EMPIRE COINS, Inc
PO Box 2634       Ormond Beach, FL 32175
Phone (386) 677-7314   FAX (386) 677-7324
(note that after Jan. 1, 2000 Empire Coins, Inc.  
ENTIRELY ceased all numismatic operations)
 

16 June 1997 Numismatic Literature sale
from "Another Dealers Library"
which was sold ENTIRELY WITHOUT RESERVE
Catalogue with PRICES REALIZED indicated
Lots marked unsold may be purchased at their estimated price within 30 days
We suggest that you utilize the FIND feature of your browser (usually control-F)to locate specific titles and anyunsold lots once you are in the page with the category you want (there are several different pages of this catalogue)
 
INDEX:                                go back to TERMS of SALE
 
              Ancient Greek Coins                          
              Jewish Coins
              Greek Imperial
              Roman Republican and Imperatorial
              Roman Imperial
              Byzantine & Dark-Ages
              Islamic & Middle-Eastern
              Modern Coinages

              Numismatic auction catalogues and Price-lists
              Sales Catalogues of Numismatic Literature & Bibliographies
              Important Numismatic Periodicals

              Archaeology and Antiquity references & catalogues
              Books on Ancient History
              Hardbound Historical Novels
 
 

 
 ANCIENT GREEK COINS

1. ALLEN, D.F.: An Introduction to Celtic Coins. London, 1978. 123 coin-types illustrated and briefly discussed. 80 pages, excellent photographic enlargements throughout. Cardcover, new copy, out of print. CS-5189 (20) . . . . $15

2. ALLEN, D.F. and NASH, D.: The Coins of the Ancient Celts. Edinburgh, 1980. This often-quoted handbook covers both the Western and Eastern Celts, and is very useful. 265 pages, 41 plates, 8 maps. Cardcovers, new copy. Kroh p.57 (three stars). (35) . . . . $55

3. ARNOLD-BIUCCHI, C.: The Randazzo Hoard 1980, and Sicilian Chronology in the Early Fifth Century B.C. New York, 1990 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.18). 77 pages, 20 plates. Red cloth, new copy. Now Out of Print. (50) . . . . $50

4. ASKEW, G.: A Catalogue of Greek Coins. London, 1951. 119 pages describing 2,185 coins (and sub-varieties). BOUND WITH Askew's matching volume A Catalogue of Roman Coins (London, 1948), 124 pages, over 3,000 coins described with valuations AND H.A. Seaby's 1949 edition of Standard Catalogue of the Coins of Great Britain and Ireland. 2,831 varieties described with valuations on 81 pages. All three volumes bound into one with marbled boards and blue-cloth spine (which is becoming detached), front card cover of the first pasted on cover, card covers of the other two volumes bound in. These are from the library of Otto Wengt (whose signature and date appears on the first page of each volume), the Roman and British volumes utilized as a "checklist" with annotations. All-around Good copy. (20) . . . . $26

5. (ATHENA FUND II): Three well illustrated sales catalogs by Sotheby's held in Zürich 26-28th Oct 1993 (1890 lots in two catalogues) & New York 9-10 Dec 1993 (1068 lots), the property of the Merrill-Lynch investment fund. Many spectacular rarities (the first completely illustrated with color enlargements), fresh new copies with after-sale faxed prices-realized. This set belongs in every library. (75) . . . . $65

6. BABELON, E.: Catalogue des monnaies gréques de la Bibliothéque Nationale, Les Perses Achéménidis. Bologna, 1980 reprint of the 1893 original. Still the standard scientific reference on the coinage of the Achemenid Persians before the conquest of Alexander. 608 pages of French text, separate volume of 38 plates, both in matching maroon cloth, new. (150) . . . . $275.

7. --: Catalogue des monnaies gréques de la Bibliothéque Nationale, Les Rois de Syrie, dÁrmenie et de Commagene. Paris, 1890 original edition. The only work of its kind in the French language. 268 pages of text with illustrations throughout, and 32 excellent collotype plates. Hard covers a bit worn, but internally as new. A prestigious must for the serious collector of Seleucid coinage. (500) . . . . $450.

8. BEDOUKIAN, P.Z.: Coinage of The Artaxiads of Armenia. London, 1978. A corpus of the coinage struck c.200 BC - 34 AD. 168 coin-types listed, with an excellent historical perspective. 81 pages, 8 plates. Maroon cloth with dj, new copy, OP. CS-2836 (90) . . . . $24

9. (BERLIN): The Berlin Collection of Ancient Greek Coins. Auction by Stack's held on 27 June 1952. 344 lots, 30 pages including 8 plates, est sheet bound-in. Cardcover as issued, a few spots on cover, bookplate, else a Fine copy. (20) . . . . $15

10. BOEHRINGER, C.: Zur Chronologie mittelhellenistischer Münzserien 220-160 v. Chr. Berlin, 1972. Two Volume set. A really good survey of the coinage of the mid-Hellenistic period. xxiii, 228 pages of German text with 7 fold-out tables and a map. Separate portfolio with 48 exceptional loose plates. Green cloth, New copy. CS-2304* (125) . . . . $70

11. BOEHRINGER, E.: Die Münzen von Syracuse. 1978 Forni reprint. A corpus and die-study of the coinage before c.409 BC. 297 pages, 32 decent plates. Dark green cloth, as new. OP. CS-2257* Kroh p.21 (four stars) (100) . . . . $187.

