CROWN-SIZED COINS
225. (GIBBS Coll.): Taler, sammlung Howard D. Gibbs. Lot of TWO Hess-Leu auctions held in Lucerne 12 June 1956 and 19 March 1957. 1,984 lots, the best illustrated on 26 fine collotype plates. Original card-covers a bit worn and soiled, the intro pages to part II removed but descriptions intact, otherwise internally as new copies with Estimate-sheet and Prices-Realized for each. (20) . . . . UNSOLD
226. LEYPOLD, F.: Der Maria Theresien Thaler 1780 (Levantetaler). Vienna, 1976. 35 pages, 12 tables, 8 nice plates. Cardcover, with 5-page corregida from 1983, stapled. Card covers bent, internally as new. (25) . . . . $15.
227. de MAY, J.: European Crown Size Coins and Their Multiples, Volume 1, Germany, 1486-1599. Amsterdam, 1975. 1,180 coin-types listed, most illustrated. This was published before Davenport finished his work on this series, but is still very useful due to the excellent photos. Green cloth, dustjacket, as new. Out of print and scarce. (50) . . . . $60.
228. (SOBIN Coll.): The George Sobin Collection of French Ecus. Auction catalogue by Joseph Lepczyk on 7-8 March 1977. A perfect-bound deluxe 213-page catalog containing 1,336 lots, nearly all illustrated throughout. This makes an excellent reference for these crowns. Cardcover, slight external soiling but basically as new. (20) . . . . $11.
229. (Talers): Taler, Ecus, Crowns of the World. Auction by Hess-Leu on 27-28 April 1966 in Lucerne.1239 lots, 64 plates, Fine. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
ARMENIA
230. BEDOUKIAN, P.Z.: Coinage of Cilician Armenia. ANS NNM No.147, 1962. A corpus of the coinage issued 1080-1375, xxxi, 494 pages of text, 48 plates (12 of photos). Brown card covers, Fine copy, OP. (75) . . . . UNSOLD
231. BEDOUKIAN, P.Z.: Coinage of Cilician Armenia. Revised Edition of the above, Danbury, 1979. A true corpus of the coinage issued 1080-1375, 2,249 coin-types described, still (and will probably always be) the STANDARD REFERENCE. xxxi, 494 pages of text, 48 plates (12 of photos). Brown leatherette, new copy, OP. (100) . . . . $70.
ENGLAND
232. FRIEDBERG, R.: Coins of the British World, Complete from 500 A.D. to the Present. An Illustrated Standard Catalogue with Valuations of the Coinage of The British Isles from 500 A.D. and The British Empire from 1600 A.D. New York, 1962. Really good photos throughout the volume. 210 pages, yellow cloth, a FINE copy, OP. (35) . . . . UNSOLD
233. KEARY, C. and GREUBER, H.A.: Catalogue of English Coins in the British Museum, Anglo-Saxon Series. London, 1970 reprint in two volumes of the 1887 and 1893 original editions. Volume I: xciv, 282 pp., 30 plates. Volume II: cxxvi, 544 pp., 32 plates. Blue cloth with very nice dustjackets, new copies. LOT of TWO (150) . . . . $105.
GERMANY
234. (ERLANGER): Sammlung Herbert J. Erlanger, Nürnberg. A spectacular catalogue of the finest specialized collection of coins of Nürnburg (also spelled Nurenburg) Germany, which had been housed in the American Numismatic Society building since 1951. Containing 2458 lots, the auction was held in Zürich 21-23 June 1989 by Bank Leu and Münzen-und Medaillenhandlung (Stuttgart). This can truly be utilized as a virtual corpus of the coins of Nürnburg. 219 pages of text, separate volume of 123 fine plates. New as issued. (30) . . . . UNSOLD
235. HYMAN, A.: Nürnburg-Fürth Strassenbahn Geld 1921 (Nurenberg Transportation Tokens). A very cute illustrated pamphlet published in 1965, autographed, with a four-page stapled addenda-sheet. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
ITALY
236. BERMAN, A.G.: Papal Coins. This is the only complete, one-volume catalogue of Papal coinage. Incorporating recent discoveries such as the Tiber hoard, it spans 1,200 years and covers both Papal Italy and Avignon. The evolution of Papal coinage is explained in detail with each Pope introduced by a brief biography. It also includes: Valuations, Tables of Monograms, etc., and extensive illustrations. 255 pages, 77 very clear plates, olive-green cloth, gilt, new copy. (60) . . . . $54.
237. BERMAN, A.G.: Papal Numismatic History: The Emancipation of the Papal State. This 2nd edition vividly traces, through coins and contemporary evidence, the Popes' struggle for independence from the control of secular rulers. It follows the evolution of the medieval Papacy in response to contemporary economic, political and military challenges, and is of interest to students of the Byzantine and Carolingian empires as well. Recently revised to incorporate the most recent scholarship. 165 pages, 3 plates, 5 maps, well illustrated throughout. (25) . . . . $22.
238. GAMBERINI di SCARFEA, C.: Apppunti di numismatica veneziana, repertorio di nozioni indispensabili per l'estatta classificazione delle monete di Venezia o di tipo veneziano. Bologna 1963. 78 pages of text with line-drawings throughout, white card covers, a Fine copy. An important study on European mints imitating the Venetian type coinage. CS-10435 (30) . . . . $33.
239. GAMBERINI di SCARFEA, C.: Le imitazione e le contraffazioni monetarie nel Mondo, parte terza, le principali imitazioni italiane e straniere di monete di zecchi italiane medioevali e moderne. Bologna 1971 reprint of the 1956 original. 345 pages of text with line-drawings throughout, light green cloth, as new. An important study on various European mints imitating Medieval Italian coins. CS-16240 (30) . . . . $33.
240. GAMBERINI di SCARFEA, C.: Le imitazione e le contraffazioni monetarie nel Mondo, parte quatra, Svizzera, Francia, Paesi Bassi, Ungheria, Polonia. Bologna 1972 reprint of the 1959 original. 243 pages, line-drawings throughout, light-green cloth, as new. (30) . . . . $35.
241. RYAN, J.C.: A Handbook of Papal Coins 1268-1534. Washington D.C., 1989. An excellent general guide, with valuations in Fine and VF. 81 pages of text, illustrated throughout, with 6 further plates. Cardcover, autographed on title-page, else new. (20) . . . . 28.
242. (SICILY): Monete della sicilia e dell'Italia meridonale. Zürich, 1987. A joint-auction by Bank Leu and Münzen und Medaillen held on 11 March 1987 and containing a spectacular collection of Sicilian coins from Byzantine times to the 19th Century. 780 lots described in 79 pages of Italian text and all illustrated on 34 plates. Date-stamp on front card-cover, title neatly inked on (blank) spine, else as issued with Prices Realized. (20) . . . . $15.
243. STAHL, A.M.: The Venetian Tornesello, a Medieval Colonial Coinage. New York, 1985 (ANS NNM No.163). A corpus of 48 coin-types, with much background information. 96 pages, 4 plates. Cream cloth, as new copy. (20) . . . . $22.
244. (SWISS AMATEUR): Lot of THREE auction catalogues (XXIV, XXVII and XIX) by Münzen und Medaillen, AG containing a nice collection of Papal coins (in Part 1) and a fabulous collection of Italian coins (in Part 2) and French, Swedish and British coins (in Part 3). Auktion XXIV (16 November 1962), Papal & German coins, 389 lots, all illustrated on facing plates, Auktion XXVII (15-16 November 1963), monnaies italiennes, 984 lots, all illustrated on facing plates, and Auktion XXIX (27-28 November 1964), 1020 lots, 72 plates. Each cardcover, browned around edges, titles neatly inked on spins, bottom of spine on part II chipped, both with Estimate sheets. (25) . . . . $13.
245. VICTOR EMMANUEL III, King of Italy: Corpus Nummorum Italicorum: The publication of Victor Emmanuel's massive collection of Italian coins, authored by the King himself. Lot of three of these massive and important volumes, all Bologna reprints: Volume VI, Venetio, Zecchi minori Dalmatia, Albania (slight scratch at bottom of spine), Volume VII, Veneto, Venezia part I, and Volume VIII, Veneto, Venezia part II. Beautiful hard covers with imitation black leather spines, all new. LOT of THREE (400) . . . . $605.
246. VICTOR EMMANUEL III, King of Italy: Corpus Nummorum Italicorum, Volume XII, Toscana, Firenze. Bologna reprint as above, still the best reference on the early coinage of Florence. New. (125) . . . . $245.
RUSSIA
247. (GOODMAN): The Irving Goodman Collection of Russian Coinage. Auction by Superior Galleries held in Beverly Hills 11-12 February 1991. 1,767 lots, 120 pages, cardcover, bumped corner, else new PLUS a catalogue of the GORNY auction 18, Spezialsammlung Russland held in Munich on 6 November 1980, 956 lots, 55 pages, cardcover, Fine copy. LOT of TWO (15) . . . . UNSOLD
248. HARRIS, R.P.: A Guidebook of Russian Coins 1925-1972. Amsterdam, 1972 second edition with valuations. Red cloth, new. (20) . . . . UNSOLD
249. PETROV, V.I.: Catalogue des monnaies Russes (Russian Coins from 980 to 1899). Graz, 1964 reprint of the 1899 Russian original. 86 pages of text in French, 46 plates of line-drawings. Green cloth, new. (50) . . . . $45.
