. ----: The Hoffer-Brandenburg Sale, featuring The Coins of HADRIAN and Coins of Germany. 12-13 December 1986. 2427 lots, numbers 703-1101 being from the collection of Harvey Hoffer, a long-time employee of Harmer-Rooke, which the catalog rightly describes as "quite probably the finest gathering of the coins of Hadrian in private hands". This collection is particularly rich in medallions (including those of Antinöus), cistophorii, and coins of Roman Egypt, with most lots illustrated. Card-covers a bit rubbed, else a Fine copy. [1#] (25) . . . . $36

392. ADOLPH HESS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT, Lucerne: 28 April 1936, Rev. E.A. Sydenham (Caesarea in Cappadocia), Greek & Roman from other consignors, Franz Trau (Roman coins). 2860 lots, 75 pages, 16 fine Collotype plates, est-sheet. Black cloth tape on spine, pencilled notation on cover, else Fine and scarce. [1#] (50) . . . . $60

393. ADOLF HESS AG, Lucerne: Lot of FIVE auction catalogues 1974-1979. Auktion 243 (3-4 April 1974, Gold & Silver Coins, 1185 lots, 74 pages, 44 plates), Auktion 245 (11-12 Nov 1986, Swiss & Foreign, 1257 lots, 76 pages, 32 plates), Auktion 246 (9-10 Nov 1977, Eastern Celtic, European coins, 1332 lots, 81 pages, 32 plates), Auktion 248 (24-25 Oct 1978, Gold Coins, Swiss, Renaissance Medals, Talers, 1520 lots, 89 pages, 40 plates), and Auktion 250 (13-14 Nov 1979, Swiss, Renaissance & Baroque Medals, Gold & Silver Coins, 1179 lots, 99 pages, 41 plates. All slightly bent lengthwise and lightly browned at edges, else as issued. [6.5#] Lot of FIVE (30) . . . . UNSOLD

394. ----: Auktion 247 (29 June 1978, Antike Münzen: Griechen, Römischer, Byzantiner, Literatur, 514 lots, 60 pages, 20 plates. As new with estimate-sheet and Prices-Realized. [1#] (20) . . . . $22

395. ----: Auktion 257, erster teil (12 Nov 1986, Antike Münzen: Kelten - Griechen - Römer - Byzantiner, mit einer spezialsammlung Römischer Aurei, Numismatische Literatur, 541 lots, 45 pages, 20 plates. New as issued. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

396. HESS-LEU, Lucerne: Auktion (4 April 1963), Antike Goldmünzen. 368 lots, 16 fine collotype plates, covers browned and soiled, tape on spine, internally as new with estimate-sheet. Scarce. [1#] (30) . . . . $10

397. Hess-Leu Auktion 24 (16 April 1964), Antike Münzen. 475 lots, 18 halftone plates, cover browned at edges, small piece of tape at bottom of spine, estimate-sheet, some notations in text and on Greek plates, else Fine. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $20

398. Hess-Leu Auktion 28 (5-6 May 1965), Antike Münzen. 606 lots, 75 pages of text, 28 fine plates, est & PR sheets. Covers browned around edges, front cover bent and stained, small pieces of tape at top and bottom of spine, a few pencilled notations. [1.6#] (25) . . . . $25

399. Hess-Leu Auktion 29 (14-15 October 1965), Europäische Münzen. 1200 lots, 65 pages, 46 fine plates, est-sheet. Covers browned at edges, corners and bottom edge badly bumped, chipping at top of spine, else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

400. Hess-Leu Auktion 31 (6-7 December 1966), Griechische Münzen. 578 lots, 70 pages, 24 plates, est & PR sheets. Covers browned at edges, green plastic label-maker title-strip on spine, rear cover and last plate becoming loose, else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $20

401. Hess-Leu Auktion 36 (17-18 April 1968), Antike Münzen. 631 lots, 79 pages, 32 fine plates, est-sheet. Covers browned at edges, green plastic label-maker title-strip on spine, else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (25) . . . . $25

402. Hess-Leu Auktion 49 (27-28 April 1971). Antike Münzen. 588 lots, 64 pages, 31 fine plates, est-sheet & PR. Covers browned at edges, green plastic label-maker title-strip on spine, else a Fine copy. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $20

403. GERHARD HIRSCH, Nachf, München: Lot of THIRTY-ONE auction catalogues 1973-1986. Numbers 83, 85-89, 94-95, 115-117, 119-127, 129-131, 133-138, 147 and 149. One unusual feature of these catalogues (before No.134) is that the plates depicted all the obverses on the left-hand pages and the reverses on the right-hand pages... they were not shown next to each other on the same page as is now considered traditional. All basically as-issued, nearly all contain ancient coins as well as modern, a few saleroom copies, several with bent or bumped corners, some with covers rubbed, but all sound and in Fine or better condition, the first with PR. [22#] (150) . . . . $100

404. MICHEL KAMPMANN, Paris: Monnaies Romaines, Collection de Monsieur C.H. Auction 8-10 November 1983. 1,550 lots, many illustrated on 8 plates. Orange card covers, a few notations on estimate-sheet and in text, else as new. [1.4#] (20) . . . . $16

405. NUMISMATIK LANZ, München: Lot of TWENTY-NINE early auction catalogues 1974-1987, complete for ancient sales. Lot consists of SEVEN sales by his predecessor Gitta Kastner (numbers 6 and 8-13), and TWENTY-TWO of his own auctions (numbers 14, 16-18, 20, 22-30 and 32-40). Lacking only five modern sales for a complete run of numbers 6-40). All basically as issued, a few with chipping spines or bent corners, several with Prices-Realized. Even-numbered sales feature ancients, the odd ones modern. [23#] Lot of 29 (250) . . . . $300

406. ----: Lot of TWENTY-NINE auction catalogues 1987-1997, a continuation of the above lot. Contains sales 41, 43, 45, 46, 47, 49, 50-62, 65-71, 74, 75 & 81. All as issued or nearly so, several with prices-realized. [26.5#] Lot of 29 (150) . . . . $150

407. ----: Lot of SEVEN auction catalogues 1979-1993. Includes numbers 16, 20, 24, 32, 36, 37 & 66. All as issued. [5.3#] Lot of 7 (30) . . . . $12

408. LANZ GRAZ (Austria): 3 December 1977, Auktion X, 1000 Antike Münzen. 1000 lots, 31 plates, estimate-sheet. Covers browned around edges, phone-number pencilled on front cover, internally as issued. [.8#] (20) . . . . $15

409. ----: Lot of TWO auction catalogues of Modern coins featuring coins of the Holy-Roman Empire. Auktion IX (2 Dec 1977, 951 lots, 50 plates, est) and Auktion XI (1 Dec 1978, 1283 lots, 71 plates, est). Both slightly browned at edges, else as issued. [2#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