12. BOUTIN, S.: Catalogue des Monnaies Grecques Antiques de l'Ancienne Collection POZZI, monnaies frappées en Europe. Maastricht, 1979 Two-volume set. A reconstruction of 4,629 coins originally in the Pozzi collection (including all of the bronze coins) based on casts made at the time, all illustrated in the separate volume of plates. The very best pieces were pulled from the intended catalogue and sold in the first Ars Classica sale in 1921 (they are also included here). 290 pages of text, 202 plates of photos, 4 plates of monograms. Cardcover, Fine copy. CS-1932* Kroh p.11 (two stars). (60) . . . . $65

13. B.M.C. GREEK SET: A full set of the 29 volumes, complete, all FORNI reprints of the 1873-1927 original volumes. 10,688 pages of text, 952 plates of photos + various maps, etc. All volumes are either new copies or nearly so, a couple of volumes have a few loose pages. CS-1888*, plus another starred entry for each volume in the series. Kroh p.10 (four stars). OP and now quite rare! (3000) . . . . $2650

14. CAHN, MILDENBERG, RUSSO & VOEGTLI: Antikenmuseum Basel + Sammlung Ludwig: Griechische Münzen aus Grossgriechenland und Sizilien. Basel, 1988. A lavishly produced and carefully researched catalogue of the ancient coins of South Italy and Sicily in the Basel Museum. It features 571 pieces, with many spectacular items, and the catalogue is written utilizing the latest research. All coins are illustrated by excellent photos adjacent to their descriptions, and there are also 48 excellent plates of enlargements in the back of the more beautiful items. Several nice touches (such as enlarged photos of the signatures on the "signed' coins), a glossary of numismatic terms, and five indices make this catalogue a pleasure to use as well as browse through. The text is in German, but it is clear and should not be too much of a hinderance to nonspeakers. 278 pages, cardcover, as-new copy. Kroh p.11 (five stars). (60) . . . . $83.

15. CALICÓ, X. & F.: Catálogo de Monedas Antiquas de Hispania, Subasta 18 y 19 de Junio de 1979. Barcelona, 1979. Auction catalogue of an exceptional collection of pre-Roman and Roman-period coins of Spain that is often utilized as a standard reference (having one of nearly every type represented), all of the finest quality, arranged alphabetically so that it is very easy to use. 1,277 lots, all illustrated (with great photos) on the same page as their descriptions with estimate and reserve prices listed, separate list of Priices Realized included. Hardbound in blue leatherette, new copy. CS-2033 (35) . . . . $44.

16. COMSTOCK, M. and VERMULE, C.C.: Greek Coins, 1950-1963, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston, 1974. A catalogue of 328 coins, all illustrated on plates facing the descriptions. Cardcover, 78 pages, cover soiled and browned, with bent-corners. CS-1905 (20) . . . . $15.

17. (CÔTE, C.): Collection Clavdivs Côte de Lyon, Monnaies de Tarente de 550 à 209 av. J.-C. Reprint of an auction catalogue by Rodolfo Ratto, 28-9 January 1929, that contained 611 lots of Tarentine staters. 42 pages, 19 decent plates, cardcover, as new. CS-2144* (20) . . . . $22.

18. DAVIS, N.: Greek Coins & Cities. London, 1967. An introduction to Greek coins from a historical perspective. 110 coins (from the collection of the Seattle Art Museum) are illustrated and described in depth (along with the histories of the cities that created them) in 221 pages of text, with many excellent enlargements throughout. Brown cloth, gilt, with bent dustjsacket. A Fine copy (40) . . . . $44.

19. DAVIS, N. and KRAAY, C.M.: The Hellenistic Kingdoms, Portrait Coins and History. New York, 1980. A very interesting study. 296 pages, 212 illustrations (most of them massive enlargements). Brown cloth with faded dustjacket, otherwise as new copy. (35) .. . . $35.,

20. EVANS, Sir A.J.: The Horsemen of Tarentum. London, the entire 1889 article from the Numismatic Chronicle. 226 pages of text (plus 24 pages of text from unrelated works) and eleven fine collotype plates. Evans divides the post-archaic issues into a number of groups and although his chronology is no longer the "last word" on the series, it gave later numismatists (such as Vlasto) a firm foundation from which to work. This reference is blessed with some very deep research and an extremely readable text on the history of this fascinating city that all students and collectors of this series should digest. Unfortunately OP and has never been reprinted. This is a wonderfully fine copy very nicely bound in blue half-leather with raised bands, gilt, marbled boards and speckled page-edges. The front cover of the 1889 Chronicle bound-in. Very useful and elusive. (200) . . . . $250.