SPAIN
250. CAYON, J.R. and CASTAN, C.: Las Monedas Españolas desde los reyes Visigodos año 406 a Juan Carlos I. Madrid, 1983. A massive type-catalogue covering all Spanish mints (including those in the New World) as well as the Islamic issues, and listing 16,330 varieties with estimated prices (in EF condition). 930 pages, copiously illustrated. Red leatherette, gilt, new copy. OP and scarce. (75) . . . . $88.
251. YRIARTE y OLIVIA, J. de and LOPEZ-CHAVEZ, S.L.: Catálogo de los reales de a ocho españoles (catalog of Spanish Eight Reals). Madrid, 1965. A very handy guidebook with prices for collectors. 258 pages, cream cloth, a little-used Fine copy. CS-11412* (75) . . . . UNSOLD
SWEDEN
252. (Coins of SWEDEN): Two deluxe hardbound catalogues of an exceptional collection jointly auctioned by Swiss Bank Corporation and Spink & Son Numismatics Ltd., Zürich. Part I, 1512-1697 was held in Zürich 30 November-1 December 1989, Part II, 1697-1988 on 14-15 May 1990. 179 + 198 pages of English text, 2,342 lots total (including banknotes), this is a virtual corpus of Swedish coins and banknotes, with many historical vignettes throughout and a glossary of heraldry in the back of each volume. Cover of Part I sunned, else new. (30) . . . . $40.
UNITED STATES
253. BOWERS, Q.D.: United States Gold Coins, an Illustrated History. Wolfeboro, 1984 second printing. 415 pages, ill., with 24 colour plates. Red leatherette, gilt, as new copy. (40) . .. . $35.
254. BOWERS, Q.D.: Lot of SIX cardcover works: United States Copper Coins, an Action Guide for the Investor and Collector, 1984, 175 pg.; United States Three-Cent and Five-Cent Pieces, an Action Guide for the Investor, 1985, 168 pg.; The Strange Career of Dr. Wilkins, a Numismatic Inquiry, 1987, 96 pg.; PLUS Price Catalogue of U.S. Colonial and Continental Currency by T.N. Weissbuch and R.T. Hoober, Chicago, 1965, 56 pg.; Indian Cent Date Varieties by O.C. Steinberger, Chicago, nd, 15 pg.; Type Table Catalogue of Early U.S. Half Dollars by J.W. Hazeltine, Chicago, nd, 53 pages. All cardcover, and new or nearly so. (35) . . . . UNSOLD
255. BOWERS, Q.D.: Lot of THREE books: Coins & Collectors (1965, 214 pages, yellow cloth); Adventures With Rare Coins (1979, 305 pages, lavishly illustrated, laminated boards); and An Historical Account of American Coinage by J.H. Hickcox (1988 reprint, 151 pages, 5 plates, cardcover). Average Very Fine condition. (25) . . . . UNSOLD
256. KLEEBURG, J.M. (Editor): Money of Pre-Federal America. 254 pages, illustrations and plates. Maroon cloth, new copy. (15) . . . . $15.
257. MOSSMAN, P.I.: Money of the American Colonies and Confederation, a Numismatic, Economic and Historical Correlation. ANS Numismatic Studies No.20, 1993. 314 pages, illustrated throughout, hardbound with dustjacket, new. (50) . . . . $51.
258. RAYMOND, W. (Editor): The Coin Collector Series, numbers 2-7, 9 & 11. New York, 1940-1944. A series of booklets on U.S., foreign and Ancient coins. #2: The Coins of Mexico in Silver & Copper 1536-1939. #3: The Silver Ecus of France 1642-1936. #4: The Early Medals of Washington 1776-1834. #5: The Coins of Central America (silver and copper) 1824-1940. #6: The Silver Crowns of Great Britain and Ireland. #7: Standard Ptolemaic Silver by Edward T. Newell. #9: The Coins of South America, silver and copper. #11: Guide To Ancient Coins. Each in Card-covers as issued, all near-Fine or better copies. Lot of EIGHT (40) . . . . $18.
259. (ADDA): Lot of TWO exceptional hardbound sales, both described as "Property of a Lady", held by Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd., London. Highly Important Ancient Coins (9 Oct 1984) consisted of 313 lots (nearly all gold), all illustrated above their descriptions (many with enlargements) and seven color plates. Important Ancient Coins (8 Oct 1985) contains 436 lots (nearly all gold), all illustrates as above with five color plates. Both of these are saleroom copies, with most lots priced with opening and closing bids and buyers names (or bidder numbers). Both matching green cloth, gilt, with wrinkled pictorial dustjackets, the first with Prices-Realized and invitation. These sales were the result of an inheritance that was split between three daughters of a very wealthy and well-known collector. (50) . . . . $40.
260. ATHENA MÜNZEN der ANTIKE GmbH, Munchen: Lot of THREE auction catalogs, Sales 1-3 complete. 1: 8 October 1987. 392 ancient lots, right corner cut, otherwise a Fine copy; 2: 4 October 1988, 637 lots, all illustrated, as new; 3: 15 May 1990, 745 lots, all ancient, all illustrated, cut upper-right corner, highlighting on plates, else as new. Lot of THREE (40) . . . . $61.
261. AUCTIONES AG, Basel: Lot of NINETEEN auction catalogs 1973-1996, complete for their offerings of ancient coins (sales 1, 2, 8, 9, 14 & 19 were auctions of art and antiquities, not coins). The catalogs were actually written and produced written by the talent of the famed firm of Münzen und Medaillen. Includes auctions 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25 & 26. Most with PR, some with annotations in text, most as issued but the sales up to 22 have inked numbers on spines to identify them.. Lot of NINETEEN (75) . . . . $105.
262. AUCTIONES AG, Basel: Lot of THIRTEEN auction catalogs, numbers 3, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 22, 23 and 24, all containing ancient coins. Most as issued, some with Prices Realized. Lot of THIRTEEN (50) . . . . $88.
263. BANKHAUS AUFHÄUSER, München: Lot of ELEVEN auction catalogues 1985-1996, a run of Auctions 2-12 complete. These are excellently written catalogues each containing 1/3 or more ancients. Most are as issued, some with Prices Realized, the second auction a saleroom copy, hand-priced for the ancient section (with PR), auction 5 has had its modern section removed and the binding strengthened by staples at left edge. A few notations in the text of a few volumes. Many exceptional coins splendidly cataloged and illustrated. (50) . . . . $132.
264. HARLAN J. BERK, Ltd.: Lot of FOUR early price-lists, No.3 (Summer 1975), 359 lots, all illustrated, No.4 (Spring 1976, "All Byzantine Bronze"), 345 lots, all illustrated, and No.5 (Summer 1976, 159 lots) were written with Ed Waddell on staff, and No.7 (Fall 1980), 362 lots, all illustrated plus two plates of enlargements. Card covers, red marks on back-cover of last, else all Fine copies, list No.4 scarce. (25) . . . . $21.
265. EMILE BOURGEY, Paris: 6-7 December 1961. Collection COPPENS, monnaies en or, argent et bronze. 783 lots, 12 fine collotype plates, estimate-sheet. White card-covers a bit rubbed and soiled, internally pristine. (10) . . . . $12.
266. EMILE BOURGEY, Paris: 4-5 November 1975. Collections BILLEY, La J... et V..., ancient Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, etc. 1,111 lots, illustrated throughout, the Ancient section handpriced during the sale, Prices-Realized, a Very Good copy. (20) . . . . UNSOLD
267. EMILE BOURGEY, Paris: Lot of TWENTY-ONE auction catalogues 1976-1991, with a few duplicates, many with Prices-Realized, most as issued. (40) . . . . $55.
268. ASTA CERESIO: Lot of THREE auction sales COMPLETE. These were joint sales by Bank Leu and Spink & Son, Zürich held in Lugano on 26 September 1987 (115 pages, 829 lots), 26 September 1988 (115 pages, 773 lots) and 3 October 1992 (131 pages, 700 lots). Every lot illustrated above their descriptions, 1/3 to 1/2 of the lots being ancients. The first two with cut corners and PR, the last as new. (20) . . .. $28.
269. CLASSICAL NUMISMATIC GROUP: Lot of TWENTY-EIGHT auction catalogues, a broken run 1-38, lacking sales 4, 6, 13, 20, 21, 22, 33 & 35 (mainly mail-bid sales). Most with prices-realized. (75) . . . . $81.
270. --: Lot of SIXTEEN CNG auction catalogs, numbers 1, 3, 7, 11, 12, 16, 18, 24-6, 28, 30-2, 34 & 36. Some with PR. (50) . . . . $51.
271. --: Lot of FIFTEEN CNG auction catalogs, numbers 12-15, 18, 20, 27-8, 31-2, 36-40. Some with PR (40) . . . . $41.
272. --: Lot of TEN different CNG public auction catalogs. (20) . . . . $16.
273. --: Lot of TWENTY-TWO different issues of "Historical Coin Review" and "Classical Coin Review". (30) . . . . $36.
274. CREDIT SWISS, Bern:Auctions 1-8 (1983-7), complete, most saleroom copies, priced with buyer's names, all but auction 4 with Prices-Realized, Includes Auction 6, their elusive literature-only sale. This firm held some excellent sales (nearly all with 1,500+ lots), and they really knew how to throw a party afterwards! Lot of EIGHT (100) . . . . $110.
275. CREDIT SWISS, Bern:as above, but lacking auction 1 and 6 (books only). Several are saleroom copies, most are VG or better. Lot of SIX (60) . . . . $88.