410. JOSEPH LEPCZYK, Lansing MI: Lot of THIRTY auction catalogs from #6 (October 1973) to #62 (May 1985) with two duplicates (one a saleroom copy). Mostly as issued, several with annotations, a few with Prices Realized plus 5 PR's for sales not here. [7#] (50) . . . . $51

411. BANK LEU, AG, Zürich: Lot of FORTY-EIGHT (48) different auction catalogues 1973-1995. Consists of 21 ancient sales, 26 modern sales, and one book sale (the Hans von Aulock library). Includes 6-10, 13-15, 18-35, 37-44, 46-54, 56, 57, 60, 61 and 66. A very long run of these great sales. Some are saleroom copies with opening and closing prices noted as well as buyer's names when known. A few externally soiled or browned at edges, but all complete with at least estimate-sheets (a few also with prices realized). [62#] Lot of 48 (250) . . . . $330

412. Leu Auktion 7 (9 May 1973), Antike Münzen. 479 lots, 57 plates, 30 plates, est-sheet, PR. Browned covers, VF. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $10

413. Leu Auktion 9 (25 October 1973), Salzburg, eine bedeutende spezialsammlung. 503 lots, 29 pages, 19 plates, photocopy of PR. Browned around edges, small piece missing from upper back-cover and final plate, else a Fine copy. A spectacular collection. [1#] (20) . . . . $20

414. Leu Auktion 10 (29 May 1974), Römische Münzen. 488 lots, 54 pages, 30 plates, est & PR. Browned covers, VF [1.4#] (20) . . . . $20

415. Leu Auktion 11 (22 October 1974), Bedeutende sammlung Napoleonischer Münzen und Medaillen, 1. Teil, Europa (ausser Frankreich). 450 lots, 36 pages, 19 b&w plus 1 color plate, estimate-sheet. Upper corner bumped, else as issued. [1#] (20) . . . . $4

416. Leu Auktion 15 (4-5 May 1976), Antike Münzen. 675 lots, 88 pages, 28 plates, tattered est-sheet with prices-ralized and buyers names noted on it. Browned covers, with slight moisture stain to right side and bottom right corner, binding & plates sound. [1.4#] (20) . . . . $20

417. Leu Auktion 17 (3-4 May 1977), Silbermünzen der Römischen Republik. 913 lots, 87 pages, 41 fine plates, est. Cover browned around edges, else a Very Fine copy. A terrific sale of fantastic-quality material, very seldom offered. Kroh, p.69 . [1.6#] (35) . . . . $44

418. Leu Auktion 20 (25-26 April 1978), Antike Münzen. 613 lots, 84 pages, 27 plates, estimate-sheet with opening and closing prices and buyer's names (if known). A Very Fine copy. [1.8#] (20) . . . . $20

419. Leu Auktion 21 (18-19 October 1978), Mittelalter und Neuzeit. 1041 lots, 78 pages, 38 plates. Somewhat bent (from being next to a smaller book on a crammed bookshelf), some notations on estimate-sheet, else as new. [1.5#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

420. Leu Auktion 22 (8-9 May 1979), Antike Münzen. 624 lots, 95 pages, 27 plates plus 8 more of enlargements throughout text, estimate-sheet with opening and closing prices and buyer's names (if known) and other sloppy notations. A Very Fine copy. [1.6#] (20) . . . . $20

421. Leu Auktion 28 (5-6 May 1981), Antike Münzen. 611 lots, 91 pages, 39 plates, estimate-sheet. Browned at edges. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $20

422. Leu Auktion 30 (28 April 1982), Antike Münzen. 482 lots, 75 pages, 28 plates, estimate-sheet. As issued. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $20

423. Leu Auktion 31 (29-30 April 1982), Catalogue of the Important Library on Numismatics and Archaeology of a Well Known Scholar Lately Deceased (Hans von Aulock). 1219 lots, 153 pages including a wonderful index, estimate-sheet, as issued. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $10

424. Leu Auktion 33 (3 May 1983), Antike Münzen. 456 lots, 75 pages, 26 plates, estimate-sheet, new as issued. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $20

425. Leu Auktion 36 (7-8 May 1985), Münzen: Antike, Islam, Spezialsammlung Päpste. 1117 lots, 177 pages, 66 plates, estimate-sheet. New as issued, the excellent Islamic and Papal sections with English text. [2.5#] (30) . . . . $33

426. Leu Auktion 38 (13 May 1986), Antike Münzen. 500 lots, 81 pages, 25 plates, estimate-sheet. New as issued. [1.2#] (20) . . . . $20

427. Leu Auktion 48 (10 May 1989), Antike Münzen. 689 lots, 102 pages, 27 plates plus thirteen additional plates of enlargements throughout text, estimates in text. New as issued. [1.8#] (20) . . . . $20

428. Leu Auktion 49 (25-26 October 1989), Münzen und Medaillen der Neuzeit. 1390 lots, 131 pg, 76 plates. New as issued. [2.2#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

429. Leu Auktion 51 (24-26 October 1990), A Bostonian Collection (Modern Coins). 2349 lots, ill., English text. Corner of back-cover bent, else as new with Prices Realized. [2.2#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

430. LEU NUMISMATICS, Ltd. (same faces, new name and owners): Auktion 66 (22 May 1996), Solothurn Münzen und Medaillen, Sammlung Simmen. 379 lots, 82 pg with ill., new. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

431. Leu Auktion 67 (21 October 1996), Deutsche Münzen aus sammlung Virgil M. Brand 1861-1926, Teil 3. 491 lots, 207 pages, illustrated throughout. New as issued. [2#] (10) . . . . $14

432. Leu Auktion 68 (22 October 1996), Italy, Coins and Medals from a Private Collection. 683 lots, 178 pages of English text, illustrated throughout with a further three color plates. New as issued. [1.8#] (15) . . . . $17

433. JOEL L. MALTER & Co., Encino: Auction 1 (9-11 November 1973, 725 lots, 70 pages, 40 plates). The special hardbound edition, tan cloth with gold printing, with estimate-sheet. A bit musty, else as new. [1.7#] (20) . . . . $15

434. ----: Lot of their FIRST THREE early auctions 1973-8. Auction I (9-11 November 1973, 725 lots), Auction II (Coinage of Ancient Egypt, 23-24 February 1978, 459 lots) and Auction III (Antiquities of Ancient Egypt, 26 February 1978, 326 lots). Fine copies, the first with Prices-Realized, the last two with Estimate-sheets. [2#] Lot of THREE (20) . . . . $25