21. FORRER, L.: The SIR HERMANN WEBER Collection of Greek Coins. New York, 1975 Reprint in three volumes. 8,593 coins described and illustrated. 1952 pages of text, 317 plates. Maroon cloth, Very Fine copy. CS-2001* Kroh p.10 (three stars). (200) . . . . $200.

22. GABRICI, E.: La Monetazione del Bronze nella Sicilia Antica. Bologna, 1975 reprint of the 1927 original. For many years the standard reference for Sicilian bronzes, and still often quoted. vi, 212 pages of text, 10 plates. Cardcover, a couple of stains on the cover, otherwise new. CS-2180 (60) . . . . $95.

23. GALE, W.L.: The Sacred Tripod, Kroton and Its Coins. Mosman, NSW, 1995. A privately printed work publishing the author's 72 examples of the Magna Graecia city of Kroton. Some lovely examples from the incusii period as well as later are examined and all illustrated as enlargements on 17 excellent plates. Blue leatherette, new copy (40) . . . . $30.

24. GARDIAKOS, S. (editor): The Coinages of Alexander The Great. Chicago, 1981 compilation in three volumes of most of the important references for this period (mostly by Müller and Newell, but also containing some important works by others). 1007 pages of text, 157 plates, red & white buckram, 3 volumes, new. Includes decent reprints of Clain-Stefanelli numbers 2334, 2337, 2341*, 2344*, 2345, 2346, 2347, and 2349. Many of these monographs are otherwise unobtainable. Out of print and now quite scarce. (250) . . . . $205.

25. GÖBL, H.: Sasanidische Numismatik. Braunschweig, 1968. The German edition of this standard reference for Sasanian coins, long OP and elusive. x, 97 pages of text, fold-out map, 16 full-page tables and 16 plates of photos. Orange cloth, as new. (60) . . . . $110 (!)

26. (GREEK COINS): A very large loose-leaf binder card-file with many thousands of photographs of Greek coins cut from plates of price-lists and auction catalogs of the mid 1950's through the late 1960's (Seaby, Coin Galleries, Gans, M&M, etc.) with weights and prices listed as well as photos cut from the plates of an entire original set of BMC Greek (no, I am not kidding) with weights noted. A truly amazing (and heartbreaking) offering, extremely useful for research purposes, completely impossible to duplicate. (500) $700.

27. GROSE, S.W.: Fitzwilliam Museum: Catalogue of the McCLEAN Collection of Greek Coins. Chicago, 1979 reprint in three volumes. 10,078 coins described and illustrated. 1450 pages, 380 plates. Red & White cloth, new. CS-1887*, Kroh p.10 (three stars). (200) . . . . $230.

28. HAZZARD, R.A.: Ptolemaic Coins, an Introduction for Collectors. Toronto, 1995. A very nice 132-page cardcover book, profusely illustrated, unfortunately this was done in a small press-run and now out of print. A new copy. (40) . . . . $42.

29. HEAD, B.V.: Historia Numorum, a Manual of Greek Numismatics, New and Enlarged Edition. London, 1977 reprint of the above. lxxxvii, 967 pages, 5 tables, illustrations throughout. Light green cloth, a few spots on cover, internally as new. (40) . . . . $55.

30. HEAD, B.V. and SVORONOS, J.N.: The Illustrations of Historia Numorum, An Atlas of Greek Numismatics, a New Edition (in English) adapted from the Greek Original. Chicago, 1976. 64 pages of text, 40 plates. Red cloth, as new copy, OP. CS-1875 (40) . . . . $55.

31. HOUGHTON, A.: Coins of the Seleucid Empire from the Collection of Arthur Houghton. New York, 1983 (ANS ACNAC 4). 1,323 coins described and illustrated. 122 pages, 77 plates. Orange cloth, as new. OP and very much in demand. (50)
. . . . $88.

32. JAMESON, R.: Monnaies Grecques Antiques et Imperiale Romaines. Chicago, 1980 Reprint. Four-volume set. 3,152 coins described and illustrated. 908 pages of text, 164 plates of photos. Most likely the finest collection ever formed by a single individual. Bound in a rich red simulated leather, new copy. Kroh p.10 (3 1/2 stars). Lot of FOUR volumes (240) . . . . $230.

33. JENKINS, G.K.: Ancient Greek Coins. New York, 1972. An extremely deluxe book printed on deluxe paper and containing some spectacular color photographs of some of the choicest Greek coins in the world. 310 pages of text, 679 highly enlarged photographs. Dustcover slightly faded and browned at edges (as usual for these), internally a Fine copy. Kroh p.7 (3 1/2 stars). (100) . . . . $90.

34. JENKINS, G.K. and LEWIS, R.B.: Carthaginian Gold and Electrum Coins. London, 1963. A corpus and die-study of this fascinating series. 149 pages of text, 39 collotype plates including ten enlargements. Maroon cloth with faded dustjacket, internally new. OP and very important. CS-3191* Kroh p.49 (five stars). (80) . . . . $85.