276. CREDIT SWISS, Bern: Run of SIXTEEN fixed-price lists 1981-87. Numbers 34-51, lacking only No.36. All basically as issued. Lot of SIXTEEN (25) . . . . $15.
277. CREDIT SWISS, Zürich: Long run of their Monetarium price-lists (24-65, only numbers 50 and 57 missing) and new acquisitions lists (June 1983 to Dec 1995, only 12/88, 9/89 and 5/92 missing). All as new (40) . . . . $33.
278. CREDIT SWISS, Zürich: another broken run of Monetarium price-lists 1979-1996, includes numbers 29, 30, 34, 37, 38, 41, 44, 45 and 48-65 inclusive. (25) . . . . $15.
279. CREDIT SWISS, Zürich: a run of 26 new acquisitions lists, 9/84 and 5/87 to 5/95, lacking only 2/90, 2/91, 2/92, 2/93, 9/93, 2/94 and 2/95. All as new. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
280. EMPIRE COINS, Inc.: COMPLETE SET of fourteen auction catalogues with prices-realized, including 1: 30 May 1984 (MBS, featuring "The Coinage of Roman Egypt", 145 + 268 lots), 2: 30 Sept 1984 (MBS, 374 lots), 3: 5 May 1985 (MBS, 494 lots), 4: 9-10 Nov 1985 (Dallas, 589 lots), 5: 5 May 1986 (MBS, 338 lots), 6: 14 Nov 1986 (Dallas, 550 lots), 7: 2 May 1987 (New York, The Gordon Dickie Collection,795 lots), 8: (17 Dec 1987 (MBS, featuring the Marc Davidson collection of Roman Egypt, 849 lots), 9: 30 Apr 1988 (New York, 547 lots), 10: 6 May 1989 (New York, 342 lots), 11: 9 Oct 1989 (London, in conjunction with the famed auction-house of Glendening's, 202 lots), 12: 7 Sept 1990 (New York, 629 lots), XIII: 13 Sept 1991 (MBS, 630 lots) and 14: 1 Feb 1993 (MBS, The Patrick E. Cosgrove Collection, early Roman coins, 174 lots). All but the very rare first and third sales as new, all with Prices-Realized. (50) . . . . $100.
281. EMPIRE COINS, Inc.: Lot of TEN different Empire Coins auction catalogues, virtually all coins illustrated, all with PR. Lot of TEN DIFFERENT (25) . . . . $18.
282. EMPIRE COINS, Inc.: Lot of SIXTY fully-illustrated fixed-price catalogs 1981-1996. Includes the early named catalogues "Silver of the Caesars", "The Roman Fall", "Roman Relics", "Springtime for Caesar", and numbered catalogs 22-23 and 26-79 inclusive. The first 38 are in 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" format, the remainder in 8 1/2"x 11" format, virtually every one of the thousands of coins offered is illustrated and thoroughly cataloged. Also included is the non-illustrated bargain-list of "The Garretson Collection of Roman Aes" (Oct. 1991). The catalogs all new or nearly so, an excellent run lacking only a few early issues (catalogs 1-11 were only published as ads in World Coin News). Lot of SIXTY-ONE (100) . . . . $140.
283. EMPIRE COINS, Inc.: Lot of FORTY different Empire Coins fully illustrated fixed-price lists 1985-1996. Lot of FORTY DIFFERENT (30) . . . . $45.
284. (GARRETT): full 3-volume set of the GARRETT COLLECTION of Ancient & Foreign Coins. Joint auctions by Bank Leu and Numismatic Fine Arts 1984-5, by order of John Hopkins university. Tall A4 format, white card covers, as new. All three volumes (50) . . . .$61.
285. GLENDINING & Co.: 29 June 1944: Lord Grantley (sixth portion: Greek & Roman silver coins), lots 2065-2437, 31 pages, no plates issued. Paper covers a bit faded, Very Fine copy. (10) . . . . $22.
286. GLENDINING & Co.: 6-8 June 1951. Catalogue of the Important Collection of Silver Coins of Germany and corresponding Numismatic Books formed by W. OWSTON SMITH (Vice President of the Royal Numismatic Society). 892 lots, 87 pages, 17 fine plates. Card covers slightly soiled, else a Very Fine copy, internally pristine. CS-9164 (10) . . . . UNSOLD
287. GLENDINING & Co.: 27 April 1949. Catalogue of the Important Collection of English Gold Coins, the Property of DOMINIC MITCHELL, Esq. 194 lots, 19 pages, 12 fine plates, Fine copy. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
288. GLENDINING & Co.: 15-16 April 1953, Catalogue of Greek, Roman, English, Australian and Foreign Coins formed by the late H.C. DANGAR, Esq. 520 lots, 40 pages, 8 fine collotype plates. Browned at edges, else a Fine copy. (10) . . . . $18.
289. GLENDINING & Co.: 27-28 March 1956. Catalogue of A Very Fine Collection of Gold Coins and Medals, The Property of GEORGE SIMMONS, Esq. 282 lots, 19 pages, 15 fine plates. Cardcover, priced copy, VG. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
290. GLENDINING & Co.: 21-23 November 1956. Catalogue of the Collection of British, Colonial and Foreign Coins formed by the late H.W. TAFFS, Esq. 927 lots, 104 pages, 8 fine plates, typed Prices Realized list. Cardcover torn at spine, internally a Fine copy. CS-9816 (10) . . . . UNSOLD
291. GLENDINING & Co.: 27 November 1958: "Duplicates from a Foreign Collection" (Dumbarton Oaks), Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Numismatic Books. 387 lots, 44 pages, 5 fine Collotype plates, priced, with addenda of buyer's names. Very Fine copy. (15) . . . . $17.
292. GLENDINING & Co.: 24-25 February 1960, Catalogue of an Important Collection of Maltese & Foreign Gold coins, and the valuable collection of Mr. WHARTON SINKLER of the U.S.A. including English, Scottish and Ancient coins. 858 lots, 71 pages, 20 fine collotype plates, priced catalogue. Edges browned and the cover a trifle dusty, else a Fine copy, internally pristine. (20) . . . . UNSOLD
293. GLENDINING & Co.: 9 July 1963, Ancient Roman & Greek coins, 243 lots, 4 fine Collotype plates, Priced, as new. (10) . . . . $18.
294. GLENDINING & Co.: another, but a pre-sale (unpriced) copy with 4 collotype plates, as new. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
295. GLENDINING & Co.: 30-31 October 1963, Ancient & Modern coins in gold, silver & bronze. 686 lots, 52 pages, 3 collotype plates, priced copy, VG. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
296. GLENDINING & Co.: 12 February 1964, English, Foreign and Ancient coins. 300 lots, 24 pages, 2 collotype plates, priced copy (with buyer's names). (5) . . . . $8.
297. GLENDINING & Co.: 17 June 1964, English, Foreign and Ancient coins. 577 lots, 44 pages, 2 plates, priced copy, browned at edge else as new. (5) . . . . $6.
298. GLENDINING & Co.: 10 March 1965, Ancient Roman & Greek Coins. 299 lots, 33 pages, 9 fine collotype plates, priced copy, near-new. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
299. GLENDINING & Co.: 11 March 1969, Ancient & Foreign coins. 354 lots, 29 pages, 2 plates, priced copy, near-new. (8) . . . . UNSOLD
Glendining's did not issue Prices-Realized as we know them, but would print another catalogue after each sale with prices achieved in the margins (for which there was a separate subscription of 25p) and for a while they added a few sheets in the front of each noting buyer's names. At about this period they stopped putting plates in the priced versions of their catalogues (figuring that the bidder already had the photographic plates in his initial "pre-sale" copy), so it was common practice to tear the plates out of the unpriced catalogues (which were often marred by notes, tea-stains, etc.) and insert them into the pristine post-sale priced catalogues. In July 1974 they began issuing Prices-Realized lists instead (charging the same 25p for the privilege).
300. GLENDINING & Co.: 22 October 1969, Ancient Coins, also a small series of Coins of the U.S.A. 431 lots, 39 pages, 2 plates, priced copy, as new. (8) . . . . $9.
301. GLENDINING & Co.: 5 March 1970, Ancient coins. 501 lots, 48 pages, priced plus 15 plates detached from an illustrated unpriced copy. VG (5) . . . . UNSOLD
302. GLENDINING & Co.: 23 April & 25 June 1970, Parts 1 and 2 of an extensive series of Ancient Coins. 402 + 373 lots, both priced catalogs with 5 plates each detached from non-priced versions of these catalogs. A bit sunned, else Fine or better copies. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
303. GLENDINING & Co.: 25-26 November 1970, Ancient, English and Foreign coins. 1,035 lots, 87 pages, priced, 13 plates detached from non-priced sale. (10) . . . . $14.
304. GLENDINING & Co.: 7 April 1971 (re-scheduled from 3 March), the Collection of Ancient Coins formed by Dr. GARTH DREWRY of Tampa, Florida. 590 lots, 64 pages of text (by David R. Sear), priced catalogue with 16 plates detached from original unpriced version. Pencilled notations in text (mainly noting price differences between what Dr. Drewry paid for the same items two years earlier at the Mabbott sale). (25) . . . . $39.
305. GLENDINING & Co.: 7 July 1971, Ancient Coins in gold, silver & bronze, 461 lots, 6 fine Collotype plates, as new Priced copy. (10) . .. . $12.