435. C.J. MARTIN (Coins) LTD., London: Lot of THIRTY different fixed-price lists, all but five from the 1970's. As issued. (25) . . . . $6

436. MÜNZHANDLUNG BASEL: Auction 4, 1 October 1935, Prince W. and Count C. de B. (Greek Coins), Richard Cartwright (Ptolemaic & Aes Grave, plus Antiquities & numismatic literature), 1279 lots, 75 pages, 41 spectacular Collotype plates (including 2 doubles), crude types and stapled estimate-list. Newly bound in grey cloth, gilt. [2#] (100) . . . . $50

437. MÜNZEN und MEDAILLEN AG, Basel: Lot of NINE auction catalogues 1972-1994 featuring Ancient Coins. Includes sales 47 (30 Nov-1 Dec 1972, 551 lots, 44 plates), 53 (29 Nov 1977, 306 lots, 24 b&w plates, 1 color plate), 54 (26 Oct 1978, 425 lots, 27 plates), 61 (7-8 Oct 1982, 1466 lots, about 100 unnumbered plates), 64 (30 Jan 1984, 354 lots, 34 plates), 66 (22-23 Oct 1984, 886 lots, 58 plates, PR), 68 (15 April 1986, 625 lots, 31 plates), 73 (17 October 1988, 934 lots, 64 plates) and 79 (28 Feb-1 Mar 1994, 939 lots, 64 b&w plus 3 color plates). All as issued or nearly so, a few with chipped spines or notations in text. [8#] Lot of EIGHT (100) . . . . $100

438. ----: Lot of THREE auction catalogues 1972-1978 featuring Ancient Coins. Numbers 47, 48 & 54 (descriptions in above lot), the first two with prices realized, covers slightly browned, else as issued. [3#] Lot of THREE (50) . . . . $45

439. ----: Lot of THREE auction catalogues 1968-1971 featuring Medieval & Modern Coins. Includes Auktion 36 (14-15 July 1968, Italian & Swiss coins, 626 lots, 50 pages, 52 plates), Auktion 44 (15-17 June 1971, Greek & Roman Gold, Coins of Venice, France Hapsburgs, Sweden, German 19th Century Talers, Books, 1389 lots, 103 pages, 76 plates), and Auktion 45 (25-27 November 1971, Sammlung Gottlieb Würthrich, Swiss Coins & Medals, 1332 lots, 111 pages 64 plates). All as issued or nearly so. [3.5#] Lot of THREE (30) . . . . $9

440. ----: Lot of SIX auction catalogues 1974-1992 featuring Medieval & Modern Coins. Includes sales 48, 55, 67, 69, 71 & 77. The earlier sales browned (as usual for these), else as issued, the last with prices-realized. [5.5#] Lot of SIX (50) . . . . UNSOLD

441. ----: Lot of ELEVEN fixed-price lists, number 194 (Oct. 1959) and 218 to 227 inclusive (Jan-Nov 1962). Most annotated and stamped with the owner's name and date of receipt, each contains several halftone plates. [1#] Lot of ELEVEN (25) . . . . $28

442. ROBERT J. MYERS, New York: Lot of EIGHT auction catalogues 1973-6, sales 5-9, 11-13. Includes the Jonathan P. Rosen collection of Roman coins and auction 8 of antiquities. A few saleroom copies, most browned but still Fine copies. [5.4#] Lot of EIGHT (100) . . . . $80

443. ----: Lot of THREE auction catalogues, Auction 3 (Ancient Coins, 12-13 Oct 1972, 500 lots, 27 excellent plates), Auction 4 (30 Ocrt 1972 MBS, Ancient Coins, 332 lots, 6 plates), and Auction 6 (Ancient Coins, 6 Dec 1973, 482 lots, 31 plates). All as issued. [1.5#] (40) . . . . $30

444. ----: Lot of THREE auction catalogues, Auction 6 (Ancient Coins, 6 Dec 1973, 482 lots, 31 plates), Auction 12 (4 Dec 1974, Greek Coins & Numismatic Literature, 409 lots, facing plates), and Auction 13 (Ancient Coins, 9 Dec 1976, 428 lots, 31 plates). All are saleroom copies, with opening and closing prices and buyer's names indicated for most lots. Externally stained and browned, else Fine. [2#] (40) . . . . . $10

445. ----: Auction 6 (6 Dec 1973, Ancient Coins, 482 lots, 31 plates), browned, else as issued. [.7#] (15) . . . . $6

446. ----: Auction 7 (19-20 April 1974), The Jonathan P. Rosen Collection of Roman Coins. 519 lots, 32 b&w plates, 1 color plate, back cover and final plate becoming detached, else a Fine copy. [1#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

447. ----: Auction 12 (4 Dec 1974, Greek Coins & Numismatic Literature, 409 lots, facing plates), as issued with est & PR. [.7#] (15) . . . . $10

448. ----: Lot of SIX different fixed-price lists 1974-1976. Every coin is illustrated, and this includes the "A Numismatic Beastiary" (105 lots, 8 plates) and several other topical subjects. All Fine copies. Lot of SIX (20) . . . . $30

449. The NUMISMATIC AUCTION Ltd., New York: Auction 1, (13 Dec 1982) features 512 lots described on 112 pages of text and illustrated on 32 fine plates with a further 17 plates of enlargements throughout the text. These extremely deluxe auction catalogues by the American branch of the European firm Trad Art each contain exceptional Greek and Roman coins of the highest quality and artistic merit, very eloquently described and profusely illustrated. Cardcover as issued. [1.4#] (20) . . . . $9

450. ----: as above, but the deluxe hardbound editions in beige buckram, gilt with dustjacket, utilizing watermarked Arches Chiffon paper for text and Périgord sheeted paper for the exceptional plates. #14 (of 500 copies) with estimate-sheet, new in shrinkwrap. [3#] (75) . . . . $95

451. ----: Auction 2 (12 Dec 1983), 453 lots, 101 pages of text, 28 plates plus 19 of enlargements, est. As issued. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $9

452. ----: Auction 3 (1 Dec 1985), 373 lots, 87 pages of text, 23 plates plus 18 of enlargements with estimate & PR. Fine copy. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $9

453. NUMISMATIC FINE ARTS (Edward Gans): Lot of FIVE fixed price lists 1961-1963. Includes numbers 27, 28, 29 (two copies) & 30.The first has been tri-folded and lacks plates (as issued), the remainder contain 4 plates each. 1256 coins offered. [.5#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

NUMISMATIC FINE ARTS, INC., Beverly Hills: We present here a long run of NFA catalogues offered individually. This now-defunct firm is universally recognized as having issued the most deluxe catalogues to date, offering only the finest and rarest possible coins with many historical vignettes in their descriptions. Most were deluxe cardcover wide-format catalogues with each photo adjacent to their description and (in the later sales) heavy usage of enlargements. The tall-format sales were mostly in the traditional "text then plates" arrangement. All catalogues offered are wide-format unless stated otherwise. Prices-Realized are present only if indicated (but we can provide them for most of these sales for a $1 fee).