35. JOHNSTON, A.: The Coinage of Metapontum Part 3. New York, 1990. ix, 102 pages, 21 plates. Tan cloth, new copy. (40) . . . . $35.

36. (KING): The Elisabeth Washburn King Collection of Ancient Greek Coins, the property of Bryn Mawr College. Auction by Christie's New York on 11 December 1992. 855 lots (741 of which were Mrs. King's), all of her truly exceptional coins illustrated above their descriptions in a most deluxe manner, with six additional color plates of the highlights spaced throughout. This is a saleroom copy, noting the opening and closing prices as well as all buyer's names for each lot. Upper corner cut, else VG with Prices Realized as well. (20) . . . . $39.

37. --: as above, but a pristine, as new copy with Prices Realized. (20) . . . . $25.

38. KLEINER, F.S. and NOE, S.P.: The Early Cistophoric Coinage. New York, 1977 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.14). 129 pages of text, 38 plates. Red cloth, as new copy. CS-2606* Kroh p. 40 (four stars). (50) . . . . $35.

39. KOCH, H.: A Hoard of Coins from Eastern Parthia. ANS NNM No. 165, New York, 1990. 64 pages, 12 plates, cream-colored cloth, new copy. (20) . . . . $20.

40. KRAAY, C.M.: Archaic and Classical Greek Coins. Berkley, 1976. xxvi, 390 pages, 64 great plates illustrating 1,110 superb coins. A standard reference, green and black cloth, as new. CS-1848 Kroh p.7 (four stars). (150) . . . . $165.

41. ("KUNSTFREUND"): Griechische Münzen aus der Sammlung eines Kunstfreundes. Joint auction by Bank Leu & Münzen und Medaillen on 28 May 1974 in Zürich. 253 lots of spectacular Greek rarities from the Charles Gillet collection, most taking up an entire page or more with superb enlarged illustrations and expert and thorough cataloging. 372 pages, est & PRL loosely laid in, cardcover. An as-new copy. The "sale of the decade"! (50) . . . . $58.

42. LADD, R.: The Illustrated Grading Guide to Ancient Numismatics. Anaheim, 1977. 48 pages replete with excellent line-drawings (by Dennis R. Tupper), card covers, a Very Good copy. This really is the only book of its kind, long out of print and in great demand. (30) . . . . $48.

43. LORBER, C.C.: Notes on West Greek Gold. Athens, offprint from the 1992 Nomismatika Chronika. 20 pages, full text in English and Greek, 12 coins illustrated from Metapontum, Tarentum and Syracuse. Stapled card covers, autographed by author on first page. (15) . . . . $15.

44. --: The Early Facing Head Drachms of Thessalian Larissa. Offprint from Florilegium Numismaticum, Studia in Honorem U. Westermark edita, Stockholm, 1992. An extremely important die-study of this popular and attractive series. 17 pages of text, 7 exceptionally clear plates, stapled card covers, autographed by the author on the first page. Kroh p.32 (five stars). (25) . . . . $31.

45. MacDONALD, G.M.: Catalogue of the Greek Coins in the Hunterian Collection, University of Glasgow. Bologna, 1975 reprint of the 1905 original. It publishes over 12,000 exceptional Greek coins in three large volumes containing 2,020 pages of text and 102 plates. Light brown cloth covers, that of volume III has a couple insignificant stains, otherwise an as-new set. OP, scarce. Kroh p. 10 (three stars). (400) . . .. $600.

46. MACK, R.P.: The Coinage of Ancient Britain. Second Edition, London, 1964. Long the STANDARD REFERENCE for these. 200 pages, 33 plates. Blue cloth, as-new copy. CS-5197* Kroh p.57 (2 1/2 stars). (35) . . . . $30.

47. (McLENDON): The McLendon Collection of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. Auction by Christie's New York on 12 June 1993. 234 lots, described in a most elegant way in 85 pages. Each lot photographed above the description, with copious enlargements and a further twelve color plates of the finest specimens. This sale contained a Demareteion dekadrachm well as several multiple aureii and other rarities in the finest condition. This is a saleroom copy, with opening and closing prices as well as buyer's names on all but the last ten lots. Cover badly creased, upper-right corner cut, else a fine working copy of a beautiful collection. (20) . . . . $33.

48. MILDENBERG, L.: Mithrapata und Perikles. Offprint from Atti, Volume 2 of Congresso Internazionale di Numismatica, Rome, 1965. This is the oft-quoted die-study of 32 Lycian staters from the Podalia Hoard. 11 pages of text, 2 fine collotype plates, stapled card-covers, autographed by the author on the first page. CS-2774, very important for this series. (25) . . . . $20.

49. MILDENBERG, L. and HURTER, S. (editors): The Arthur S. Dewing Collection of Greek Coins. New York, 1985 (ANS ACNAC 6). Two volume set. 2,797 coins described and illustrated. 194 pages of text, separate volume of 142 plates. Orange cloth, new copy in orange-cloth slipcase. This is one of the most useful catalogues possible, as all information is based on the latest research and each section written by an expert in their field. Kroh p.10 (five stars). (100) . . . . $100.