306. GLENDINING & Co.: 27-28 October 1971, Ancient, English & Foreign coins. 782 lots, 68 pages, 11 plates, priced catalog with another set of plates detached from the original, unpriced catalogue. As new. (10) . . . . $15.
307. GLENDINING & Co.: 21 June 1972, Ancient Greek Coins (formed before the War). 358 lots, 43 pages, priced-catalogue, 14 glossy detached plates, VG. (10) . . . . $12.
308. GLENDINING & Co.: 26 October 1972, Ancient Coins in gold, silver and bronze. 902 lots, 47 pages, priced, 3 detached plates, Fine. (5) . . . . $6.
309. GLENDINING & Co.: 11 April 1973, Ancient Coins in gold, silver and bronze. 446 lots, 41 pages, priced catalogue, 4 detached plates. Fine. (8) . . . . $9.
310. GLENDINING & Co.: 26-27 September 1973, English Coins in gold and silver, including coins from the collection of the late HENRY SYMONDS, F.S.A. of Lincoln's Inn, Barrister at Law. 696 lots, 56 pages, 7 plates, Fine copy. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
311. GLENDINING & Co.: 3-4 October 1973, Ancient & Foreign Coins in gold, silver & bronze, including coins from the collection of the late HENRY SYMONDS, F.S.A. of Lincoln's Inn, Barrister at Law. 785 lots, 64 pages, priced catalogue, 15 plates detached from original, Fine. (12) . . . . $15.
312. GLENDINING & Co.: 24-25 April 1974, Ancient and Foreign Coins in gold, silver and bronze. 655 lots, 56 pages, 6 plates, PR, Fine copy. (8) . . . . $14.
313. GLENDINING & Co.: 4 July 1974 (in conjunction with A.H. Baldwin & Sons), The Collection of Ancient, European & British Coins and Medals from GLAMIS CASTLE. 369 lots, 34 pages, 13 plates, Prices Realized sheet. Slight bends in cover, else a Fine copy. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
314. GLENDINING & Co.: 5 July 1974, Ancient Coins in gold, silver and bronze. 759 lots, 31 pages, 3 plates, Prices-Realized list, Fine copy. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
315. GLENDINING & Co.: 3-4 June 1975 (in conjunction with Spink & Son, Ltd.): Important Gold and Silver Coins of the World. 750 lots, all illustrated above their descriptions, 76 pages. Unusual tall format catalog, corners badly bent, with Prices Realized and Estimate sheet. VG copy. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
316. GLENDINING & Co.: 29-30 October 1975 (in conjunction with A.H. Baldwin & Sons): Roman Coins, the collection of the late Dr. H.F. Harwood of Deganwy, North Wales, part II, Imperial Coins. 872 lots, 71 pages, 23 plates, front-cover rubbed, else as new. (15) . . . . $15.
317. GLENDINING & Co.: 11 December 1974 (in conjunction with Seaby Auctions Ltd,): Greek, Roman & Byzantine Coins in gold, silver and bronze together with other Medieval Coins in gold and silver. A large and extremely deluxe catalogue for the times, and the best sale of ancients to have been held in Britain for fifteen years. 481 lots, 59 pages of text, nearly all illustrated on 31 monochrome and one color plate, with estimate-sheet and Prices-Realized. Covers a bit rubbed and corners bumped, but otherwise a Fine copy, internally pristine. (25) . . . . UNSOLD
318. GLENDINING & Co.: 18 November 1975 (in conjunction with Spink & Son Ltd.): The Mack Collection, Part I, Ancient British, Anglo-Saxon and Norman Coins. 290 lots, all illustrated in "sylloge" format on 53 pages, estimate-sheet. Tea-stain on cover, else a Fine copy. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
319. GLENDINING & Co.: 20 November 1975, Ancient Greek Coins from the Estate of the late Dr. KURT J. STERN M.D and other collections. 144 lots, all of them illustrated on 9 plates. Cardcover as issued with estimate-sheet and Prices-Realized, Very Fine copy. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
320. GLENDINING & Co.: Lot of TWENTY-FIVE anonymous sales 1976-1982, ALL containing ancient coins, all as new with Prices-Realized. (50) . . . . $72.
321. GLENDINING & Co.: Lot of THIRTY anonymous sales 1983-1991, ALL containing ancient coins, all with Prices-Realized. Some are saleroom copies with opening and closing prices and buyer's names for the ancient lots, the remainder new copies or nearly so. (50) . . . . $77.
322. GLENDINING & Co.: 10 April 1984, Catalogue of Part 2 of the Important Collection of Norman and Plantagenet Coins formed by the late F. ELMORE JONES. 309 lots, 38 pages, nearly all coins illustrated on 9 excellent plates. As-new with Prices-Realized. (10) . . . . $6.
323. GLENDINING & Co.: 17 April 1985, catalogue of a collection of Hammered Silver Coins formed by Mrs. M. DELMÉ-RADCLIFFE of Aldbourne, Wilts. 430 lots, 64 pages, 10 plates, Prices-Realized, a nice as-new copy. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
324. GLENDINING & Co.: 14 October 1985 (in conjunction with A.H. Baldwin & Sons): Catalogue of a Collection of Coins of the Sussex Mints from Aethelred II to John. 209 lots, 33 pages, 9 excellent plates (every coin illustrated), Prices-Realized, a near-new copy. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
325. GLENDINING & Co.: 7 October 1986, Catalogue of Part 3 (final) of the Important Collection of Norman and Plantagenet Coins formed by the late F. ELMORE JONES. 310 lots, 36 pages, 8 excellent plates. An as-new copy. (5) . . . . $5.
326. GLENDINING & Co.: 9 December 1986, the Collection of Roman Gold Coins formed by the late E.J.W. HILYARD, F.S.A. and other Ancient & English coins.289 lots, 28 pages, 5 plates, as new copy with Prices-Realized. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
327. GLENDINING & Co.: 10 December 1986 (in conjunction with A.H. Baldwin & Sons): Greek Coins of OLGA H. KNOPKE of New Town, Connecticut (spectacular Greek coins, the finest offering in Britain since Lockett in the 50's), 377 lots, 54 plates, 4 colour plates, a fresh, new copy with Prices-Realized. (30) . . . . UNSOLD
328. GLENDINING & Co.: as above, but a saleroom copy, fully annotated with opening and closing prices and buyer's names. Heavily thumbed, Good copy. (30) . . . . UNSOLD
329. GLENDINING & Co.: 5 October 1987, Coins of Ancient Greece from an American Collection [Hayden Ringer] and other Ancient, English and Foreign coins. 668 lots (catalogue and photographs of the ancient coins by Dennis J. Kroh), 66 pages, 25 plates. New copy with Prices-Realized. (15) . . . . $10.
330. GLENDINING & Co.: as above, but a saleroom copy, fully annotated with opening and closing prices and buyer's names for most ancient lots. Good. (10) . . . . $10.
331. GLENDINING & Co.: 6 October 1987, the GORDON V. DOUBLEDAY collection of Anglo-Saxon Coins. 637 lots, 71 pages, all but a few illustrated on 21 excellent plates. Corner bumped, otherwise a new copy with Prices-Realized. (10) . . . . $8.
332. GLENDINING & Co.: 8 June 1988, the GORDON V. DOUBLEDAY collection of Norman and Plantagenet Coins. Lots 638-1094, plates 22-32, new. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
333. GLENDINING & Co.: 9 October 1989 (in conjunction with Empire Coins, Inc.): A Collection of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. 202 lots (catalogue and photos by Dennis J. Kroh), 30 pages, 12 plates, as-new copy with Prices-Realized, scarce, most were distributed before sale. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
334. GLENDINING & Co.: 16 October 1989 (in conjunction with A.H. Baldwin & Sons), West Indian Cut and Countermarked Coins and similar necessity pieces, the Collection formed by JOHN J. FORD JR. of Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A. 345 lots, 49 pages, 20 plates (3 in color), new copy. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
335. GLENDINING & Co.: 7 March 1990 (in conjunction with A.H. Baldwin & Sons), Byzantine Coins from the R.N. BRIDGE collection. 339 lots, 40 pages, 6 plates. Corner bumped, else an as-new copy. (5) . . . . $5.
336. GLENDINING & Co.: 8 March 1990 (in conjunction with A.H. Baldwin & Sons), The R.P.V. BRETTELL Collection of Coins of the Devon Mints (final portion), Lydford and Totnes. Lots 430-502, nearly all illustrated on three plates, 19 pages of cataloging. As new. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
337. GLENDINING & Co.: 23 April 1991 (in conjunction with A.H. Baldwin & Sons), The Collection of English Coins formed by the late BERNARD ROY OSBORNE. 412 lots, 44 pages, 7 plates. Corner bumped, else an as-new copy. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
338. GLENDINING & Co.: 5 June & 7 October 1991: The WILLIS Collection of English Coins in two parts: Edward III to Commonwealth (457 lots, 31 plates) and Cromwell to Elizabeth II 844 lots, 46 plates). Corners slightly bumped, else both as new with Prices Realized. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
339. GLENDINING & Co.: 6 November 1991, The H.R. MOSSOP Collection of Celtic Coins of Britain and other English Hammered Coins. 616 lots, 66 pages, 14 plates, new copy with Prices-Realized. (10) . . . . $9.