454. NFA Auction I (20-21 March 1975, Beverly Hills), Collection of Ancient Coins from the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, and Other Properties. 467 lots, edge bumped, slightly browned at edges else as issued. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $25

455. NFA Auction II (25-26 March 1976, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins. 605 lots, several plates of enlargements. As issued. [1.8#] (20) . . . . $33

456. ----: as above, but the special hardbound edition in light blue cloth, gilt. Some discoloration on covers, internally as new. [2.3#] (40) . . . . $50

457. NFA Auction III (27 March 1976, Beverly Hills), Judaean and Biblical Coins, and Related Literature. 256 lots, most illustrated on 8 plates, the most elusive of all true NFA sales. Covers browned, corner bumped, internally as issued. [.6#] (35) . . . . $50

458. NFA Auction IV (24-25 March 1977, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins and Related Literature, from the estate of the late Richard A. Van Every of New York, and other Owners. 1004 lots, six plates of enlargements, as issued. [2.2#] (25) . . . . $30

459. ----: as above, but the special hardbound edition in green cloth, gilt. Small bump at bottom edge, else as new. (40) . . . . $50

460. NFA Auction V (23-24 February 1978, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins. 600 lots, 6 plates of enlargements, as issued. [1.5#] (20) . . . . $22

461. ----: as above, but the special hardbound edition in dark-blue cloth, gilt. New, very scarce. [2.3#] (40) . . . . $35

462. NFA Auction VI (27-28 February 1978, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins. 1031 lots, 2 color plates, as issued. [2.5#] (20) . . . . $25

463. ----: as above, but the special hardbound edition in brown cloth, gilt, bidder's name stamped in gold on front-cover as issued. By far the rarest of the hardbound editions... I looked for this one for my library for seventeen years without success. Very Fine copy. [3#] (50) . . . . $90

464. NFA Auction VIII (6 June 1980, Beverly Hills), Ancient Greek Coins, featuring a selection from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and Other Owners. 406 lots, 2 color plates. Sunned and faded back cover, tattered est. Sheet but with PR, else as issued. [1.5#] (15) . . . . $22

465. NFA Auction IX (10 December 1980, New York), Ancient Coins. 706 lots, tall-format (plates in back), spine chipped, slightly faded at edges, else as issued. [1.4#] (10) . . . . $14

466. NFA Winter Mail Bid Sale (15 January 1982), Ancient Coins, including a selection of Antiquities from The Summa Galeries, Inc. 491 lots of coins, 40 antiquities, tall-format (plates in back), covers rubbed, some minor notations in text, else a Fine copy. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

467. NFA Auction XI (8 December 1982, New York), Ancient Coins, including Greek Coins from the Norman Davis Collection. 650 lots, tall-format (plates in back). Covers browned around edges and slightly bent, else as issued. [1.2#] (10) . . . . $12

468. NFA Auction XII (23-24 March 1983, Beverly Hills), Ancient Coins. 522 lots, color plate, as issued. Spectacular Aes. [1.7#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

469. ----: as above, but the special hardbound edition in dark grey cloth, gilt. As new. [2#] (35) . . . . $30

470. ----: preview plates for Auction XII, featuring exceptional photographs of all 522 lots (no text). Small gouge in front-cover. [.8#] (20) . . . . $10

471. NFA / Bank Leu Joint Auction (16-18 October 1984, Zürich), The Garrett Collection, Part II, Ancient & Foreign Coins. 1858 lots, 344 pages, 145 plates. Tall-format, slightly browned and faded white card-covers, else as issued. [4.3#] (20) . . . . $20

472. NFA Auction XVI (2 December 1985, New York), Ancient Coins. 613 lots, minor notes in text, PR. [1.2#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

473. NFA Summer Mail-Bid sale (27 June 1986). Ancient Coins & Numismatic Literature. 1363 coins, 308 books, tall-format, new as issued. [1.5#] (10) . . . . $3

474. NFA Auction XVIII (31 March - 1 April 1987, Beverly Hills). Part I, Greek Coins & Coins of the Seleucid Kings, 402 lots, extremely deluxe text and photography, as issued. Part II, Roman & Byzantine Coins, lots 403-993, as issued. Two volumes. [3.7#] (25) . . . . $25

475. NFA Auction XX (9-10 March 1988, Beverly Hills), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 829 lots, enlargement in text, new. [2.8#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

476. NFA Auction XXII (1 June 1989, Beverly Hills), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins, featuring an important collection of Roman Gold Coinage from a Private Collection. 386 lots, very duluxe format (lots of pages), new. [2.8#] (20) . . . . $8

477. NFA Winter Mail-Bid sale (14 December 1989). Ancient Coins & Numismatic Literature, featuring the Collection of Dr. Paul Stadler Szego. 1417 coins, 695 books, tall-format, browned at edges, else as issued. [2#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

478. NFA Auction XXV (29 Nov 1990, New York), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 511 lots, 2 color plates, new. [1.8#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

479. NFA Auction XXVI (14 August 1991, Chicago), The ANA Centennial Sale of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. 381 lots, tall-format with facing plates, several plates of enlargements, as issued. [1.2#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

480. NFA Auction XXVII (4-5 December 1991, New York), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 662 lots (including an incredible run of Roman Republican silver), several color plates. Notations in text, and also on est-sheet and Prices Realized. Used but not abused. [2#] (20) . . . . $25

481. NFA Auction XXVIII (23 April 1992 MBS). Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins, featuring an important offering of Juadean Coinage. 1,571 lots, some minor marks on cover, else as issued. [1.4#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

482. NFA Auction XXIX (13 August 1992, Orlando), The 1992 ANA Ancient Auction Sale, an offering of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. 491 lots, tall-format with facing plates, several plates of enlargements. New as issued. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

483. NFA Auction XXX (8 December 1992, New York), Ancient Greek & Roman Coins. 320 lots, new copy with PR. [1.3#] (15) . . . . UNSOLD

484. NFA Auction XXXI (18 March 1993 MBS), Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins. 1521 lots, tall-format, new. [1.3#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

485. NFA Auction XXXII (10 June 1993, New York), Ancient Greek, Roman & Judaean Coins. 371 lots, tall-format, new. [1#] (10) . . . . $18