50. MITCHINER, M.: Indo-Greek and Indo-Scythian Coinage, Volumes I, II and III. London, 1975. Tall format, card-covers a little faded, two coffee-stains on cover of third volume, otherwise Fine copies. Kroh p.47 (five stars). Lot of THREE (150) . . . . $150.

51. (MORGAN): The J. Pierpont Morgan Collection, Greek & Roman Coins, Abukir Medallions, Roman Gold Bar. Two publications: The Catalogue published in 1953. 159 Greek gold & silver, 8 gold Abukir medallions, 20 Aes Signatum and Aes Grave, 183 Roman gold coins, 2 Roman gold medallions, a Roman gold bar, and 24 silver and 30 bronze Roman coins & medallions are described and illustrated. 59 pages, 38 of those full plates of photos (with a few half-plates), card covers; and the Auction catalogue by Stack's on 14 September 1983 containing 101 lots in 56 pages, all illustrated in the text, with 3 color plates, est-sheet & PRL. Both as new copies. (35) . . . . $55.

52. de MORGAN, J.: Ancient Persian Numismatics: ELYMAIS. New York, 1976 Reprint of the 1930 original. The history and culture described, 56 coin-types illustrated. The STANDARD REFERENCE for these items. 45 pages, 5 decent plates, cardcover, a few small spots on cover, else new, OP. CS-3052a (20) . . . . $25.

53. MØRKHOLM, O. & WAGGONER, N.M. (ed.): Greek Numismatics and Archaeology, Essays in Honor of MARGARET THOMPSON. Wetteren, 1979. Contains 30 very relevant articles (most of them in English) by prominent numismatists specializing in the Greek series such as H. Bloesch, C. Boehringer, H.A. Cahn, W.E. Metcalf, G. Le Rider, and many more. Among the more useful and important articles included here are "The Late Cistophori of Apamaea" (F.S. Kleiner), "The Portrait Coinage of Ptolemy V" (O. Mørkholm), "Winged Carians" (H.A. Troxell), "Der Tissaphernes-Fund" (S. Hurter), and "Tetradrachms From Babylon" (N.M. Waggoner). xix, 326 pages of text, 41 excellent plates. Green cloth, new copy. (125) . . . . $120.

54. (MORRIS): The Charles G. Morris Collection of Ancient Greek Bronze Coins. Fixed-Price list V by John Aiello (Hewitt, NJ, November 1972) containing 1,006 Greek bronzes, many illustrated on 18 plates. Fine copy. (20) . . . . $40.

55. MÜLLER, L.: Lysimachus, King of Thrace: Mints and Mint Marks. New York, 1966 Reprint of the mintmark charts only. 9 pages, cardcover. Very useful, OP, Very Fine copy. CS-2403a (15) . . . . UNSOLD

56. MÜLLER, L., FALBE, C.F. and LINDBERG, J.C.: The Coinage of Ancient Africa. Chicago, 1977 reprint of the 1862-1874 original four-volume set titled "Numismatique de L'Ancienne Afrique" in one large volume. The first volume covers Cyrenaica and is a very good listing of 456 types with line-drawings throughout. It also covers the coinage of the Lybians, Ptolemies (their occupation issues), and the Roman magistrate issues. 653 pages of text, line-drawings throughout and in a further 4 plates. Red cloth, a near as-new copy, OP. (100) . .. . $110.

57. NEEDLEMAN: Perspectives in Numismatics, Studies Presented to the Chicago Coin Club. Chicago, 1986. A collection of 19 essays on coinage (several on ancients by Oikonomides and Sear). 364 pages, many illustrations, cardcover, new copy. (20) . . . . UNSOLD

58. NEWELL, E.T.: The Seleucid Mint of Antioch. Chicago, 1978 reprint of the 1917 original. 156 pages, 13 plates, red leatherette, Fine copy, Now out of Print. CS-2876, Kroh p.42 (3 1/2 stars). (50) . . . . $32.

59. --: The Coinage of the Eastern Seleucid Mints, from Seleucus I to Antiochus III. New York, 1978 Reprint (ANS Numismatic Studies No.1). 307 pages of text, 56 plates. Brown leatherette, new copy. CS-2880* Kroh p.42 (five stars). (40) . . . . $41.

60. --: The Coinage of the Western Seleucid Mints, from Seleucus I to Antiochus III. New York, 1977 Reprint (ANS Numismatic Studies No.4). 464 pages of text, 88 plates. Brown leatherette, new copy. CS-2881* Kroh p.42 (five stars). (50) . . . . $50.

61. --: The Seleucid Coinages of Tyre, a Supplement. New York, 1936 (ANS NNM No.73). An addenda to NNM Nos. 10 & 34, with a summary of all types (194 varieties are listed). Very useful. 34 pages, 5 plates. Cardcover, spine slightly cracked at top & bottom from age, otherwise a Fine copy. CS-2878, Kroh page 42 (two stars). (60) . . . . $60.