340. GLENDINING & Co.: 8 December 1992, The Reigate Hoard of Medieval Gold and Silver Coins. A find of 136 gold and 6,567 silver coins buried around 1456 A.D. 400 lots, 27 pages, 12 plates, gorgeous color cover of the hoard "dumped out", corners bumped, else new with PR. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
341. GEISSENER MÜNZHANDLUNG DIETER GORNY, Munich: sales 73-80 inclusive, all as new, some with PR. Lot of EIGHT (25) . .. . $55.
342. ADOLPH HESS NACHF, Frankfurt: Auction 208, 14 December 1931 (Griesche Münzen aus dem Besitz eines Ausländischen Museums [Hermitage Duplicates]). 812 lots described on 30 pages of text, 13 fine plates, of which plates 1, 6 & 7 have had photos (and even groups of photos) scissored from them. Moisture-stain at edges, price-sticker on cover, it is what it is! (10) . . . . UNSOLD
343. ADOLPH HESS NACHF, Frankfurt:7 March 1935: Monnaies d'or antiques et modernes monnaies grecques at romaines. 532 lots (text by Leonard Forrer, nearly all illustrated on 17 fine collotype plates. Est & bid sheets inside, stamp of Spink on cover, else a VG copy. (25) . . . . $35.
344. ADOLPH HESS NACHF, Frankfurt:28 April 1936, Rev. E.A. Sydenham (Caesarea in Cappadocia), Greek & Roman from other consignors, Franz Trau (Roman coins). 2860 lots, 75 pages, 16 fine Collotype plates, est-sheet. Black cloth tape on spine, pencilled notation on cover, else Fine and scarce. (50) . . . . UNSOLD
345. HESS-LEU, Lucerne: Auction 45, 12-13 May 1970, Ancient Coins. 754 lots, 83 pages, 36 plates, est & PR, a VG copy. (15) . . . . $20.
346. --:Lot of THREE auction catalogues of modern coins: 11-12 October 1961, Auktion 27, 14-16 October 1964 and Auktion 30, 27-28 April 1966. The usual browning around edges, otherwise as issued with estimate-sheets. Lot of THREE (20) . . . . UNSOLD
347. GERHARD HIRSCH, Nachf, München: Lot of TEN auction catalogs 166, 167, 168, 171, 173, 175, 177, 179, 181 and 183. (30) . . . . UNSOLD
348. MICHEL KAMPMANN, Paris: Monnaies Romaines, Collection de Monsieur C.H. Auction 8-10 November 1983. 1,550 lots, many illustrated on 8 plates. Orange card covers, as new. (10) . .. . $26.
349. NUMISMATIK LANZ, München: A long broken run of SEVENTEEN auction catalogs (even-numbered sale contain ancients, the odd-numbered modern coins), numbers 54, 55, 56, 58, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 66, 68, 69, 70, 72, 73, 74 & 76. Most as issued. (50) . . . . $89.
350. BANK LEU AG (now LEU NUMISMATICS), Zürich: Lot of NINETEEN auction catalogs, all containing only Medieval and Modern coins. Auctions 26, 27, 29, 31, 32, 34, 35, 37, 39, 40, 41, 43, 44, 46, 47, 49, 51, 58 & 60. All as new. Lot of NINETEEN (100) . . . . $61.
351. LYMAN H. LOW, New York: Auction 159, 29 April 1911. 522 lots, 22 pages, cardcovers. Some prices penciled in text, good. (10) . . . . $13.
352. JOEL L. MALTER & Co., Encino: Run of TWENTY-FIVE issues of Journal of Numismatic Fine Arts, from Vol. 1 No. 1 (Jan-Feb 1971) to Vol. 6 No. 1 (Spring 1977) complete. Many excellent articles on ancient coins and antiquities, as well as being price-lists. (50) . . . . $66.
353. JOEL L. MALTER & Co: Lot of FOURTEEN issues of Collector's Journal of Ancient Art, 1981-1996. Includes Vol.2 No.2-4; Vol.3 No.2-4; Vol.4 Nos.1, 2 & 3; Vol.5 Nos.1, 2, 3 & 4; Vol.6 No.1-2 and 3-4; Vol.7 Nos.1-2 and 3-4; and Vol.8. All pretty much as issued. Lot of 14 (20) . . . . $21.
354. JOEL L. MALTER & Co: Lot of their FIRST THREE early auctions 1973-8. Auction I (9-11 November 1973, 725 lots), Auction II (Coinage of Ancient Egypt, 23-24 February 1978, 459 lots) and Auction III (Antiquities of Ancient Egypt, 26 February 1978, 326 lots). The first with Prices-Realized, the last two with Estimate-sheets. Lot of THREE (20) . . . . $28.
355. JOEL L. MALTER & Co: Lot of TWENTY-SEVEN auction catalogues 1977-1996. Includes a joint sale (with Antiquity Imports) in Los Angeles 15-16 April 1977 (1111 lots, PR stapled inside front-cover), and numbered sales 14, 15, 19, 21, 23, 24, 27, 28, 29, 30, 32-36, 39, 42 parts 1 & 2, 44, 45, 47, 51, 55, 59, 66 and 69. Most are saleroom copies, with opening and closing prices and buyer's names noted for many lots as well as other very handy information. Some as issued, most are working copies, many with Prices-Realized. Lot of TWENTY-SEVEN (50) . . . . $55.
356. J.C. MORGENTHAU & Co., New York: Sale 338, 10 October 1934, The Russell Burrage Collection of Rare Greek and Roman Coins. 465 lots, 23 pages, 5 plates. Text by Wayte Raymond, card covers bent and slightly soiled, internally a Fine copy. (15) . . . . $44.
357. MÜNZHANDLUNG BASEL: Auction 4, 1 October 1935, Prince W. and Count C. de B. (Greek Coins), Richard Cartwright (Ptolemaic & Aes Grave, plus Antiquities & numismatic literature), 1279 lots, 75 pages, 41 spectacular Collotype plates (including 2 doubles), crude types and stapled estimate-list. Newly bound in grey cloth, gilt. (100) . . . . UNSOLD
358. MÜNZEN und MEDAILLEN AG, Basel: Lot of TWENTY-SIX auction catalogs, numbers 25, 27, 32, 36-7, 41, 52-5, 61, 64, 66-9, 71-3, 75-80. Most with prices-realized, all as new. Lot of TWENTY-SIX (75) . . . . $66.
359. MÜNZEN und MEDAILLEN AG: Lot of NINE auction catalogues featuring modern coins only. Includes sales XX (15-16 December 1959), XXIV (16 November 1962), XXVII (15-16 November 1963), XXIX (27-28 November 1964), 36 (14-15 June 1968), 42 (19-20 June 1970), 44 (15-17 June 1971), 45 (25-27 November 1971) and 50 (27-8 February & 1 March 1975). Covers browned and spotted as usual, most with est-sheets. (30) . . . . $33.
360. MÜNZEN und MEDAILLEN AG: a run of 207 of their monthly lists, from No.390 (June 1977) to No.600 (Sept. 1996), only missing four issues (514, 594, 595 and 597) to be complete for over twenty years. Lot of TWO-HUNDRED and SEVEN (100) . . . . $100.
361. MÜNZEN und MEDAILLEN AG: a broken run of 200 of their monthly lists. Numbers 234, 239, 250, 253-7, 278, 297, 316, 318, 320, 322, 341-51, 353, 355-6, 358-61, 363-65, 367, 369-75, 385-95, 397-408, 410, 427, 429, 431-36, 438-444, 446-49, 451-63, 465, 466, 468-79, 481-537, 538-49. (40) . . . . $77.
362. MÜNZEN und MEDAILLEN AG: Lot of SIXTY-TWO different lists from 5/74 to 9/91. Most as issued, one damaged. (10) . . . . $33.
363. MÜNZEN und MEDAILLEN AG: Lot of FIFTEEN price-lists, numbers 520-537 inclusive (4/89 to 10/90). (5) . . . . $11.
364. ROBERT J. MYERS: Lot of TWELVE auction catalogues held in New York 1971-6, a run from 1-13, lacking only sale 10 (antiquities) to be complete. Includes the Jonathan P. Rosen collection of Roman coins and auction 10 of antiquities. A few annotated, most Fine. (100) . . . . $80.
365. ROBERT J. MYERS:Lot of ELEVEN different fixed-price lists 1972-1983, plus three duplicates. Every coin is illustrated, and this run includes the named catalogues "Small Greek Silver" (two different), "A Numismatic Pantheon" (107 lots, 8 plates), "Tetradrachms of Roman Egypt" (136 lots, 12 plates), "A Numismatic Beastiary" (105 lots, 8 plates) and several other topical subjects. All Fine copies. Lot of FOURTEEN (50) . . . . $72.
366. NAVILLE et CIE, Lucerne:ARS CLASSICA V: Greek Coins, Duplicates from the British Museum. 18 June 1923. 3,038 lots described in 132 pages of text with index, non-illustrated advance catalogue without plates, covers chipped and falling off, internally good. (25) . . . . UNSOLD
367. NAVILLE et CIE: ARS CLASSICA X: Greek & Roman Coins (Baron Alexander Petrowicz, Rev. Edgar Rogers, etc). Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 15-18 June 1925. 1,770 lots described in 127 pages of text (including indices), all illustrated on 76 fine collotype plates with 2 plates of monograms. Cardcovers and sale-notice page intact, externally soiled but internally pristine. This sale contains the important Baron Petrowicz collection of Seleucid coins. The Roman section is quite small, but contains some nice Imperatorial silver as well as impressive Aes Grave and Roman Medallions. (150) . . . . $100.