486. NUMISMATICA ARS CLASSICA, Zürich: A near-solid run of Auctions 1-8 (1989-1995) and their Auctions A, B & D as well as their "Autumn Sale 95". All cardcover as issued, a few with Prices Realized. [20#] Lot of TWELVE (100) . . . . $110

487. PMV Inc. (Ancient Coins), Daytona Beach: Near-COMPLETE SET of THIRTY-FIVE catalogues 1982-1987. Includes 22 January 1982 Roman Coins Price List and numbered lists 1-34 plus supplements. Lacking only #30 (but there are two copies of #29). All 5 1/2"x 8 1/2" except Nos.19 & 26 which are 8 1/2"x 11". All as new copies, with a couple of duplicates. [3.5#] Lot of THIRTY-FIVE (100) . . . . $30

488. H.D. RAUCH, Vienna: Lot of TWENTY-FIVE auction catalogues 1979-1997, consisting of sales 24-27, 31-48, 53, 55 & 59. All basically as issued, all but the last five with Prices-Realized. [49.5#] Lot of TWENTY-FIVE (100) . . . . $100

489. P. & P. SANTAMARIA, Rome: 24-28 February 1958: Count L. Brunacci (mainly excellent Roman Republican (856 lots), also Greek, Roman Imperial, Byzantine, Italian, etc.), 1467 lots, 140 pages, 30 fine Collotype plates with tissue interleaves, inserted valuation-list. Minor chipping at top of spine and very minor creases on edges of cover, otherwise a fresh, as new copy and rare thus. [2.4#] (75) . . . . $20

490. SEABY'S COIN & MEDAL BULLETIN: Lot of FOURTEEN consecutive issues, February 1963 to March 1964 inclusive. Some browning at edges, a few stained on covers, name stamped on a few. [1.8#] (25) . . . . $6

491. SOTHEBY'S: 26-7 May 1976 (London), Westminster School, London. Important Greek, Roman & English Coins. 604 lots, 17 plates, estimate-sheet. Many of the ancients were British Museum duplicates acquired in the 1870's. Bumped corner, else as issued. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

492. ----: 24 February 1977 (New York), A Collection of Fine Roman Coins, formed by the late Justice Frederic Rockwell Sanborn. 448 lots, most illustrated in text. This is a saleroom copy, with opening and closing prices noted as well as buyers-names (if known) for each lots. Estimate-sheet torn from back of catalog but present, rust-mark from paper-clip on 1title-page, top corner bumped. [.5#] (20) . . . . UNSOLD

493. ----: 10 June 1977 (Zürich): Mrs. Greta S. Heckett. Ancient coins, Renaissance Medals and Continental Coins. 436 lots, 15 plates, estimate-sheet, one color plate. Front-cover bent, otherwise a Fine copy. [1#] (10) . . . . $15

494. FRANK STERNBERG, Zürich: Lot of THIRTEEN (13) different early auction sales 1974-1986. Includes 30 April 1974 (Goldmünzen, 650 lots, 19 pl., PR), 16-17 October 1975 (Gold & Silver Coins, 934 lots, 32 pl., PR), 28-29 November 1975 (Roman & Byzantine, 760 lots, 42 pl., PR), 25-26 November 1976 (Ancient Coins, 1180 lots, 49 pl., PR, notations on plates), Auktion VII, 24-25 November 1977 (Ancient Coins, 1315 lots, 66 pl., notations in text and on plates, PR), 15-16 November 1979 (Ancient & Foreign, books, 1230 lots, 50 pl.), Auktion X, 25-26 November 1980 (Ancient Coins, 882 lots, 45 pl., notes on est-sheet), Auktion XI, 20-21 November 1981 (Ancient Coins, 1270 lots, 63 pl.), Auktion XIV, 24-25 May 1984 (Ancient, Italian & Papal Coins, 965 lots, 52 pl. + 3 color plates), Auktion XV, 11-12 April 1985 (Ancient & Italian Coins, 1026 lots, 54 pl, as issued), Auktion XVI, 15-16 November 1985 (Ancient & Modern European coins, literature, 780 lots, 33 pl, notations on est-sheet), Auktion XVII, 9-10 May 1986 (Ancient Coins, gemstones, 742 lots, 34 pl., several color pl), and Auktion XVIII, 20-21 November 1986 (Ancient Coins, gemstones, German gold, Italian Gold & Silver, 1126 lots, 62 pl). Most hardbound with cloth spines, many of these early sales are rare & elusive. [16#] Lot of THIRTEEN (250) . . . . UNSOLD

495. ----: Lot of EIGHT (8) different auction sales 1987-1995. Includes Auktion XIX, 18-19 November 1987 (Ancient Coins, Gemstones, Milan Medieval, Italian Renaissance Medals, and 15th-20th Century Gold Coins, 1335 lots, 70 plates, as issued), Auktion XX, 20 April 1988 (Greek Coins of Italy & Sicily, Greek Gold & Electrum, literature, 600 lots, 24 pl.), Auction XXI, 14-15 November 1988 (Ancient Coins, Gemstones, Italian Renaissance Medals, 882 lots. 64 pl.), Auktion XXIV, 19-20 November 1990 (Ancient Coins, small Phoenician Artifacts with Ancient Inscriptions (text by Lenny Wolfe), Gemstones, Renaissance Medals, 14th-20th Century Gold, Swiss Gold and Silver Coins, 1100 lots, 74 pl.), Auktion XXV, 25-26 November 1991(Ancient Coins, Renaissance Medals, Gemstones, Ancient Bronze Figurines, 14th-20th Century Silver Coins, Literature, 1309 lots, 70 pl), Auktion XXVI, 16 November 1992 (Ancient Coins, Gemstones, Small Antiquities, 729 lots, 54 pl), Auktion XXVII, 7-8 November 1994 (Ancient Coins, Renaissance Medals, Gemstones and Antiquities, 925 lots, 56 pl), Auktion XXVIII (joint-sale with Freeman & Sear), 30 October 1995 (Roman Bronze Coins, 312 lots, 26 pl + 2 color plates), Auktion XXIX, 30-31 October 1996 (Ancient Coins, collections of Bactrian & Judaic, German, Italian, Gemstones, Fibulae, 1039 lots, 64 plates). The first five sales hardbound, the remainder cardcover, all as issued. [14#] Lot of EIGHT (100) . . . . $100

496. SUPERIOR STAMP & COIN CO., INC.: The Dr. Walter Lee Crouch Collection (13-16 June 1977 in Beverly Hills). 3,084 lots, many unnumbered plates of photos. This is the deluxe edition in tan leatherette, covers stamped in gold with the bidder's name. Also included is a personal autographed letter by Larry Goldberg (dated May 12th) attesting to how this sale is "one of the most important sales held in the United States this year" and how this "library edition was made in a very limited quantity...." [3.3#] (30) . . . . $22