62. --: Late Seleucid Mints in Ake-Ptolemais and Damascus. New York, 1939 (ANS NNM No.84). An essential reference. 107 pages of text, 17 excellent double-page plates. Very Fine and very scarce. CS-2879 Kroh p.42 (3 1/2 stars). (70) . . .. $44.

63. --: Standard Ptolemaic Silver. New York, 1941 original edition. A cardcover pamphlet of 17 pages including 7 plates of photographs. As New copy. CS-3170 (6) . .. . UNSOLD

64. --: Some Cypriot "Alexanders". Chicago, 1974 reprint from the 1915 Numismatic Chronicle, pp.294-322 and pl. XII-XV. A monograph attributing certain tetradrachms to Salamis in Cyprus. Cardcover, 29 pages, 4 plates, Very Fine. CS-2345 (10) . . . . UNSOLD

65. (NIGGELER): Sammlung Walter Niggeler. Three joint auctions by Bank Leu & Münzen und Medaillen AG, held in Basel 3-4 Dec 1965 (Greek), 21-22 Oct 1966 (Roman Provincial & Republic) and 2-3 Nov 1967 (Roman). 1,604 lots, all illustrated on 92 excellent plates. Original card covers a bit faded, otherwise as new. (50) . . . . $33.

66. --: as above, but Part III (Roman Coins) only. 2-3 November 1967, 525 lots described in 64 pages and illustrated on 32 plates, PR. (15) . . . . $8.

67. NOE, S.P.: The Coinage of Metapontum Parts 1 and 2, with Additions and Corrections by Ann Johnston. New York, 1984. ix, 120 pages of text, 44 half-page plates of photos. Tan cloth, new copy. CS-2104* (40) . . . . $30.

68. OLÇAY, N and SEYRIG, H.: Les Trésors de Mektepini en Phrygie. Paris, 1965, French Institute of Archaeology of Beyrouth Volume I. A study of Seleucid-era coin hoards in Phrygia. 28 pages of French text, 33 plates. Light grey card covers, as new. (100) . . . . $125.

69. PLANT, R.: Greek Coin Types and Their Identification. London, 1979. 343 pages, an indispensable book which utilizes thematic drawings to identify otherwise mysterious coins. Hardbound, and now Out of Print. Kroh p.8 (three stars). (40) . . . . $40.

70. (POZZI): Monnaies Grecques Antiques, provenant de la collection de feu le Prof. S. Pozzi. 1966 Zürich/Amsterdam reprint of the first Ars Classica auction in Lucerne 4 April 1921. 3,334 lots of superb Greek coins, 194 pages of text, 101 plates. Grey cloth, a little used. Long utilized as a reference for the Greek series due to its completeness. OP. CS-1988* Kroh p.11 (four stars). (65) . . . . $83.

71. PRICE, M. and WAGGONER, N.: Archaic Greek Silver Coinage: The "Asyut" Hoard. London, 1975. 143 pages of text, 32 excellent plates. Red cloth with slightly worn dustjacket. CS-3272* Kroh p.31 (four stars). (80) . . . . $176.

72. RAVEL, O.E.: Descriptive Catalogue of The Collection of Tarentine Coins formed by M.P. Vlasto. Chicago, 1977 reprint. A catalogue of 1,877 coins of Tarentum, all illustrated. This is certainly THE STANDARD REFERENCE for these coins. 195 pages of text, 53 plates. Red leatherette, as new copy. CS-2140* (80) . . . . $105.

73. --: Les «Poulains» de Corinthe, monographie des statéres Corinthiens. Chicago, 1979 reprint in one volume of the 1936 and 1948 original editions. The STANDARD REFERENCE for the Corinthian staters. 444 pages of text, 78 usable plates. Dark blue cloth, a Very Fine copy, now out of print and scarce. (75) . . . . $35.

74. --: Notes Techniques pour reconnaitre Les Monnaies Grecques Fausses. Extracted from the 1933 volume of Revue Numismatique. 42 pages, 5 fine collotype plates. Stapled, covers removed, tape repair to first page, final plate bent. (20) . . . . UNSOLD

75. --: Numismatique grecque falsifications, moyens pour les reconnaitre (Greek Counterfeit Coins and How to Recognize Them). London, 1946. A heavily revised version of the above article. It assists the collector in discerning forgeries of Greek coins by stylistic methods. 104 pages and 10 fine collotype plates, paper-covers sunned around the edges, title penned on spine and library-sticker taped at bottom. Originals of this work are very scarce indeed. Kroh p.99 (2 1/2 stars). (50) . . . . $83.

76. RIZZO, G.E.: Monete greche della sicilia. Forni reprint of this classic two-volume 1946 masterpiece reference on ancient Sicilian coinage. 327 pages of text, separate case of 76 loose heavy card plates. Grey cloth, as new. OP and rare. Kroh p.19 (4 1/2 stars). (400) . . . . $451.

77. SEABY, H.A.: Greek Coins and Their Values. 2nd Edition, London, 1966. 3,019 coins described, 318 pages, 8 photographic plates, red cloth with red dustjacket, a Very Fine copy. (20) . . . . $33.