368. NAVILLE et CIE: ARS CLASSICA XII: Greek & Roman Coins (Bissen, Wertheim, Sir Arthur Evans, Baron Petrowicz, etc) plus Numismatic Literature. Naville et Cie, Lucerne, 18-23 October 1926. 3,172 lots described on 207 pages (including a comprehensive index), all illustrated on 88 fine collotype plates with a further plate of monograms. A literally AS NEW copy of this important sale. This contains the Parthian collection of Baron Petrowicz, whose book on the subject was the standard reference at the time. There are some terriffic Greek coins in here, and the Roman section includes some nice contorniates as well as other nice large bronzes. A better copy of this sale cannot be imagined! (200) . . . . $130.
369. NAVILLE et CIE: ARS CLASSICA XVII, Greek & Roman coins (B. Burrage, esq., Boston, Dr. J.S. de Vienne, and Roman collection of Sir Arthur Evans). 2,072 lots, 65 exceptional collotype plates. Light brown covers a bit worn, internally a Very Fine copy. (150) . . . . $220.
370. (NICOLAS): Collection Docteur E.P. Nicolas, Monnaies Romaines. An auction in Paris by M.M. Kampmann on 9-10 March 1982 of a collection particularly rich in splendid Roman bronze coins. 1090 lots, every one illustrated on a large number of un-numbered b&w and 2 color plates. Slight rubbing on covers, internally as new with Estimate-sheet. (30) . . . . $55.
371. NUMISMATIC ART and ANCIENT COINS, San Diego & Zürich: Lot of SEVEN auction catalogues 1980-1991 complete. This company is run by the adopted son of Burton Y. Berry and is mainly involved in the dispersal of Berry's coins which were supposedly donated to the ANS and other prominent Museums (see the ANS publication SNG Berry, parts 1 [1960] & 2 [1961]). Catalogue No.1: San Diego, 6 June 1980, 329 lots, all illustrated. Catalogue No.2: San Diego, no closing date noted, 116 lots (from the collections of Mr. Burton Y. Berry and other collectors), all coins illustrated; Catalogue No.3: San Diego, 30 July 1982 (Greek, Roman & Byzantine coins), 275 coins, with Prices-Realized; Catalogue No.4: Zürich, 17 April 1986 (Greek Coins), 325 lots, all illustrated, a saleroom copy, with prices and buyer's names noted on the plates; Catalogue No.5: 20 November 1987 (Ancient Art of the Mediterranean World), 358 lots of antiquities (no coins), estimate-sheet; Catalogue No.6: Fixed-price list (of Ancient Art of the Mediterranean World and Ancient Coins) issued in 1989 or so, 355 lots, 114 of which are not coins, all illustrated; Catalogue No.7: Zürich, 11 April 1991 (Ancient Art of the Mediterranean World & Ancient Coins), 637 lots, 397 of which are not coins but artifacts illustrated mostly in color. Most as issued, a full set, and as such scarce. (100) . . . . $170.
372. NUMISMATIC ART and ANCIENT COINS: Catalogue No.2: San Diego, no closing date noted, 116 lots (from the collections of Mr. Burton Y. Berry and other collectors), all coins illustrated. (20) . . . . UNSOLD
373. NUMISMATIC ART and ANCIENT COINS: Catalogue No.3: San Diego, 30 July 1982 (Greek, Roman & Byzantine coins), 275 coins, all illustrated with Prices-Realized. (20) . . . . UNSOLD
374. NUMISMATIC ART and ANCIENT COINS: Catalogue No.4: Zürich, 17 April 1986 (Greek Coins), 325 lots, all illustrated, with Prices-Realized. (20) . . . . $10.
375. NUMISMATIC FINE ARTS: Lot of TWENTY-ONE auction catalogs, consisting of sales 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16, 18 (parts I and II), 20, 21 (Dr. G. Brauer coll.), 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 & 32. All as new, a few with Prices Realized. Lot of TWENTY-ONE (100) . . . . $149.
376. OLYMPUS COINS & COLLECTABLES: Lot of SEVENTEEN fixed-price lists, 1981-1987. Includes lists 2, 3, 4, 5 (Roman Egypt tetradrachms from the Col. Curtis collection), Feb. 1983 (special listing for Preferred Customers), 6, 8, 9, 11, 17, 19-24. All have mailing labels and stamps from being shipped on the back covers, several with supplements. Internally VG or better copies. Lot of 17 (20) . . . . $33.
377. OWL LTD.: Lot of SEVENTEEN different fixed-price lists and mail-bid sales 1977-88. Includes Vol.II No.4 (Winter 1977), Vo.III No.1 (Summer 1977), Vol.III No.3 (Spring 1978), Vol.III No.4 (Winter 1978), MBS 15 Aug 1978, Vol.IV No.1 (Spring 1979), The Aurelia Collection of Roman Republican Silver Coins (joint list with Thomas P. McKenna October 1980), Vol.IV No.3 (MBS 31 Oct 1980), Vol.V No.2 (Fall 1981), A Numismatic Beastiary, Ancient Greek and Roman Coins bearing Zoological Types (undated FPL), MBS No.1 (23 March 1982), Buy/Bid No.2 (8 Oct 1983), Buy/Bid No.3 (29 Feb 1984), Bid/Buy No.5 (23 March 1985), Bid/Buy No.6 (27 September 1986), Bid/Buy No.7 (17 October 1987), and 1988 FPL ("fifty superb Ancient and Medieval Coins, all EF or Better"). All have small inked dates on upper-right corners, a few with titled neatly inked on spined, else Very Good copies. Lot of SEVENTEEN (40) . . . . $34.
378. OWL LTD.: Special preview list No.2, a list of new purchases ("circulated in an edition of no more than twenty-five copies") containing two 6"x9" photos of 40 coins, obverse and reverse, described on four one-sided types sheets of paper. Bent, but photos sound. Rare. (20) . . .. $28.
379. OWL LTD.: Lot of FIVE different lists, including "Numismatic Beastiary", Bid-sales 2, 5 & 6 and 1988 FPL. All new as issued. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
380. PMV Inc. (Ancient Coins), Daytona Beach: COMPLETE SET of THIRTY-FIVE catalogues 1982-1987. Includes 22 January 1982 Roman Coins Price List and numbered lists 1-34 plus supplements. All 5 1/2"x 8 1/2" except Nos.19 & 26 which are 8 1/2"x 11"and bent. (50) . . . . $74.
381. Dr. BUSSO PEUS Nachf., Frankfurt: Lot of FORTY-FIVE auction catalogues 1967-1996. Includes sales 267, 269, 270, 271, 275-7, 280, 281, 301, 303-5, 307-10, 314-9, 321-330, 332-8, 340, 343, 345, 348 & 349. Many are double-sales (1 text volume, 1 of plates), some with Prices-Realized. Sales 269 & 270 heve had their non-ancient contents extracted and cover re-glued, a good run of sales that always contain many very interesting items, a few of them sales of libraries. Lot of FORTY-FIVE (100) . . . . $132.
382. Dr. BUSSO PEUS Nachf.: Lot of EIGHT fixed-price lists 1971-73, includes numbers 19, 20, 21, 25, 27, 28, 33 & 34. Basically as issued. (20) . . . . UNSOLD
383. P. & P. SANTAMARIA, Rome: 24-28 February 1958: Count L. Brunacci (mainly excellent Roman Republican (856 lots), also Greek, Roman Imperial, Byzantine, Italian, etc.), 1467 lots, 140 pages, 30 fine Collotype plates with tissue interleaves, inserted valuation-list. Minor chipping and splitting at top of spine and very minor creases on edges of cover, otherwise a fresh, as new copy and rare thus. (75) . . . . UNSOLD
384. FELIX SCHLESSINGER: Auction 11, Berlin, 26 February 1934. Antike Münzen, Sammlung aus ausländischem Museumbesitz, 2. Abt. (Duplicates from the Hermitage Museum collection). 401 lots described on 22 pages of text, prices hand-entered during sale, 12 fine collotype plates of photos, from which three coins have been scissored out. Price sticker on cover, spine taped, else usable copy. (20) . . . . $15.
385. JACQUES SCHULMAN n.v., Amsterdam: Auction 243 (8-10 June 1966), The Richard J. Graham Collection of Ancient Greek, Roman and Byzantine Coins. A spendid collection of 1,541 lots (brilliantly cataloged by Leonard S. Forrer), all illustrated on 40 fine plates (photos by Silvia Hurter, the plates were originally loose but have been bound-in), Prices-Realized BOUND WITH Auction 248 (19 Nov 1968), Ancient Greek, Roman and Byzantine Coins, from the collection of a well-known collector. 542 lots, cataloged by Leonard Forrer (who dropped dead mere minutes after handing in this manuscript), 18 fine plates, Prices-Realized. Bound together (with the front-covers of both sales bound-in) brown cloth with red-leather title-strip down spine. Spots on cover of first sale, else Fine copies. (50) . . . . $66.
386. HANS SCHULMAN COIN & MINT, New York: 26-28 April 1951: Important Auction of Classical Coins from the Cabinet of J. Pierpont Morgan, the H.D. Gibbs Collection of Spanish and Spanish-American Coins, U.S. and Foreign Coins from the estate of Burdette G. Johnson - St. Louis, Mo., et al. 3,571 lots, 112 pages, 22 plates, card-covers bent and soiled, seam splitting, internally Fine. (15) . . . . $22.