497. ----: The Miguel Muñoz Collection (12-15 June 1978 in Beverly Hills). 3313 lots, 244 pages, numerous unnumbered plates, eight color plates. Again, the deluxe edition in dark-blue leatherette, covers stamped in silver with bidder's name. Very Fine. [3.5#] (30) . . . . $22

498. SWISS BANK CORPORATION, Zürich: Lot of TWO excellent ancients-only sales. Auktion 2: 27 October 1977 (647 lots, 38 plates), and Auktion 5: 16 October 1979 (584 lots, 43 plates). Both hardbound as issued, each with estimate-sheet and Prices Realized, notations in text and plates of first sale, else both as issued. [2.5#] Lot of TWO (50) . . . . $40

499. ----: Lot of TWENTY-ONE auction catalogs 1987-1996. Includes sales 17, 18, 21-35, 37, 38, 40 and 41. All really impressive sales with a wide variety of extremely high-quality material and several superb specialized collections, all but the final two hardbound as issued, all as new, several with prices-realized. Each ranges from 160 to over 500 pages, with every lot illustrated. [54#] Lot of 21 (100) . . . . $181

500. JEAN VINCHON, Paris: 29 April 1974. Collections ROGER PEYREFITTE. 233 lots, 174 ancients (including a good selection of spintriae, the remainder intaglios). Deluxe catalogue, hardbound in red leatherette, color plates, estimate-sheet, Fine. [1.2#] (30) . . . . $22

501. ----: 20 May 1974. Gold coins, 300 lots. Wrinkled card-covers, VG. [.6#] (5) . . . . UNSOLD

502. ----: 9-10 December 1974. Collection ÉMILE GUIBOURG (ancient British coins), various properties including French coins and a nice collection of Indo-Scythian coins, numismatic library. 533 lots, card-covers a bit faded, otherwise a Fine copy. [.8#] (5) . . . . UNSOLD

503. ----: 2-3 December 1975 in Monte-Carlo. Greek, Roman, Hoard from the Hundred-Years War, Celtic Gaul, Royal French, etc. 447 lots, deluxe catalogue with several color plates, hardbound in dark-brown leatherette, gilt. Corners bumped, else Fine. [1.5#] (15) . . . . $11

504. ----: 22-23 April 1977 in Monte-Carlo. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Celtic Gaul, Hoard from the Hundred-Years War, French, etc. 631 lots, 4 color plates, hardbound in black cloth, gilt, with Prices-Realized. Corner and bottom-edge bumped, else Fine. [1.3#] (15) . . . . $11

505. ----: 7-8 November 1977 in Monte-Carlo. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, Royal French, two 16th-Century Hoards. 497 lots, 2 color plates, hardbound in green leatherette, gilt, corners bumped, else Fine copies. [1.5#] (10) . . . . $10

506. ----: 30 June 1978 in Monte-Carlo. Gaul, Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Visigothic, Mérovingian, Carolingian, Royal French, etc. 499 lots, 2 great color plates, hardbound with white-marble cloth, gilt, photocopy of Prices-Realized, Fine copy. [1.3#] (15) . . . . $11

507. ----: 30-31 October 1978. Monnaies collection du Docteur G. H. 470 lots, illustrated, a saleroom copy, with notations and handpriced through lot 275 (including all the ancients and Royal French coins). [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

508. ----: 25-26 February 1980. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Barbaric, French coins, Intaglios, seals and other artifacts. 701 lots, plus insert of nine items from the CHILD B. MEYER collection, two of ancient jewelry, the remainder Jewish silver. VG copy. [1.5#] (15) . . . . $8

509. ----: 14-15 November 1981 in Monte-Carlo. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, books. 601 lots, cardcovers rubbed and bumped at corners, photocopy of Prices-Realized. Fine copy. [.8#] (10) . . . . $8

510. ----: 12-13 November 1982 in Monte-Carlo. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, books. 485 lots + 26 books, 8 color plates, white card covers with corners bumped (of course) else a Fine copy. [.7#] (10) . . . . $8

511. ----: 9-10 December 1983. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Turkoman, Celtic, Medieval Hoard, French, etc. 1015 lots, 2 color plates, white card covers, Fine copy. [.7#] (10) . . . . $8

512. ----: 14 April 1984. Ancient Greek Coins, the COUNTESS de BÉHAUGE Collection. 220 lots, 8 great color plates of enlargements, white card covers with corners bumped, else as issued. An excellent collection! [1#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

513. ----: 13 April 1985 in Monte-Carlo. Exceptional Collection of Ancient Greek Coins (of an éminet amateur). 437 lots, 8 great plates of enlargements, hardbound in brown leatherette, gilt, with photocopy of Prices-Realized. As new. A spectacular offering! [1.6#] (50) . . . . UNSOLD

514. ----: 3-4 February 1986. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, etc. 788 lots, pictorial card covers, as new. [.6#] (5) . . . . UNSOLD

515. ----: 14-15 November 1986 in Monte-Carlo. Ancient Coins, the collection of ARMAND TRAMPITSCH. 901 lots, 8 color plates, hardbound in blue leatherette, gilt, near-new. The Roman bronzes in this sale were collected by patina and are incredible! [1.4#] (100) . . . . $100

516. ----: 1987 Fixed-Price List No.XVIII. 1316 lots, separate volume of plates illustrating every example. As new. [.8#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

517. ----: 11-13 April 1988. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, Merovingian, French, etc. 1143 lots, 2 color plates, as new. [1#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

518. ----: 14-15 March 1989. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, etc. 507 lots, white card-covers, as new. [.9#] (5) . . . . $6

519. ----: 15 November 1989. Gold coins, ancient to modern. 175 lots, all ill. In full-color on facing plates. As issued. [.5#] (5) . . . . $5

520. ----: 23-24 April 1990. Collection J.M. de Costa Rica (Ancients, French, books). 791 lots, 2 color plates, cardcover, as new. [1#] (5) . . . . $6

521. ----: 16 November 1991. Ancients, French, etc. 475 lots, 2 color plates, card covers, an as-new copy [.7#]. (5) . . . . $5

522. ----: 18 May 1994. Collection Manuel Canovas. 160 lots, mostly choice Greek & Roman coins, all illustrated on full-color facing plates of the finest quality. Cardcover, a scarce catalogue as issued. [.8#] (25) . . . . $20