78. SELLWOOD, D.: Introduction To The Coinage of Parthia. London, 1980 Second Edition. The absolute STANDARD REFERENCE for Parthian coins! 322 pages, 10 plates. Brown cloth, as new. CS-3035*, Kroh p.45 (five stars). OP and now very scarce! (100) . . . . UNSOLD

79. SELLWOOD, D., WHITTING, P., and WILLIAMS, R.: An Introduction to Sasanian Coins. London, 1985. An excellent guide that is now unfortunately already out of print! 178 pages, 16 plates. Red cloth with dustjacket, new copy. Kroh p.46, (three stars) (40) . . . . $110.

80. SEYRIG, H.: Les Trésors du Levant Ancient et Nouveaux. Paris, 1973, French Institute of Archaeology of Beyrouth Volume II. A very interesting and important study of various Seleucid coin-hoards found in the Levant from 1929 to 1967. 126 pages of French text, 37 plates. Light grey card-covers, as new. (100) . . . . $101.

81. SNG ASHMOLEAN, part III, Macedonia. Oxford, 1976. Nearly 900 coins on 17 plates. As new. Kroh p.23 (4 1/2 stars) (50) . . . . $66.

82. SNG COPENHAGEN. Reprint of the first 39 cardcover volumes in seven hardbound in maroon cloth, as new. (900) . . . . UNSOLD

83. SNG LEVANTE - CILICIA. Bern, 1986. This is by far the finest product of the entire SNG series, and the best specialized collection ever published. The Edoardo Levante collection consists of 1,861 coins exclusively from Cilicia in Asia Minor, and all of the coins are illustrated on 125 plates on the finest quality art-paper. The text (in English), is excellent and many of the coins have von Aulock pedigrees. The many indices make this a pleasure to work with, and it is hardbound in the 9" x 12" format. Very Fine copy. Kroh p.13 (four stars). (200) . . . . $200.

84. SNG FRANCE II, Cabinet de Médailles, Cilicia. This 1993 work, also written by Eduardo Levante, catalogs the 2,436 coins of Cilicia in the Bibliothèque Nationale in Paris (one of the best collections in the entire world). 138 plates with descriptive facing French text. (150) . . . . $125.

85. SNG von AULOCK. A pre-reprint set of photocopied pages of all eighteen parts, nicely bound in two matching large volume with maroon hard covers and gold lettering on spines. The 304 plates of photos are certainly clear enough to be useful, As new. (200) . . . . UNSOLD

86. SVORONOS, J.N.: Corpus of the Ancient Coins of Athens. Chicago, 1975 English edition. 41 pages of introductions and indices, 115 double-page plates. Red cloth, first page has a few ballpoint lines drawn it, otherwise as new copy. OP and now quite elusive. Most likely the single most useful volume on the Athenian coinage (and certainly so for bronzes). CS-2524 Kroh p.37 (five stars). (150) . . . . $200.

87. THOMPSON, M.: Alexander's Drachm Mints I: Sardes and Miletus. New York, 1983 (ANS Numismatic Studies No.16). 98 pages of text, 38 plates. Red cloth, as new copy. (40) . . . . UNSOLD

88. --: The Agrinon Hoard. New York, 1968 (ANS NNM No.159). A study of 717 coins that is the absolute best reference for the coinage of the Achaean League. 130 pages of text, 56 excellent plates. Black stain on front cardcover, otherwise as new copy. CS-3298 (20) . .. . $22.

89. TROXELL, H.A.: The Coinage of The Lycian League. New York, 1982 (ANS NNM No.162). A very important corpus and die-study, with excellent introductory text. xvii, 255 pages of text, 44 exceptional plates. Hardbound in cream-coloured cloth, new copy. (30) . . . . $18.

90. VISSER-CHOITZ, T.: Antikenmuseum Basel und Sammlung Ludwig, Ausgewählte Münzen aus Grossgreischland und Sicilien. Basel, 1989. A 52-page introduction to super-high quality coins of Magna Graecia and Sicily. 52 pages, with 49 photos and 12 plates featuring 29 enlargements. This is a briefer work on the collection listed under CAHN, et al. above. New copy and not common. (20) . . . . $20.

91. WAGGONER, N.M.: Early Greek Coins from the Collection of Jonathan P. Rosen. New York, 1983 (ANS ACNAC 5). 770 coins described and illustrated. 55 pages of text, 28 plates. Orange cloth, as new copy. (35) . . . . $35.

92. (WILKINSON): The Dr. J.S. Wilkinson Collection of Ancient Greek Coins. Encino, 1992. Auction 49 by Joel L. Malter & Co. Containing 1,018 lots, all illustrated on 49 plates facing the descriptions. Over 95% of the coins were Greek silver, with many coins of Central Greece and cities that one just never sees, and this is justly referred to as a "mini-Pozzi" sale due to the diversity and the fact that many of the coins can be traced to that 1921 landmark sale. Special hardbound issue, new, with Prices-Realized. (35) . . . . $45.