387. HANS SCHULMAN: 24-26 April 1952: Classical Coins from the cabinet of J. Pierpont Morgan, Italian Gold Coins from the Ovazza Collection, H.D. Gibbs silver dollars of the World, A.M. Tracey Woodward Chinese gold and silver. 1,495 lots, 63 pages, 29 plates, paper covers (rear cover torn at bottom) edges bumped, but otherwise a Fine copy. (10) . . . . $22.
388. HANS SCHULMAN: Lot of TWO sales: 14-15 February 1958 (George L. Lee Coll. Part I), 3,133 lots, 143 pages, 17 plates. 23-24 January 1959 (Maguire Coll.et al), 2,258 lots, 108 pages, 17 plates. The first a saleroom copy with prices of some lots, buyers penciled on cover. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
389. HANS SCHULMAN: 6-7 April 1971: Howard D. Gibbs Collection, part IV (gold coins), 1,067 lots (662 ancients), 20 plates. VG copy. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
390. HANS SCHULMAN: Lot of THREE 1971 sales: 30 Sept-1 Oct 1971 (Ancient & Primitive Art), 580 lots; 14-16 Oct 1971 (coins), 2,722 lots; 29-30 Nov-1 Dec 1971 (coins), 2,654 lots. All three with many decent unnumbered plates, all VG or better copies. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
391. HANS SCHULMAN: 26-8 April 1972: The Victor H. Weill Collections (U.S. coins) and The Vatican Duplicates of Ancient Coins, et. al. 1,426 lots, 90 pages, 17 plates. Cover a bit faded and bent, internally as issued. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
392. HANS SCHULMAN: 31 May-June 1-2 1972: May Rarities Sale, and coins of several properties. 1,758 lots, 129 pages, 23 plates, Prices-Realized. This sale featured an Aboukir medallion on the cover (lot 7), but the PR indicates that it did not sell for some reason. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
393. SOTHEBY'S: Lot of ELEVEN sales catalogs: London, 3 Dec 1980 (Duke of Northumberland collection of European Historical medals); London, 4 Nov 1982 (Duke of Northumberland Roman coins); London, 13 Feb 1986; London, 2 Oct 1986; Zürich, 28 Nov 1986; London, 6 Oct 1989; Geneva, 17 Nov 1989; London, 23 March 1990; London, 5 Oct 1990; London, 25 April 1991; Zürich, 28 Oct 1993 (two catalogs disposing of the assets of the Athena Fund II). As new, most with Prices Realized. LOT of ELEVEN (60) . . . . $88.
394. SOTHEBY'S: Lot of EIGHT auction catalogues of the Virgil M. Brand Collection. A good run of most of the important sales, two sales (parts 2 and 8) of the ten missing. 1: 1 July 1982 (Zürich), Roman & European, 377 lots, all ill., 3 color plates; 3: 9 June, 1983 (Zürich), Greek & Roman, 469 lots, all ill., 2 colour plates, 6 pl. of enlargements; 4: 3 Nov 1983 (Russian & Polish coins), 459 lots, 21 plates, 1 colour pl.; 5: 1 Feb 1984 (Greek & Roman), 718 lots, 12 + 24 plates; 6: 15 May 1984 (Netherlands), 649 lots, 40 plates; 7: 25-26 Oct 1984 (Ancient Coins), 715 lots, 18 plates; 9: 14 June 1985 (Colonial & Indian coins), 366 lots, 11 plates; 10: 24 Oct 1985 (Classical & Modern coins & Medals), 630 lots, 19 plates; All as new copies or nearly so, all with est sheets, some with Prices Realized. Lot of EIGHT (60) . . . . $77.
395. SOTHEBY'S: Important Greek and Roman Coins II, the NELSON BUNKER HUNT Collection. New York, 21-22 June 1990, lots 165-953, all illustrated above their descriptions, several color plates. Hardbound with glossy dustjacket (small tear at spine), Prices-Realized, as new. (30) . . . . $55.
396. SOTHEBY'S: Highly Important Greek and Roman Coins III, the NELSON BUNKER HUNT Collection. New York, 4 December 1990. 117 lots, each lot illustrated with color enlargements on facing pages. Hardbound with dustjacket (rubbed, small tear at spine), new with PR. (50) . . . . $55.
397. SPINK & SON Ltd., London: Lot of TWENTY-EIGHT auction catalogues 1981-1991. Includes sales 15, 23, 29 (2), 31, 32, 36, 39, 40, 45, 46, 50, 55, 57, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 75, 76, 78, 79, 80, 81 & 82. Most as issued (a few saleroom copies), many with PR. (50) . . . . $111.
398. SPINK & SON NUMISMATICS Ltd. ZÜRICH: Lot of ELEVEN auction catalogs 1982-1988. All contain ancient coins. Included are sales 7, 8, 11, 13, 15, 16, 17, 20, 23, 24 and 26, all but the last hardbound as issued, one a saleroom copy. Lot of ELEVEN (50) . . . . $66.
399. STACK'S, New York: 20-22 January 1938, The Reinhold Faelten Collection of Ancient Coins. 2,169 lots, 84 pages of text, index, 28 fine collotype plates with tissue interleaves. Cover badly taped-up, prices-realized cut up into strips and badly taped and then glued to each page of descriptions, plates sound, a working copy only of a scarce early sale. (10) . . . . $24.
400. STACK'S: 4-7 May 1960: The Famed Charles W. Neumoyer Collection. 3,175 lots, 120 pages, plates throughout, spiral-bound as issued with Prices Realized. Very Good copy. (15) . . . . $21.
401. STACK'S: 30 April-2 May 1964: Philip H. Ward Jr. collection of Coins of the World. 2,330 lots, 142 pages, 16 plates, Prices-Realized. (15) . . . . $18.
402. STACK'S: 20-22 November 1967: The Hall Park McCullough Collection of Ancient Roman Coins, etc. 1,587 lots, many exceptional coins, especially the large bronzes. 102 pages, 26 plates. Cardcover with PR, Fine copy. (20) . . . . $26.
403. STACK'S: 19-20 June 1969: The Fred V. Fowler collection of ancient Greek and Roman gold, silver and bronze coins. 761 lots, 54 pages with illustrations throughout, 13 plates. Fine copy. (5) . . . . $6.
404. STACK'S: 5-6 March 1971: Massachusetts Historical Society Collection of foreign and ancient coins, featuring the collection of President John Quincy Adams and his descendants. 971 lots, 72 pages, 11 plates, Prices-Realized, as issued. (20) . . . . $30.
405. STACK'S:14-15 June 1971: A collection of Ancient Roman Coins in gold, silver and bronze. 1,072 lots, 66 pages, 15 plates, PR, VG. (5) . . . . $8.
406. STACK'S: 15-16 June 1972: The estate of Russell C. Heim, U.S. gold, silver & copper coins, paper money, foreign and ancient coins. 1,161 lots, 79 pages, illustrations throughout, Prices-Realized, a Fine copy. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
407. STACK'S: Lot of SIXTEEN Coin Galleries auction catalogues featuring Ancient & Modern coins, with no duplicates, issued 1969-1979. Very Fine to New copies, many with Prices-Realized. Lot of 16 (30) . . . . UNSOLD
408. STACK'S: Lot of SIXTEEN Coin Galleries auction catalogues featuring Ancient & Modern coins, with six duplicates, issued 1969-1979. Very Fine to New copies, a few saleroom bidding copies with notations on covers and in text. Lot of 16 (30) . . . . UNSOLD
409. --: Lot of ELEVEN Coin Galleries Fixed-Price lists 1955-1959. Includes numbers 6, 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18/19, 20 & 22. All as issued (with order-forms, envelopes, etc.), all Very Fine or better. Lot of 11 (25) . . . . $22.
410. --: Lot of FIFTY-ONE copies of "The Numismatic Review and Coin Galleries Fixed Price List", Volumes I-XIII, nearly complete but for a handful of issues 1960-1972: Present in this lot are Vols. I (#2-6), II (#1-6), III (#1-6), IV (#1-6), V (#2-6), VI (#2-6), VII (#1-6), VIII (#1-6), IX (#3), X (#1-6), XI (#1-6), XII (#1), XIII (#2). Many articles. Thirty different issues, most Very Fine. Lot of 51 (100) . . . . $131.
411. FRANK STERNBERG AG, Zürich: Solid run of ELEVEN auction catalogs 1975-1985, most as new. (80) . . . . $99.
412. SUPERIOR GALLERIES, Beverly Hills: 12-14 December 1987. The Dr. FEORI PIPITO Collection Sale, and Other Important Properties. 332 pages, with 3,159 lots (the first 1381 being Dr. Pipito's extensive group of ancient coins). Most lots illustrated by their descriptions, plus 10 exceptional color plates. The special hardbound edition in medium brown leatherette with pictorial dustjacket and Prices Realized included in a pocket on inside back cover. Illustrations much better than in the original (which were real dark and muddy). Catalogue mostly written by Dennis Kroh. As new. (30) . . . . $60.
413. --: 10-11 December 1988. The Moriera Collection Sale, Part 2. 2,693 lots, 302 pages. The special hardbound edition in maroon leatherette with pictorial dustjacket and Prices Realized included in a pocket on inside back cover. Dustjacket rubbed at spine, else new. (30) . . . . $23.
414. SWISS BANK CORPORATION: Lot of three excellent ancients-only sales. Auktion 2: 27 October 1977 (647 lots, 38 plates), Auktion 5: 16 October 1979 (584 lots, 43 plates) and Auktion 6: 19 April 1980 (240 lots, 15 monochrome and 3 color plates). All hardbound as issued, each with estimate-sheet and Prices Realized. Title neatly inked on (blank) spine of first sale (to match the others), all Fine copies. (50) . . . . $21.