Go back to INDEX
 

REFERENCES on ARCHAEOLOGY
and ANTIQUITIES

523. AMERICAN JOURNAL of ARCHAEOLOGY. Princeton. An excellent long run of 85 quarterly issues from April 1957 (Vol. 61, No. 2) to October 1979 (Vol. 83, No.4). Complete but for the following six issues: Oct 1959 (Vol. 62, No. 4), all of 1960 (Vol. 63), and April 1971 (Vol. 75, No. 2). In card-covers, as issued. Over three feet of extraordinary reference material, with a number of articles on ancient coins. Each volume (4 parts) averages 400 pages and 90 or more plates. Very rarely offered, EIGHTY-FIVE issues. [85#] (400) . . . . UNSOLD

524. (BALTIMORE MUSEUM of ART): Early Christian and Byzantine Art. An exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art 25 April to 22 June 1947, organized by the Walters Art Gallery in collaboration with the Dept. of Art and Archaeology of Princeton University, Dumbarton Oaks Research Library, the collection of Harvard University and forming part of Princeto's bicentennial celebration. 897 objects described in 172 pages of text, 120 plates and one map. A highly important catalogue for Byzantine art. Card-covers very worn, however all the pages complete and in very good shape. Very rare. [2.4#] (100) . . . . $100

525. (BOSTON MUSEUM of FINE ARTS): Bulletin. Vol. LXVIII, 1970, No. 353. Includes "Near Eastern Greek and Roman Gems, a Recent Gift to the Collections" by Cornelius Vermule and two other articles. The 25 gems were a gift from Burton Y. Berry and are all illustrated. VF copy, OP [.8#] (10) . . . . UNSOLD

526. BRANDT, E. and SCHMIDT, E.: Antike Gemmen in Deutschen Sammlungen, Part 2: Italic Gems, Etruscan to Roman Republican, Italic Glaspastes of the pre-Imperial period. München, 1970. 230 pages of text, 121 plates. Dark-grey cloth, a little scratch on the front cover, otherwise new. [3.5#] (150) . . . . $90

527. (BREITBART): The Breitbart Collection of Antiquities and Ancient Glass. Auction catalog by Sotheby's New York on 20 June 1990. 145 lots, about 80 pages, many spectacular color photographs. As issued. [1#] (20) . . . . $27

528. --: another, but a saleroom copy with the first 45 lots hand-priced, else as issued. [1#] (10) . . . . $8

529. FLINDERS-PETRIE, Sir W.M.: Amulets, the Egyptian Collection in University College, London. 1914 original edition, 58 pages of text, 54 fine collotype plates. Brown hard covers a bit worn, else a Very Fine copy and rare thus. [3#] (150) . . . . $135

530. GALERIE ANDRÉ EMMERICH: Kunst der klassischen Antike, ausstellung in Zusammenarbeit mit Münzen und Medaillen AG, Basel, 22 November 1975 - 10 Januar 1976. Zürich, 1975. 63 objects described and ill., cardcovers a bit soiled, else Fine copy. [1.2#] (10) . . . . $7

531. HACKENS, T.: Classical Jewelry. Pub. by the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, 1976. 159 pages, 86 objects illustrated and described thoroughly, some with X-ray photos. Dark yellow card covers, a little used, Fine copy. [1.5#] (70) . . . . $36

532. HAYES, W.J.: Roman Pottery in the Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto, 1976. 69 pages of text describing the objects, pages 71-84 figurative line-drawings of the objects, pages 85-125 illustrative photographic plates. As new. [1.8#] (80) . . . . $46

533. HESPERIA ARTS AUCTIONS, Inc.: Lot of TWO auction catalogues, both sales held 27 November 1990 in New York. Part I contains 242 lots, all ill. (some with color photos); Part II contains 74 truly spectacular major objects, every lot ill. with several massive color photographs (the best I've personally ever seen) by Andrew Daneman (ex of NFA). Both near-new copies, the last important. [2.2#] (40) . . . . $50

534. HIGGINS, R.A.: Jewelry from Classical Lands. Oxford, 1965. 32 pages, 18 illustrated pages. A quick glance at jewelry from the Bronze Age to the Late-Roman period. Orange hard covers, new. [1#] (25) . . . . $26

535. Indiana University Art Museum Bulletin. 3 volumes: Vol. I,1 (Fall 1977), 72 pages include statuary and vases; Vol. I,2 (1978), 133 pages include ancient jewelry and busts; Vol. II,1 (1979), 73 pages include a hydria & paintings. Cardcover volumes with illustrations on every single page. All VF copies, all OP [2.6#] (40) . . . . $23

536. LAZAREFF, V. and DEMUS, O.: Early Russian Icons. Published by the New York Graphic Society by arrangement with UNESCO, 1958. A monumental publication, 18 ½ x 13 ½ inches in size, beautifully produced. 28 pages of English text followed by bibliography and 32 colorful plates of individually illustrated and described early Russian Icons. White hard covers with light grey spine and gold lettering a bit faded, corner edges are worn, otherwise a Very Fine copy and rarely offered. [5.4#] (75) . . . . $80

537. (LINDSAY): Egyptian, Middle Eastern, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities, also Ancient Glass, the property of JACK LINDSAY, Esq. and other owners. Auction by Sotheby's, London 21 May 1984. 409 lots, 87 pg, ill. In text, VG with PR. [1.3#] (20) . . . . $17

538. MAGOFFIN, R.V.D. and DAVIS, E.C.: The Romance of Archaeology, the Ancient Glories of long gone days brought back to life. Garden City, 1929 original edition. 348 pages, 150 unusual ill., tan cloth with dustjacket, Fine or better copy. Scarce! [3#] (60) . . . . $25

539. --: The Romance of Archaeology. Garden City, 1929 original edition. As above, but no dustjacket, spine sunned, 348 pages, 150 unusual illustrations, tan cloth, Very Good copy. Scarce! [2.6#] (30) . . . . UNSOLD

540. (MARBURRY HALL): Classical Sculpture. An auction held by Christie's London on 10 July 1987. Black cloth, as new. [1.2#] (25) . . . . $20

541. (METROPOLITAN MUSEUM of ART): Guide to the Collections, Ancient Near Eastern Art. New York, 1966. A 39 page booklet with 61 excellent illustrations, as new. [.6#] (10) . . . . $5

542. MEYER, K.E.: The Pleasures of Archaeology, an Invitation and a Guide to the Splendors of the Past. New York, 1971. An enthusiastic intro to the arts and lives of vanished peoples. 304 pages, 173 ill., 8 maps. Hardbound with dustjacket, Fine, OP. [1.6#] (25) . . . . $10

543. MÜNZEN und MEDAILLEN AG, Basel: Kunstwerke der Antike, Auktion 60. Basel, 21 September 1982. 171 lots with 54 plates plus 275 lots of books on antiquities, 100 pages. A very good copy with estimate-sheet and Prices-Realized. [1#] (20) . . . . $16

