1997 U.S. Amateur Bowling Championships

August 16-20 - Eden Prairie, MN


PLAYOFF RESULTS FOR 1997 NATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPION

MATCH 1 Piesczynski def. Kulick 196-180
MATCH 2 Piesczynski def. Duenow 168-167


NEW NATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPION:

JANETTE PIESCZYNSKI, CHEEKTOWAGA, NY


FINAL RESULTS AFTER 24 GAMES OF MATCH PLAY

Womens Division

TOP 8 WOMEN AFTER 24 GAMES OF MATCH PLAY COMPRISE TEAM USA 1998

PL BOWLER NAME, CITY PREV

TOTAL

1ST

BLOCK

2ND

BLOCK

3RD

BLOCK

W-L-T BONUS GRAND

TOTAL

+/-
1. Lisa Duenow, Orono, MN 5007 1742 1498 1611 12-11-1 125 9983 +383
2. Kelly Kulick, Union, NJ 5086 1627 1530 1584 14-10-0 140 9967 +367
3. Janette Piesczynski, Cheektowaga, NY 4925 1569 1591 1707 16-8-0 160 9952 +352
4. Lynda Norry, Wichita, KS 4943 1629 1485 1687 15-9-0 150 9894 +294
5. Missy Sullivan, Coon Rapids, MN 4921 1572 1521 1735 12-12-0 120 9869 +269
6. Kendra Cameron, Gambrills, MD 4781 1690 1580 1646 17-7-0 170 9867 +267
7. Stacy Werth, Rocklin, CA 4936 1507 1721 1588 9-15-0 90 9842 +242
8. Debbie Kuhn, Baltimore, MD 4800 1643 1550 1584 12-12-0 120 9697 +97
9. Lucy Giovinco-Sandelin, Norcross, GA 4762 1666 1569 1518 12-12-0 120 9635 +35
10. Lesia Moos, Lancaster, CA 4798 1566 1556 1580 11-13-0 110 9610 +10
11. Amy Rocco, Phoenix, AZ 4759 1564 1576 1581 12-12-0 120 9600 +0
12. Debbie Mariani, Waianae, HI 4797 1460 1571 1619 12-12-0 120 9567 -33
13. Penny Jahsman, Westfield, MA 4768 1734 1586 1366 9-15-0 90 9544 -56
14. Karen Stroud, Victoria, TX 4941 1459 1426 1623 7-17-0 70 9519 -81
15. Becky Kregling, Stratford, CT 4725 1566 1554 1554 11-13-0 110 9509 -91
16. Christina Coy, APO, AE 4749 1456 1619 1505 14-10-0 140 9469 -131
17. Michelle Rakow, Lavergne, TN 4714 1514 1544 1509 15-9-0 150 9431 -169
18. Marjorie Tassone, Mesa, AZ 4736 1649 1400 1519 13-10-1 135 9430 -170
19. Diane Lagravinese, Gallup, NM 4714 1576 1518 1508 10-13-1 105 9421 -179
20. Lisa Vint, East Troy, WI 4724 1572 1553 1450 12-12-0 120 9419 -181
21. Carmen Allen, Highland Park, MI 4641 1606 1492 1515 10-13-1 105 9359 -241
22. Jennifer Daugherty, Bloomington, IL 4635 1418 1545 1652 9-15-0 90 9340 -260
23. Dotty Nadeau, Las Vegas, NV 4771 1453 1456 1481 11-13-0 110 9271 -329
24. Paula Drake, Broken Arrow, OK 4671 1485 1430 1538 11-13-0 110 9234 -366

Qualifying Results after 24 games

PLACE BOWLER NAME, CITY BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2 BLOCK 3 TOTALS PLUS or MINUS
1. Kelly Kulick, Union NJ 1701 1737 1648 5086 +286
2. Lisa Duenow, Orono, MN 1651 1734 1622 5007 +207
3. Lynda Norry, Wichita, KS 1628 1716 1599 4943 +143
4. Karen Stroud, Victoria, TX 1699 1636 1606 4941 +141
5. Stacy Werth, Rocklin, CA 1585 1798 1553 4936 +136
6. Janette Piescynski, Cheektowaga, NY 1602 1691 1632 4925 +125
7. Missy Sullivan, Coon Rapids, MN 1655 1644 1622 4921 +121
8. Debbie Kuhn, Baltimore, MD 1653 1543 1604 4800 +0
9. Lesia Moos, Lancaster, CA 1760 1585 1453 4798 -2
10. Debbie Mariani, Waianae, HI 1656 1582 1559 4797 -3
11. Kendra Cameron, Gambrills, MD 1604 1657 1520 4781 -19
12. Dotty Nadeau, Las Vegas, NV 1568 1659 1544 4771 -29
13. Penny Jahsman, Westfield, MA 1574 1617 1577 4768 -32
14. Lucy Giovinco-Sandelin, Norcross, GA 1602 1595 1565 4762 -38
15. Amy Rocco, Phoenix, AZ 1654 1572 1533 4759 -41
16. Christina Coy, APO, AE 1606 1564 1579 4749 -51
17. Marjorie Tassone, Mesa, AZ 1673 1464 1599 4736 -64
18. Becky Kregling, Stratford, CT 1518 1624 1583 4725 -75
19. Lisa Vint, East Troy, WI 1542 1612 1570 4724 -76
20. Diane Lagravinese, Gallup, NM 1527 1638 1549 4714 -86
21. Michelle Rakow, Lavergne, TN 1588 1552 1574 4714 -86
22. Paula Drake, Broken Arrow, OK 1578 1641 1452 4671 -129
23. Carmeletha Allen, Highland Park, MI 1512 1532 1597 4641 -159
24. Jennifer Daugherty, Bloomington, IL 1525 1648 1462 4635 -165
25.ALT Theresa Garcia, Hot Springs, AR 1504 1629 1462 4627 -173

HIGH GAME: Stacy Werth - 299

Current Team USA 1997 Members are highlighted.

Back to HomepageBack to Home Page