415. TKALEC & RAUCH, Vienna & Zürich: Lot of FOUR joint auction catalogs 1985-89, complete. An unusual feature of these catalogs was that the quality of coins offered was never less than EF, and usually much better. 15-16 April 1985, Vienna, 1,045 coins, all illustrated above their descriptions, this is a saleroom copy, with the prices and buyers-names noted for the 458 ancient lots, also with Prices-Realized; 14-15 April 1986, Vienna, 1,345 lots, all illustrated, also a saleroom copy, the first 447 lots hand-priced with buyer's-names, with Prices-Realized; 16-17 November 1987, Zürich, 569 ancients-only lots, a saleroom copy with prices and buyer's names for most lots notes, with Prices-Realized; 25-26 April 1989, 1,149 lots, 505 of them ancients, some notes in text, with Prices-Realized. All used copies. (50) . . . . $50.
416. TKALEC, AG: Lot of ALL FOUR auctions of all ancient coins held solo in Zürich, complete, the worst coins in each sale being EF or better. 26 March 1991: 564 lots, all illustrated with PR; 23 October 1992, 558 lots, each coin illustrated above the descriptions plus most of the many highlights photographed on many plates in the back. 28 October 1994, 425 lots, hardbound, all lots illustrated with easily half of the catalog being dedicated to spectacular enlargements of virtually every lot, as issued; 25 October 1996, 335 lots, hardbound, every lot illustrated above the descriptions with again spectacular enlargements of nearly every coin on the back plates, as new. Also included is his first (and only?) Mail-bid sale of 118 ancient coins from Vienna with a closing date of 20 April 1984. Lot of FIVE (75) . . . . $110.
417. V.C. VECCHI & SONS, London: Run of TWELVE auction catalogs, near complete, most (numbers I-VIII) in conjunction with Bonham's lacking only the first sale and maybe one of the very last. This was certainly one of the best dealers on the London scene in the 1975-1987 period, and a perpetual hang-out for visiting American and Italian collectors and dealers. They had some excellent sales too! Auction II: 23-4 September 1980, 944 lots (+ 163 from the Dorset County Museum offered separately), 30 plates, VG; III: 3 December 1980, one of the most important sales of Byzantine gold coins ever held, 404 lots, 38 pages of text, 41 plates, including 2x enlargements of nearly every coin in the sale, as new; IV: 4 December 1980. 911 lots, 23 plates, as new; V: 20 March 1981, 785 lots, 21 plates, PR, as new; VI: 14-15 September 1981, 1,333 lots, 51 plates, PR, near new; VII: 29-30 March 1982, 937 lots, 44 plates, PR, browned at edges, partially hand-priced saleroom copy; VIII: 11-12 October 1982, 1,394 lots, 48 plates, VG; IX: 13 May 1983 (with Schwer Coins, mistakenly numbered No.1 on front cover), 751 lots, 22 plates, VG; 10: 10 October 1983, 827 lots, 24 unnumbered plates, PR, a saleroom copy, mostly priced with buyer's names; 11: 8 October 1984, 710 lots, 24 unnumbered plates, near new; 1985 Fixed-Price List (in conjunction with Viken Havandjian), 309 lots (82 of them antiquities), 16 plates; 8 October 1986 (in conjunction with Numismatic Services), 983 lots, 20 unnumbered plates, near-new. Lot of TWELVE (50) . . . . $72.
418. JEAN VINCHON, Paris: 15 November 1965. High-quality Roman collection. 332 lots, all illustrated, faded paper-covers, VG. (10) . . . . $13.
419. VINCHON: 29 April 1974. Collections ROGER PEYREFITTE. 233 lots, 174 ancients (including a good selection of spintriae), the remainder intaglios. Deluxe catalogue, hardbound in red leatherette, several color plates, estimate-sheet, Fine copy. (30) . . . . UNSOLD
420. VINCHON: 20 May 1974. Gold coins, 300 lots. Wrinkled card-covers, VG. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
421. VINCHON: 9-10 December 1974. Collection ÉMILE GUIBOURG (ancient British coins), various properties including French coins and a nice collection of Indo-Scythian coins, numismatic library. 533 lots, card-covers a bit faded, otherwise a Fine copy. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
422. VINCHON: 2-3 December 1975 in Monte-Carlo. Greek, Roman, Hoard from the Hundred-Years War, Celtic Gaul, Royal French, etc. 447 lots, deluxe catalogue with several color plates, hardbound in dark-brown leatherette, gilt. Corners a bit bumped, else a Fine copy. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
423. VINCHON: 22-23 April 1977 in Monte-Carlo. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Celtic Gaul, Hoard from the Hundred-Years War, French, etc. 631 lots, 4 color plates, hardbound in black cloth, gilt, with Prices-Realized. Corner and bottom-edge bumped, else a Fine copy. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
424. VINCHON: 7-8 November 1977 in Monte-Carlo. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, Royal French, two 16th-Century Hoards. 497 lots, 2 color plates, hardbound in green leatherette, gilt, corners bumped, else Fine copies. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
425. VINCHON: 30 June 1978 in Monte-Carlo. Gaul, Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Visigothic, Mérovingian, Carolingian, Royal French, etc. 499 lots, 2 great color plates, hardbound with white-marble cloth, gilt, photocopy of Prices-Realized, Fine copy. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
426. VINCHON: 25-26 February 1980. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Barbaric, French coins, Intaglios, seals and other artifacts. 701 lots, plus insert offering of nine items from the collection of CHILD B. MEYER, two of ancient jewelry, the remainder Jewish silver. VG copy. (15) . . . . UNSOLD
427. VINCHON: 14-15 November 1981 in Monte-Carlo. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, books. 601 lots, cardcovers rubbed and bumped at corners, photocopy of Prices-Realized. Fine copy. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
428. --: 12-13 November 1982 in Monte-Carlo. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, books. 485 lots + 26 books, 8 color plates, white card covers with corners bumped (of course) else a Fine copy. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
429. --: 9-10 December 1983. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Turkoman, Celtic, Medieval Hoard, French, etc. 1015 lots, 2 color plates, white card covers, Fine copy. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
430. --: 14 April 1984. Ancient Greek Coins, the COUNTESS de BÉHAUGE Collection. 220 lots, 8 great color plates of enlargements, white card covers with corners bumped, else as issued. An excellent collection! (25) . . . . $25.
431. --: 13 April 1985 in Monte-Carlo. Exceptional Collection of Ancient Greek Coins (of an éminet amateur). 437 lots, 8 great plates of enlargements, hardbound in brown leatherette, gilt, with photocopy of Prices-Realized. As new. A spectacular offering! (50) . . . . $22.
432. --: 3-4 February 1986. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, etc. 788 lots, pictorial card covers, as new. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
433. --: 14-15 November 1986 in Monte-Carlo. Ancient Coins, the collection of ARMAND TRAMPITSCH. 901 lots, 8 color plates, hardbound in blue leatherette, gilt, near-new. The Roman bronzes in this sale were collected by patina and are incredible! (40) . . . . $105.
434. --: 15 November 1986 in Monte-Carlo. Ancient & French coins, including a Roman-Gold hoard of multiples from the reign of Aurelian. 470 lots, small article on the hoard by Jean Lafaurie, white card covers, as new. (10) . . . . $15.
435. --: 1987 Fixed-Price List No.XVIII. 1316 lots, separate volume of plates illustrating every example. As new. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
436. --: 11-13 April 1988. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, Merovingian, French, etc. 1143 lots, 2 color plates, as new. (10) . . . . UNSOLD
437. --: 14-15 March 1989. Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Gaul, French, etc. 507 lots, white card-covers, as new. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
438. --: 23-24 April 1990. Collection J.M. de Costa Rica (Ancients, French, books). 791 lots, 2 color plates, cardcover, as new. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
439. --: 16 November 1991. Ancients, French, etc. 475 lots, 2 color plates, card covers, an as-new copy. (5) . . . . UNSOLD
440. EDWARD J. WADDELL, Ltd.: Long RUN of FIFTY-FIVE fixed-price lists 1981-1997, numbers 1-70, missing lists 7-14, 16-18, 29, 30, 33, 39, 42 and 56, with several additional supplementary and bargain lists. Some treated roughly, most decent copies. (50) . . . . $85.
441. THOMAS D. WALKER: A near COMPLETE set of fixed-price lists 1984-1990, numbers 2-36 inclusive, missing only No.1., plus five duplicates. All basically as issued. Lot of FORTY (50) . . . . $25.
442. (MISC): Lot of TWENTY-FIVE European auction catalogues featuring ancient coins: Adolf Hess (Lucerne) Auction 255; Credit Swiss (Bern) Auctions 2, 3, 5, 7 & 8; Numismatica Ars Classica (Zürich) auctions A, B, C, D, F & G; Swiss Bank Corporation (Basel) auctions 6, 18, 27 & 31; Frankfurter Münzhandlung (Frankfurt) auction 138; Tkalec AG (Zürich) auction 28 Oct 1994; Spink Zürich auctions 11, 13, 16 & 24; Bankhaus Aufhauser (München) auctions 10, 11 & 12; Credit de la Bourse SA (Paris) auctions of 23 May 1995 & 24 Nov 1995. Mostly as new copies. LOT of TWENTY-FIVE (50) . . . . $110.