544. ----: Lot of TWO fixed-price lists of antiquities: Werke antiker Goldschmiedekunst, Sonderliste M, September 1970, 142 lots, all illustrated on facing plates, 54 pages, covers browned but internally as new; Schmuck der antike, gefässe und geräte aus bronze, Sonderlist T, October 1981. 125 lots, all illustrated on 45 plates, one color plate, sig. of Burton Y. Berry on front, else as new. Lot of TWO (10) . . . . $12

545. ----: Lot of FOUR fixed-price lists of antiquities, Dec. 1977, Oct. 1980, Oct. 1981 & December 1985. All as new. [1.2#] (20) . . . . $24

546. NEUMAN, F.: Antiker Schmuck. Catalog of an exhibition at the Art Museum in Kassel (Germany), 31 May to 31 August 1980. 196 objects from Greek to 3rd Century Roman periods are fully described in 79 pages of text and 36 plates. Card covers, as new. [.8#] (30) . . . . $27

547. NFA CLASSICAL AUCTIONS, Inc.: Lot of TWO auction catalogues, both sales held 11 December 1991 in New York. Egyptian, Near Eastern, Greek & Roman Antiquities, 182 lots, nearly all illustrated by spectacular color photographs; Scarabs and Design Amulets, a Glimpse of Ancient Egypt in Miniature, 296 lots, 32 monochrome and two color plates. New as issued. [2.4#] (20) . . . . $33

548. PIERIDES, A.: Jewelry in the Cyprus Museum. Nicosia Department of Antiquities, 1971. 59 pages of text, 40 plates, light-beige card covers, as new. [1.2#] (60) . . . . $30

549. RUDOLPH, W.W.: Highlights of the BURTON Y. BERRY Collection, Indiana University Art Museum, September 18 - December 22, 1979. An exhibit-catalogue of 49 of the best ancient objects (statuettes, intaglios, jewelry, etc.) of the thousands Berry had donated to the Museum through 1976. 46 pages (8½"x10"), cardcover, all items described and illustrated, covers rubbed, else a VF copy. [1#] (10) . . . . $11

550. RUDOLPH, W.W. and CALINESCU, A. (Editors): Ancient Art from the V.G. SIMHOVITCH Collection. Bloomington, 1988. 195 objects described in great detail and all illustrated. 198 pages, card covers bumped at corners, else a Fine copy. [2.1#] (30) . . . . $10

551. (SMEETS): Catalogue of the Smeets Collection of Antiquities, the property of HENRI E. SMEETS, Esq. Of Weert, The Netherlands. Auction by Sotheby's, London 7 November 1977. 202 lots described in 76 pages, all illustrated on 76 fine plates, many in full color. Cardcover, a basically as-new copy with estimate-sheet and Prices-Realized list. [.9#] (15) . . . . $22

552. SOREN, D. and JAMES, J.: Kourion, the Search for a Lost Roman City. New York, 1988. A city on the southern coast of Cyprus that was destroyed by a colossal earthquake on July 21, 365 A.D. and lay buried and undisturbed for nearly two millennia (until 1978). 223 pages, many illustrations (most in color). Hardbound with dustjacket, final endsheet torn, else a Very Fine copy. [2.5#] (25) . . . . UNSOLD

553. SOTHEBY'S: Lot of THIRTEEN auctions of Antiquities & Artifacts. 10 April 1978; 8 December 1980; 18 May 1981; 13 July 1981; 27 July 1981; 14 December 1981; 6 May 1982; 4 July 1982; 13 December 1982; 17 May 1983; 11 July 1983; 12 December 1983; 21 May 1984. Green card covers, as new, most with Prices Realized. [10#] Lot of THIRTEEN (75) . . . . $62

554. SOTHEBY'S NEW YORK: Lot of THREE deluxe auction catalogues 1990-91, each titled Antiquities and Islamic Works of Art, all with spectacular color photography and excellent cataloging: 20 June 1990 (240 lots, about 180 pages); 28 November 1990 (245 lots, about 100 pages); 18 June 1991 (379 lots, over 100 pages, PR). These sales were timed to coincide with the Hunt Brothers auctions. [3.5#] (50) . . . . $75

555. The SUMMA GALLERIES, Inc., Beverly Hills.: Catalogue 1, Ancient Art. December 1976 fixed-price list. 90 lots, all illustrated and thoroughly described. Color covers rubbed a bit, otherwise an as-new copy with price-list supplement. [.5#] (30) . . . . $10

556. ----: Lot of FOUR fixed-price catalogues of Ancient Art, each fully illustrated with separate price-list. Catalogue 1 (described above), Catalogue 2 (Sept. 1977, 15 large objects), Catalogue 3 (December 1977, 50 items), Catalogue 5 (September 1979, 47 items). All cardcover and as issued. [1#] (60) . . . . $36

557. --: Auction 1, Ancient Art. Beverly Hills, 18 September 1981. 140 lots, all illustrated with a further 8 color plates. This is a saleroom copy, each lot annotated with opening and closing prices, estimates and Prices-Realized. [1.2#] (40) . . . . $38

558. (UNIVERSITY of ZÜRICH): Sitiftung Koradi / Berger, Altägyptische Statuen und Bronzen, Etruskische grossgriechische und nordostthailändische Vasen, Römische Skulpturen und Mosaiken. Zürich, 1989. 96 pages, the first 59 featuring spectacular color photographs, the remainder in monochrome. Card cover as issued (one of 1000 printed), slight external soiling. [1.2#] (20) . . . . $22

559. VERMEULE, C.: Roman Art: Early Republic to Late Empire. Pub. by the Dept. of Classical Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1979. 422 pages of text with 204 illustrations on separate plates. Card-covers a bit work, else as new. [2.5#] (90) . . . . $46

560. VOLLENWEIDER, M.L.: Catalogue raisoné des sceaux Cylinders at Entaille, Volume I, Musée d'Art et d'Historique Genéve. Geneva, 1967. 217 pages of text, 95 plates. Maroon hard covers, dustjacket a bit faded else new. [3.4#] (200) . . . . $100
 

END OF SALE
Thank you for your participation
 
Our next scheduled numismatic literature sale (of yet A FOURTH DEALERS LIBRARY will be held in this same format on December 10th.  Consignments of items over $50 value will be accepted until Oct.  25th.  Contact us for details.
 
Go back to INDEX
 
for further information please contact kroh@empirecoins.com
 
Empire Coins, Inc.
PO Box 2634         Ormond Beach, FL 32175
 Phone (386) 677-7314   FAX (386) 677-7324
 
 
There have been  visits to this site since 1 August 1997