93. --: another, but a saleroom copy of this catalogue, with opening and closing prices as well as buyer's names noted for most of the lots (we were one of the biggest buyers in this sale). Cardcover with Prices-Realized, not a new copy. (25) . . . . $28.

go back to INDEX
 

JEWISH COINS

94. ALEXANDER, D.T.: From Dan to Eilat... Deep Roots of Israel. Reprint of a Special Report by Coin World, 1976. A 35-page wide-format booklet detailing an AINA-sponsored trip to Israel, with many photographs. Card-cover a bit bent, else Fine copy. (10) . . . . $38.

95. HENDIN, D.: Guide to Ancient Jewish Coinage. First edition, 1976. 134 pages, 9 plates, red cloth with dustjacket, as new. (25) . . .. $25.

96. --: Guide To Biblical Coins, Third Edition. New York, 1996. 316 pages, 32 plates, black cloth with dustjacket, new copy. (50) . . . . $40.

97. ISRAEL GOVERNMENT COINS & MEDALS Corp: Two hard cloth-bound binders containing many pamphlets advertising and describing in intimate detail the modern issues sold by the government 1958-1971. A bit worn, but very attractive and interesting. (25) . . . . UNSOLD

98. ISRAEL NUMISMATIC SOCIETY : The Dating and Meaning of Ancient Jewish Coins and Symbols, six essays in Jewish Numismatics. Jerusalem, 1958. Contains KINDLER, "The Coinage of the Hasmonaean Dynasty", MEYSHAN, "The Coins of the Herodian Dynasty", KADMAN, "The Coins of the Jewish-Roman War", KINDLER, "The Coinage of the Bar-Kokhba War", KLIMOWSKY, "Symbols on Ancient Jewish Coins" and KADMAN, "The Development of the Jewish Coinage". 116 pages, the plate an excellent photocopy, card-cover. Ex-libris Howard B. Brin, with his bookplate and signature on title-page. Corners bumped, spine chipping, externally browned, very scarce. (50) . . . . $65.

99. KAGAN, A.H.: Israel's Money & Medals. Third edition, Jerusalem, 1979. Catalogs only the modern coinage, many types of which derive their designs from ancient Jewish coins (hence it's inclusion here). 423 pages, ill. throughout, foxing at page-edges, else Fine. (15) . . . . UNSOLD

100. KINDLER, A.: Coins of the Land of Israel, Collection of the Bank of Israel, a catalogue. Jerusalem, 1974. 206 coins described, and nicely illustrated in the text. Although obviously not inclusive, it is a reference that one should at least see. Blue cloth with dj, Fine. (40) . . . . $16.

101. KINDLER, A. and KLIMOWSKY, E.W.: The Function and Pattern of the Jewish Coins and the City-coins of Palestine and Phoenicia. Jerusalem, 1968. A single publication of two separate but related articles. 79 pages, 4 plates, cardcover, as new. CS-2937 (40) . . . . $55.

102. KLIMOWSKY, E.W.: On Ancient Palestinian and Other Coins, Their Symbolism and Metrology. Tel Aviv, 1974.179 pages, 7 plates, cardcover, a fresh, new copy (and scarce thus). CS-2942 (40) . . . . $21.

103. MALTIEL-GERSTENFELD, J.: 260 Years of Ancient Jewish Coins, a Catalogue. Tel Aviv, 1982. The author's collection (now dispersed) as a basis for a non-scientific book on Jewish coins. Much interesting text with 349 coins illustrated next to the descriptions and a useful concordance. 317 pages, hardcover with dustjacket, new copy (retail on these is $65!) (40) . . . . $31.

104. MESHORER, Y.: Ancient Jewish Coinage: Volume I: Persian Period through Hasmoneans; Volume II: Herod The Great through Bar Cochba. New York, 1982 two-volume set, 184+295 pages of text, 56+36 fine plates. Brown cloth, new copy (now OP). (125) . . . . $115.

105. --: Jewish Coins of The Second Temple Period. Tel Aviv, 1967. 246 coin-types described. 184 pages, 32 plates. Yellow cloth with dustjacket, slightly used. Out of print and still utilized by most collectors in this field. Kroh, p.59 (three stars). (50) . . . . $38.

106. --: SNG ANS, Part 6, Palestine-South Arabia. New York, 1981. This sylloge publishes 1,615 Jewish and related coins on 54 plates, large folio, hard brown covers a bit faded, else as new. Kroh p.59 (four stars). (60) . . . . $75.

107. MEYER, L.A.: A Bibliography of Jewish Numismatics. Jerusalem, 1966. 79 pages, grey cloth with dustjacket tattered at the edges, ex-libris Howard B. Brin with his bookplate and signature on the first free endpaper. Despite the dustjacket, a Fine copy. CS-2910 (30) . . . . $18.

 
go to the NEXT LOTS                                                                      order unsold lots
go back to INDEX
 
for further information please contact kroh@empirecoins.com
Empire Coins, Inc.
PO Box 2634         Ormond Beach, FL 32175
Phone (386) 677-7314   FAX (386) 677-7324